Operating cash flow of $379.6M in 2026Q3 produced a 21.8% free cash flow margin, yet quarterly FCF ranged from 9.7% to 25.7% as working capital swings of $134.0M in 2026Q1 drove volatility, so repeatability remains uncertain.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.2B | 1.22B | 1.16B | 1.03B | 885.2M | 993.8M | 990.3M | 864.5M | 763.6M | 681.5M | 655.3M | 606.1M | 540.3M | 499.6M | 523.6M | 437.8M | 428.48M | 400.95M | 336.17M | 248.68M | 186.44M | 190.11M | 194.89M | 117.87M | 114.02M | 41.65M | 102.76M | 64M | 50.1M | 17.6M | 33.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 19.59% | 18.93% | 17.56% | 16.47% | 19.15% | 20.23% | 19.84% | 18.42% | 18.05% | 18.76% | 17.85% | 16.38% | 15.64% | 17.92% | 15.92% | 16.55% | 15.9% | 13.88% | 11.2% | 9.58% | 10.95% | 13.33% | 11.15% | 10.89% | 3.85% | 12.91% | 8.77% | 7.32% | 3.06% | 6.39% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 29.88% | 5.12% | 12.19% | 16.43% | -10.93% | 0.35% | 14.55% | 13.21% | 12.05% | 4% | 8.12% | 12.18% | 8.15% | -4.58% | 19.6% | 2.17% | 6.87% | 19.27% | 35.18% | 33.38% | -1.93% | -2.45% | 65.34% | 3.38% | 173.78% | -59.47% | 60.56% | 27.74% | 184.66% | -47.77% | -28.3% |
| Net Income | 774.8M | 736.8M | 585.3M | 755.6M | 413.9M | 827.5M | 785.9M | 615.9M | 568.6M | 743.4M | 459M | 410.4M | 413.9M | 394.4M | 349.8M | 309.6M | 270.69M | 243.53M | 195.17M | 169.03M | 138.93M | 122.91M | 88.81M | 80.96M | 66.69M | 46.98M | 33.56M | 45.4M | 30.3M | 24.5M | 21.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 250.1M | 247.4M | 239.1M | 225.2M | 219M | 219.1M | 189.7M | 176.4M | 141.1M | 125.4M | 107.6M | 101M | 91.2M | 90.5M | 85M | 77.1M | 71.57M | 85.35M | 71.4M | 56.67M | 51.73M | 44.16M | 39.09M | 30.22M | 27.89M | 27.84M | 23.45M | 19.3M | 16.5M | 14.2M | 13.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 74.3M | 58M | 59.2M | 63.6M | 32.3M | 23.7M | 21.5M | 20.8M | 23.3M | 18.1M | 16M | 16.1M | 17M | 17M | 12.4M | 11M | 11.85M | 0 | 12.41M | 11.42M | 10.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 8.7M | 36M | -82M | -13.8M | -117.7M | 20.3M | 25.7M | 5.6M | 11.1M | -237.6M | 24.9M | 24M | 12.7M | 11.1M | 13.2M | 59.4M | 38.85M | 23.14M | 15.15M | 16.52M | 9.03M | 2.39M | 12.86M | 12.49M | 17.82M | 7.29M | -4.07M | 1.9M | -100K | 2.7M | -300K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 74.8M | 127.4M | 362.8M | 9.3M | 406.6M | -79.5M | -91.8M | 12.6M | 5.5M | 31.4M | -26.4M | 17.9M | -8M | 2.7M | -12.2M | 3.8M | 11.2M | 5.72M | 13.31M | -6.91M | 6.65M | 25.58M | -8.56M | -21.45M | -13.01M | 6.29M | 12.1M | -12.5M | -1.7M | -5.9M | -4.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 21.9M | 9.8M | -8.2M | -9.3M | -68.9M | -17.3M | 59.3M | 33.2M | 14M | 800K | 74.2M | 36.7M | 13.5M | -16.1M | 75.4M | -23.1M | 24.32M | 30.46M | 28.71M | 1.95M | -30.5M | -4.93M | 62.68M | 15.65M | 14.63M | -46.77M | 37.71M | 9.9M | 5.1M | -17.9M | 3.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -24M | 39.4M | -81.5M | 1.6M | -5.3M | 2.4M | -13.4M | -9.2M | -3.4M | -9.7M | -12.7M | 33.5M | -1.8M | -31.2M | -9M | -35.3M | -12.7M | 6.2M | 26.47M | -6.9M | -14.27M | 0 | 42.73M | 7.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -38.8M | 56.1M | 2M | 38.5M | -92.8M | -29.1M | -61.9M | -33.8M | -55.1M | -25.2M | 19.2M | -38.5M | 1.8M | -7.3M | -1.1M | -9M | 24.05M | -10.55M | 2.44M | -13.76M | -13.06M | -9.81M | 4.88M | 16.51M | 16.77M | -14.54M | 17.11M | -5.6M | 2.1M | -7.1M | -7.4M |
