Free cash flow reached $245.6M in the latest quarter (a 36.7% FCF margin) and operating cash flow ran at 1.36x net income, but quarterly FCF margins swung between 23.9% and 65.2% while buybacks of roughly $325M per quarter absorbed most of the cash generated.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.15B | 1.23B | 1.05B | 1.04B | 1.1B | 1.2B | 1.16B | 1.1B | 1.14B | 1.11B | 949.27M | 949.5M | 785.88M | 811.29M | 849.54M | 742.96M | 688.58M | 557.11M | 434.03M | 375M | 367.52M | 357.99M | 302.04M | 290.88M | 283.93M | 347.18M | 315.66M | 144.35M | 69.5M | 47.9M | 15.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 45.29% | 41.03% | 42.98% | 47.15% | 55.56% | 56.23% | 55.36% | 59.67% | 59.83% | 54.51% | 58.26% | 52.54% | 58.19% | 63.27% | 59.58% | 62.72% | 60.27% | 53.68% | 51.31% | 63.9% | 61.79% | 58.61% | 67.25% | 66.5% | 65.8% | 74.22% | 65.74% | 48.98% | 57.78% | 48.28% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -22.23% | 17.27% | 1.4% | -5.52% | -8.75% | 3.7% | 5.13% | -3.44% | 3.06% | 16.89% | -0.02% | 20.82% | -3.13% | -4.5% | 14.34% | 7.9% | 23.6% | 28.36% | 15.74% | 2.04% | 2.66% | 18.52% | 3.83% | 2.45% | -18.22% | 9.98% | 118.68% | 107.7% | 45.09% | 211.04% | - |
| Net Income | 875.1M | 1.06B | 845.7M | 840.3M | 796.9M | 815.6M | 846.6M | 825.7M | 821.3M | 802.9M | 724.85M | 685.87M | 659.57M | 652.8M | 620M | 543.97M | 452.83M | 357.52M | 323.97M | 281.06M | 278.03M | 319.68M | 248.39M | 243.88M | 255.08M | 321.92M | 221.21M | 95.78M | 69.9M | 39.5M | 15.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 75.9M | 93.3M | 83.6M | 47.4M | 36.2M | 30.7M | 27.1M | 24M | 20.8M | 16.7M | 14.74M | 13.97M | 11.28M | 11.56M | 14.89M | 51.55M | 58.77M | 59.54M | 45.63M | 48.28M | 15.69M | 22.06M | 27.28M | 23.68M | 14.96M | 10.35M | 7.11M | 3.6M | 4.5M | 1.4M | 600K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 172.1M | 205.6M | 149.7M | 145.3M | 131.4M | 120.3M | 112.5M | 106.7M | 89.3M | 87.4M | 82.73M | 76.3M | 63.17M | 51.11M | 45.29M | 39.84M | 35.18M | 30.91M | 32.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -3.46M | 0 | -12.1M | -9.5M | -500K | -4M | 10.5M | 9.5M | 16.8M | 64.6M | -32.59M | -15.85M | -12.29M | 28K | -1.45M | -11.55M | -11.67M | -11.39M | -14.03M | -19.32M | -3.15M | 2.79M | 257K | -556K | 796K | -240K | -4.31M | -1.1M | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 22.07M | 0 | -6.1M | 9.9M | 18.7M | 25.1M | 10.1M | 5M | 15.2M | 20.9M | 3.02M | 10.22M | 21.06M | -15.27M | 21.22M | 17.45M | 9.48M | 4.08M | 2.33M | 45.21M | 35.43M | 3.75M | 27.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -192K | -2.4M | 800K | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | 9.33M | -121.6M | -8.4M | 4.5M | 115.8M | 216.2M | 154.2M | 133.4M | 180.2M | 117.1M | 156.53M | 178.99M | 43.09M | 111.05M | 149.6M | 101.72M | 144M | 116.44M | 43.81M | 19.78M | 41.53M | 9.71M | -1.61M | 23.88M | 13.1M | 15.14M | 91.65M | 46.26M | -2.4M | 6.2M | -300K |
| Change in Receivables | -132.87M | -82.9M | -65.9M | -9.9M | -46.1M | -51.6M | -45M | -400K | -21.8M | 6.3M | -67.74M | -43.38M | 12.95M | -5.89M | -16.34M | -73.67M | 536K | -11.26M | -50.26M | -29M | -14.23M | -31.12M | -20.64M | -1.52M | 602K | 11.03M | -44.71M | -24.4M | -13.9M | -9.6M | -6.5M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -2.9M | -14.2M | 5.4M | 17.9M | 19.8M | -7.7M | 1.6M | -4.8M | 6.6M | -7.8M | 2.18M | 5.18M | 1.88M | 1.29M | 5.45M | -6M | 789K | -2.4M | 744K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -651.9M | -459.6M | -24M | 468.7M | -6.4M | -75.3M | -98.2M | 60M | -330M | -178.8M | -109.8M | -152.88M | -246.1M | -545.93M | -374.26M | -574.09M | -459.46M | -584.41M | -209.03M | -206.5M | 236.49M | -39.92M | -261.47M | -425.86M | -73.28M | -321.58M | -210.13M | -147.71M | -67.4M | -58M | -43.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -31.48M | -26.6M | -24.2M | -18.6M | -22.1M | -15.9M | -19.3M | -25.9M | -17.2M | -28.8M | -24.05M | -17.35M | -12.74M | -9.56M | -8.2M | -7.2M | -4.91M | -4.28M | -8.3M | -16.73M | -44.89M | -4.87M | -4.5M | -2.97M | -4.6M | -9.68M | -9.05M | -6.08M | -6.1M | -2.6M | -1.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.14% | 0.98% | 0.94% | 0.77% | 0.95% | 0.73% | 0.93% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.55% | 1.38% | 1.06% | 0.85% | 0.69% | 0.61% | 0.58% | 0.45% | 0.46% | 1.03% | 2.29% | 7.8% | 0.84% | 0.87% | 0.69% | 1.08% | 1.83% | 2.13% | 2.77% | 4.3% | 3.14% | 5.33% |
