Operating cash outflow of $25.0M exceeded the $14.6M net loss in 2027Q1, and negative free cash flow has persisted across all ten trailing quarters despite FCF margin narrowing to -31.7%.
Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) cash flow statement — 18-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Jul'13 | Jul'12 | Jul'11 | Jul'10 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -77.93M | -63.81M | -165.75M | -281.95M | -557.55M | -545.81M | -465.73M | -772.63M | -535.03M | -81.51M | -27.09M | -27.09M | -12.45M | -9.75M | -1.38M | -37K | -18.65K | -28.41K | -7K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -22.42% | -61.62% | -94.89% | -167.3% | -114.74% | -85.2% | -193.75% | -236.38% | -104.56% | -67.91% | -67.91% | -98.01% | -513.77% | - | -892.81% | -391.58% | -633.04% | -1274.5% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -57.89% | 61.5% | 41.21% | 49.43% | -2.15% | -17.2% | 39.72% | -44.41% | -556.43% | -200.84% | -117.68% | -117.68% | -27.71% | -605.21% | -3635.03% | -98.37% | 34.35% | -306.05% | - |
| Net Income | -314.06M | -262.91M | -604.14M | -483.68M | -3.08B | -258.91M | -1.67B | -1.39B | -736.28M | -54.13M | -7.57M | -7.57M | -3.5M | -8.93M | -932.92K | -64.61K | -21.39K | -24.07K | -26.92K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 41.95M | 36.47M | 43.12M | 53.18M | 80.03M | 110.94M | 127.12M | 125.01M | 46.92M | 20.49M | 6.06M | 6.06M | 2.26M | 362.9K | 4.19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 9.31M | 4.27M | -4.21M | 14.18M | 25.32M | 46.69M | 91.15M | 320.28M | 278.23M | 51.18M | 10.04M | 10.04M | 3.68M | 2.24M | 153.76K | 25.41K | 0 | 0 | 12.6K |
| Deferred Taxes | -432.12K | 23K | 7.14M | 12.33M | -5.73M | -8.95M | -13.14M | -121.61M | 4.11M | 1.59M | -2.7M | -2.7M | 126K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 148M | 137.66M | 424.3M | 118.08M | 2.36B | -640.58M | 972.23M | 342.24M | 172.07M | -72.11M | -16.58M | -16.58M | -37.7M | 966.3K | 386.03K | 536 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | 13.99M | 20.68M | -31.96M | 3.97M | 58.97M | 205M | 27.73M | -51.11M | -300.08M | -28.52M | -16.35M | -16.35M | 22.69M | -4.38M | -992.94K | 1.66K | 2.74K | -4.34K | 7.32K |
| Change in Receivables | 2.67M | 25.68M | -4.49M | -3.75M | 6.24M | 16.15M | -11.99M | 20.98M | -67.69M | -15.74M | -2.18M | -2.18M | -299K | -182.63K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 14.53M | 3.71M | -17.71M | 1.03M | 68.44M | 204.22M | 23.11M | -33.95M | -144.92M | -24.49M | -12.27M | -12.27M | 20.06M | -1.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -8.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.4M | 0 | 0 | 2.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -142.35M | -21.35M | -47.79M | 241.59M | 433.38M | 230.82M | -884.11M | -347.65M | -3.23B | -223.58M | -18.6M | -18.6M | -12.3M | -11.97M | -1.06M | 25.32K | 30K | 0 | -550K |
| Capital Expenditures | -7.67M | -5.33M | -10.81M | -3.45M | -9.11M | -36.68M | -164.5M | -704.94M | -644.46M | -178.17M | -29.53M | -29.53M | -10.71M | -11.97M | -1.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.16% | 1.87% | 4.02% | 1.16% | 2.73% | 7.71% | 30.09% | 176.78% | 284.73% | 228.57% | 74.02% | 74.02% | 84.38% | 630.87% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | -41.54M | -41.54M | -6.97M | -955K | 14.93M | 103.2M | 7M | -503.97M | -388.02M | -29.93M | 11.19M | 11.19M | 1.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 5.68M | 6.52M | 48.9M | 167.79M | -7.88M | -2.29M | -172.2M | -41.44M | -74.36M | -13.31M | 178K | 178K | -2.41M | -4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 129.79M | 332.41M | 148.66M | -465.06M | -19.69M | -45.53M | 1.26B | -57.16M | 5.85B | 525.85M | 132.1M | 132.1M | 18.86M | 25.4M | 4.53M | 0 | 1K | 0 | 594.98K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 57.49M | -13.52M | -220.78M | -509.78M | 16.98M | -50.76M | 877.54M | -100.19M | 595.32M | -1.51M | 2.8M | 2.8M | -1.9M | 1.