| Change in Payables | 45.8M | 2.4M | 98.6M | 55.2M | 39.9M | 47.5M | 168M | 72.8M | 54.9M | 30.3M | 50.5M | 21.8M | 2.4M | 67.9M | 30.7M | 27.4M | 22.67M | 2.3K | 10.04M | 5.25M | -4.2M | 0 | 5.25M | 612K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -294.3M | -616.9M | -183.3M | -234.3M | -728.6M | -682M | -608.1M | -553.5M | -112.1M | -1.3B | -354.6M | -141.2M | -288.4M | -77.1M | -741.3M | -147.8M | -180.45M | -104.14M | -466.16M | -42.52M | -385.52M | -105.11M | -225.66M | -141.22M | -38.37M | -377.16M | -27.19M | -76.9M | -42.4M | -47.2M | -6.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -146.8M | -122.4M | -179.8M | -223.5M | -178.8M | -118.8M | -98.9M | -73.7M | -60.4M | -45M | -49.8M | -61.8M | -70.5M | -67.1M | -74.5M | -76.6M | -63.83M | -135.38M | -98.32M | -48.88M | -47.6M | -37.74M | -34.98M | -32.21M | -38.74M | -165.76M | -26.65M | -87.9M | -43.2M | -9.9M | -7.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.35% | 1.97% | 2.94% | 3.81% | 3.33% | 2.29% | 2.02% | 1.69% | 1.46% | 1.19% | 1.43% | 1.82% | 2.14% | 2.1% | 2.55% | 2.79% | 2.47% | 5.37% | 4.06% | 2.2% | 2.45% | 2.17% | 2.39% | 3.05% | 3.7% | 15.34% | 3.35% | 12.04% | 6.31% | 1.72% | 1.35% |
| Acquisitions | -180.1M | 19M | -13.3M | 0 | -546.8M | -556M | -512.7M | -475M | -49.8M | -1.26B | -305.3M | -74.9M | -216.8M | -6.4M | -666M | -69.2M | -126.03M | 543K | -383.37M | -211K | -337.47M | -83.54M | -194.2M | -110.67M | 0 | 2.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 32.6M | -513.5M | 9.8M | -10.8M | -3M | -7.2M | 3.5M | -4.8M | -1.9M | 1.6M | 500K | -4.5M | -1.1M | -3.6M | -800K | -2M | 9.41M | 30.7M | 15.53M | 6.57M | -447K | 16.16M | 3.51M | 1.67M | 369K | -203.63M | -1.55M | 13M | 800K | -37.3M | 600K |
| Cash from Financing | -766.4M | -1.16B | -343.4M | -725.6M | -120.9M | -252.1M | -360.1M | -472.9M | -609M | 698.9M | -439.6M | -535M | -306.6M | -259.8M | 305.2M | -226.5M | -503.72M | -58.31M | 87.22M | -73.62M | 177.65M | -101.22M | 96.38M | 21.86M | -51.79M | 366.39M | -73.76M | 16.4M | -6.5M | 21.7M | -15.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -208.2M | -270.6M | 119.9M | 400.7M | 99M | -49M | 0 | 1.27B | 68.9M | -38.3M | 293.1M | -99.4M | 650.9M | -87.4M | -476.6M | -40.58M | 100.07M | -77.38M | 174.72M | -103.08M | 100.37M | 27.28M | -50.29M | 378.09M | -50M | 28.9M | 9.3M | 32M | -5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -287.7M | -864.4M | 142.9M | -188.4M | 26.2M | -401.3M | -300M | -250M | -200M | -400M | -400M | -363.1M | -446.1M | -50.1M | -250.4M | -53.1M | 15.88M | -389K | -403K | 15.82M | 12.2M | 17.17M | 18.63M | 12.64M | 10.87M | 9.17M | -13.02M | -2.4M | -6.5M | -1.3M | -2.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -290.4M | -287.2M | -277M | -266.5M | -255M | -247.5M | -237.3M | -224.1M | -213.3M | -190.4M | -183M | -175.3M | -167.5M | -155.2M | -134.5M | -97.4M | -44.04M | -32.34M | -23.11M | -19.75M | -16.87M | -15.31M | -14.01M | -12.49M | -11.89M | -11.28M | -10.74M | -10.1M | -9.3M | -9M | -8.6M |
