Operating cash flow of $74.3M over ten quarters dwarfed $14.9M of cumulative net income largely due to $116.6M of depreciation versus just $30.7M of capex, yet free cash flow was negative in five of ten quarters (including -$9.3M in 2025Q4 and -$3.0M in 2026Q2) as working-capital swings of -$52.3M dominated cash outcomes.
Torrid Holdings Inc. (CURV) cash flow statement — 9-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -677K | -13.01M | 77.39M | 42.77M | 53.31M | 121.22M | 151.82M | 99.09M | 115.09M | 48.35M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -1.3% | 7.01% | 3.71% | 4.14% | 9.48% | 15.6% | 9.56% | 12.66% | 6.01% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -151.49% | -116.81% | 80.94% | -19.77% | -56.02% | -20.16% | 53.22% | -13.9% | 138.04% | - |
| Net Income | -8.95M | -7.03M | 16.32M | 11.62M | 50.21M | -29.94M | 24.54M | 41.87M | 86.71M | 835K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 57.99M | 69.47M | 77.81M | 79.37M | 79.43M | 78.4M | 74.89M | 71.6M | 26.98M | 21.89M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.69M | 5.21M | 7.63M | 8.04M | 9.98M | 159.75M | 7.79M | 11.99M | -38.31M | 41.19M |
| Deferred Taxes | -5.19M | -2.44M | -7.94M | -5.67M | 1.86M | 1.27M | -2.33M | -4.66M | 3.36M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -27.73M | -2.33M | 687K | -25.96M | 1.09M | 5.47M | 4.87M | 2.8M | 8.76M | 14.67M |
| Working Capital Changes | -23.48M | -75.87M | -17.12M | -24.63M | -89.26M | -93.72M | 42.05M | -24.51M | 27.59M | -30.23M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5M | -13.48M | 13.06M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 1.22M | 9.03M | -7.62M | 33.18M | -12.03M | -65.71M | 7.88M | -17.41M | 9.69M | -27.16M |
| Change in Payables | 4.99M | -15.41M | 27M | -30.29M | -1.24M | 5.64M | 37.85M | 5.31M | 4.54M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -12.6M | -8.85M | -14.39M | -26M | -23.37M | -17.55M | -11.57M | -56.12M | -40.51M | -54.12M |
| Capital Expenditures | -12.6M | -8.85M | -14.39M | -26M | -23.37M | -17.55M | -11.57M | -26.33M | -40.51M | -54.12M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.33% | 0.89% | 1.3% | 2.26% | 1.81% | 1.37% | 1.19% | 2.54% | 4.46% | 6.73% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -29.79M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 13.93M | -7.18M | -24.5M | -18.52M | -45.12M | -197.81M | -45.92M | -23.34M | -72.84M | 3.73M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -14.79M | 13.14M | -24.77M | -17.5M | -13.49M | 127.73M | -45.92M | 233.08M | -12.17M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -115K | -20.09M | 1.04M | 399K | -32.37M | -325.42M | 0 | -256.42M | -60.67M | -1.26M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -300M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -271K | -20.09M | 0 | 0 | -31.7M | -23.35M | 0 | -256.42M | -60.67M | -1.26M |
| Other Financing | 28.83M | -236K | -774K | -1.42M | 746K | 299.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.98M |
| Net Change in Cash | 483K | -28.48M | 36.79M | -1.8M | -15.35M | -93.93M | 94.22M | 19.62M | 1.68M | -1.99M |
| Free Cash Flow | -13.27M | -21.86M | 63M | 16.77M | 29.94M | 103.67M | 140.25M | 72.76M | 74.58M | -5.77M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.4% | -2.19% | 5.71% | 1.46% | 2.32% | 8.11% | 14.41% | 7.02% | 8.2% | -0.72% |
| FCF Growth % | -996.94% | -134.71% | 275.68% | -44% | -71.12% | -26.08% | 92.77% | -2.45% | 1392.86% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.13 | -0.22 | 0.60 | 0.16 | 0.29 | 0.94 | 1.28 | 0.66 | 0.68 | -0.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.48x | 1.85x | 4.74x | 3.68x | 1.06x | -4.05x | 6.19x | 2.37x | 1.33x | 57.90x |
| Interest Paid | 27.35M | 32.43M | 35.08M | 34.2M | 29.56M | 24.12M | 21.26M | 10.61M | 851K | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.64M | 0 | 17.77M | 11.15M | 15.6M | 58.13M | 3.92M | 22.41M | 8.09M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CURV stock.
Torrid Holdings Inc. (CURV) generated $-13.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Torrid Holdings Inc. (CURV) reported negative free cash flow of $21.9M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Torrid Holdings Inc. (CURV) spent $8.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Torrid Holdings Inc. (CURV) spent $20.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working-capital-driven cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Depreciation-Heavy Earnings Convert to Cash
Over the last ten quarters, Torrid generated $74.3M of operating cash flow against just $14.9M of cumulative net income, an OCF-to-NI ratio well above 1x, as depreciation of $116.6M swamps reported earnings, per Torrid's quarterly cash flow statements.
