Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 89.2x · EV/EBITDA 13.2x · ROE -2.2%. (2006–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $214M | $281M | $500M | $617M | $650M | $615M | $631M | $353M | $402M | $752M | $1.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $636M | $703M | $742M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| P/E Ratio → | 89.18 | — | — | 5.73 | 14.11 | — | 8.19 | — | — | 7.72 | 22.60 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 0.54 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.43 | 0.65 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.58 | 0.92 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 1.31 | 2.39 |
| P/FCF | 3.77 | — | — | 5.28 | 5.57 | 10.60 | 3.04 | — | — | — | 64.44 |
| P/OCF | 9999.00 | 22873.22 | 8.14 | 3.24 | 4.32 | 6.38 | 2.56 | 6.35 | 2.38 | 4.23 | 6.49 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.92 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 1.05 |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.19 | 6.72 | 25.75 | 4.81 | 5.37 | 11.01 | 5.14 | 8.16 | 299.71 | 8.44 | 8.87 |
| EV / EBIT | 52.11 | — | — | 13.59 | 11.12 | — | 9.70 | 30.84 | — | 20.58 | 16.41 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 8.96 | 10.36 | 22.20 | 6.67 | — | — | — | 104.94 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.4% | 7.4% | 5.5% | 17.7% | 12.3% | 10.3% | 15.7% | 9.3% | 10.9% | 12.1% | 13.9% |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% | 0.8% | -3.0% | 15.6% | 5.9% | 0.7% | 8.5% | 2.6% | -5.7% | 4.1% | 6.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | -1.2% | -1.2% | -8.0% | 9.5% | 2.2% | -1.6% | 4.1% | -0.3% | -8.3% | 5.6% | 2.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -2.2% | -2.2% | -14.6% | 17.4% | 8.5% | -5.4% | 16.2% | -1.3% | -28.7% | 18.6% | 10.5% |
| ROA | -1.1% | -1.1% | -6.6% | 6.4% | 2.7% | -1.6% | 4.2% | -0.3% | -8.0% | 5.6% | 3.1% |
| ROIC | 0.8% | 0.8% | -2.8% | 11.9% | 7.9% | 0.7% | 8.9% | 2.6% | -5.8% | 4.3% | 7.7% |
| ROCE | 0.9% | 0.9% | -3.0% | 12.8% | 8.6% | 0.8% | 10.0% | 3.1% | -7.2% | 5.3% | 8.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.71 | 1.07 | 1.36 | 1.51 | 2.27 | 1.92 | 1.31 | 1.55 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.03 | 4.03 | 11.17 | 2.17 | 2.72 | 5.97 | 2.93 | 6.10 | 204.89 | 4.27 | 3.54 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.64 | 0.98 | 1.31 | 1.44 | 2.22 | 1.87 | 1.28 | 1.50 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.03 | 4.03 | 8.40 | 1.98 | 2.48 | 5.75 | 2.79 | 5.97 | 199.26 | 4.18 | 3.42 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | 3.68 | 4.79 | 11.60 | 3.62 | — | — | — | 40.51 |
| Interest Coverage | -2.64 | -2.64 | -2.20 | 6.48 | 3.05 | -0.01 | 3.07 | 0.95 | -3.34 | 2.30 | 3.67 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.43 | 2.43 | 1.70 | 1.97 | 1.88 | 1.92 | 1.94 | 1.66 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.22 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.43 | 2.43 | 0.90 | 1.41 | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.51 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.98 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 1.22 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 1.03 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5111.11 | 5111.11 | 5.07 | 5.80 | 5.63 | 5.73 | 5.98 | 5.68 | 5.77 | 5.72 | 5.79 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 45.83 | 49.78 | 30.88 | 33.13 | 34.47 | 31.37 | 33.03 | 32.14 | 34.24 | 32.99 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.1% | — | — | 17.4% | 7.1% | — | 12.2% | — | — | 13.0% | 4.4% |
| FCF Yield | 26.5% | — | — | 19.0% | 18.0% | 9.4% | 32.9% | — | — | — | 1.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 8.0% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 2.9% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.8% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 8.0% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 2.9% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 5.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $16M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $17M | $16M | $17M | $17M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 20 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CLW stock.
Clearwater Paper Corporation's current P/E ratio is 89.2x. The historical average is 12.2x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Clearwater Paper Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 13.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.3x.
Clearwater Paper Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -2.2%. The historical average is 7.9%.
Based on historical data, Clearwater Paper Corporation is trading at a P/E of 89.2x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Clearwater Paper Corporation has 7.4% gross margin and 0.8% operating margin.
Clearwater Paper Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.0x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Interest coverage below 1x
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Swings Mask Weak Earning Power
Clearwater Paper's gross margin swung from 11.0% in 2025Q2 to negative 2.8% in 2026Q2 before recovering to 5.5% in 2026Q3, a range that, according to reported financial statements, leaves operating margin at just 0.6% and suggests limited pricing power versus Sylvamo's steadier margins.