| Share Repurchases | -337.1M | -900M | 0 | -300.1M | 0 | -500M | -300M | -250M | -200M | -400M | -400M | -363.1M | -478.8M | -50.1M | -250.4M | -80.2M | -100K | -389K | -403K | -246K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.48M | -9.1M | -10.3M | -3M | -3M |
| Other Financing | -188.3M | -10.8M | -1.1M | -100K | -12M | -4M | 78.2M | 50.2M | -195.7M | 23.8M | 74.5M | 41.7M | 13.9M | 44.9M | 39.2M | 11.4M | 1.04M | 15M | 10.67M | 7.68M | 7.6M | 0 | -8.61M | -5.57M | -12.36M | -9.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 141.6M | -555.1M | 619.6M | 74.2M | 29.7M | 57.5M | 27.4M | -161M | 37.8M | 91.1M | -142.2M | -93M | -73.9M | 153.9M | 91.6M | 62.2M | -257.94M | 249.14M | -51.81M | 139.33M | -16.2M | -18.86M | 69.91M | -668K | 23.86M | 30.87M | 1.81M | 3.6M | -6.5M | 21.7M | -15.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.06B | 1.09B | 976.4M | 807.1M | 706.4M | 875M | 891.4M | 790.8M | 703.2M | 636.5M | 605.5M | 544.3M | 469.8M | 432.5M | 449.1M | 361.2M | 364.65M | 265.57M | 237.85M | 199.8M | 138.85M | 152.37M | 159.91M | 85.66M | 75.28M | -124.11M | 76.11M | -23.9M | 6.9M | 7.7M | 26.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 16.94% | 17.62% | 15.99% | 13.75% | 13.14% | 16.86% | 18.21% | 18.15% | 16.96% | 16.86% | 17.33% | 16.03% | 14.25% | 13.54% | 15.37% | 13.14% | 14.08% | 10.53% | 9.82% | 9% | 7.14% | 8.77% | 10.94% | 8.1% | 7.19% | -11.48% | 9.57% | -3.27% | 1.01% | 1.34% | 5.04% |
| FCF Growth % | 3.45% | 11.94% | 20.98% | 14.26% | -19.27% | -1.84% | 12.72% | 12.46% | 10.48% | 5.12% | 11.24% | 15.86% | 8.62% | -3.7% | 24.34% | -0.95% | 37.31% | 11.66% | 19.04% | 43.9% | -8.88% | -4.72% | 86.68% | 13.79% | 160.65% | -263.07% | 418.46% | -446.38% | -10.39% | -71.05% | -2.56% |
| FCF per Share | 4.43 | 4.47 | 3.95 | 3.26 | 2.87 | 3.51 | 3.53 | 3.14 | 2.80 | 2.49 | 2.31 | 2.04 | 1.71 | 1.53 | 1.57 | 1.24 | 1.26 | 0.93 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.33 | 0.30 | -0.51 | 0.32 | -0.10 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.37x | 1.65x | 1.98x | 1.36x | 2.14x | 1.20x | 1.26x | 1.40x | 1.34x | 0.92x | 1.43x | 1.48x | 1.31x | 1.27x | 1.50x | 1.41x | 1.58x | 1.65x | 1.72x | 1.47x | 1.34x | 1.55x | 2.19x | 1.46x | 1.71x | 0.89x | 3.06x | 1.41x | 1.65x | 0.72x | 1.59x |
| Interest Paid | 48.2M | 94.6M | 94.4M | 111.9M | 86M | 51.8M | 58.8M | 70.6M | 74.9M | 33.3M | 25.6M | 29M | 25.7M | 26.4M | 9.7M | 9.2M | 29.3M | 29.89M | 43.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 38.2M | 188.1M | 259.6M | 228.2M | 213.1M | 202.8M | 162.1M | 134.8M | 116.8M | 198.1M | 188.4M | 174.8M | 181.5M | 219.2M | 123.8M | 108M | 120.9M | 106.05M | 89.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHD stock.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) generated $1.22B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) generated $1.09B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) spent $122.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD) returned $287.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $900.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal and M&A cash drain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Backed by Strong Operating Cash
Based on reported figures, CHD's operating cash flow exceeded net income by roughly 1.8x in 2026Q3 and 2.5x in 2025Q4, suggesting reported earnings are well supported by cash generation in most recent periods.
