Last 47 quarters of trend data · Technology · Optical & Photonic Components
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -53.90 | 45.22 | — | — | — | 90.44 | 78.96 | — | — | — | — | — | 39.81 | 34.82 | 17.12 | 23.54 | 21.44 | 16.83 | 24.70 | 28.14 | 20.83 |
| — | -50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +85.6% | +106.8% | -30.7% | -16.4% | +3.0% | -20.9% | -11.4% | +4.7% | -9.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.99 | 3.08 | 2.63 | 2.94 | 6.80 | 3.01 | 2.22 | 3.71 | 2.96 | 2.82 | 3.06 | 3.23 | 2.20 | 2.95 | 2.47 | 3.91 | 3.83 | 3.02 | 4.24 | 5.74 | 3.38 |
| — | +2.5% | +18.5% | -20.6% | +129.4% | +6.9% | -27.3% | +14.8% | +34.7% | -4.5% | +23.5% | -17.4% | -42.6% | -2.5% | -41.6% | -31.8% | +13.3% | -9.5% | +21.2% | +83.7% | +34.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.56 | 2.20 | 1.49 | 1.62 | 1.87 | 2.27 | 1.58 | 1.65 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 1.62 | 1.47 | 1.39 | 2.32 | 2.33 | 4.58 | 9.87 | 6.30 | 7.36 | 10.25 | 5.89 |
| — | -3.1% | -5.4% | -1.7% | -7.2% | +13.5% | -2.5% | +11.8% | +44.9% | -13.6% | -30.6% | -67.8% | -85.9% | -63.2% | -68.4% | -55.4% | +67.5% | +17.4% | +59.2% | +160.7% | +77.1% | |
| P/FCF | 22.08 | 15.11 | — | — | 10.12 | 20.24 | 265.14 | 21.68 | 14.15 | 51.88 | — | 20.42 | 23.39 | 112.30 | 27.54 | — | 46.07 | 2989.88 | — | — | 75.92 |
| — | -25.3% | — | — | -28.4% | -61.0% | — | +6.1% | -39.5% | -53.8% | — | — | -49.2% | -96.2% | — | — | -39.3% | +1806.0% | — | — | +330.5% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 46.40 | 32.17 | — | — | 24.82 | 41.42 | 56.87 | — | — | — | — | — | 30.96 | 24.85 | 11.03 | 17.33 | 15.72 | 12.36 | 17.91 | 21.23 | 15.12 |
| — | -22.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +96.9% | +101.1% | -38.4% | -18.4% | +4.0% | -17.8% | -9.1% | +12.7% | -1.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 177.68 | 33.72 | — | — | 18.66 | 47.69 | 55.61 | — | — | — | — | — | 60.60 | 31.87 | 12.38 | 18.64 | 16.60 | 12.93 | 18.81 | 22.27 | 16.05 |
| — | -29.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +265.1% | +146.5% | -34.2% | -16.3% | +3.4% | -20.1% | -15.4% | +2.5% | -9.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.7% | 31.8% | 32.5% | 33.2% | 73.5% | 30.5% | 30.1% | 29.2% | 22.8% | 21.9% | 7.7% | 13.7% | 24.1% | 31.1% | 32.8% | 35.7% | 39.5% | 41.1% | 43.3% | 44.9% | 43.6% |
| — | +4.1% | +7.9% | +13.5% | +222.3% | +39.3% | +292.1% | +112.9% | -5.5% | -29.6% | -76.6% | -61.5% | -38.8% | -24.3% | -24.2% | -20.7% | -9.5% | -7.0% | -0.7% | +7.1% | +6.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 1.4% | 5.9% | -6.0% | -5.3% | 24.6% | 3.0% | 0.6% | -6.9% | -6.4% | -4.7% | -26.4% | -23.8% | 3.5% | 9.2% | 16.8% | 20.8% | 23.4% | 23.3% | 22.3% | 25.5% | 20.7% |
| — | +95.5% | -1183.0% | +22.9% | +482.5% | +163.4% | +102.1% | +71.1% | -286.5% | -151.5% | -257.2% | -214.5% | -85.2% | -60.6% | -24.7% | -18.5% | +13.1% | +17.1% | +48.8% | +86.3% | +53.7% | |
| Net Margin | -5.4% | 6.8% | -1.5% | -1.8% | -51.6% | 3.2% | 2.8% | -6.4% | -1.8% | -0.9% | -16.0% | -15.4% | 5.4% | 8.5% | 14.4% | 16.6% | 17.9% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 20.3% | 16.4% |
