Cash conversion remains weak with OCF/NI ratios as low as 0.03 and cumulative FCF of approximately -$269M over ten quarters, though FCF margin has narrowed from -61.7% to -4.5% as capex fell to just 0.8% of revenue.
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. (CHPT) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Jan'19 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -64.51M | -62.84M | -146.95M | -328.94M | -267.05M | -157.18M | -91.85M | -87.94M | -100.55M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -15.28% | -35.23% | -64.93% | -57.05% | -64.86% | -62.7% | -60.85% | -109.25% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 100.99% | 57.24% | 55.33% | -23.18% | -69.9% | -71.13% | -4.45% | 12.54% | - |
| Net Income | -175.72M | -220.2M | -277.07M | -457.61M | -344.46M | -132.57M | -197.02M | -134.33M | -108.09M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 25.63M | 27.05M | 29.19M | 28.49M | 25.05M | 16.46M | 10.08M | 7.7M | 4.09M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 50.18M | 64.69M | 75.65M | 117.33M | 93.35M | 67.33M | 4.95M | 2.94M | 1.71M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.92M | 74.54M | 875K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -868K | 17.18M | 42.74M | 85.64M | 23.45M | -121.53M | 5.41M | 5.81M | 14.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | 36.28M | 48.45M | -17.47M | -102.79M | -64.44M | 17.05M | 10.2M | 29.07M | -13.15M |
| Change in Receivables | 8.47M | 12.89M | 17.37M | 36.51M | -94.6M | -38.89M | 3.29M | -8.7M | -2.73M |
| Change in Inventory | 44.53M | 7.17M | -17.05M | -173.66M | -39.36M | -1.49M | -9.59M | -1.47M | -19.46M |
| Change in Payables | -17.7M | 7.92M | -35.63M | -5.47M | 31.48M | 7.93M | -493K | 15.7M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -3.91M | -4.17M | -12.07M | 85.58M | -126.15M | -221.74M | 35.53M | -61.9M | -16.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.91M | -4.17M | -12.07M | -19.42M | -18.56M | -16.41M | -11.48M | -14.88M | -14.82M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.9% | 1.01% | 2.89% | 3.83% | 3.97% | 6.77% | 7.84% | 10.3% | 16.11% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.76M | -205.33M | 0 | 47.01M | -1.48M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -104.83M | 0 | 47.01M | -47.01M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -30.56M | -20M | 28.54M | 306.52M | 372.86M | 549.69M | 128.91M | 17.16M | 233.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -9.63M | -39.75M | 0 | 0 | 293.97M | -36.05M | 0 | 0 | 15.81M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 1M | 1.89M | 10.21M | 287.2M | 49.45M | 0 | 95.46M | 14.76M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.16M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -21.93M | 17.86M | 18.32M | 19.33M | 29.44M | 585.74M | 33.46M | 2.4M | 217.99M |
| Net Change in Cash | -98.79M | -83.01M | -132.84M | 63.25M | -21.07M | 169.74M | 72.74M | -132.54M | 116.85M |
| Free Cash Flow | -68.42M | -67M | -159.02M | -348.37M | -285.61M | -173.59M | -103.33M | -102.82M | -115.37M |
| FCF Margin % | -15.8% | -16.29% | -38.13% | -68.76% | -61.02% | -71.63% | -70.54% | -71.15% | -125.36% |
| FCF Growth % | 13.93% | 57.87% | 54.35% | -21.97% | -64.53% | -67.99% | -0.5% | 10.88% | - |
| FCF per Share | -2.60 | -2.86 | -7.34 | -18.55 | -16.88 | -11.48 | -136.71 | -231.22 | -531.34 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.39x | 0.29x | 0.53x | 0.72x | 0.78x | 1.19x | 0.47x | 0.65x | 0.93x |
| Interest Paid | 153K | 455K | 10.67M | 10.76M | 4.93M | 346K | 2.8M | 3.41M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.57M | 2.88M | 2.75M | 1.11M | 598K | 268K | 172K | 153K | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CHPT stock.
