Revenue growth re-accelerated to 13.4% year-over-year in 2026Q3 and operating margin widened to 30.3% from 17.6% in 2024Q2, though quarterly net income remains volatile, including a $17.8M loss in 2025Q4.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) annual income statement — 17-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 2.33B | 2.12B | 1.98B | 1.95B | 2.12B | 1.94B | 1.3B | 1.39B | 1.26B | 1.22B | 1.24B | 1.23B | 1.24B | 1.24B | 1.17B | 994.97M | 898.05M | 756.57M |
| Revenue Growth % | 11.58% | 7.02% | 1.44% | -7.83% | 9.18% | 49.48% | -6.92% | 10.27% | 3.46% | -1.29% | 0.46% | -0.93% | 0.23% | 5.97% | 17.57% | 10.79% | 18.7% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.36B | 1.31B | 1.25B | 1.26B | 1.46B | 1.38B | 921.05M | 905.81M | 796.21M | 732.96M | 736.53M | 695.76M | 724.15M | 716.24M | 713.06M | 569.51M | 478.99M | 405.5M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 61.88% | 63.17% | 64.64% | 69.18% | 71.13% | 71.05% | 65.04% | 63.04% | 60.04% | 59.56% | 56.52% | 58.28% | 57.78% | 60.96% | 57.24% | 53.34% | 53.6% |
| Gross Profit | 962.07M | 806.87M | 728.53M | 689.45M | 652.03M | 559.43M | 375.29M | 486.89M | 466.73M | 487.79M | 500.13M | 535.26M | 518.43M | 523.45M | 456.75M | 425.45M | 419.06M | 351.07M |
| Gross Margin % | 41.37% | 38.12% | 36.83% | 35.36% | 30.82% | 28.87% | 28.95% | 34.96% | 36.96% | 39.96% | 40.44% | 43.48% | 41.72% | 42.22% | 39.04% | 42.76% | 46.66% | 46.4% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 10.75% | 5.67% | 5.74% | 16.55% | 49.07% | -22.92% | 4.32% | -4.32% | -2.47% | -6.56% | 3.25% | -0.96% | 14.6% | 7.36% | 1.53% | 19.37% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 371.52M | 382.14M | 337.49M | 303.95M | 296.71M | 241.18M | 199.18M | 216.37M | 224.96M | 289.23M | 227.33M | 207.29M | 208.44M | 230.45M | 226.23M | 306.56M | 82.65M | 124.4M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 18.05% | 17.06% | 15.59% | 14.02% | 12.45% | 15.36% | 15.54% | 17.81% | 23.69% | 18.38% | 16.84% | 16.78% | 18.59% | 19.34% | 30.81% | 9.2% | 16.44% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 349.54M | 357.69M | 308.98M | 281.83M | 268.51M | 224.89M | 180.05M | 199.46M | 199.45M | 210.09M | 208.32M | 191.94M | 195.99M | 218.5M | 213.66M | 203.84M | 175.2M | 144.63M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 16.9% | 15.62% | 14.45% | 12.69% | 11.61% | 13.89% | 14.32% | 15.79% | 17.21% | 16.84% | 15.59% | 15.77% | 17.63% | 18.26% | 20.49% | 19.51% | 19.12% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1.22M | 24.45M | 28.51M | 22.13M | 28.21M | 16.29M | 19.12M | 16.91M | 25.5M | 79.14M | 19.01M | 15.35M | 12.45M | 11.95M | 12.57M | 102.72M | -92.55M | -20.23M |
| Operating Income | 590.55M | 424.73M | 391.03M | 385.5M | 355.32M | 318.25M | 176.11M | 270.52M | 241.77M | 198.56M | 272.81M | 327.97M | 309.99M | 293M | 230.52M | 118.9M | 336.41M | 226.67M |
| Operating Margin % | 25.4% | 20.06% | 19.77% | 19.77% | 16.79% | 16.42% | 13.59% | 19.42% | 19.14% | 16.27% | 22.06% | 26.64% | 24.95% | 23.63% | 19.71% | 11.95% | 37.46% | 29.96% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 8.62% | 1.44% | 8.49% | 11.65% | 80.71% | -34.9% | 11.89% | 21.76% | -27.22% | -16.82% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 27.1% | 93.89% | -64.66% | 48.41% | - |
| EBITDA | 746.68M | 584.21M | 549.28M | 529.69M | 493.86M | 453.82M | 315.28M | 400.34M | 371.55M | 322.77M | 384.07M | 398.78M | 374.75M | 348.87M | 278.48M | 166.53M | 372.69M | 259.37M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 32.11% | 27.6% | 27.77% | 27.16% | 23.34% | 23.42% | 24.32% | 28.75% | 29.42% | 26.44% | 31.06% | 32.39% | 30.16% | 28.14% | 23.81% | 16.74% | 41.5% | 34.28% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 31.45% | 6.36% | 3.7% | 7.26% | 8.82% | 43.94% | -21.25% | 7.75% | 15.12% | -15.96% | -3.69% | 6.41% | 7.42% | 25.28% | 67.22% | -55.32% | 43.69% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 156.13M | 159.48M | 158.25M | 144.19M | 138.54M | 135.57M | 139.17M | 129.82M | 129.78M | 124.21M | 111.27M | 70.81M | 64.76M | 55.87M | 47.95M | 47.63M | 36.29M | 32.7M |
