Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 2.4x in 2027Q1, but quarterly FCF margin swung from 42.3% to 0.6%, with buybacks of $259.3M in 2026Q4 exceeding FCF.
Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 264.67M | 244.68M | 207.38M | 203.8M | 170.29M | 177.18M | 123.95M | 88.46M | 110.18M | 84.17M | 100.04M | 84.41M | 123.85M | 119.14M | 112.68M | 100M | 52.41M | 57.25M | 43.11M | 34.39M | 30.59M | 25.85M | 3.84M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.67% | 20.83% | 24.28% | 21.7% | 23.02% | 17.13% | 13.19% | 15.5% | 12.03% | 15.51% | 14.22% | 20.38% | 20.32% | 22.73% | 24.59% | 16.65% | 21.12% | 18.38% | 17.34% | 20.25% | 23.61% | 4.65% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 86.38% | 17.99% | 1.76% | 19.68% | -3.89% | 42.94% | 40.12% | -19.71% | 30.9% | -15.86% | 18.51% | -31.84% | 3.95% | 5.73% | 12.68% | 90.8% | -8.45% | 32.8% | 25.35% | 12.41% | 18.35% | 573.18% | - |
| Net Income | 68.3M | 70.66M | 76.11M | 168.91M | -35.77M | 33.62M | -30.95M | -5.64M | 3.56M | -61.9M | 540K | 136K | 25.65M | 64.06M | 53.21M | 31.94M | 21M | 18.41M | 12.33M | 20.8M | 64.25M | 10.76M | 483K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 11.64M | 10.35M | 9.07M | 33.06M | 32.95M | 10.92M | 15.88M | 17.07M | 12.06M | 11.79M | 10.23M | 11.18M | 9.05M | 6.21M | 4.94M | 4.48M | 3.91M | 3.63M | 3.69M | 3.15M | 2.89M | 1.68M | 1.43M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 128.53M | 123.42M | 113.26M | 94.55M | 105.75M | 105.16M | 84.83M | 65.89M | 80.49M | 74.13M | 73.93M | 64.2M | 60.66M | 49.12M | 30.1M | 21.43M | 15.62M | 14.91M | 11.3M | 8.53M | 5.97M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 6.75M | 7.7M | -23.47M | -109.6M | -674K | 49K | -92K | -1.78M | 164K | 53.74M | -11.04M | -9.33M | 4.07M | -6.43M | -2.09M | -4.99M | 3.77M | 4.04M | 3.88M | -3.42M | -52.16M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -1.18M | 60.06M | 44.54M | 17K | 53.79M | 18.07M | 60.7M | 16.7M | 17.35M | 20.21M | -5.28M | -6.58M | -5.06M | -28.34M | -23.08M | -16.01M | -7.04M | -3.4M | -469K | -5.08M | -1.23M | 1.39M | 21K |
| Working Capital Changes | -5.4M | -27.51M | -12.13M | 16.86M | 14.26M | 9.36M | -6.41M | -3.76M | -3.44M | -13.79M | 31.67M | 24.82M | 29.47M | 34.51M | 49.61M | 63.15M | 15.15M | 19.65M | 12.38M | 10.4M | 10.87M | 12.02M | 1.91M |
| Change in Receivables | -19M | -73.96M | -62.01M | -21.73M | -11.6M | -20.37M | -34.62M | 26.1M | -24.09M | -25.08M | -21.49M | 3.88M | -6.58M | -33.48M | -17.94M | 5.42M | -14.21M | -11.8M | -3.89M | -21.2M | -3.81M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.86M | 16.41M | -5.31M | 15.36M | 5.07M | 503K | 45.53M | 27.47M | 21.93M | 13.74M | 10.4M | 1.43M | 13.23M | 7.23M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 66K | 252K | -948K | 195K | -297K | 60K | 49K | -2.47M | 1.49M | 618K | -190K | -454K | -267K | -2.69M | 2.04M | 204K | -261K | 27K | -264K | 651K | 77K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -40.74M | -5.45M | -70.4M | -5.52M | -5.29M | -24.44M | 35.47M | -74M | -5.26M | -17.99M | -28.05M | -62.19M | -90.04M | -90.16M | -15.83M | -7.79M | 28K | -8.41M | -4.54M | -4.34M | -4.2M | -2.81M | -1.86M |
