Debt-to-equity improved to 0.91 in 2026Q3 from 1.24 in 2024Q4 as retained earnings rose to $549.0M while total debt held near $1.4B, with liquidity swinging between $53.6M and $390.8M in cash across quarters.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) balance sheet — 17-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.28B | 949.66M | 995.75M | 995.66M | 1.19B | 1.01B | 242.65M | 226.01M | 613.58M | 554.06M | 559.98M | 626.37M | 1B | 1.32B | 856.79M | 664.42M | 364.88M | 290.79M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 390.8M | 53.57M | 72.96M | 90.5M | 168.94M | 272.49M | 85.4M | 20.62M | 48.87M | 49.28M | 80.23M | 159.66M | 564.49M | 912.65M | 476.46M | 365.66M | 154.42M | 111.58M |
| Cash Only | 390.8M | 53.57M | 72.96M | 90.5M | 81.9M | 272.49M | 85.4M | 20.62M | 48.87M | 49.28M | 80.23M | 49.83M | 279.94M | 418.95M | 476.46M | 365.66M | 154.42M | 20.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 109.83M | 284.55M | 493.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91.29M |
| Accounts Receivable | 127.53M | 171.52M | 139.36M | 104.53M | 109.93M | 111.63M | 28.33M | 45.52M | 98.99M | 99.57M | 126.78M | 108.34M | 104.24M | 63.23M | 90.43M | 79.6M | 36.86M | 40.32M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 22.85 | 29.57 | 25.71 | 19.57 | 18.97 | 21.03 | 7.98 | 11.93 | 28.61 | 29.77 | 37.42 | 32.12 | 30.62 | 18.62 | 28.21 | 29.2 | 14.98 | 19.45 |
| Inventory | 644.3M | 707.08M | 776.53M | 793.79M | 886.38M | 603.15M | 127.34M | 156.75M | 423.05M | 373.5M | 345.09M | 306.45M | 313.47M | 312.2M | 279.25M | 207.45M | 162.59M | 127.22M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 180.62 | 197.01 | 226.83 | 229.83 | 221.03 | 159.72 | 50.46 | 63.16 | 193.94 | 185.99 | 171.01 | 160.76 | 158 | 159.1 | 142.94 | 132.96 | 123.9 | 114.51 |
| Other Current Assets | 7 | 17.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.54M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 2.17B | 2.15B | 2.25B | 2.31B | 2.19B | 2.19B | 591.82M | 660.05M | 2.24B | 2.26B | 2.75B | 2.78B | 2.13B | 1.58B | 1.54B | 1.33B | 923.63M | 840.28M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 1.97B | 2.01B | 2.04B | 2.11B | 2.01B | 1.98B | 558.57M | 634.44M | 2.15B | 2.22B | 2.32B | 2.57B | 2.12B | 1.6B | 1.44B | 1.2B | 1.1B | 1.02B |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 1.17x | 1.06x | 0.97x | 0.93x | 1.05x | 0.98x | 2.32x | 2.20x | 0.59x | 0.55x | 0.53x | 0.48x | 0.59x | 0.78x | 0.81x | 0.83x | 0.81x | 0.74x |
| Goodwill | 4.49M | 4.46M | 4.47M | 4.47M | 4.47M | 4.44M | 1.23M | 1.35M | 6.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 59.34M | 62.79M | 63.8M | 63.14M | 56.95M | 50.32M | 13.72M | 14.31M | 40.71M | 13.43M | 42.85M | 108.34M | 55.85M | 55.38M | 49.68M | 30.09M | 95.4M | 83.66M |
| Long-Term Investments | 27.27M | 18.68M | 33.9M | 33.53M | 32.96M | 135.91M | 9.84M | 3.17M | 43.51M | 37.95M | 75.89M | 188.72M | 64.75M | 76.87M | 71.28M | 51.56M | 81.62M | 53.67M |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 32.84M | 26.96M | 9.76M | 10.34M | 11.01M | 11.98M | 3.52M | 3.86M | 445.18K | 747.95K | 358.16M | 2.2M | 3.14M | 1.14M | 1.16M | 1.41M | 2.93M | 0 |
