Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CRAI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 643K | $91.5M | +8.3% | 9.659% | 0.00% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 470K | $66.9M | -17.5% | 7.063% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 277K | $39.5M | +0.1% | 4.165% | 0.00% |
| 4 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 262K | $37.2M | -7.2% | 3.931% | 0.03% |
| 5 | NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 216K | $30.7M | +53.9% | 3.237% | 0.92% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 195K | $27.8M | +1.3% | 2.935% | 0.01% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 182K | $25.9M | -19.0% | 2.731% | 0.04% |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 180K | $25.6M | +181.8% | 2.706% | 0.03% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 167K | $23.7M | +4.5% | 2.504% | 0.00% |
| 10 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 153K | $21.8M | +5.9% | 2.298% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 147K | $21.0M | +4.2% | 2.215% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 140K | $20.0M | — | 2.108% | 0.01% |
| 13 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 133K | $18.9M | +19.5% | 2.000% | 0.00% |
| 14 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 112K | $15.9M | +190.2% | 1.681% | 0.01% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 101K | $14.3M | -7.7% | 1.510% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 99K | $14.1M | +46.9% | 1.487% | 0.01% |
| 17 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 85K | $12.1M | -9.7% | 1.281% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Trexquant Investment LP | 84K | $12.0M | +48.6% | 1.264% | 0.07% |
| 19 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 78K | $11.1M | +3.2% | 1.168% | 0.54% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 71K | $10.2M | +2.9% | 1.072% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 65K | $9.3M | +15.3% | 0.982% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 62K | $8.9M | -6.8% | 0.938% | 0.00% |
| 23 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 61K | $8.7M | -27.1% | 0.921% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORGES BANK | 60K | $8.6M | — | 0.904% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 56K | $7.9M | +3.2% | 0.836% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CRAI — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CRAI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 210 | +0.5% | 88.76% | +0.70 pp | $800M | 12% |
| Q1 2026 | 209 | 1.9% | 88.06% | 6.37 pp | $910M | 22% |
| Q4 2025 | 213 | +0.9% | 94.43% | +6.88 pp | $1.16B | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 211 | 2.8% | 87.55% | 1.99 pp | $1.20B | +9.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 217 | +3.3% | 89.54% | +3.06 pp | $1.10B | +7.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 210 | +6.6% | 86.48% | 0.67 pp | $1.02B | 7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 197 | +5.9% | 87.15% | +1.53 pp | $1.10B | +8.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 186 | — | 85.62% | — | $1.02B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRAI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CRA International, Inc. stands at 88.8%, held across 210 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CRAI, with approximately 643,011 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 6 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CRAI, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CRAI is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
32 institutions opened new positions in CRAI during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 62 added to existing positions and 109 trimmed.
CRAI institutional ownership rose by 0.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.8% of all reported 13F value in CRAI, and the top 25 account for 72.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.