The conversion ratio is elevated in several quarters, which may indicate that non-cash charges such as depreciation of $65.6M and stock-based compensation are contributing meaningfully to the gap. However, the ratio is volatile, dipping to 0.81x in 2026Q1, which suggests cash conversion is driven heavily by timing rather than a stable structural advantage. Investors should monitor whether the strength persists once working capital normalizes.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
As reported in financial statements, working capital absorbed $134.0M of cash in 2026Q1 after releasing $122.1M in 2025Q3, indicating that quarterly operating cash flow is dominated by inventory and receivables timing.
Such large reversals relative to quarterly net income of roughly $200M suggest the company's cash flow profile is highly sensitive to retailer payment cycles and inventory positioning. The pattern appears to reflect seasonal or retailer-driven timing rather than a persistent efficiency change. Warrants further investigation into receivables aging and inventory build before inferring any durable improvement.
Acquisitions Absorb Cash Flow Capacity
Based on EDBL's reported figures, CHD deployed $300.0M in acquisitions in each of 2025Q2 through 2025Q4 while maintaining dividends near $71M quarterly, indicating acquisitions consumed a large share of free cash flow.
Free cash flow of $407.3M in 2025Q3 was largely redeployed into M&A and shareholder payouts, leaving limited residual for deleveraging. This allocation is consistent with the company's platform acquisition strategy, but it may also imply that organic cash generation alone does not fund the growth algorithm. Continued reliance on acquisitions raises questions about returns on invested capital if integration performance lags.
Free Cash Flow Margins Fluctuate Widely
According to recent SEC filings, CHD's free cash flow margin ranged from 9.7% in 2026Q1 to 25.7% in 2025Q3, a spread that suggests cash generation is not yet stabilized at a repeatable level.
The wide range implies that trailing free cash flow may be an unreliable anchor for valuation without normalizing for working capital timing. Capital expenditures remained modest at roughly 1.1% to 3.5% of revenue, so the volatility appears driven more by operating working capital than by investment intensity. A normalized margin analysis would be more informative than any single quarter.
Strong Quarters May Mask Cash Timing
Based on the ten-quarter sample, the strongest operating cash quarters coincide with working capital releases, which may overstate the sustainability of current cash conversion for CHD.
Several high conversion quarters, including 2025Q3 and 2025Q4, were supported by large working capital inflows rather than purely by earnings, suggesting the headline OCF/NI ratios may not persist once receivables and inventory normalize. Stock-based compensation and depreciation add-backs are modest relative to operating cash flow, so the gap appears primarily timing-driven rather than structurally explained by non-cash charges. Investors should treat the 2026Q3 cash result as provisional until subsequent quarters confirm the level of recurring cash generation.