Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CNM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.4M | $885.8M | -4.4% | 9.807% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 11.5M | $553.6M | -0.9% | 6.129% | 0.07% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 9.0M | $432.3M | +65.8% | 4.786% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.5M | $411.0M | +0.6% | 4.550% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.3M | $398.1M | +5.5% | 4.408% | 0.02% |
| 6 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 6.2M | $301.5M | +1.9% | 3.338% | 0.18% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.0M | $291.4M | +11.1% | 3.227% | 0.02% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.9M | $285.1M | +2.2% | 3.156% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 5.8M | $281.8M | -19.5% | 3.120% | 1.39% |
| 10 | ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 5.5M | $264.8M | -4.6% | 2.932% | 0.49% |
| 11 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 5.0M | $239.5M | -23.8% | 2.651% | 0.23% |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.6M | $220.9M | +19.1% | 2.446% | 0.11% |
| 13 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 4.2M | $202.8M | +47.4% | 2.246% | 1.32% |
| 14 | Amundi | 3.8M | $185.6M | +26.1% | 2.055% | 0.04% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.6M | $172.6M | -4.6% | 1.911% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.4M | $164.5M | — | 1.821% | 0.07% |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.1M | $148.6M | +8.4% | 1.645% | 0.16% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $135.4M | +5.4% | 1.499% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Camrose Capital Investment Partners LLP | 2.5M | $120.8M | +10.4% | 1.338% | 13.65% |
| 20 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 2.5M | $118.7M | — | 1.329% | 0.10% |
| 21 | NORGES BANK | 2.4M | $115.8M | — | 1.282% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Findlay Park Partners LLP | 2.4M | $115.6M | +20.0% | 1.280% | 1.56% |
| 23 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.4M | $114.0M | +352.6% | 1.262% | 0.04% |
| 24 | FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 2.3M | $111.4M | -7.0% | 1.233% | 1.58% |
| 25 | SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $103.7M | 0.0% | 1.149% | 3.05% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CNM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CNM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CNM position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CNM position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 455 | 4.0% | 107.15% | +4.39 pp | $9.26B | +0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 474 | +8.5% | 102.76% | 3.00 pp | $9.21B | 7.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 437 | +4.0% | 105.76% | 4.41 pp | $9.96B | 7.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 420 | 3.0% | 110.17% | +1.76 pp | $10.78B | 8.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 433 | +6.1% | 108.41% | +0.54 pp | $11.76B | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 408 | +1.5% | 107.87% | +4.74 pp | $9.40B | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 402 | +7.2% | 103.13% | +1.59 pp | $9.43B | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 375 | — | 101.54% | — | $8.18B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2026 | Hope James D | Buy | 2K | $50.70 | $100K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CNM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Core & Main, Inc. stands at 107.1%, held across 455 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CNM, with approximately 18,357,688 shares worth $0.89B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CNM, including Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for CNM is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
53 institutions opened new positions in CNM during Q2 2026, while 78 fully exited. 130 added to existing positions and 254 trimmed.
CNM institutional ownership rose by 4.39 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -19 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.3% of all reported 13F value in CNM, and the top 25 account for 68.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.