| Acquisitions | -281.72M | -273.1M | -185.8M | -458.8M | -48.3M | -219.7M | -23.1M | -37.6M | -154.9M | 0 | 0 | -96.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.06M | -13.96M | -58.79M | -8.58M | -597.64M | -14.37M | 0 | -95.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | -159.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22.39M | -8.63M | 7.48M | -136.31M | -59.5M | -35.6M | -21.9M |
| Cash from Financing | 509.86M | 752M | -1.06B | -1.16B | -1.17B | -1.11B | -1.09B | -1.19B | -755M | -873.2M | -844.35M | -866.28M | -686.24M | -431.72M | -394.02M | -227.11M | -91.42M | -101.81M | -191.48M | -178.29M | -383.1M | -181.99M | -210.1M | 17.71M | 14.74M | 36.27M | 25.83M | 15.66M | 6M | 2.2M | 37.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 1.97B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200K | 200K | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.25B | -1.01B | -1.3B | -1.29B | -1.3B | -1.3B | -1.3B | -1.28B | -1.1B | -995.3M | -987.9M | -985.74M | -768.18M | -534.2M | -466.16M | -300M | -200M | -109.31M | -204.5M | -185.12M | -383.56M | -181.99M | -210.1M | 17.71M | 14.74M | 37.74M | 25.83M | 15.66M | 6.3M | 2M | 37.8M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.39B | -1.4B | -1.3B | -1.29B | -1.3B | -1.3B | -1.3B | -1.28B | -1.1B | -995.3M | -987.9M | -985.74M | -768.18M | -534.2M | -466.16M | -300M | -200M | -202.28M | -239.54M | -209.76M | -435.49M | -236.93M | -244.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1.76B | -212.9M | 240M | 122.7M | 131.9M | 187.1M | 211.4M | 89.3M | 348.9M | 122.1M | 143.54M | 119.46M | 81.94M | 102.47M | 72.14M | 72.89M | 108.58M | 7.5M | 13.02M | 6.83M | 2.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.47M | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 955.7M | 1.29B | -31.5M | 341.7M | -75.9M | 16.2M | -23.5M | -24.4M | 58.6M | 57.6M | -4.88M | -69.66M | -146.46M | -166.37M | 81.26M | -58.23M | 137.69M | -129.1M | 33.53M | -9.78M | 220.91M | 136.09M | -169.53M | -117.26M | 225.38M | 61.87M | 131.37M | 12.31M | 8.1M | -7.8M | -3.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.12B | 1.21B | 1.03B | 1.02B | 1.08B | 1.19B | 1.14B | 1.08B | 1.13B | 1.08B | 925.22M | 932.15M | 773.15M | 801.72M | 841.35M | 735.77M | 683.67M | 552.82M | 425.73M | 358.28M | 322.63M | 353.12M | 297.54M | 287.91M | 279.33M | 337.5M | 306.61M | 138.26M | 63.4M | 45.3M | 13.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 40.61% | 44.31% | 40.09% | 42.21% | 46.2% | 54.83% | 55.29% | 54.06% | 58.77% | 58.27% | 53.13% | 57.19% | 51.69% | 57.51% | 62.66% | 59% | 62.27% | 59.8% | 52.66% | 49.02% | 56.1% | 60.95% | 57.73% | 66.56% | 65.42% | 63.96% | 72.1% | 62.97% | 44.68% | 54.64% | 42.95% |
| FCF Growth % | -5.01% | 17.45% | 0.87% | -5.3% | -9.39% | 4.06% | 5.87% | -4.26% | 4.22% | 16.82% | -0.74% | 20.57% | -3.56% | -4.71% | 14.35% | 7.62% | 23.67% | 29.85% | 18.83% | 11.05% | -8.63% | 18.68% | 3.34% | 3.07% | -17.23% | 10.07% | 121.76% | 118.08% | 39.96% | 230.66% | - |
| FCF per Share | 10.99 | 10.99 | 9.07 | 8.61 | 8.52 | 8.86 | 8.04 | 7.09 | 7.07 | 6.49 | 5.34 | 5.08 | 4.02 | 4.02 | 4.02 | 3.44 | 3.21 | 2.61 | 1.96 | 1.59 | 1.36 | 1.40 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.37 | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.07 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.28x | 1.17x | 1.24x | 1.24x | 1.38x | 1.48x | 1.37x | 1.34x | 1.39x | 1.38x | 1.31x | 1.38x | 1.19x | 1.24x | 1.37x | 1.37x | 1.52x | 1.56x | 1.34x | 1.33x | 1.32x | 1.12x | 1.22x | 1.19x | 1.11x | 1.08x | 1.43x | 1.51x | 0.99x | 1.19x | 1.01x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 16.3M | 0 | 122.5M | 118.7M | 113.5M | 101M | 90.8M | 87.3M | 67.9M | 143M | 180.07M | 123.94M | -239.25M | 173.23M | 85.9M | 63.59M | 59.95M | 55.44M | 63.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHKP stock.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) generated $1.23B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) generated $1.21B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) spent $26.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) spent $1.40B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly cash flow volatility
