Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 24.0x · EV/EBITDA 3.1x · ROE 6.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $209M | $246M | $203M | $136M | $108M | $268M | $283M | $336M | $377M | $368M | $492M |
| Enterprise Value | $187M | $225M | $182M | $109M | $85M | $241M | $249M | $289M | $332M | $322M | $456M |
| P/E Ratio → | 24.04 | 16.66 | 13.83 | 5.60 | 4.18 | 3.69 | — | — | — | — | 245.50 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.82 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.57 | 0.47 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 1.34 | 1.55 | 1.46 | 2.00 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.90 | 1.05 | 0.97 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 2.01 | 1.65 | 1.97 |
| P/FCF | 14.36 | 14.04 | 6.50 | 6.31 | 1.91 | 6.80 | 5.82 | 4.68 | 4.49 | 4.01 | 4.92 |
| P/OCF | 11.61 | 13.69 | 6.37 | 6.18 | 1.90 | 6.63 | 5.80 | 4.65 | 4.46 | 3.96 | 4.81 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.88 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.37 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 1.15 | 1.36 | 1.27 | 1.86 |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.10 | 12.35 | 11.65 | 0.56 | 3.06 | 7.61 | — | 38.99 | 96.02 | — | 54.63 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.72 | 12.87 | 12.13 | 4.18 | 3.12 | 7.89 | — | 50.37 | 165.62 | — | 83.22 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.82 | 5.81 | 5.06 | 1.50 | 6.10 | 5.12 | 4.04 | 3.95 | 3.51 | 4.56 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.4% | 35.4% | 49.7% | 100.0% | 49.4% | 51.1% | 19.6% | 24.1% | 22.9% | 19.7% | 19.5% |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.1% | 80.4% | 11.8% | 12.2% | -5.2% | 2.3% | 0.8% | -1.2% | 2.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 10.2% | 11.2% | 29.0% | -4.6% | -0.5% | -4.5% | -15.1% | 0.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.6% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 16.3% | 11.6% | 23.4% | -3.9% | -0.6% | -5.4% | -16.1% | 0.8% |
| ROA | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 3.9% | -0.6% | -0.1% | -0.7% | -2.4% | 0.1% |
| ROIC | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 112.1% | 10.3% | 8.2% | -3.8% | 2.4% | 0.9% | -1.1% | 2.2% |
| ROCE | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 11.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | -0.7% | 0.3% | 0.1% | -0.2% | 0.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | 0.04 | 0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 0.50 | 0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.09 | -0.10 | -0.16 | -0.18 | -0.09 | -0.11 | -0.18 | -0.24 | -0.21 | -0.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.18 | -1.18 | -1.38 | -0.14 | -0.82 | -0.86 | — | -6.23 | -13.17 | — | -4.25 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.22 | -0.69 | -1.25 | -0.40 | -0.69 | -0.70 | -0.64 | -0.54 | -0.50 | -0.35 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($21M) exceeds total debt ($0)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.93 | 1.93 | 3.32 | 2.92 | — | — | — | — | 170.92 | 3.54 | 1.93 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.93 | 1.93 | 3.32 | 2.92 | — | — | — | — | 190.66 | 136.98 | 110.21 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | 141.72 | 125.57 | — | — | — | — | 168.69 | 118.55 | 96.21 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.2% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 17.8% | 23.9% | 27.1% | — | — | — | — | 0.4% |
| FCF Yield | 7.0% | 7.1% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 52.4% | 14.7% | 17.2% | 21.4% | 22.3% | 24.9% | 20.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $51M | $51M | $51M | $51M | $50M | $49M | $50M | $50M | $50M | $50M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIA stock.
Citizens, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 24.0x. The historical average is 52.1x. This places it at the 33th percentile of its historical range.
Citizens, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 3.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 25.5x.
Citizens, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 6.6%. The historical average is 3.2%.
Based on historical data, Citizens, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 24.0x. This is at the 33th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Citizens, Inc. has 35.4% gross margin and 6.8% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Combined ratio volatility masking reserve timing
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Combined Ratio Swings Undermine Trend Read
Citizens' combined ratio has swung from 89.1% in 2025Q4 to 100.9% in 2026Q2, the second underwriting loss in four quarters, per recent SEC filings, with expense ratio volatility rather than the loss ratio driving most of the dispersion across the ten-quarter window.
The underwriting margin has alternated between roughly +10.9% and -3.2% without establishing a direction, which suggests pricing or claims control has not been stabilized despite two sub-90% readings. What warrants attention is the inverse behavior of the loss and expense ratios: quarters with the lowest loss ratios (46.3% in 2024Q2, 49.1% in 2025Q2) carry expense ratios above 40%, while the 71.9% loss ratio in 2025Q4 coincides with a 17.2% expense ratio, implying recognition timing may be shifting cost between lines rather than reflecting genuine cost change. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 loss ratio of 55.9% paired with a 45.0% expense ratio represents a new equilibrium or merely another rotation in that pattern.
