Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CIM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.9M | $104.8M | +9.5% | 9.391% | 0.00% |
| 2 | THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.5M | $73.5M | +0.7% | 6.590% | 0.70% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.7M | $48.9M | +1.7% | 4.387% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $47.6M | +2.1% | 4.268% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 2.3M | $30.3M | +6.9% | 2.719% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $28.9M | +13.5% | 2.592% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $28.0M | +7.8% | 2.426% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.5M | $20.6M | +3.5% | 1.844% | 0.02% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $18.5M | -12.5% | 1.655% | 0.00% |
| 10 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $14.8M | +18.9% | 1.330% | 0.13% |
| 11 | Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | 1.1M | $14.4M | -2.1% | 1.286% | 0.65% |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.0M | $13.8M | -13.4% | 1.238% | 0.01% |
| 13 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 799K | $10.7M | -5.4% | 0.955% | 0.01% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 773K | $10.3M | +6.4% | 0.925% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 586K | $7.8M | -3.0% | 0.701% | 0.00% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 567K | $7.6M | -11.1% | 0.677% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Verition Fund Management LLC | 562K | $7.5M | +64.9% | 0.672% | 0.02% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 548K | $7.3M | +2.1% | 0.656% | 0.00% |
| 19 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 472K | $6.3M | +241.4% | 0.565% | 0.00% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 441K | $5.9M | -7.7% | 0.527% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 418K | $5.6M | +2.6% | 0.500% | 0.00% |
| 22 | RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 412K | $5.5M | +0.1% | 0.493% | 0.04% |
| 23 | MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | 379K | $5.1M | 0.0% | 0.453% | 1.09% |
| 24 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 369K | $4.9M | +76.2% | 0.441% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 267K | $3.6M | -57.3% | 0.319% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CIM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CIM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CIM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CIM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 197 | 1.5% | 56.69% | 0.18 pp | $609M | +8.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 200 | +2.0% | 56.87% | +0.39 pp | $561M | +3.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 196 | +0.5% | 56.48% | +1.22 pp | $543M | 2.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 195 | 0.5% | 55.26% | +0.19 pp | $558M | 4.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 196 | 6.7% | 55.07% | 49.14 pp | $582M | 46% |
| Q1 2025 | 210 | +8.2% | 104.21% | +51.28 pp | $1.09B | +90% |
| Q4 2024 | 194 | +7.8% | 52.93% | +1.69 pp | $573M | 9.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 180 | — | 51.24% | — | $633M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Chimera Investment Corporation stands at 56.7%, held across 197 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CIM, with approximately 7,855,125 shares worth $0.10B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CIM, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CIM is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
27 institutions opened new positions in CIM during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 129 added to existing positions and 31 trimmed.
CIM institutional ownership fell by 0.18 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -3 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 68.4% of all reported 13F value in CIM, and the top 25 account for 87.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.