Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CIVB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.7M | $48.0M | +14.4% | 8.191% | 0.00% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.3M | $35.5M | -5.9% | 6.058% | 0.01% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.0M | $28.9M | +7.9% | 4.933% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 885K | $25.0M | +2.6% | 4.259% | 0.00% |
| 5 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 899K | $20.5M | -4.9% | 4.326% | 0.01% |
| 6 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 571K | $16.1M | -0.7% | 2.747% | 0.01% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 555K | $15.7M | +38.9% | 2.673% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 548K | $15.5M | +12.4% | 2.637% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | 516K | $14.6M | -16.8% | 2.485% | 2.99% |
| 10 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 391K | $11.0M | -0.5% | 1.883% | 0.09% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 291K | $8.2M | +24.5% | 1.399% | 0.00% |
| 12 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 275K | $7.8M | +0.8% | 1.323% | 0.02% |
| 13 | MENDON CAPITAL ADVISORS CORP | 268K | $7.6M | -13.9% | 1.291% | 2.68% |
| 14 | Curi Capital, LLC | 251K | $7.1M | -11.4% | 1.208% | 0.11% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 222K | $6.3M | +1.1% | 1.066% | 0.00% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 207K | $5.8M | +151.0% | 0.995% | 0.00% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 192K | $5.4M | +19.8% | 0.924% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 169K | $4.8M | +7.8% | 0.811% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BEESE FULMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 156K | $4.4M | -3.5% | 0.752% | 0.25% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 152K | $4.3M | +22.2% | 0.733% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Summit Financial Strategies, Inc. | 143K | $4.0M | 0.0% | 0.686% | 0.28% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 138K | $3.9M | +1.2% | 0.662% | 0.00% |
| 23 | RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 137K | $3.9M | +0.1% | 0.657% | 0.03% |
| 24 | Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. | 127K | $3.6M | +0.2% | 0.611% | 0.68% |
| 25 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 121K | $3.4M | +5.5% | 0.585% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CIVB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CIVB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 149 | +13% | 65.59% | +0.97 pp | $375M | +24% |
| Q1 2026 | 132 | 1.5% | 64.62% | +2.76 pp | $302M | +7.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 134 | +4.7% | 61.86% | +0.81 pp | $282M | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 128 | +0.0% | 61.05% | +18.45 pp | $254M | +28% |
| Q2 2025 | 128 | +10% | 42.60% | +1.80 pp | $198M | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 116 | +4.5% | 40.80% | +0.24 pp | $160M | 7.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 111 | +9.9% | 40.56% | +1.62 pp | $172M | +22% |
| Q3 2024 | 101 | — | 38.94% | — | $141M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CIVB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Civista Bancshares, Inc. stands at 65.6%, held across 149 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CIVB, with approximately 1,702,436 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CIVB.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CIVB is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
24 institutions opened new positions in CIVB during Q2 2026, while 8 fully exited. 106 added to existing positions and 15 trimmed.
CIVB institutional ownership rose by 0.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +17 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.6% of all reported 13F value in CIVB, and the top 25 account for 83.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.