Cash conversion is poor, as 2026Q2 operating cash flow was -$95.9M against net income of $17.4M, and dividends of $112.5M exceeded FFO of $21.4M, suggesting external funding dependence and dividend stress.
Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -649.01M | -248.88M | 205.67M | 213.27M | 325.72M | 519.18M | 257.9M | 65.04M | 297.58M | 487.29M | 552.91M | 396.3M | 182.78M | 304.82M | 334.92M | 447.7M | 305.58M | 168.68M | 30.66M | -1.52M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -4761.3% | -221.01% | -3.56% | -34.52% | -37.26% | 101.31% | 296.55% | -78.15% | -38.93% | -11.87% | 39.52% | 116.82% | -40.04% | -8.99% | -25.19% | 46.51% | 81.16% | 450.11% | 2113.33% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | -130.21% | -30.32% | 79.74% | 104.15% | -78.45% | 49.12% | 113.91% | 13.32% | 65.73% | 77.45% | 90% | 122.06% | 31.05% | 76.82% | 86.56% | 221.13% | 100.78% | 167.4% | -62.09% | -43.61% |
| Net Income | -170.44M | 266.42M | 176.06M | 126.1M | -513.07M | 670.11M | 88.85M | 413.55M | 411.64M | 524.67M | 551.94M | 250.35M | 589.21M | 362.69M | 327.77M | 137.33M | 532.85M | 323.98M | -119.81M | -2.91M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 20.11M | 7.18M | 321K | 0 | 61.49M | 70.58M | 102.56M | 58.9M | 28.63M | -25.42M | -3.13M | 3.81M | -69.96M | -74.9M | -58.72M | -48.15M | 0 | -49.25M | 0 | -98K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 35.28M | 56.7M | 10.1M | 9.55M | 8.18M | 6.51M | 5.02M | 10.58M | 8.8M | 3.61M | 2.2M | 1.98M | 956K | 691K | 449K | 713K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -995.1M | -593.49M | 25.03M | 107.75M | 779.96M | -119.87M | 185.83M | -290.77M | -320.9M | 31.44M | 56.05M | 82.67M | -186.46M | 17.67M | 15.53M | 49.02M | -223.82M | -89.72M | 153.78M | 6.99M |
| Working Capital Changes | 184.46M | 12.04M | -5.84M | -30.14M | -10.84M | -37.57M | -21.8M | -68.33M | 88.38M | 10.7M | 7.07M | -33.76M | 9.42M | 873K | 2.34M | 751K | -3.45M | -16.33M | -3.31M | -5.51M |
| Cash from Investing | -365.58M | -1.66B | 178.22M | 551.75M | 509.84M | 2.55B | 8.33B | 1.24B | -6.03B | -4.33B | -1.27B | 2.04B | -5.78B | 305.1M | 988.81M | -114.11M | -1.58B | -2.81B | -1.06B | -795.62M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 0 | 0 | -29.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -398.26M | 0 | -109.87M | -774.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -2.32B | 0 | 0 | 0 | -80.93M | -227.03M | -465.68M | -3.3B | -8.05B | -1.74B | -1.24B | -7.55B | -56.07M | 0 | 0 | -4.17B | -4.02B | -5.32B | -2.22B | -531.06M |
| Sale of Investments | 496.29M | -23.19M | 0 | 0 | 76.47M | -45.31M | -166.95M | -20.36M | 2.74M | -9.12M | -18.16M | 2.6M | -91.71M | -68.11M | -85.17M | 4.06B | 2.44B | 1.86B | 1.16B | 1.79M |
| Other Investing | 1.46B | -1.63B | 207.33M | 551.75M | 514.3M | 2.82B | 8.96B | 4.56B | -6.03B | -3.92B | -1.25B | 2.15B | -5B | 373.21M | 1.07B | -59.76M | 0 | 656.9M | 1.35M | -266.35M |
| Cash from Financing | 547.24M | 2.11B | -521.58M | -807.94M | -956.7M | -2.95B | -8.43B | -1.24B | 5.71B | 3.73B | 781.3M | -2.48B | 5.68B | -1.15B | -908.87M | -134.47M | 1.26B | 2.64B | 1.05B | 803.17M |
| Dividends Paid | -187.66M | -208.73M | -223.25M | -250.53M | -361.51M | -372.41M | -396.38M | -446.96M | -417.59M | -411.7M | -454.27M | -381.19M | -575.28M | -369.74M | -410.71M | -584.99M | -516.81M | -135.62M | -22.85M | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -101.91M | -122.7M | -119.08M | -195.22M | -287.75M | -298.64M | -322.63M | -374.26M | -374.4M | -375.77M | -454.27M | -381.19M | -575.28M | -369.74M | -410.71M | -584.99M | -516.81M | -135.62M | -22.85M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33.1M | -48.89M | -1.83M | -22.07M | -193.37M | -14.83M | -314.43M | -140.06M | -250M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 21.43M | 0 | 0 | -1K | 0 | -220.94M | -33.75M | 0 | 0 | 1.65B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 367K | 1.12M | 504K | 50K | 0 | 270.58M |
| Net Change in Cash | -46.94M | 194.58M | -137.69M | -42.92M | -121.14M | 116.65M | 159.21M | 62.39M | -16.08M | -114.14M | 63.65M | -50.56M | 86.99M | -543.52M | 414.85M | 199.13M | -17.11M | -3.2M | 21.45M | 6.03M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -6.81M | -5.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 0 | 84M | 221.68M | 264.6M | 385.74M | 269.09M | 109.88M | 47.49M | 63.57M | 177.71M | 114.06M | 164.62M | 77.63M | 621.15M | 206.3M | 7.17M | 24.28M | 27.48M | 6.03M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 0 | 278.58M | 84M | 221.68M | 264.6M | 385.74M | 269.09M | 109.88M | 47.49M | 63.57M | 177.71M | 114.06M | 164.62M | 77.63M | 621.15M | 206.3M | 7.17M | 24.28M | 27.48M | 6.03M |
| Free Cash Flow | -649.01M | -248.88M | 205.67M | 213.27M | 325.72M | 519.18M | 257.9M | 65.04M | 297.58M | 487.29M | 552.91M | 396.3M | 330.56M | 304.82M | 334.92M | 447.7M | 305.58M | 168.68M | 30.66M | -1.52M |
| FCF Growth % | -1015.98% | -221.01% | -3.56% | -34.52% | -37.26% | 101.31% | 296.55% | -78.15% | -38.93% | -11.87% | 39.52% | 19.89% | 8.44% | -8.99% | -25.19% | 46.51% | 81.16% | 450.11% | 2113.33% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | -130.21% | -30.32% | 79.74% | 104.15% | -78.45% | 49.12% | 113.91% | 13.32% | 65.73% | 77.45% | 90% | 122.06% | 56.15% | 76.82% | 86.56% | 221.13% | 100.78% | 167.4% | -62.09% | -43.61% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIM stock.
Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) generated $-248.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) reported negative free cash flow of $248.9M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) returned $208.7M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fair value earnings volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
FFO Conversion Highly Unstable
CIM's FFO-to-OCF conversion swung wildly, with FFO/NI at -5.52 in 2026Q2 and -5.54 in 2026Q1, indicating significant non-cash adjustments, per reported financials.
The negative FFO/NI ratios in 2026Q1 and Q2 suggest that net income is heavily influenced by fair value losses that do not affect operating cash flow, while FFO remains positive in Q2. This divergence highlights the difficulty in using GAAP OCF as a proxy for core earnings, as the company's securitization activities and fair value elections distort the relationship. Investors should focus on FFO as the more stable measure of recurring profitability.
Dividend Coverage Under Pressure
In 2026Q2, dividends paid of $112.5M exceeded FFO of $21.4M, implying a payout ratio above 500%, based on reported figures, signaling potential dividend stress.
The dividend coverage ratio (Div/AFFO) was 3.26 in 2026Q2, but AFFO data is unavailable, so FFO is used as a proxy. The massive dividend payment in Q2 likely reflects a special dividend or catch-up, but the underlying earnings power appears insufficient to sustain such distributions. With FFO per share at $0.26 in Q2, the annualized dividend yield of over 10% may not be covered by core earnings, warranting close monitoring of management's capital allocation decisions.
Minimal Capex, Focus on Financial Assets
CIM reported zero capital expenditures across all quarters, consistent with its mortgage REIT model where investments are in loans and securities, not physical properties, as per financial statements.
The absence of traditional capex underscores that CIM's cash flow is driven by financial asset purchases and sales, not maintenance of physical assets. This means that FFO and AFFO are less distorted by depreciation, but the company's cash flow is highly sensitive to prepayment speeds and credit performance. The lack of capex also implies that the company's dividend is supported by interest income and gains, not by property-level cash flows.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Portfolio Activity
Operating cash flow swung from $243.3M in 2026Q1 to -$95.9M in 2026Q2, indicating significant working capital movements likely tied to loan purchases and securitizations, per reported data.
The extreme volatility in OCF suggests that changes in working capital, such as loan originations and paydowns, dominate the cash flow statement. In Q1, positive OCF may reflect loan sales or repayments, while Q2's negative OCF could indicate new loan purchases. This pattern is typical for a mortgage REIT that actively manages its portfolio, but it complicates the assessment of core cash generation. Investors should look beyond OCF to FFO for a clearer picture of recurring earnings.
Debt and Equity Dependence for Dividends
With dividends exceeding FFO in 2026Q2, CIM likely relied on external funding sources, such as debt or equity issuance, to cover distributions, based on reported cash flow data.
The negative FCF in Q2 and the large dividend payment suggest that CIM may be using proceeds from asset sales or new borrowings to fund shareholder returns. This raises concerns about the sustainability of the dividend if core earnings do not improve. The company's debt-to-equity ratio of 5.08% is unusually low, possibly indicating a recent deleveraging, but the need for external funding to cover dividends could signal financial strain.
GAAP Net Income Masks Cash Realities
In 2026Q2, net income of $17.4M contrasts with negative OCF of -$95.9M, highlighting significant non-cash fair value gains that inflate earnings, as reported in financial statements.
The divergence between net income and OCF underscores the impact of fair value accounting on CIM's reported profitability. While net income was positive, the company burned cash, indicating that earnings are not translating into cash generation. This distortion is typical for mREITs that elect fair value option, and analysts should rely on FFO and AFFO to assess true cash flow. The negative FFO/NI ratio in Q2 further confirms that net income is not a reliable indicator of cash flow.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
CIM's reported zero capex and low debt/equity may mask off-balance-sheet obligations from securitizations, and the 2026Q2 dividend spike could be non-recurring, per financial statements.
The absence of traditional capex is typical for a mortgage REIT, but the company's securitization activities may involve off-balance-sheet financing that is not fully captured in the debt/equity ratio. The unusually low debt/equity of 5.08% could indicate that a significant portion of debt is non-recourse and held in securitization vehicles, which may not appear on the balance sheet. Additionally, the $112.5M dividend in 2026Q2 is more than double the typical quarterly payout, suggesting a special dividend that may not recur. If core earnings do not improve, the dividend may be cut, and the reliance on external funding could become more pronounced. Investors should monitor the sustainability of the dividend and the true leverage of the company's off-balance-sheet structures.