VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CLAR
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
HomeStocksCLARInstitutional Holders

CLAR logoClarus Corporation (CLAR) Institutional Ownership

Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07

✨

Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-5.87 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 70.6% of value.

Institutional Ownership
Can exceed 100% due to securities lending, short interest, and reporting timing differences.
47.5%$55M total value · ▼ 5.87 pp vs prior quarter
Smart Money Score
Based on ownership concentration, fund quality, buying/selling activity, ownership indicators, and institutional trend.
42 / 100Neutral
Institutions & Flow86 holders-15 net flow (+16 / -31)

AI Insights & Key Takeaways

  • Negative Institutional Flow (-15)
  • Marquee funds including Jane Street Group, Llc and Citadel Advisors Llc maintain significant positions
  • Top 10 holders control 70.6% of institutional value
  • No Insider Signal

Top Institutional Holders of CLAR

Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value

Top 10 Holders
70.6%
Top 25 Holders
91.8%

Share of total reported institutional value in CLAR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.

#InstitutionShares HeldMarket ValueQoQ ChangeOwnership %% of Fund
1Greenhouse Funds LLLP5.4M$17.2M0.0%14.173%0.88%
2VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.3M$4.0M+2.4%3.325%0.00%
3PARTHENON LLC1.2M$3.9M+8.3%3.230%0.41%

Quarterly Institutional Activity

Filings activity in CLAR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.

OverviewNew Buyers16Added To47Trimmed22Exited31
  • DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP$1.6M
  • Russell Investments Group, Ltd.$1.5M

CLAR Institutional Ownership by Quarter

8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter

QuarterInst. HoldersΔ HoldersOwnership %Δ OwnershipTotal 13F ValueΔ Value
Q2 20268616%47.47%5.87 pp$55M+2.0%
Q1 2026102+9.7%53.34%2.20 pp$54M24%
Q4 202593+2.2%55.54%+1.96 pp$71M1.7%
Q3 202591+0.0%53.58%2.55 pp$72M3.3%
Q2 2025917.1%56.13%1.98 pp$75M11%
Q1 2025984.9%

CLAR — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLAR stock.

What percentage of CLAR is owned by institutions?

Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Clarus Corporation stands at 47.5%, held across 86 reporting institutions.

Who is the largest institutional holder of CLAR?

Greenhouse Funds LLLP is the largest reported institutional holder of CLAR, with approximately 5,448,431 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.

Is CLAR a hedge fund favorite?

Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CLAR, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.

What is CLAR's Smart Money Score?

Our composite Smart Money Score for CLAR is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.

How many institutions bought CLAR this quarter?
4Potomac Capital Management, Inc.1.1M$3.6M0.0%2.942%2.43%
5MARSHALL WACE, LLP688K$2.2M+95.4%1.791%0.00%
6CLARK ESTATES INC/NY660K$2.1M—1.717%0.48%
7AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC510K$1.6M-1.5%1.328%0.00%
8DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP504K$1.6M-18.7%1.311%0.00%
9Russell Investments Group, Ltd.477K$1.5M-41.9%1.240%0.00%
10BlackRock, Inc.462K$1.5M-73.9%1.201%0.00%
11JANE STREET GROUP, LLC398K$1.3M+301.4%1.036%0.00%
12D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.377K$1.2M+54.7%0.980%0.00%
13GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC358K$1.1M-53.6%0.931%0.00%
14GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL350K$1.1M0.0%0.910%0.01%
15CastleKnight Management LP316K$995K0.0%0.822%0.01%
16CITADEL ADVISORS LLC230K$724K+40.2%0.598%0.00%
17TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP223K$701K+212.0%0.579%0.00%
18AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC213K$670K+136.2%0.554%0.00%
19Peapod Lane Capital LLC210K$663K-60.4%0.547%0.45%
20SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP204K$642K+36.1%0.530%0.00%
21VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO197K$619K-15.5%0.511%0.00%
22Bank of New York Mellon Corp177K$557K-25.6%0.460%0.00%
23GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC169K$532K-32.2%0.440%0.00%
24STATE STREET CORP156K$492K-74.1%0.406%0.00%
25BUILDER INVESTMENT GROUP INC /ADV139K$439K+0.0%0.363%0.09%

denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CLAR — a direct measure of their conviction.

BlackRock, Inc.
$1.5M
  • GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.1M
  • Peapod Lane Capital LLC$663K
  • VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO$619K
  • Bank of New York Mellon Corp$557K
  • GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$532K
  • STATE STREET CORP$492K
  • Boston Partners$357K
  • NORTHERN TRUST CORP$242K
  • MORGAN STANLEY$157K
  • 58.11%
    0.85 pp
    $84M
    18%
    Q4 20241038.0%58.96%2.16 pp$102M3.0%
    Q3 2024112—61.12%—$105M—

    Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.

    16 institutions opened new positions in CLAR during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 47 added to existing positions and 22 trimmed.

    How is institutional ownership of CLAR changing?

    CLAR institutional ownership fell by 5.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.

    How concentrated is CLAR ownership among the top holders?

    The top 10 institutions account for 70.6% of all reported 13F value in CLAR, and the top 25 account for 91.8%.

    Where does this CLAR institutional ownership data come from?

    All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.

    CLARClarus Corporation
    $5.02$193M
    Overview & Tools
    OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
    Valuation & Forecasts
    Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
    Price & Analyst Data
    Analyst TargetsPrice History
    Financial Statements
    Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
    Performance
    P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
    Discovery & Screens
    Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership