Last 48 quarters of trend data · Communication Services · Movies & Streaming
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.62 | 8.97 | 6.67 | — | 21.52 | 17.51 | 11.98 | — | 23.47 | 5.85 | 16.89 | 23.64 | — | 7.52 | 5.16 | — | — | — | — | — | 80.60 |
| — | -48.8% | -44.3% | — | -8.3% | +199.4% | -29.1% | — | — | -22.2% | +227.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.27 | 1.02 | 0.85 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 1.56 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 0.66 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 1.11 | 0.71 |
| — | +1.3% | -28.8% | -7.5% | -42.7% | -15.3% | +5.9% | +16.2% | +136.8% | +49.9% | +70.1% | +64.3% | +53.6% | +44.6% | +11.3% | -35.0% | -39.8% | -57.5% | -72.7% | -78.8% | -86.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 12.63 | 6.97 | 1.79 | 8.39 | 6.69 | 8.84 | 4.49 | 8.31 | 8.40 | 7.76 | 8.84 | 8.17 | 5.27 | 8.32 | 9.82 | 14.19 | 8.59 | 6.98 | 8.12 | 6.80 | 5.67 |
| — | -21.1% | -60.2% | +1.0% | -20.3% | +14.0% | -49.2% | +1.8% | +59.4% | -6.8% | -10.0% | -42.5% | -38.7% | +19.2% | +21.0% | +108.6% | +51.6% | -2.4% | +25.5% | +49.1% | +122.8% | |
| P/FCF | 13.34 | 16.52 | 3.10 | — | 20.07 | 22.76 | 4.58 | — | 9.33 | 17.10 | 5.14 | — | 8.62 | 14.06 | 2.91 | — | 4.08 | — | 3.10 | — | 2.79 |
| — | -27.4% | -32.3% | — | +115.1% | +33.1% | -11.0% | — | +8.2% | +21.6% | +76.6% | — | +111.4% | — | -6.2% | — | +46.4% | — | -57.7% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.74 | 6.49 | 4.48 | 16.61 | 12.61 | 9.03 | 7.37 | 47.50 | 12.92 | 8.18 | 11.20 | 20.43 | 14.48 | 7.05 | 6.07 | 14.52 | 5160.89 | 14.95 | 29.09 | 46.61 | 11.88 |
| — | -28.2% | -39.2% | -65.0% | -2.4% | +10.4% | -34.2% | +132.4% | -10.8% | +16.1% | +84.5% | +40.7% | -99.7% | -52.8% | -79.1% | -68.8% | +43334.4% | -73.7% | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 23.35 | 8.20 | 5.44 | 56.46 | 19.43 | 23.44 | 9.03 | — | 17.98 | 9.24 | 17.31 | 33.76 | 41.35 | 8.92 | 7.66 | 33.55 | — | 48.62 | — | — | 26.05 |
| — | -65.0% | -39.7% | — | +8.0% | +153.7% | -47.8% | — | -56.5% | +3.6% | +126.1% | +0.6% | — | -81.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.6% | 63.3% | 51.3% | 21.0% | 17.6% | 21.0% | 63.4% | 65.7% | 63.6% | 64.2% | 64.5% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 64.4% | 63.3% | 65.6% | 64.3% | 65.1% | 63.0% | 65.8% | 63.7% |
| — | +201.9% | -19.2% | -68.1% | -72.4% | -67.3% | -1.7% | +468.4% | +409.0% | -0.4% | +1.8% | -82.4% | -80.6% | -1.0% | +0.5% | -0.3% | +1.0% | -2.3% | -6.8% | -10.4% | -7.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 11.0% | 19.5% | 21.4% | 3.7% | 9.1% | 13.8% | 18.4% | -3.6% | 11.7% | 17.7% | 11.3% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 4.7% | -9.5% | 2.9% | -2.5% | -7.2% | 6.7% |
| — | +41.8% | +16.3% | +202.9% | -21.9% | -22.4% | +63.4% | -214.3% | +189.8% | +6.4% | -36.8% | -33.4% | +142.5% | +476.6% | +814.9% | +165.1% | -241.0% | +129.6% | +91.4% | +95.2% | +102.3% | |
| Net Margin | 4.4% | 11.6% | 12.8% | -1.0% | 4.4% | 5.7% | 9.9% | -7.2% | 6.3% | 20.4% | 6.2% | 4.3% | -2.8% | 10.3% | 12.6% | -0.5% | -16.6% | -3.8% | -9.9% | -16.1% | 0.9% |
| — | +103.3% | +29.1% | +86.2% | -30.3% | -72.0% | +59.4% | -268.0% | +327.4% | +97.6% | -50.6% | +943.5% | +83.3% | +373.7% | +228.1% | +96.8% | -2023.4% | +78.9% | +79.6% | +91.2% | +100.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.2% | 9.1% | 11.3% | -1.6% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 13.8% | -8.1% | 8.8% | 39.8% | 12.9% | 7.6% | -5.4% | 30.6% | 62.9% | -2.5% | -61.1% | -11.6% | -28.3% | -23.3% | 1.8% |