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 92.66M | 374.17M | 385.39M | 81.06M | 1.05M | 2.7M | 0 | 0 | 5.23B | 525.55M | 130.28M | 130.28M | 20.7M | 23.94M | 4.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 725K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -20.36M | -28.24M | -15.96M | -36.34M | -37.72M | 2.53M | 387.23M | 43.03M | 28.92M | 1.81M | -979K | -979K | 52.07K | -380.85K | -367.86K | 0 | 1K | 0 | -130.02K |
| Net Change in Cash | -85.24M | 250.87M | -56.49M | -506.71M | -99M | -378.65M | -148.52M | -1.18B | 2.16B | 220.76M | 86.4M | 86.4M | -6.05M | 3.68M | 2.09M | -11.68K | 12.35K | -28.41K | 37.99K |
| Free Cash Flow | -85.8M | -69.76M | -177.03M | -285.95M | -568M | -593.92M | -639.87M | -1.49B | -1.25B | -259.6M | -56.63M | -56.63M | -23.16M | -21.71M | -2.43M | -37K | -18.65K | -28.41K | -7K |
| FCF Margin % | -24.22% | -24.51% | -65.81% | -96.23% | -170.44% | -124.85% | -117.05% | -374.78% | -553.96% | -333.04% | -141.94% | -141.94% | -182.38% | -1144.64% | - | -892.81% | -391.58% | -633.04% | -1274.5% |
| FCF Growth % | 10.76% | 60.59% | 38.09% | 49.66% | 4.37% | 7.18% | 57.19% | -19.2% | -382.99% | -358.45% | -144.48% | -144.48% | -6.68% | -792.47% | -6475.34% | -98.37% | 34.35% | -306.05% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.20 | -0.02 | -1.65 | -3.82 | -12.25 | -15.18 | -1.70 | -4.20 | -3.71 | -1.46 | -0.48 | -0.48 | -0.30 | -0.73 | -2.43 | -0.04 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.27x | 0.24x | 0.28x | 0.43x | 0.17x | 1.76x | 0.27x | 0.58x | 0.73x | 1.21x | 3.60x | 3.60x | 3.56x | 1.09x | 1.48x | 0.57x | 0.87x | 1.18x | 0.26x |
| Interest Paid | 21.12M | 29.02M | 64.9M | 98.12M | 131.82M | 119.25M | 25.65M | 25.47M | 14.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.06M | 469K | 783K | 2.08M | 1.18M | 2.64M | 22.77M | 5.46M | 502K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CGC stock.
Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) generated $-63.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) reported negative free cash flow of $69.8M in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC) spent $5.3M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained negative free cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Non-Cash Charges Mask Cash Burn
According to Canopy Growth's cash flow statements, the $25.0M operating cash outflow in 2027Q1 exceeded the $14.6M net loss, while the ten-quarter OCF-to-net income ratio ranged from 0.12x to 10.97x, indicating non-cash charges rather than operating performance drive the earnings trend.
The volatility in the OCF-to-net income ratio — as extreme as 10.97x in 2026Q2 against 0.12x in 2026Q4 — suggests the reported loss line is dominated by episodic non-cash items, most plausibly impairments, rather than by recurring cash losses. The most recent quarter is the clearest illustration: a $25.0M operating cash outflow against a modest $14.6M net loss implies roughly $10M of D&A plus additional non-cash reversals are propping up the headline figure. For investors, this means the earnings-quality gap is directionally positive, but it also signals that the asset base is being written down faster than it is being monetized, which warrants further investigation into the composition of those charges.
FCF Narrowing Without Structural Turn
As reported in Canopy Growth's filings, free cash flow narrowed from $56.4M of outflow in 2025Q2 to $25.7M in 2027Q1, but negative FCF margin has persisted in all ten quarters, spanning -16.4% to -89.6%, despite an improving revenue base.
