Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.7x · EV/EBITDA 9.7x · ROE 6.4%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $408M | $268M | $233M | $236M | $215M | $218M | $163M | $207M | $200M | $231M | $173M |
| Enterprise Value | $391M | $251M | $304M | $240M | $265M | $216M | $66M | $97M | $74M | $274M | $140M |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.66 | 17.83 | 9.84 | 9.43 | 7.48 | 8.24 | 8.47 | 13.24 | 10.17 | 22.27 | 17.23 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.08 | 2.85 | 2.42 | 2.41 | 2.28 | 2.46 | 1.97 | 2.59 | 2.41 | 3.01 | 2.38 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.60 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.21 | 1.29 | 1.03 | 0.82 | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.54 | 1.20 |
| P/FCF | 23.00 | 6.13 | 8.89 | 7.75 | 6.22 | 6.20 | 5.87 | 8.11 | 7.68 | 10.42 | 8.47 |
| P/OCF | 8.98 | 5.90 | 7.81 | 7.63 | 6.14 | 6.13 | 5.69 | 7.84 | 7.19 | 9.76 | 7.82 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.66 | 3.17 | 2.45 | 2.80 | 2.44 | 0.79 | 1.22 | 0.89 | 3.57 | 1.93 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.68 | 11.09 | 9.48 | 6.98 | 6.64 | 5.80 | 2.33 | 4.14 | 2.66 | 14.25 | 7.15 |
| EV / EBIT | 19.59 | 12.57 | 10.11 | 7.61 | 7.19 | 6.40 | 2.75 | 5.10 | 3.13 | 18.67 | 9.73 |
| EV / FCF | — | 5.72 | 11.62 | 7.88 | 7.66 | 6.16 | 2.36 | 3.81 | 2.84 | 12.38 | 6.87 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 95.3% | 95.3% | 100.0% | 96.7% | 100.6% | 100.0% | 94.9% | 92.6% | 96.2% | 88.3% | 96.7% |
| Operating Margin | 21.1% | 21.1% | 31.3% | 32.2% | 39.0% | 38.2% | 28.8% | 23.8% | 28.6% | 19.1% | 19.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 16.0% | 16.0% | 24.6% | 25.5% | 30.4% | 29.9% | 23.2% | 19.5% | 23.7% | 9.7% | 13.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.4% | 6.4% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 15.2% | 12.9% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 12.5% | 5.1% | 7.1% |
| ROA | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| ROIC | 5.0% | 5.0% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 10.9% | 11.3% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 9.0% | 5.4% | 5.6% |
| ROCE | 5.6% | 5.6% | 11.6% | 13.4% | 16.2% | 14.2% | 10.5% | 9.5% | 13.2% | 8.5% | 8.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.55 | 0.21 | 0.64 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.50 | 0.29 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.22 | 0.22 | 3.69 | 1.19 | 2.65 | 0.69 | 0.40 | 0.52 | 0.15 | 3.85 | 2.11 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.07 | 0.33 | 0.02 | 0.30 | -0.01 | -0.49 | -0.60 | -0.76 | 0.29 | -0.23 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.79 | -0.79 | 2.23 | 0.12 | 1.25 | -0.04 | -3.46 | -4.67 | -4.52 | 2.26 | -1.67 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.41 | 2.73 | 0.13 | 1.44 | -0.04 | -3.51 | -4.30 | -4.83 | 1.96 | -1.60 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.82 | 5.06 | 9.87 | 5.99 | 3.01 | 5.80 | 4.79 | 3.76 |
Net cash position: cash ($23M) exceeds total debt ($5M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.6% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 41.9% | 41.9% | 31.1% | 23.4% | 20.1% | 20.1% | 26.0% | 32.2% | 25.3% | 66.2% | 48.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.4% | 5.6% | 10.2% | 10.6% | 13.4% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 7.6% | 9.8% | 4.5% | 5.8% |
| FCF Yield | 4.3% | 16.3% | 11.2% | 12.9% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 17.0% | 12.3% | 13.0% | 9.6% | 11.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.6% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 7.7% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHMG stock.
Chemung Financial Corporation's current P/E ratio is 10.7x. The historical average is 13.3x. This places it at the 34th percentile of its historical range.
Chemung Financial Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 9.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.3x.