| Total Assets | 3.45B | 3.1B | 3.25B | 3.3B | 3.38B | 3.19B | 834.47M | 886.06M | 2.85B | 2.82B | 3.31B | 3.4B | 3.13B | 2.91B | 2.39B | 2B | 1.29B | 1.13B |
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 0.68x | 0.61x | 0.59x | 0.63x | 0.61x | 1.55x | 1.57x | 0.44x | 0.43x | 0.37x | 0.36x | 0.40x | 0.43x | 0.49x | 0.50x | 0.70x | 0.67x |
| Asset Growth % | -6.14% | -4.37% | -1.75% | -2.16% | 5.78% | 282.59% | -5.82% | -68.93% | 1.2% | -14.79% | -2.81% | 8.53% | 7.83% | 21.5% | 19.76% | 55.07% | 13.92% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 985.38M | 872.53M | 768.06M | 691.76M | 954.66M | 719.74M | 73.28M | 106.51M | 257.54M | 205.26M | 177.2M | 202.86M | 193.57M | 147.16M | 180.46M | 311.12M | 259.67M | 201.41M |
| Accounts Payable | 109.25M | 94.65M | 96.87M | 107.7M | 159.35M | 110.96M | 23.15M | 25.64M | 69.28M | 76.58M | 63.83M | 85.78M | 68.51M | 58.45M | 80.58M | 88M | 47.4M | 45.5M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 25.21 | 26.37 | 28.29 | 31.18 | 39.74 | 29.38 | 9.18 | 10.33 | 31.76 | 38.13 | 31.63 | 45 | 34.53 | 29.79 | 41.25 | 56.4 | 36.12 | 40.96 |
| Short-Term Debt | 578.86M | 537.18M | 462.81M | 388.48M | 621.9M | 451.3M | 18.46M | 29.83M | 60.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.97M | 139.96M | 121.52M | 88.75M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 51.74M | 12.12M | 10.41M | 15.78M | 14.73M | 14.62M | 4.11M | 3.56M | 786.78K | 4.28M | 1.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 235.16M | 131.75M | 138.19M | 132.93M | 85.97M | 99.04M | 18.27M | 40.26M | 58.95M | 76.87M | 58.61M | 60.95M | 47.48M | 43.76M | 31.84M | 23.77M | 33.96M | 27.88M |
| Current Ratio | 1.30x | 1.09x | 1.30x | 1.44x | 1.25x | 1.40x | 3.31x | 2.12x | 2.38x | 2.70x | 3.16x | 3.09x | 5.17x | 9.00x | 4.75x | 2.14x | 1.41x | 1.44x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.64x | 0.28x | 0.29x | 0.29x | 0.32x | 0.56x | 1.57x | 0.65x | 0.74x | 0.88x | 1.21x | 1.58x | 3.55x | 6.88x | 3.20x | 1.47x | 0.78x | 0.81x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 178.26 | 200.21 | 224.25 | 218.22 | 200.26 | 151.37 | 49.26 | 64.76 | 190.79 | 177.63 | 176.8 | 147.89 | 154.09 | 147.93 | 129.91 | 105.76 | 102.77 | 93 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 981.99M | 1.04B | 1.26B | 1.42B | 1.23B | 1.28B | 383.13M | 350.19M | 1.15B | 1.1B | 1.16B | 1.16B | 938.37M | 884.33M | 310.68M | 606.31M | 241.83M | 297.18M |
| Long-Term Debt | 769.63M | 891.08M | 1.04B | 1.19B | 975.82M | 1.09B | 332.67M | 303.35M | 1.02B | 966.52M | 993.98M | 1.01B | 854.66M | 769.16M | 193.33M | 434.14M | 134.61M | 126.29M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 28.95M | 0 | 6.48M | 4.14M | 2.35M | 3.96M | 1.41M | 17.21K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.37M | 50.97M | 102.11M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 538.22M | 120.46M | 188.17M | 192.59M | 199.46M | 149.88M | 42.05M | 44.51M | 124.84M | 108.96M | 139.17M | 118.67M | 83.07M | 96.04M | 100.71M | 140.82M | 51.45M | 64.2M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 21.17M | 29M | 28.24M | 27.55M | 47.71M | 36.52M | 7.01M | 2.31M | 5.36M | 28.33M | 24.64M | 32.53M | 635.51K | 19.13M | 16.64M | 10.98M | 4.8M | 4.57M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.97B | 1.91B | 2.03B | 2.11B | 2.18B | 2B | 456.41M | 456.7M | 1.41B | 1.31B | 1.33B | 1.36B | 1.13B | 1.03B | 491.15M | 917.43M | 501.5M | 498.6M |