Book Discount Offsets Earnings Stretch
Citizens trades at 0.82 times book against peer P/B readings of 0.49 to 1.50, while the 13.10 trailing P/E stretches to 21.11 forward, per compiled market valuation data, a gap that appears to embed an earnings recovery the recent quarterly ROE of -0.2% does not yet support.
A 0.82 P/B alongside a trailing P/E of 13.10 and forward P/E of 21.11 is internally inconsistent with the reported fundamentals: it implies the market expects forward earnings to fall materially from trailing levels, which aligns with the 2026Q2 swing to a negative ROE rather than a recovery. Book value per share in the ratio series has climbed from 3.77 to 4.61 over the window, so the discount to book appears to persist even as the stated book base grows, suggesting investors are not paying for capital accumulation they cannot see converted into returns. The valuation therefore looks less like a franchise premium and more like a market pricing sub-3% ROE durability, with any re-rating likely contingent on sustained sub-100% combined ratios.
ROE Floor Signals Float Not Paying
Return on equity has never exceeded 3.2% across ten quarters and turned negative at -0.2% in 2026Q2, according to reported ratio disclosures, implying that underwriting profit rather than investment yield on float has become the binding constraint on ROE.
For a life insurer, ROE should reflect underwriting margin plus investment income earned on the float between premium collection and claim payment; here the ROE series tracks the underwriting margin almost one-for-one (10.9% underwriting margin against 3.2% ROE in 2025Q4, -3.2% against -0.8% in 2025Q1), which suggests the investment portfolio is not contributing a meaningful offset when underwriting weakens. The implication is that float economics may be less supportive than the $1.7–1.8B asset base would suggest, though the supplied disclosures do not isolate investment yield, so this interpretation warrants further investigation. The 2026Q2 ROA of -0.0% against a -0.2% ROE confirms that leverage on the balance sheet is not amplifying returns in either direction.
Capital Builds Without Earning Power
Citizens' equity expanded 20.5% to $235.2M while total assets remained near $1.7-1.8B, as shown in quarterly balance sheets, a capital build that appears driven by retained amounts rather than earnings, since quarterly ROE stayed at or below 3.2% throughout the period.
Premium-to-surplus and debt-to-equity are not computable from the supplied data, so underwriting leverage cannot be assessed directly against rating agency guidelines; the interpretable evidence is instead the combination of a stationary asset base and a growing equity base, which mechanically reduces balance sheet leverage over time. That deleveraging appears to be happening without corresponding return generation, meaning the improving capital ratio may reflect retained flows rather than profitable underwriting, a distinction investors should monitor because it does not by itself indicate stronger claims-paying capacity. Given flat assets alongside 20.5% equity growth, the capital position looks adequate on a coverage basis but has not yet been tested by a sustained underwriting loss streak.
Mid-Range Multiple, Bottom-Range Returns
Against a peer set trading at 0.49 to 1.50 times book, Citizens' 0.82 P/B sits mid-range while its ROE of roughly 0-3% trails Security National's 9.1% and Capital Southwest's 11.0%, per peer-compiled data, suggesting the multiple does not price a return advantage.
Citizens' P/B premium over Security National (0.57) and Global Indemnity (0.49) is difficult to justify on a return basis, since those peers convert book value into 9.1% and 0.0% ROE respectively while Citizens has not printed a quarter above 3.2%, implying either the market assigns value to balance sheet scale those peers lack or the discount simply has not fully adjusted. Conversely, Citizens' trailing P/E of 13.10 sits close to Capital Southwest's 12.11 and Global Indemnity's 13.86, so on earnings the company is priced squarely with the group despite materially weaker and more volatile profitability. The peer comparison frames CIA as neither a value outlier nor a quality premium name, which narrows the case for multiple expansion absent an underwriting fix.
Combined Ratio Misread Without Multi-Period View
The combined ratio is the metric most often misapplied here, as its ten-quarter range of 89.1% to 103.2% masks loss and expense ratios moving in opposite directions, per reported quarterly figures, making single-period readings unreliable indicators of underwriting trend.
Taken alone, the combined ratio would suggest Citizens oscillates randomly between profit and loss, but the decomposition shows the loss ratio spanning 46.3% to 71.9% while the expense ratio spans 17.2% to 48.4% with a near-mirror-image correlation, which may indicate that cost recognition timing, reserve setting, or allocation conventions are moving between periods rather than the underlying economics swinging this violently. The more informative adjustment would be a multi-quarter or accident-year combined ratio that strips expense recognition timing and prior-year reserve development, supplemented by the net margin series, which has ranged from -0.7% to 12.5% and reverted to negative immediately after the 2025Q4 high. Without that adjustment, the headline 89.1% reading risks being read as structural underwriting discipline when it may instead reflect a favorable period for one side of the ratio.