The trajectory from roughly $56M of quarterly burn to the $18M–$26M range is real and consistent with the narrowing losses seen in the income statement, but the improvement is not monotonic — 2027Q1 was materially worse than 2026Q1 (-$11.8M), which cautions against reading a clean trend line. Critically, much of the improvement coincides with working capital releases rather than margin expansion, so it may reflect balance sheet timing rather than a genuine operating turn. Given that the latest quarter also saw a $6.6M working capital draw alongside revenue softness off the 2026Q3 peak, investors should monitor whether FCF burn stabilizes in the $20M range or re-widens.
Reinvestment Far Below Depreciation
Based on Canopy Growth's reported figures, ten-quarter capital expenditure of $17.1M compares with $100.9M of depreciation and amortization, a reinvestment ratio near 17% that suggests the production asset base is being consumed faster than it is replaced.
For a company positioned as a cultivator and manufacturer of physical product, a CapEx-to-revenue ratio that has compressed from 5.9% to 0.9% is unusual and appears to imply either deliberate asset harvesting or an inability to justify new capacity at current utilisation. The gap between $0.25M–$3.9M of quarterly capex and roughly $10M of D&A means the balance sheet is being drained of plant and equipment value without offsetting replacement. This may be defensible while demand softens, but if revenue recovers toward the $100M quarterly level seen in 2026Q3, the underinvestment could become a constraint on throughput or product quality that management would need to address.
Working Capital Swings Obscure Operations
Canopy Growth's working capital swung from a $26.4M inflow in 2024Q4 to a $23.3M outflow in 2025Q2, and again to a $15.2M inflow in 2026Q4, per its cash flow statements — an erratic pattern that may indicate collections remain uneven.
The absence of a stable directional trend in working capital — alternating between large releases and equally large draws — makes it difficult to separate genuine operational efficiency from timing effects, and suggests that receivables and inventory management have not yet settled into a predictable cycle. The 2026Q4 inflow of $15.2M is notable because it arrived alongside a sharp revenue decline and heavy net loss, which may indicate inventory liquidation or collection acceleration rather than healthy demand-driven conversion. The subsequent $6.6M outflow in 2027Q1, coinciding with a revenue recovery, could imply working capital is being rebuilt to support sales, though the sample is too short to confirm that interpretation.
Losses Overstate Cash Consumption
Across the last ten quarters, cumulative net losses of $991.1M stand against cumulative operating cash outflow of $276.8M, a gap of roughly $714M, per Canopy Growth's financial statements, indicating reported losses materially overstate the cash actually consumed.
A divergence of this magnitude, with D&A alone contributing approximately $100.9M, points toward large-scale non-cash write-downs of cultivation, processing, and brand assets — an interpretation consistent with the episodic loss spikes such as the $220.8M in 2025Q4 against only $33.2M of operating cash outflow. From an analytical standpoint, this means the company's cash position is meaningfully more resilient than the cumulative earnings record suggests, which is an important counterweight to the income statement's picture of structural insolvency. However, cumulative FCF of approximately -$294.5M still represents real cash that must come from financing or asset sales, so the divergence softens the optics without removing the funding dependency, and investors should monitor whether the cash burn continues to decouple from reported losses.
Non-Cash Reversals Mask Cash Reality
Canopy Growth's filings reveal an unusual negative stock-based compensation figure of $18.7M in 2025Q4 and a further $99K reversal in 2026Q1, against only $5.7M of net cumulative SBC, suggesting reported cash flows absorb non-cash true-ups that flatter or distort operating comparisons.
Beyond SBC, the cash statement shows net acquisition outflows of $41.5M in 2026Q4 and $7.0M in 2025Q1, partly offset by a $2.8M inflow in 2024Q4 — a pattern more consistent with portfolio reshaping than inorganic growth, yet the underlying transactions and their cash-versus-non-cash composition are not visible in these aggregates. Because cumulative capex of $17.1M sits far below $100.9M of D&A, some restructuring or impairment costs may be flowing through the operating line rather than being capitalized, which could overstate the apparent operating improvement seen in the narrowed burn. Investors should request the reconciliation of non-cash add-backs and the disclosure of divestiture proceeds before treating the lower cash outflow as evidence of structural self-funding.