Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.6x · EV/EBITDA 2.8x · ROE 12.8%. (2010–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $775M | $1.1B | $2.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $2.5B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $582M | $902M | $2.1B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $2.1B | $913M | $884M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $2.5B |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.64 | 7.78 | 20.82 | 28.77 | 186.14 | 18.60 | 17.53 | 12.56 | 17.34 | 19.43 | 32.86 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.43 | 0.56 | 1.20 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 1.11 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 1.50 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.69 | 0.92 | 2.14 | 1.37 | 1.51 | 2.08 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.59 | 1.97 | 4.42 |
| P/FCF | 5.88 | 5.25 | 12.88 | 11.58 | 9.55 | 15.05 | 10.74 | 8.11 | 10.69 | 14.33 | 39.45 |
| P/OCF | 2.49 | 3.52 | 9.00 | 6.80 | 6.39 | 11.30 | 6.84 | 5.10 | 5.90 | 7.20 | 17.57 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.46 | 1.10 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 1.39 |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.84 | 2.72 | 8.93 | 8.74 | 7.86 | 8.69 | 4.63 | 3.71 | 4.73 | 5.86 | 14.11 |
| EV / EBIT | 2.87 | 4.40 | 13.50 | 15.89 | 28.11 | 13.52 | 8.35 | 6.44 | 8.89 | 10.24 | 20.63 |
| EV / FCF | — | 4.33 | 11.86 | 9.92 | 8.01 | 12.72 | 7.73 | 6.31 | 8.25 | 10.99 | 36.71 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.0% | 54.0% | 50.8% | 44.3% | 39.4% | 34.7% | 33.2% | 36.7% | 36.3% | 35.7% | 35.8% |
| Operating Margin | 10.4% | 10.4% | 7.8% | 4.0% | 1.2% | 6.7% | 5.3% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.4% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 0.4% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.8% | 12.8% | 10.2% | 4.9% | 0.8% | 11.4% | 6.5% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 12.1% | 15.7% |
| ROA | 6.5% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 2.2% | 0.4% | 7.0% | 3.9% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 8.3% |
| ROIC | 16.1% | 16.1% | 12.7% | 6.8% | 2.2% | 14.2% | 10.3% | 15.1% | 20.0% | 22.8% | 33.1% |
| ROCE | 15.7% | 15.7% | 12.3% | 6.1% | 1.9% | 11.8% | 8.9% | 13.0% | 15.5% | 17.2% | 21.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.79 | 0.62 | 0.53 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.47 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.16 | -0.17 | -0.20 | -0.24 | -0.32 | -0.31 | -0.24 | -0.36 | -0.46 | -0.31 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.58 | -0.58 | -0.77 | -1.46 | -1.51 | -1.59 | -1.80 | -1.06 | -1.40 | -1.78 | -1.05 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.92 | -1.02 | -1.65 | -1.54 | -2.33 | -3.01 | -1.80 | -2.44 | -3.34 | -2.74 |
| Interest Coverage | 117.68 | 117.68 | 45.97 | 32.88 | 32.08 | 78.64 | 43.84 | 48.12 | 60.86 | 44.91 | 50.73 |
Net cash position: cash ($342M) exceeds total debt ($150M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.88 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 1.54 | 1.60 | 1.43 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.88 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.42 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.52 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 1.14 | 1.12 | 1.26 | 1.44 | 1.50 | 1.49 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 455.36 | 470.61 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 122.62 | 161.67 | 167.43 | 147.95 | 109.04 | 98.82 | 91.79 | 75.95 | 76.94 | 92.55 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.4% | 12.9% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 0.5% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 5.1% | 3.0% |
| FCF Yield | 17.0% | 19.0% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 10.5% | 6.6% | 9.3% | 12.3% | 9.4% | 7.0% | 2.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 19.6% | 13.9% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 19.6% | 13.9% | 9.7% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 5.2% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $53M | $59M | $60M | $63M | $64M | $62M | $66M | $68M | $68M | $66M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 16 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRTO stock.
Criteo S.A.'s current P/E ratio is 10.6x. The historical average is 38.5x. This places it at the 8th percentile of its historical range.
Criteo S.A.'s current EV/EBITDA is 2.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.8x.
