Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CURI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.8M | $7.3M | +10.5% | 4.647% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $4.5M | +1.1% | 2.852% | 0.00% |
| 3 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.5M | $4.1M | -13.6% | 2.577% | 0.01% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $2.8M | +12.3% | 1.770% | 0.00% |
| 5 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 977K | $2.6M | +16.7% | 1.647% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 968K | $2.6M | +23.0% | 1.632% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Penbrook Management LLC | 765K | $2.0M | +13.3% | 1.290% | 1.30% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 679K | $1.8M | -9.2% | 1.145% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 595K | $1.6M | -4.2% | 1.004% | 0.21% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 445K | $1.2M | -0.3% | 0.751% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 431K | $1.1M | -7.5% | 0.727% | 0.00% |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 394K | $1.0M | -9.3% | 0.665% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 362K | $964K | +12.3% | 0.611% | 0.00% |
| 14 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 293K | $780K | +1132.7% | 0.495% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 281K | $746K | -11.3% | 0.473% | 0.00% |
| 16 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 249K | $662K | +2.2% | 0.419% | 0.00% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 229K | $611K | -1.7% | 0.387% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 220K | $585K | +61.3% | 0.371% | 0.00% |
| 19 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 205K | $545K | +7.9% | 0.346% | 0.00% |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 164K | $436K | +24.9% | 0.277% | 0.00% |
| 21 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 150K | $399K | +50.0% | 0.253% | 0.01% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 126K | $336K | +11.7% | 0.213% | 0.00% |
| 23 | ARS Investment Partners, LLC | 121K | $323K | -0.1% | 0.205% | 0.01% |
| 24 | SEI INVESTMENTS CO | 121K | $322K | -47.9% | 0.204% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 120K | $318K | -55.8% | 0.202% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in CURI β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CURI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CURI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CURI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 102 | 1.9% | 31.32% | 0.54 pp | $44M | 12% |
| Q1 2026 | 104 | 12% | 31.86% | 1.44 pp | $49M | 20% |
| Q4 2025 | 118 | +0.0% | 33.30% | +0.69 pp | $62M | 26% |
| Q3 2025 | 118 | +17% | 32.61% | +11.38 pp | $84M | +37% |
| Q2 2025 | 101 | +55% | 21.23% | +8.22 pp | $61M | +237% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | +44% | 13.01% | +3.90 pp | $18M | +156% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | 2.2% | 9.11% | +0.56 pp | $7M | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | β | 8.55% | β | $8M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 27, 2026 | Stinchcomb Clinton Larry | Buy | 94K | $2.74 | $259K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CURI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of CuriosityStream Inc. stands at 31.3%, held across 102 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CURI, with approximately 2,755,147 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CURI, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CURI is 52 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
16 institutions opened new positions in CURI during Q2 2026, while 17 fully exited. 26 added to existing positions and 60 trimmed.
CURI institutional ownership fell by 0.54 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 69.7% of all reported 13F value in CURI, and the top 25 account for 90.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.