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. (CHPT) generated $-62.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. (CHPT) reported negative free cash flow of $67.0M in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. (CHPT) spent $4.2M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative FCF and poor cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Consistently Lags Reported Losses
Across all ten quarters, CHPT's operating cash flow remains below net income, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 0.03 to 0.87, meaning reported losses consistently translate into greater cash consumption—suggesting accrual-heavy loss recognition or structural working capital demands that further strain liquidity.
The OCF/NI ratio in 2027Q2 of 0.12 indicates that only $0.12 of operating cash is generated per dollar of reported loss—suggesting that the cash cost structure is significantly worse than the accounting loss implies. The absence of any quarter where OCF exceeded net income indicates that this is not a timing anomaly but a structural cash conversion issue. Investors should monitor whether this gap persists as revenue stabilizes, since structural cash conversion deficits may signal unabsorbed fixed costs embedded in working capital.
Free Cash Flow Margin Narrowing, Not Eliminated
CHPT's free cash flow margin improved from -61.7% in 2025Q1 to -4.5% in 2027Q2, representing a meaningful narrowing of losses; however, cumulative FCF across the ten-quarter period totals approximately -$269M, indicating cash burn remains substantial despite recent sequential improvement.
The FCF margin improvement tracks revenue stabilization and gross margin recovery noted in prior analysis, but the absolute magnitude of cumulative cash consumption—exceeding $269M over ten quarters—represents a material ongoing draw on liquidity reserves. The quarter-over-quarter volatility, with swings from -50.7% (2025Q2) to -33.5% (2025Q3), suggests that the trajectory is not yet reliably converging toward breakeven, and investors should require multiple quarters of sustained sub-10% negative margins before characterizing this as a durable turnaround.
Minimal Capital Intensity Provides Limited Downside Buffer
CHPT's capex-to-revenue ratio declined from 3.5% in 2025Q2 to 0.8% in 2027Q2, indicating near-negligible capital intensity; while this reduces cash outflow risk, it also suggests the business operates with minimal asset base, potentially limiting future scalability or pricing power in a capital-intensive EV charging market.
Quarterly capex declined from a peak of $3.8M in 2025Q2 to just $745K in 2026Q4, a near 80% reduction that implies significant curtailment of investment spending. Given that peers like EVgo and Blink Charging operate in the same infrastructure-heavy segment, the low capital intensity may indicate CHPT's business model is primarily software/service-oriented rather than asset-heavy, which could support margin recovery if operating leverage materializes. However, this interpretation requires confirmation through capital expenditure disclosures distinguishing maintenance from growth spending.
Seasonal Working Capital Swings Mask Underlying Liquidity
Working capital changes swung from -$30.4M in 2025Q1 to +$44.4M in 2025Q3 and +$32.9M in 2026Q4, suggesting a strong seasonal collection pattern where Q3/Q4 inflows offset Q1/Q2 outflows; this cyclicality provides temporary liquidity relief but complicates underlying cash burn assessment.
The pattern of consistently positive working capital changes in Q3 and Q4 quarters suggests a seasonal collection dynamic—potentially tied to fiscal year-end purchasing cycles—that materially improves reported operating cash flow in those periods. However, the corresponding negative swings in Q1 quarters (-$30.4M, -$9.9M, -$3.1M) indicate the cash benefit reverses, meaning annual working capital contribution may be near-neutral or modestly positive. This cyclicality warrants further investigation into whether the Q4 2026 inflow of $32.9M represents genuine receivables collection or channel loading, as the latter would represent a quality-of-revenue concern.
SBC Materially Distorts Cash Burn Narrative
SBC of $11.0M–$21.6M per quarter represents approximately 30-35% of reported net losses across the period; excluding SBC, operating cash burn would be significantly worse, suggesting the cash conversion gap is partly a function of non-cash compensation that obscures true underlying operating cash intensity.
The reported OCF/NI ratio of 0.87 in 2025Q1 reflects a $21.6M SBC add-back, meaning underlying operating cash consumption excluding SBC was approximately -$84M, materially worse than the -$62.5M reported OCF. As SBC declined to $11.0M in 2027Q2, the reported OCF of -$4.2M masks approximately -$15.2M of underlying cash burn. The anomalous $0 SBC figure in 2027Q1, which should be investigated further, may represent a data inconsistency or one-time accounting event; if genuine, it would suggest the underlying business is still consuming cash at a rate materially worse than headline figures indicate.