Criteo S.A.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.8%. The historical average is 10.8%.
Based on historical data, Criteo S.A. is trading at a P/E of 10.6x. This is at the 8th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Criteo S.A. has 54.0% gross margin and 10.4% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Criteo S.A.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.5x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Retail media transition execution risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount Pricing Reflects Structural Doubt
Based on reported figures, CRTO trades at 5.82 trailing P/E, 1.76 EV/EBITDA and 0.40 P/S, multiples that sit well below DV and IAS and near TTD's 14.21 P/E, suggesting the market is discounting durability rather than current earnings.
A 0.33 PEG and a forward P/E of 4.71 imply that investors are pricing little or no earnings growth, which is consistent with TTM revenue growth of only 0.6%. The 0.69 P/B suggests the stock trades below book value, a level that may indicate skepticism about whether goodwill and the equity base near $1.1B will convert into future returns. Investors should monitor whether the latest EPS shortfall reflects one-time items or a lasting decline in earnings power, since the valuation case rests heavily on that distinction.
Margin Recovery Fades Into Thin Earnings
As reported in the financial statements, operating margin compressed from 17.1% in 2024Q4 to 5.0% in 2026Q3 and net margin fell to 1.3%, well below TTD's 15.3% net margin and MGNI's 20.3%.
Gross margin has held in a 49% to 55% band, which reflects the traffic acquisition cost embedded in the model and is structurally lower than the 78% to 82% gross margins of DV and IAS, so the relevant question is operating leverage rather than gross economics. SG&A absorbing roughly 31% of revenue against a shrinking top line suggests overhead has not scaled down, which is the main driver of the margin decline. The 10.4% TTM operating margin may overstate sustainable earning power if the most recent quarter's weakness persists.
Minimal Debt Limits Refinancing Pressure
According to reported figures, debt-to-equity remained between 0.09 and 0.13 and interest coverage was 26.5x in the latest quarter, indicating that financing obligations are not a near-term constraint on the business.
Total debt of roughly $103M to $150M against equity near $1.1B produces leverage that is low relative to the equity base, and the falling D/EBITDA in recent quarters is mostly a function of EBITDA recovery rather than debt reduction. Interest coverage has been volatile, ranging from 17x to over 100x, which suggests that the coverage metric is highly sensitive to the earnings base. Leverage therefore appears comfortable, but its apparent safety depends on earnings stabilizing rather than on the balance sheet itself.
Current Ratio Above One Under Pressure
Based on Criteo's reported figures, the current ratio has stayed between 1.17 and 1.33 and cash ranged from $205.7M to $342.0M, providing a buffer against near-term obligations.
Because the current and quick ratios are identical, the company carries negligible inventory, so liquidity is not dependent on inventory conversion and the quick ratio is an accurate measure. A ratio near 1.3 indicates a modest cushion rather than a large one, and under a severe revenue contraction combined with working capital unwinds the margin for error would narrow quickly. Investors should monitor whether buybacks continue to draw on cash while earnings weaken.
Receivables and Payables Drive Working Capital
Based on reported quarterly figures, DSO has ranged from 112 to 160 days while DPO has ranged from 200 to 303 days, producing a negative effective working capital cycle that appears to be funded by publisher payables.
A DPO consistently above DSO suggests the company is effectively financed by its supplier base, which can flatter operating cash flow during periods of growth but reverses if payment terms tighten. The asset turnover of roughly 0.21 reflects the large goodwill and intangible base relative to revenue, which dilutes return metrics. The efficiency picture warrants monitoring because a change in publisher payment terms could shift working capital quickly and materially.
Low Multiples May Mask Earnings Fragility
Based on reported figures, a 5.82 trailing P/E could appear cheap, yet ROE of 12.8% on a $1.1B equity base may overstate durability given the latest quarter's EPS of $0.11 against a $1.41 consensus.
The most commonly misapplied ratio here is the trailing P/E, because a single depressed quarter and one-time items can distort TTM earnings in either direction. A low multiple on falling EPS can reflect value or a melting earnings base, and the data does not allow those to be separated with confidence. Investors should instead normalize earnings for non-recurring items and evaluate free cash flow yield alongside P/E before treating the discount as mispricing.