Chemung Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 6.4%. The historical average is 9.7%.
Based on historical data, Chemung Financial Corporation is trading at a P/E of 10.7x. This is at the 34th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Chemung Financial Corporation's current dividend yield is 1.55% with a payout ratio of 41.9%.
Chemung Financial Corporation has 95.3% gross margin and 21.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Chemung Financial Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.2x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Reserve releases flattering earnings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Rests on Earnings Recovery
Based on reported figures, CHMG trades at 1.60x book and roughly 27x trailing earnings, while forward P/E compresses to about 10x, implying the market is pricing a sustained step-up in normalized profitability.
The price-to-book of 1.60x sits within the range of the peer group, where AROW trades at 1.47x and CFFI at 1.30x, suggesting the market is not awarding CHMG a clear franchise premium. The gap between trailing P/E of 27x and forward P/E of 10x is largely a function of the recent provision benefit and the 2025Q2 non-interest income loss, so the forward figure should be treated as contingent on those items not recurring. Investors should monitor whether tangible book value growth of roughly 5% per quarter can persist without relying on reserve releases.
ROE Recovery Driven by Credit Reversal
According to reported figures, CHMG's ROE improved from 2.5% in 2024Q2 to 4.7% in 2026Q3, but the decomposition shows the latest step-up coincides with a negative provision rather than a durable improvement in margin.
ROA remains near 0.3% and net interest margin sits around 0.9%, so the leverage multiple, with equity at roughly 10% of assets, is doing much of the work in lifting ROE. Fee income is volatile, ranging from roughly 20% of revenue in most quarters to a deeply negative reading in 2025Q2, which makes the non-interest income contribution an unreliable base. The profitability picture suggests earnings quality warrants further investigation before the recent ROE level is treated as a run rate.
Thin Spread Offset by Cost Discipline
As reported in financial statements, CHMG's net interest margin has held between 0.6% and 0.9% across ten quarters, while the efficiency ratio improved from 68.4% to 56.5%, indicating cost control is doing the heavier lifting on profitability.
A sub-one-percent NIM leaves limited cushion against funding cost pressure, so the operating economics depend on expense management rather than spread expansion. The efficiency ratio trend is favorable, though the 2026Q2 reading of 2.5% reflects distortion from the non-interest income loss rather than an operating improvement. Operating leverage appears to be building, but the data suggests the efficiency gain may be partly flattered by revenue volatility.
Equity Build Outpaces Asset Growth
Based on CHMG's reported figures, equity-to-assets rose from about 0.07 to roughly 0.10 over ten quarters, which appears to create a meaningfully stronger capital cushion, though regulatory capital ratio detail is not provided in the supplied data.
The equity ratio expansion indicates retained earnings are building capital faster than the balance sheet is growing, a dynamic that typically supports future capacity for growth or capital return. Because CET1, Tier 1, and total capital ratios are not included in the supplied dataset, the regulatory headroom cannot be confirmed and should be verified against filings. Investors should treat the rising equity ratio as directionally supportive while recognizing that a portion of the build reflects provision benefits that may not repeat.
Provision Reversal Masks Credit Cost Trend
According to reported figures, CHMG's loan loss provision moved from roughly $1.1M per quarter through 2025 to a net benefit of -$2.6M in 2026Q3, materially lowering reported credit costs and raising questions about reserve adequacy.
A shift from consistent provisioning to a net release at the same time loan growth continues suggests reserve coverage may be drawn down faster than credit conditions justify. Non-performing loan, charge-off, and reserve coverage ratios are not included in the supplied data, so adequacy cannot be assessed directly. The pattern warrants further investigation into whether the release reflects genuine improvement or a judgment change.
Provision Benefit Overstates Core Earnings
Based on reported figures, the most misleading metric for CHMG is trailing ROE, since the 2026Q3 reading of 4.7% benefited from a -$2.6M provision that may not be repeatable and could overstate underlying profitability.
Using the 2026Q3 ROE to value the franchise would capitalize a one-time reserve release as recurring earnings, which obscures the 2025 run rate near 3.1% to 3.2%. A more reliable approach would normalize provisions to the 2025 average and examine ROTCE, which strips out the intangible-heavy equity base and better reflects returns on tangible capital. Investors should monitor whether provision expense returns to positive territory in coming quarters.