The 13.8-point gross margin range over five quarters points to a business largely exposed to input costs and realized pricing rather than structural cost advantage, so the 5.5% reading in 2026Q3 should not be annualized without evidence of sustained tissue and paperboard pricing. Operating margin of 0.6% on $384.9M of quarterly revenue implies overhead reductions, not revenue recovery, are doing the work, and net margin of -0.4% confirms that even the improved quarter did not translate into earnings. Investors should treat the reported net margin as depressed by non-recurring items given the swing to 9.9% in 2025Q4, which appears isolated rather than representative of underlying earning power.
Returns Hover Near Zero on Asset Base
Based on Clearwater Paper's reported figures, ROIC printed below 1% in nine of the last ten quarters and turned negative in four, most recently -1.9% in 2026Q2, indicating the $2.4 billion net PPE base is generating essentially no return above its cost of capital.
ROIC remaining pinned near zero while asset turnover sits at just 0.23 versus Sylvamo's implied higher turnover suggests the problem is capacity utilization and margin, not balance sheet efficiency alone, and the 0.2% ROIC in 2026Q3 alongside -0.2% ROE signals equity holders are not being compensated. The 2024Q4 ROE of -14.2% and retained earnings erosion of roughly $54M through 2026Q3 imply capital has been destroyed rather than compounded over the period. A caveat: the PPE step-up to $2.4B and goodwill drop to $2.1M at 2025Q4 suggest reclassification, so the denominator of ROIC may have shifted and comparability across the ten quarters warrants further investigation.
Rapid Re-Levering Squeezes Coverage
As reported in Clearwater Paper's quarterly balance sheets, the debt-to-equity ratio jumped from 0.10 in 2026Q1 to 0.82 in 2026Q3 as total debt reached $650.6 million, while interest coverage fell to 0.52x, suggesting debt service now outpaces operating earnings.
Coverage of 0.52x in 2026Q3, following -2.51x and -4.16x in the two prior quarters, indicates interest is being met from cash balances or working capital releases rather than earnings, a pattern that appears increasingly uncomfortable if EBITDA remains near trough. The D/EBITDA reading of 260.24x in 2026Q3 versus 9.09x in 2025Q2 is arithmetically driven by collapsed trailing EBITDA rather than a proportional debt spike, so both metrics should be monitored together before concluding solvency is impaired. Compared with peers, SLVM carries a similar 0.88 D/E but with 7.8% ROE and positive coverage, implying CLW's leverage is structurally less serviceable at current operating performance.
Quick Ratio Slips Below One
According to Clearwater Paper's reported liquidity metrics, the current ratio contracted to 1.47 in 2026Q3 from 2.61 two quarters earlier and the quick ratio slipped to 0.98, the first sub-1.0 reading in the period, implying near-term obligations are barely covered excluding inventory.
With inventory at 65 days of cost of goods and DSO at 39 days, a quick ratio of 0.98 suggests the company leans materially on inventory realization to meet current liabilities, which is a weaker position in a downcycle where tissue and paperboard pricing is soft. The deterioration coincides with debt rising to $650.6M against $35.7M of cash, so the liquidity cushion appears to have been used rather than supplemented by the recent borrowing. Stress-tested against the 2026Q2 working capital source of $72.2M, which reversed to a $64.6M use in 2026Q3, the ratio path suggests volatility in the current position that investors should monitor quarter to quarter.
Deep Book Discount Implies No Recovery Priced
Based on Clearwater Paper's current multiples, shares trade at 0.38x book and 0.20x sales yet at 7.0x trailing EV/EBITDA versus 14.5x forward, a gap suggesting trailing EBITDA is inflated by one-off items and the market prices no earnings recovery.
A 0.38x P/B sits well below SLVM's 1.38x and CASY's 6.64x, but with ROE at -0.2% and retained earnings eroding, the discount reflects genuinely subpar returns rather than simple mispricing, so book value support depends on the integrity of the $2.4B net PPE carrying value. The forward EV/EBITDA of 14.47x more than doubling the trailing 7.0x implies consensus expects EBITDA to fall further, which is directionally consistent with the negative trailing P/E of -16.71 and three consecutive quarters of revenue decline. Compared with SLVM at 4.71x EV/EBITDA, CLW's multiple premium despite weaker margins suggests either expected stabilization or leverage-inflated enterprise value, and the P/S of 0.20x offers limited comfort while gross margin volatility persists.
P/E Misleads on Cyclical Trough Earnings
As reported, Clearwater Paper's negative trailing P/E of -16.7 makes the most-followed ratio uninterpretable here; in a cyclical tissue and paperboard franchise, headline P/E misleads because trough earnings and inventory-driven distortions, rather than through-cycle earning power, drive the multiple.
Earnings have swung from -27.9% net margin in 2024Q4 to +9.9% in 2025Q4 and back to -0.4%, so any single-quarter P/E or even the -16.7 trailing figure reflects where in the cycle the four quarters land, not what the business is worth. A short-seller would note the $38.3M profit in 2025Q4 sits amid six loss-making quarters, so P/E computed on a recovery quarter would look cheap and P/E on a trough quarter would look meaningless. The better frame is through-cycle EV/EBITDA normalized for working capital swings and capex running below the ~$23.3M quarterly depreciation, while the 0.38x P/B should be treated with caution given the unexplained PPE step-up and goodwill write-down disclosed in reported balance sheets.