| — | +30.0% | -17.6% | +80.3% | -3.4% | -82.4% | +6.7% | -206.8% | +261.8% | +30.3% | -79.5% | +397.5% | +91.1% | +364.7% | +322.0% | +89.1% | -3558.8% | +47.1% | +8.3% | +25.9% | +106.7% | |
| ROA | 2.9% | 2.2% | 2.6% | -0.1% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.9% | -0.8% | 1.0% | 3.9% | 1.0% | 0.5% | -0.4% | 1.9% | 2.5% | -0.1% | -2.1% | -0.5% | -1.5% | -1.4% | 0.1% |
| — | +114.8% | +33.8% | +81.7% | -25.0% | -73.1% | +102.0% | -254.7% | +379.6% | +106.9% | -61.6% | +892.3% | +82.1% | +475.7% | +270.2% | +95.5% | -1945.6% | +67.1% | +46.0% | +62.4% | +102.6% | |
| ROIC | 7.5% | 4.8% | 6.3% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 2.9% | 4.2% | -0.5% | 2.3% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 0.7% | -1.3% | 0.4% | -0.4% | -0.7% | 0.9% |
| — | +64.1% | +49.0% | +225.8% | -33.7% | -27.5% | +106.5% | -206.7% | +270.5% | +14.3% | -49.0% | -33.7% | +148.7% | +739.0% | +1098.6% | +196.5% | -239.3% | +148.4% | +76.1% | +78.3% | +117.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 9.14 | 4.76 | 0.92 | 5.08 | 9.14 | 7.89 | 3.00 | 9.69 | 5.73 | 6.13 | 9.12 | 10.61 | 11.14 | 10.72 | 14.24 | 30.19 | 31.61 | 18.54 | 17.62 | 12.97 | 11.79 |
| — | -39.6% | -69.2% | -47.5% | +59.6% | +28.7% | -67.2% | -8.7% | -48.6% | -42.8% | -36.0% | -64.9% | -64.7% | -42.2% | -19.2% | +132.8% | +168.0% | +49.6% | +78.8% | +72.6% | +139.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.96 | 11.40 | 6.71 | 26.38 | 30.73 | 18.33 | 13.45 | 114.74 | 23.92 | 16.38 | 25.77 | 52.80 | 46.93 | 18.16 | 16.41 | 44.82 | 18885.00 | 49.38 | 90.88 | 135.28 | 36.53 |
| — | -37.8% | -50.2% | -77.0% | +28.5% | +11.9% | -47.8% | +117.3% | -49.0% | -9.8% | +57.1% | +17.8% | -99.8% | -63.2% | -81.9% | -66.9% | +51601.0% | -68.8% | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 0.71 | 0.94 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.41 | 0.76 | 1.54 | 0.79 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 1.29 | 1.48 | 1.45 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.14 |
| — | +24.3% | -49.3% | -21.7% | -59.9% | -22.8% | +19.0% | -46.8% | -30.2% | -36.6% | -1.4% | +32.9% | +19.1% | +21.7% | +8.9% | +0.1% | +7.2% | +22.4% | +8.9% | -12.2% | -22.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67 | 0.91 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.72 | 1.50 | 0.76 | 0.99 | 0.96 | 1.26 | 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.51 | 1.27 | 1.09 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.12 |
| — | +25.1% | -50.3% | -24.3% | -59.0% | -24.3% | +19.0% | -47.4% | -30.3% | -36.6% | -1.2% | +33.2% | +19.7% | +21.4% | +8.3% | -0.3% | +6.2% | +22.2% | +8.6% | -12.8% | -23.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.94 | 6.58 | 7.49 | 0.64 | 2.13 | 1.74 | 4.07 | -0.21 | 2.56 | 4.47 | 2.14 | 0.94 | 0.60 | 3.58 | 4.10 | 0.85 | -1.20 | 0.54 | -0.55 | -0.69 | 1.12 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNK stock.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E is 15.6x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 12.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s current operating margin is 11.0%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.