Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CPF held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.8M | $147.0M | -1.0% | 14.745% | 0.00% |
| 2 | HoldCo Asset Management, LP | 2.4M | $92.7M | 0.0% | 9.301% | 5.95% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $49.5M | +2.2% | 4.961% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $47.1M | -0.5% | 4.722% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $42.7M | -1.0% | 4.285% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 984K | $37.6M | +9.2% | 3.769% | 0.02% |
| 7 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 926K | $35.4M | +8.5% | 3.546% | 0.00% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 789K | $30.1M | +6.5% | 3.023% | 0.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 749K | $28.6M | +4.8% | 2.871% | 0.00% |
| 10 | BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 670K | $25.6M | -8.4% | 2.568% | 1.02% |
| 11 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 506K | $19.3M | -9.5% | 1.940% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Nuveen, LLC | 444K | $17.0M | +2.6% | 1.703% | 0.00% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 408K | $15.6M | +3.8% | 1.564% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 352K | $13.4M | -0.7% | 1.347% | 0.01% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 329K | $12.6M | +5.6% | 1.259% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 312K | $11.9M | +0.4% | 1.196% | 0.00% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 305K | $11.7M | -11.7% | 1.170% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 304K | $11.6M | +6.4% | 1.166% | 0.01% |
| 19 | FMR LLC | 292K | $11.1M | +9.4% | 1.117% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 242K | $9.3M | +6.2% | 0.928% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 241K | $9.2M | — | 0.924% | 0.06% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 241K | $9.2M | -2.9% | 0.922% | 0.00% |
| 23 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 233K | $8.9M | -40.5% | 0.894% | 0.00% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 226K | $8.5M | -17.6% | 0.867% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 194K | $7.4M | -1.4% | 0.744% | 0.13% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CPF — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CPF during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CPF position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CPF position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 204 | +2.0% | 93.88% | 0.16 pp | $888M | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 200 | +4.7% | 94.04% | +0.88 pp | $743M | +2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 191 | +2.7% | 93.16% | +0.13 pp | $723M | +0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 186 | 1.6% | 93.03% | +0.99 pp | $717M | +9.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 189 | +0.0% | 92.04% | +0.75 pp | $654M | +4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 189 | +0.0% | 91.29% | 1.91 pp | $623M | 7.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 189 | +2.2% | 93.20% | +0.01 pp | $676M | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 185 | — | 93.19% | — | $691M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CPF stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Central Pacific Financial Corp. stands at 93.9%, held across 204 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CPF, with approximately 3,848,723 shares worth $0.15B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CPF, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CPF is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
19 institutions opened new positions in CPF during Q2 2026, while 13 fully exited. 154 added to existing positions and 28 trimmed.
CPF institutional ownership fell by 0.16 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.4% of all reported 13F value in CPF, and the top 25 account for 80.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.