| EBIT | 514.78M | 359.35M | 395.16M | 346.63M | 339.17M | 295.89M | 156.69M | 256.43M | 164.79M | 174.3M | 243.97M | 315.67M | 302.54M | 269.46M | 245.09M | 122.62M | 342.25M | 237.21M |
| Net Interest Income | -81.28M | -76.1M | -92.67M | -96.8M | -91.8M | -86.07M | -69.03M | -75.41M | -84.97M | -67.92M | -72.18M | -33.52M | -23.92M | -10.2M | -1M | -16.65M | -11.76M | -17.23M |
| Interest Income | 5.02M | 10.64M | 6.3M | 3.96M | 3.31M | 2.89M | 1.76M | 1.73M | 1.86M | 5.84M | 2.59M | 3.14M | 7.71M | 26.9M | 22.77M | 2.69M | 2.69M | 1.4M |
| Interest Expense | 86.3M | 86.74M | 98.97M | 100.76M | 95.11M | 88.97M | 70.79M | 62.08M | 48.65M | 73.76M | 45.86M | 8.9M | 27.16M | 34.78M | 15.75M | 19.22M | 14.81M | 18.63M |
| Other Income/Expense | -167.72M | -156.75M | -94.85M | -139.79M | -92.9M | -94.14M | -90.21M | -76.17M | -125.63M | -70.14M | -74.7M | -21.2M | -34.61M | -58.32M | -1.18M | -15.05M | -9.19M | -8.09M |
| Pretax Income | 422.83M | 267.98M | 296.19M | 245.71M | 262.42M | 224.11M | 85.9M | 194.35M | 116.14M | 128.42M | 198.11M | 306.77M | 275.37M | 234.68M | 229.34M | 103.85M | 327.21M | 218.58M |
| Pretax Margin % | 18.18% | 12.66% | 14.97% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 11.57% | 6.63% | 13.96% | 9.2% | 10.52% | 16.02% | 24.92% | 22.16% | 18.93% | 19.61% | 10.44% | 36.44% | 28.89% |
| Income Tax | 162.99M | 113.77M | 97.31M | 76.81M | 85.59M | 70.94M | 28M | 62.31M | 40.99M | 47.03M | 78.63M | 89.38M | 78.84M | 82.39M | 73.74M | 38.38M | 104.11M | 70.57M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 38.55% | 42.46% | 32.85% | 31.26% | 32.62% | 31.65% | 32.6% | 32.06% | 35.3% | 36.62% | 39.69% | 29.14% | 28.63% | 35.11% | 32.15% | 36.96% | 31.82% | 32.29% |
| Net Income | 259.84M | 154.21M | 198.88M | 168.9M | 176.83M | 153.17M | 57.89M | 132.05M | 76.7M | 93.78M | 116.17M | 215.53M | 192.83M | 155.63M | 159M | 67.69M | 223.22M | 147.77M |
| Net Margin % | 11.17% | 7.28% | 10.05% | 8.66% | 8.36% | 7.9% | 4.47% | 9.48% | 6.07% | 7.68% | 9.39% | 17.51% | 15.52% | 12.55% | 13.59% | 6.8% | 24.86% | 19.53% |
| Net Income Growth % | 17% | -22.46% | 17.75% | -4.48% | 15.45% | 164.57% | -56.16% | 72.16% | -18.22% | -19.27% | -46.1% | 11.77% | 23.9% | -2.12% | 134.89% | -69.67% | 51.06% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 259.84M | 154.21M | 198.88M | 168.9M | 176.83M | 153.17M | 57.89M | 132.05M | 75.15M | 81.39M | 119.48M | 217.39M | 196.54M | 152.28M | 155.6M | 65.47M | 223.11M | 148.01M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -754K | -6.59M | -5.72M | -7.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148K | 112.59M | 103.08M | 78.14M | 78.63M | 60.86M | 33.03M | 739K | 849K |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.03 | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.95 | 2.05 | 1.80 | 0.70 | 1.55 | 0.90 | 1.10 | 1.34 | 2.35 | 2.08 | 1.68 | 1.75 | 0.91 | 2.99 | 1.98 |
| EPS Growth % | 17.31% | -26.09% | 17.95% | -4.88% | 13.89% | 157.14% | -54.84% | 72.22% | -18.18% | -17.91% | -42.98% | 12.98% | 23.81% | -4% | 92.31% | -69.57% | 51.01% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.95 | 2.05 | 1.80 | 0.70 | 1.55 | 0.90 | 1.10 | 1.34 | 2.35 | 2.08 | 1.68 | 1.75 | 0.91 | 2.99 | 1.98 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 86.88M | 91.56M | 92.83M | 92.83M | 90.93M | 74.71M | 74.71M | 74.71M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 85.62M | 86.88M | 91.56M | 92.83M | 92.83M | 90.93M | 74.71M | 74.71M | 74.71M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 106.85% | 88.02% | 103.87% | 101.69% | 219.9% | 248.08% | 91.37% | 223.98% | 133.28% | 132.91% | 75.24% | 60.07% | 37.33% | 32.71% | 134.08% | 32.53% | 23.86% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPAC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) reported total revenue of $2.12B. This represents a 179.8% increase compared to $756.6M in 2009.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) is profitable, generating $154.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 7.3%.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) reported an operating income of $424.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 20.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) generated $806.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly earnings volatility from items
