Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -1.2x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -44.4%. (2009–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $276M | $2.8B | $98M | $645M | $812M | $3.0B | $120.3B | $51.4B | $146.4B | $46.3B | $9.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $215M | $2.7B | $332M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $3.8B | $120.9B | $50.9B | $144.8B | $46.0B | $9.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.10 | 9.94 | 0.36 | 2.17 | 2.44 | 6.24 | 220.14 | 128.79 | 646.72 | 594.20 | 238.61 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.93 | 4.06 | 0.20 | 1.29 | 1.07 | 0.82 | 33.23 | 14.12 | 20.21 | 37.25 | 15.48 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 9.64 | 1.24 | 3.85 | 4.67 | 8.05 | 221.18 | 127.59 | 639.93 | 590.17 | 236.31 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.5% | 24.5% | 29.6% | 27.2% | -19.1% | -39.4% | 12.2% | -7.9% | 39.3% | 95.2% | 97.0% |
| Operating Margin | -25.7% | -25.7% | -43.5% | -77.0% | -789.3% | -214.2% | -227.5% | -418.5% | -271.8% | -138.3% | -35.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | -92.4% | -92.4% | -222.4% | -221.2% | -983.7% | -65.2% | -319.2% | -331.3% | -325.3% | -86.3% | -18.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -44.4% | -44.4% | -121.1% | -104.3% | -149.7% | -8.6% | -48.1% | -24.3% | -17.4% | -7.2% | -2.0% |
| ROA | -25.8% | -25.8% | -53.9% | -35.1% | -81.5% | -5.0% | -30.0% | -19.5% | -14.5% | -6.4% | -1.8% |
| ROIC | -8.2% | -8.2% | -10.2% | -13.7% | -65.9% | -17.6% | -25.4% | -28.2% | -13.9% | -11.1% | -3.3% |
| ROCE | -8.2% | -8.2% | -12.4% | -16.9% | -74.9% | -17.1% | -22.5% | -26.0% | -12.7% | -10.8% | -3.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 1.33 | 1.86 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.12 | 0.48 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.24 | 0.16 | -0.13 | -0.21 | -0.25 | -0.15 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -5.88 | -5.88 | -7.01 | -3.47 | -23.46 | -1.58 | -68.18 | -223.70 | -33.35 | -148.20 | -101.73 |
Net cash position: cash ($365M) exceeds total debt ($279M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.12 | 1.58 | 1.34 | 8.10 | 9.98 | 6.10 | 11.95 | 5.24 | 10.12 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.37 | 2.37 | 2.10 | 1.25 | 1.24 | 7.14 | 8.68 | 5.17 | 11.49 | 3.95 | 6.68 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.33 | 2.33 | 1.39 | 0.87 | 0.96 | 6.43 | 8.15 | 4.75 | 11.04 | 3.51 | 5.76 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.39 | 1.39 | 1.97 | 2.80 | 4.77 | 3.24 | 1.30 | 1.57 | 0.72 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 46.54 | 71.62 | 63.69 | 74.98 | 66.43 | 44.81 | 57.98 | 172.51 | 100.32 | 53.20 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $3.0B | $108M | $75M | $46M | $39M | $376M | $356M | $338M | $177M | $119M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 18 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CGC stock.
Canopy Growth Corporation's current P/E ratio is -1.2x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Canopy Growth Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -44.4%. The historical average is -35.6%.
Based on historical data, Canopy Growth Corporation is trading at a P/E of -1.2x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Canopy Growth Corporation has 24.5% gross margin and -25.7% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative returns on capital with premium valuation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Book Multiple Defies Loss Economics
Canopy Growth's P/B of 5.33 stands against negative TTM P/E of -1.42 and roughly -2% ROIC — per current market data — placing the equity at a steep premium to peers such as Tilray at 0.25 and Aurora at 0.62 despite comparable or weaker operating economics.
The 5.33x price-to-book multiple is the only headline valuation metric that is positive, yet it is the least informative here because equity of roughly $689M rests on an $11.2B accumulated deficit rather than retained earnings — the multiple effectively prices the balance sheet, not the earnings stream. With forward P/E and EV/EBITDA unavailable and net margins of -18.0%, any implied multiple rests on hope of a turnaround rather than current earning power; the peer spread suggests the market is pricing Canopy's brand or optionality, not its operating performance, and that gap warrants close scrutiny if losses fail to narrow further.