| Capital Expenditures | -6.22M | -7.53M | -3.76M | -4.09M | -3.24M | -3.91M | -8.18M | -3.2M | -6.56M | -7.05M | -6.42M | -8.39M | -65.08M | -67.13M | -17.03M | -5.8M | -3.87M | -3.37M | -4.54M | -4.34M | -4.2M | -2.81M | -1.86M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.51% | 0.64% | 0.38% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 0.51% | 1.13% | 0.48% | 0.92% | 1.01% | 1% | 1.41% | 10.71% | 11.45% | 3.43% | 1.43% | 1.23% | 1.24% | 1.94% | 2.19% | 2.78% | 2.57% | 2.25% |
| Acquisitions | -25.82M | -25.82M | -65.31M | 0 | 0 | -16.89M | 0 | -157.5M | -1.3M | 0 | 0 | -4.66M | 59.3M | 62.21M | 15.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 34.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 352M | 345.3M | -147.82M | -170.58M | -135.58M | -276.09M | -74.74M | -39.4M | -90.71M | -82.1M | -22.43M | -69.97M | -133.64M | -4.08M | 41.21M | -11.51M | -7.3M | 13.68M | -22.14M | -4.36M | -8.99M | 53K | -48K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 754.73M | 776.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.5M | 7.5M | -166K | -200K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -426.68M | -431.6M | -165.01M | -184.02M | -150.92M | -305.24M | -95.26M | -39.4M | -132.7M | -112.22M | -50M | -91.48M | -155.13M | -50.03M | 0 | -45.64M | -31.51M | 0 | -22.5M | 13.07M | -17.73M | 705K | 152K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -441.19M | -446.11M | -165.01M | -184.02M | -150.92M | -305.24M | -95.26M | -77.2M | -132.7M | -112.22M | -50M | -91.48M | -155.13M | -50.03M | 0 | -45.64M | -31.51M | 0 | -25.23M | -15.01M | -101.83M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 23.96M | -66K | 17.2M | 13.44M | 15.34M | 29.15M | 20.52M | 0 | 41.98M | 30.11M | 27.56M | 21.51M | 21.48M | 45.95M | 41.21M | 34.13M | 24.2M | 13.68M | 365K | -9.93M | 1.23M | -486K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 566.6M | 597.88M | -10.65M | 24.98M | 20.27M | -129.73M | 101.16M | -31.91M | -2.79M | 1.29M | 41.38M | -49.57M | -120.06M | 23.77M | 136.88M | 79.92M | 47.65M | 64.31M | 13.54M | 26.66M | 16.96M | 23.24M | 1.84M |
| Free Cash Flow | 258.45M | 237.15M | 203.63M | 199.71M | 167.05M | 173.27M | 115.78M | 85.26M | 103.62M | 77.12M | 93.61M | 76.02M | 58.77M | 52.01M | 95.65M | 94.2M | 48.55M | 53.88M | 38.57M | 30.05M | 26.4M | 23.04M | 1.98M |
| FCF Margin % | 21.26% | 20.03% | 20.45% | 23.8% | 21.29% | 22.51% | 16% | 12.71% | 14.57% | 11.03% | 14.51% | 12.8% | 9.67% | 8.87% | 19.29% | 23.17% | 15.42% | 19.88% | 16.45% | 15.16% | 17.47% | 21.04% | 2.4% |
| FCF Growth % | 36.31% | 16.46% | 1.96% | 19.55% | -3.59% | 49.65% | 35.79% | -17.72% | 34.36% | -17.62% | 23.14% | 29.36% | 13% | -45.63% | 1.54% | 94.06% | -9.9% | 39.69% | 28.34% | 13.85% | 14.6% | 1063.43% | - |
| FCF per Share | 6.17 | 5.31 | 4.51 | 4.43 | 3.74 | 3.67 | 2.48 | 1.86 | 2.18 | 1.70 | 2.01 | 1.64 | 1.24 | 1.05 | 1.98 | 2.00 | 1.05 | 1.20 | 0.88 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 0.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.78x | 3.46x | 2.72x | 1.21x | -4.76x | 5.27x | -4.00x | -15.67x | 30.94x | -1.36x | 185.26x | 620.68x | 4.83x | 1.86x | 2.12x | 3.13x | 2.50x | 3.11x | 3.50x | 1.65x | 0.48x | 2.40x | 7.95x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 253K | 253K | 253K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 592K | 680K | 635K | 475K | 0 | 0 | 57K | 106K | 106K | 175K | 158K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 42.19M | 19.97M | 15.18M | 0 | 2.96M | 0 | 11.49M | 6.45M | 5.41M | 1.99M | 15.59M | 12.44M | 5.61M | 9.68M | 3.89M | 4.13M | 4.8M | 560K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CVLT stock.
Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) generated $244.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) generated $237.2M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) spent $7.5M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) spent $446.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage and EPS volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Quality Diverges Sharply
Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 2.4x in 2027Q1, but 2026Q3 saw OCF/NI at 0.23, indicating volatile conversion driven by working capital swings, per reported quarterly data.
The OCF/NI ratio swung from 9.02 in 2026Q4 to 0.23 in 2026Q3, suggesting that reported earnings are not consistently translating into cash. The large positive working capital change in 2026Q4 ($66.7M) and negative in 2026Q3 (-$61.4M) appear to be the primary drivers, likely reflecting timing of collections and billings. Investors should monitor whether this volatility stems from contract seasonality or structural issues in cash collection.
Free Cash Flow Momentum Remains Uneven
FCF margin peaked at 42.3% in 2026Q4 but fell to 0.6% in 2026Q3, with trailing FCF of $51.1M in 2027Q1, reflecting lumpy cash generation despite revenue growth, as per financial statements.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with margins ranging from 0.6% to 42.3% over the last ten quarters. This volatility suggests that while the business is fundamentally cash-generative, the timing of collections and payments creates significant quarter-to-quarter noise. The 2027Q1 FCF margin of 16.3% is below the 2026Q4 peak but above the 2026Q3 trough, indicating a potential stabilization, though the pattern warrants close monitoring.
Minimal Capital Intensity Masks Cloud Investment
CapEx averaged just 0.5% of revenue over the last ten quarters, with 2027Q1 CapEx/Rev at 0.2%, indicating a highly asset-light model, though cloud infrastructure costs may be embedded elsewhere, per reported figures.
The extremely low capital intensity (CapEx/Rev consistently below 1.2%) suggests that Commvault's growth does not require significant fixed asset investment. However, the shift to Metallic SaaS likely incurs hosting and data center costs that may be classified as cost of revenue rather than CapEx, which could understate true capital requirements. This implies that reported FCF may overstate the cash available for discretionary purposes if cloud infrastructure costs rise.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes ranged from -$61.4M in 2026Q3 to +$66.7M in 2026Q4, with 2027Q1 at -$19.0M, indicating significant timing effects in collections and payables, based on reported quarterly data.
The extreme swings in working capital changes suggest that Commvault's cash conversion is heavily influenced by the timing of large enterprise contracts and renewals. The positive change in 2026Q4 likely reflects strong collections, while the negative changes in other quarters may indicate delayed payments or increased receivables. This pattern implies that management may be using working capital levers to smooth cash flow, but the underlying volatility remains a key risk for cash flow predictability.
Aggressive Buybacks Outpace Cash Generation
Buybacks totaled $259.3M in 2026Q4 alone, exceeding quarterly FCF of $131.8M, while dividends remained zero, indicating a capital allocation strategy favoring shareholder returns over balance sheet strength, per SEC filings.
The company has consistently repurchased shares, with cumulative buybacks over the last ten quarters exceeding $600M, while FCF in the same period was roughly $500M. This suggests that buybacks are being funded partly by debt, given the elevated debt-to-equity ratio of 122.43%. The lack of dividends and heavy buyback activity may indicate management's confidence in the business, but it also raises concerns about financial flexibility if cash generation falters.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Narrowing Gap
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was $293.9M versus operating cash flow of $583.8M, a cumulative OCF/NI of 1.99, indicating strong cash conversion, though quarterly volatility persists, per reported data.
The cumulative operating cash flow is nearly double cumulative net income, suggesting that earnings are backed by real cash generation over time. However, this is partly due to the large non-cash charges like stock-based compensation (which exceeded net income in several quarters) and favorable working capital timing. The gap between cumulative earnings and cash flow may narrow as the SaaS transition matures, but the current trend suggests that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement obscures the true cost of the SaaS transition, as hosting costs may be embedded in cost of revenue, and heavy buybacks funded by debt could strain liquidity if growth stalls, per reported figures.
While reported FCF appears robust, the low CapEx may not capture the full capital requirements of the Metallic cloud platform, which could be expensed through cost of goods sold. Additionally, the aggressive share repurchase program, exceeding operating cash flow in some quarters, may be financed by the elevated debt load, raising the risk of reduced financial flexibility. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of cash generation if the SaaS transition requires higher infrastructure spending or if working capital swings persist.