The headline conversion looks flattering, but the gap is almost entirely a function of non-cash charges rather than superior cash economics; investors should treat the cumulative 5x OCF-to-NI multiple as an artifact of the charge structure, not evidence of hidden profitability. The most recent quarter breaks the pattern: 2026Q2 posted $5.2M of net income yet produced -$1.1M of operating cash flow (OCF/NI of -0.21), implying that reported earnings did not translate into cash at all in the latest period. This reversal, alongside the revenue contraction noted in the prior income statement work, suggests conversion quality is deteriorating as the top line shrinks.
Cumulative Cash Exceeds Reported Earnings
Torrid's ten-quarter cumulative operating cash flow of $74.3M stands roughly $59M above cumulative net income of $14.9M, a gap largely explained by $116.6M of depreciation and amortization against only $30.7M of capital spending, based on Torrid's reported figures.
A sustained positive earnings-to-cash gap of this magnitude typically signals conservative accruals, but here it appears to be driven by a depreciation charge running nearly four times capital expenditure, which flatters operating cash flow without adding to the productive asset base. Because the data provided does not decompose D&A between tangible depreciation, intangible amortization, and any impairment charges, the durability of this gap warrants further investigation before it is underwritten as recurring. If the depreciation relates to assets already impaired or fully written down, the reported cash conversion may overstate the economics of the current asset base.
Free Cash Flow Swings Violently
FCF swung from +$37.7M in 2024Q2 to -$20.6M in 2025Q1 and -$9.3M in 2025Q4, with five of ten quarters negative, a volatility pattern that reflects working-capital whipsaw rather than stable underlying earnings, according to Torrid's cash flow disclosures.
FCF margin spans a 20-point range from -7.7% to +13.2% over ten quarters, yet the latest reading of -1.3% sits below the trailing median, which suggests the cash profile is not converging toward stability even as SG&A has been reduced. Read against the prior finding of ten consecutive quarters of revenue decline, the FCF path implies that cost reductions have not established a dependable cash-generating floor, and quarterly outcomes are being set by balance-sheet movements rather than operating performance. Investors should monitor whether any future quarter shows FCF positive alongside revenue decline, which would be the first genuine evidence of cash resilience.
Capex Runs Far Below Depreciation
Torrid's capital spending totaled roughly $30.7M over ten quarters versus $116.6M of depreciation and amortization, with CapEx/Rev never exceeding 2.5% and falling to 0.4% in 2025Q2, per the company's cash flow statements, indicating an asset base consumed faster than renewed.
Capital intensity of 0.4%-2.5% of revenue is low for a retailer of this scale, which mechanically supports free cash flow, but the persistent shortfall against depreciation may indicate underinvestment in stores, systems, or inventory infrastructure that could later surface as catch-up spending. Given the concurrent gross margin erosion to 38.7% and declining store-level economics implied by the prior analysis, the market may be reading low capex as discipline when it could equally reflect constrained reinvestment capacity. The pattern warrants monitoring for a step-up in capital expenditure without an accompanying improvement in revenue trend.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash
Working-capital changes ranged from -$41.9M in 2025Q1 to +$12.8M in 2025Q2, and totaled -$52.3M over ten quarters, meaning inventory and payables movements rather than operating profit have been the primary driver of quarterly cash outcomes, as reported in Torrid's filings.
The magnitude of these swings relative to single-digit-million net income figures means that any quarter's operating cash flow is largely uninformative about underlying profitability, and the cumulative negative working-capital contribution suggests the retail cycle has been a net consumer of cash across the period. The -$20.7M working-capital build in 2026Q2 alongside negative operating cash flow may indicate inventory accumulating against slowing sell-through, consistent with the eleven-quarter revenue contraction, though the data does not disaggregate the movement between inventory, receivables, and payables. If payables were instead being extended to fund operations, that would represent a different and less sustainable form of the same headline number.
Minimal Capital Returned to Owners
Torrid paid no dividends across all ten quarters and repurchased just $21.3M of stock, including a single $20.0M buyback in 2025Q2, while no acquisition outflows appear in the period, based on Torrid's reported cash flow statements.
The near-absence of returns is notable given cumulative operating cash flow of $74.3M, suggesting cash generation has been retained rather than distributed, which may indicate management is prioritizing liquidity preservation amid contracting revenue and thin net margins. The lone $20.0M repurchase in 2025Q2 stands out as episodic rather than programmatic, and its timing against a quarter where FCF was $14.6M implies it was not funded from that period's operations alone. Debt-related cash flows are not quantified in the data provided, so the disposition of the remaining retained cash cannot be assessed from these statements.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures These Items
Stock-based compensation of $17.2M over ten quarters was added back without cash offset, and the persistent gap between $116.6M of depreciation and $30.7M of capex may mask deferred maintenance or leased-asset commitments not visible in these statements.
Cumulative SBC of $17.2M actually exceeds cumulative net income of $14.9M, meaning that on an economic basis shareholders absorbed more dilution than the company reported in earnings, a nuance invisible in the flattering OCF-to-NI ratio. Combined with working capital that has swung by more than $50M in both directions, the statement structure tends to understate recurring cash needs and overstate the quality of any single strong quarter. Analysts should also note that the cash flow presentation does not separate lease payments or disclose supplier-term changes, both of which could be masking the true operating cash requirement for a retailer of this size.