Swinging Gross Margins Fail to Offset Cost Base
Canopy Growth's operating margin has remained negative across all ten reported quarters, ranging from -25.3% to -146.6%, while gross margin oscillated between 11.6% and 34.8% — figures from Canopy Growth's reported income statements — indicating restructuring gains have yet to stabilize underlying profitability.
Gross margin of 27.4% in 2027Q1 sits below the 34.8% recorded two years earlier and below peer benchmarks of 42.6% for Aurora and 41.4% for Cronos, suggesting the pricing environment has not turned structurally in Canopy's favor despite portfolio pruning. What matters more for true earning power is operating margin: at -27.2%, the company is still failing to cover its own overhead on revenue of $81.2M, and the swing from -146.6% to -27.2% reflects loss-magnitude improvement rather than demonstrated cost discipline, since SG&A continues to absorb nearly half the top line.
Capital Base Shrinking Into Negative Returns
ROIC has been negative in every one of the last ten quarters, moving from -7.6% in 2024Q4 to -2.7% in 2027Q1 per Canopy Growth's reported figures, indicating a gradual but incomplete narrowing of value destruction rather than an approaching break-even point.
The improving ROIC trajectory is partly mechanical: with total assets contracting from $1.3B to $1.1B and PP&E declining slightly even as capex runs far below depreciation, the denominator is shrinking faster than losses, which flatters returns without any operational fix. ROE remains deeply negative at -2.1% to -40.9% across the series, and because book equity is externally funded rather than earned, any return-to-positive scenario would still require revenue growth that the asset base — asset turnover of just 0.07x — currently cannot support. Investors should treat the ROIC trend as debt-and-asset reduction rather than compounding return potential.
Six-Month Inventory Cycle Signals Weak Demand
Days inventory outstanding has averaged over 170 days across the reported quarters, with 168 days in 2027Q1 and a cash conversion cycle of 164 days — per Canopy Growth's quarterly disclosures — reflecting working capital that is heavily trapped in unsold product rather than cycled through sales.
Asset turnover of 0.07x is anemic even for a cannabis cultivator, and the DSO-DPO gap shows Canopy pays suppliers far faster than it collects from customers, the opposite of the trade leverage seen in healthier consumer franchises — DPO of 49 days against DSO of 44 days provides no meaningful financing offset to the inventory drag. The cycle has narrowed from 214 days in 2025Q2, which may indicate slower write-downs or better demand-mix, but any inventory reduction below 150 days would be the clearest operational evidence that the business model can genuinely turn.
Cash Runway Sustains Losses But Not Growth
Canopy Growth's current ratio has improved to 3.04 with quick ratio at 2.39, per its reported balance sheets, yet cash of $336.6M against operating outflows near $25.0M a quarter suggests liquidity is adequate for survival rather than expansion.
The liquidity picture is genuinely stronger than a year ago, when the current ratio was 1.39, and the debt-to-equity decline from 1.33 to 0.40 has reduced refinancing pressure — though the deleveraging appears to have come through balance-sheet restructuring rather than cash repayment. Critically, a large portion of current assets is inventory at 168 days, and if that stock is slow-moving, the effective cushion is smaller than the headline ratio implies. Liquidity should be judged against continuing cash burn, and even a sustained narrowing of outflows would leave the company dependent on the same external capital markets that built the equity base.
Book Value Is the Most Misapplied Ratio Here
The price-to-book ratio of 5.33 is the metric most commonly misapplied to Canopy Growth's asset-heavy, loss-making cultivation model, because book equity of $688.6M masks an $11.2B accumulated deficit and goodwill of $55.7M that may never be recoverable in a distressed market.
Book value works as a valuation anchor when equity is internally generated, but here it has been sustained by external issuances and restructuring rather than retained earnings — a 16x gap between accumulated deficit and reported equity means P/B compares market price to a figure that offers no economic floor. Analysts should instead anchor on price-to-sales, which at 1.85 remains elevated versus Tilray and Aurora, or on EV/Sales adjusted for the fact that cash largely funds losses rather than productive assets — and even then, the ratio's meaning depends entirely on whether Canopy can convert its shrinking asset base into sustainable positive gross profit.