Operating Cash Flow Outpaces Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, CHKP's operating cash flow exceeded net income in seven of the last ten quarters, with the ratio swinging between 0.78 and 2.32, indicating earnings conversion that is lumpy rather than steady.
The consistent gap in favor of operating cash flow suggests reported net income understates cash generation on average, but the wide quarterly swing implies that working capital timing, particularly collections on large multi-year enterprise contracts, drives much of the variance. Investors should treat any single quarter's conversion ratio as unreliable and focus on the trailing multi-quarter average instead.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Volatile
Based on reported figures, CHKP's free cash flow margin ranged from 23.9% to 65.2% across recent quarters, with the two highest readings both occurring in first quarters, pointing to a seasonal pattern tied to annual billing cycles.
The pattern of peak free cash flow in first quarters, when annual renewals are typically collected, suggests that headline quarterly FCF overstates run-rate cash generation if read in isolation. The lower readings in the second and fourth quarters appear to reflect the unwind of deferred revenue and collection timing, which warrants monitoring to confirm that the underlying trend is stable rather than deteriorating.
Buybacks Absorb Most Free Cash Flow
As reported in financial statements, CHKP repurchased approximately $325M of stock in most recent quarters, consuming a large share of free cash flow and reflecting a disciplined capital return posture that continues to shrink the share count.
Repurchases at roughly $325M per quarter represent a substantial portion of quarterly free cash flow, and in several quarters exceeded it, implying buybacks are partly funded from the existing cash pile rather than solely from current operations. This is consistent with management's historical emphasis on share count reduction, though sustained buybacks above free cash flow would gradually erode the balance sheet cushion that currently supports the company's valuation.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Noise
Per the reported cash flow statements, working capital changes ranged from negative $235.3M to positive $187.3M across recent quarters, indicating that deferred revenue and receivables timing materially influences reported operating cash flow.
The large magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income suggests that a significant portion of quarterly operating cash flow variance reflects billing timing rather than changes in underlying profitability. Analysts should focus on the cumulative working capital trend over several quarters to separate structural shifts, such as the transition toward Infinity consolidated contracts, from temporary timing effects.
Cash Strength May Mask Operating Slowdown
Based on reported figures, CHKP's trailing cash generation appears supported by working capital timing and interest income on its large cash balance, which may obscure a slower underlying operating trajectory against faster-growing security peers.
Because several strong quarters coincide with large positive working capital inflows, reported operating cash flow may overstate the recurring cash profile of the core security business. Investors should monitor whether the sub-7% revenue growth and the operating income decline seen in recent periods persist once billing timing normalizes, as this would indicate that cash strength is more cyclical than the headline conversion ratios suggest.