| — | +112.5% | -154.6% | +72.1% | -2819.2% | +451.3% | +117.6% | +58.3% | -132.6% | -110.8% | -211.0% | -192.8% | -69.7% | -52.4% | -16.4% | -18.4% | +8.9% | +13.6% | +40.8% | +74.1% | +47.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -3.0% | 1.2% | -0.2% | -0.2% | -3.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | -0.7% | -0.3% | -0.2% | -2.0% | -1.7% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 6.5% | 12.0% | 9.8% | 7.8% | 9.5% | 7.4% |
| — | +102.7% | -143.1% | +65.4% | -1060.5% | +475.2% | +124.4% | +59.0% | -134.9% | -109.5% | -159.0% | -126.5% | -92.8% | -82.8% | -55.5% | -32.1% | +61.2% | +49.8% | +87.8% | +154.0% | +97.4% | |
| ROA | -2.6% | 1.1% | -0.2% | -0.2% | -2.9% | 0.5% | 0.4% | -0.6% | -0.3% | -0.1% | -1.8% | -1.5% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 7.9% | 6.2% |
| — | +120.2% | -146.0% | +65.3% | -1020.0% | +463.9% | +123.8% | +59.6% | -134.7% | -109.7% | -162.1% | -131.1% | -91.0% | -80.8% | -52.9% | -37.7% | +34.9% | +34.8% | +70.6% | +138.5% | +88.9% | |
| ROIC | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.6% | -0.6% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | -0.6% | -0.8% | -0.6% | -2.6% | -2.1% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 6.0% | 11.0% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 9.9% | 8.2% |
| — | +82.9% | -935.3% | +2.5% | +257.5% | +169.3% | +102.9% | +72.9% | -294.3% | -137.4% | -168.5% | -135.7% | -96.1% | -82.4% | -51.7% | -40.1% | +33.8% | +23.4% | +66.1% | +148.5% | +111.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| — | -49.0% | -44.7% | -58.2% | -30.3% | +21.6% | +51.3% | +45.3% | -6.2% | -19.7% | -29.0% | -19.6% | -79.1% | -13.4% | -33.1% | +296.3% | +924.8% | +240.0% | +242.7% | -54.7% | -27.8% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.06 | 2.49 | — | — | 1.87 | 6.10 | 11.96 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.91 | 3.63 | 1.71 | 1.01 | 1.57 | 0.76 | 1.10 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| — | -59.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +212.7% | +376.6% | +55.1% | +623.6% | +516.6% | +129.6% | +86.6% | -81.2% | -61.1% | |
| Current Ratio | 5.42 | 12.53 | 12.84 | 12.55 | 5.42 | 5.93 | 6.76 | 10.57 | 9.43 | 8.38 | 9.76 | 11.09 | 10.21 | 8.21 | 7.51 | 6.49 | 3.10 | 3.91 | 3.91 | 3.81 | 3.49 |
| — | +111.5% | +89.9% | +18.7% | -42.5% | -29.3% | -30.7% | -4.7% | -7.7% | +2.1% | +29.9% | +70.8% | +229.8% | +109.9% | +92.3% | +70.5% | -11.3% | -12.2% | -23.7% | -43.4% | -30.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 4.27 | 10.08 | 9.93 | 9.50 | 4.27 | 4.43 | 4.92 | 7.41 | 7.12 | 5.73 | 6.58 | 7.29 | 6.83 | 5.37 | 5.00 | 4.51 | 1.51 | 1.65 | 1.50 | 1.83 | 2.15 |
| — | +127.8% | +101.7% | +28.3% | -40.0% | -22.7% | -25.1% | +1.5% | +4.3% | +6.7% | +31.6% | +61.7% | +353.4% | +224.8% | +232.4% | +146.1% | -29.8% | -47.0% | -61.3% | -63.0% | -41.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | 29.09 | 26.83 | -2.02 | -9.55 | -3.73 | -77.37 | -48.36 | 5.20 | 28.85 | 107.63 | 73.62 | 71.55 | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLFD stock.
Clearfield, Inc.'s current P/E is -53.9x. The average P/E over the last 1 quarters is 45.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Clearfield, Inc.'s current operating margin is 1.4%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Clearfield, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.