| Total Debt | 1.36B | 1.43B | 1.51B | 1.59B | 1.6B | 1.55B | 352.53M | 333.2M | 1.08B | 966.52M | 993.98M | 1.01B | 854.66M | 769.16M | 216.31M | 594.46M | 307.1M | 317.15M |
| Net Debt | 966.5M | 1.37B | 1.43B | 1.5B | 1.52B | 1.27B | 267.13M | 312.58M | 1.03B | 917.24M | 913.75M | 959.18M | 574.72M | 350.21M | -260.15M | 228.8M | 152.69M | 296.86M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.91x | 1.20x | 1.24x | 1.33x | 1.34x | 1.30x | 0.93x | 0.78x | 0.75x | 0.64x | 0.50x | 0.49x | 0.43x | 0.41x | 0.11x | 0.55x | 0.39x | 0.50x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.82x | 2.44x | 2.74x | 3.00x | 3.24x | 3.41x | 1.12x | 0.83x | 2.90x | 2.99x | 2.59x | 2.53x | 2.28x | 2.20x | 0.78x | 3.57x | 0.82x | 1.22x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.29x | 2.35x | 2.61x | 2.82x | 3.07x | 2.81x | 0.85x | 0.78x | 2.77x | 2.84x | 2.38x | 2.41x | 1.53x | 1.00x | -0.93x | 1.37x | 0.41x | 1.14x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.96x | 4.14x | 3.99x | 3.44x | 3.57x | 3.33x | 2.21x | 4.13x | 3.39x | 2.36x | 5.32x | 35.48x | 11.14x | 7.75x | 15.56x | 6.38x | 23.11x | 12.73x |
| Total Equity | 1.48B | 1.19B | 1.22B | 1.19B | 1.2B | 1.19B | 378.06M | 429.36M | 1.45B | 1.51B | 1.97B | 2.04B | 2B | 1.88B | 1.9B | 1.08B | 787.01M | 632.48M |
| Equity Growth % | 8.69% | -2.12% | 1.92% | -0.25% | 0.44% | 215.24% | -11.95% | -70.3% | -4.19% | -23.49% | -3.31% | 1.81% | 6.79% | -1.36% | 75.98% | 37.31% | 24.43% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 17.34 | 13.91 | 14.21 | 13.95 | 13.98 | 13.92 | 4.42 | 5.01 | 16.88 | 17.62 | 22.69 | 22.27 | 21.58 | 20.21 | 20.91 | 14.46 | 10.53 | 8.47 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.48B | 1.19B | 1.22B | 1.19B | 1.2B | 1.19B | 378.06M | 429.36M | 1.45B | 1.51B | 1.86B | 1.94B | 1.93B | 1.8B | 1.84B | 1.05B | 786.27M | 631.63M |
| Common Stock | 467.86M | 464.11M | 464.15M | 464.15M | 423.87M | 423.87M | 128.31M | 140.18M | 423.87M | 423.87M | 531.46M | 531.46M | 531.46M | 531.46M | 531.46M | 418.78M | 418.78M | 418.78M |
| Retained Earnings | 548.97M | 264M | 286.28M | 262.89M | 269.05M | 270.69M | 126.23M | 150.16M | 517.17M | 612.43M | 674.26M | 725.32M | 673.95M | 610.18M | 573.14M | 476.82M | 228.02M | 104.31M |
| Treasury Stock | -122.23M | -121.25M | -121.26M | -121.26M | -121.26M | -121.26M | -33.52M | -36.62M | -121.26M | -119M | -108.25M | -108.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 153.48M | 151.66M | 152.58M | 152.87M | 151.09M | 148.04M | 37.39M | 44.93M | 155.77M | 117.14M | 170.76M | 187.48M | 154.81M | 17.78M | 16.78M | 8.08M | 16.02M | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148K | 112.59M | 103.08M | 78.14M | 78.63M | 60.86M | 33.03M | 739K | 849K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPAC stock.