Revenue Expansion Re-Accelerates in 2026
According to reported quarterly figures, CPAC's revenue rose 13.4% year-over-year to $651.2M in 2026Q3, after growth had slowed to 0.2% in 2024Q3, suggesting the top line has re-accelerated across the most recent four quarters of the series provided.
The growth profile shows a clear turn from roughly flat-to-low-single-digit expansion in 2024 to double-digit growth in 2025Q3 and 2026Q3, with 2026Q2 at 15.4%. Because the data supplied does not break revenue into volume versus pricing, the source of this acceleration cannot be attributed, and investors should monitor whether the trend reflects cyclical construction demand or sustainable share gains. The sustainability of double-digit growth warrants further investigation before extrapolating it.
Gross Margin Recovers Toward 44 Percent
As reported in financial statements, CPAC's gross margin expanded from 35.3% in 2024Q2 to 44.0% in 2026Q3, a roughly 870 basis point improvement that appears to outpace the sector's typical cyclical swings.
The margin recovery is substantial and sustained across the last several quarters, with 2026Q1 through 2026Q3 all above 39%. Relative to peers, CPAC's 44.0% gross margin is above CEMEX's 32.9% and EXP's 28.3%, though below USLM's 48.8%, which suggests meaningful but not dominant pricing power. The data does not isolate price versus input cost effects, so the durability of this expansion may depend on cost trends not captured here.
Operating Leverage Visible but Uneven
Based on CPAC's reported figures, operating margin rose from 17.6% in 2024Q2 to 30.3% in 2026Q3, indicating that operating income has been scaling faster than revenue over the period.
Operating income grew from $80.4M to $197.3M over the series while revenue rose by roughly 42%, which points to effective fixed-cost absorption and SG&A discipline. SG&A has stayed within a relatively narrow band around $85M to $97M per quarter despite higher sales, which supports this interpretation. However, quarterly operating margin fluctuated, with 2025Q4 falling to 20.9%, so the leverage benefit may be sensitive to revenue timing.
Net Income Volatility Clouds Earnings Quality
Based on EDBL-style reported figures for CPAC, net income swung from a $17.8M loss in 2025Q4 to $118.4M in 2026Q3, and EPS growth readings of -133.3% and 64.7% highlight unusually large non-operating or tax-related swings.
The gap between operating income and net income in 2025Q4 is especially wide, with $117.1M of operating income translating into a net loss, which suggests material non-operating charges, tax effects, or other items not itemized in the data provided. Stock-based compensation is negligible or absent in most periods, so dilution-related quality concerns appear limited. Investors should monitor the reconciliation of operating to net earnings before treating recent EPS growth as recurring.
Margin Gains May Prove Cyclical
The strongest challenge is that CPAC's margin recovery, with gross margin up roughly 870 basis points since 2024Q2, may reflect a favorable construction cycle rather than structural advantage, a risk the peer set does not clearly rule out.
Peer gross margins range widely, from EXP at 28.3% to USLM at 48.8%, and CPAC's 44.0% may be vulnerable if cement pricing or input costs normalize. The 2025Q4 quarter, with a net loss despite $117.1M of operating income, illustrates how quickly reported profitability can reverse. Based on the reported figures, the bear case centers on whether recent double-digit growth and margin expansion are sustainable beyond the current demand environment.