As of 2025, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) had total assets of $3.10B including $949.7M in current assets.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) carries total debt of $1.43B, offset by $53.6M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.19B ($13.91 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) reported a current ratio of 1.09x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Liquidity Dependent on Seasonal Cash Timing
Equity Rebuilding Despite Stable Debt Load
Based on CPAC's reported figures, retained earnings climbed from $286.3M in 2024Q4 to $549.0M in 2026Q3 while total debt held near $1.4B, suggesting the balance sheet is strengthening through internal accumulation rather than new borrowing.
The rise in retained earnings of roughly $263M over seven quarters indicates that earnings have largely been retained within the business, which supports equity quality. Because total assets stayed around $3.1B to $3.5B while equity expanded, the leverage profile has improved on a relative basis. Investors should monitor whether this trend holds once the Q4 dividend cycle resumes, since prior Q4 periods absorbed substantial cash.
Leverage Ratio Moderating Toward One Times
According to reported quarterly data, CPAC's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 1.24 in 2024Q4 to 0.91 in 2026Q3, a decline that appears driven primarily by equity growth rather than debt reduction.
Total debt has remained close to $1.4B throughout most of the period, so the improvement in D/E reflects expanding equity in the denominator. The sharp drop in reported debt to $18.2M in 2025Q1 appears inconsistent with the surrounding quarters and warrants further investigation before drawing conclusions about refinancing activity. Absent clearer disclosure, the debt load should be treated as substantial and dependent on sustained operating cash generation.
Cash Buffer Swings With Quarterly Timing
Based on CPAC's reported figures, cash ranged from $53.6M in 2025Q4 to $390.8M in 2026Q3, while the current ratio moved between 1.09 and 1.56, indicating liquidity that fluctuates materially across the year.
The current ratio has stayed above 1.0 throughout the series, which suggests short-term obligations are covered, though the margin is modest. The concentration of cash build-up in the third quarter and drawdown in the fourth implies that liquidity is tied to seasonal operating and distribution patterns. This pattern may leave the company more exposed to shocks in the weaker quarters.
Capital-Intensive Asset Base Anchored by PPE
As reported in financial statements, CPAC's net PP&E held near $2.0B of total assets around $3.1B to $3.5B, while goodwill remained minimal at $4.5M, indicating an asset-heavy cement producer with negligible acquisition-related intangibles.
The dominance of fixed assets reflects the capital intensity of clinker and cement production, which implies high fixed costs and sensitivity to capacity utilization. The near-absence of goodwill reduces impairment risk and means reported book equity is largely tangible. Asset quality therefore depends on the productivity and maintenance of plant rather than on intangible value.
Quarterly Cash Strength May Not Persist
Based on CPAC's reported figures, the 2026Q3 cash build of roughly $390.8M may reflect favorable timing and working capital movements rather than a durable improvement in the underlying balance sheet position.
The jump in cash from $199.5M to $390.8M in a single quarter, alongside the earlier working capital inflow noted in cash flow analysis, suggests that the headline liquidity figure is sensitive to timing. Reported equity gains are also substantially driven by retained earnings from a period of elevated margins that may be cyclical. Investors should treat the strongest quarter as a potential high-water mark rather than a new baseline.