VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
CVLT
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
CVLTCommvault Systems, Inc.
$149.11$6.2B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksCVLTFinancials

Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) Income Statement

22Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue growth accelerated to 18.9% year-over-year in 2027Q1, with gross margin stable at 81.7%, but operating margin fluctuated between 4.5% and 11.3% due to rising SG&A.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

CVLT Income Statement

Annual statement

CVLT Income Statement

Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) annual income statement — 22-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Mar'23Mar'22Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15Mar'14Mar'13Mar'12Mar'11Mar'10Mar'09Mar'08Mar'07Mar'06Mar'05
Sales/Revenue1.22B1.18B995.62M839.25M784.59M769.59M723.47M670.88M710.96M699.39M645M593.77M607.54M586.34M495.85M406.64M314.78M271.02M234.52M198.3M151.11M109.47M82.63M
Revenue Growth %15.47%18.89%18.63%6.97%1.95%6.37%7.84%-5.64%1.65%8.43%8.63%-2.27%3.62%18.25%21.94%29.18%16.14%15.57%18.26%31.23%38.03%32.49%-
Cost of Goods Sold232.51M233.47M179.03M151.61M135.4M113.86M109.37M117.08M117.01M98.15M85.19M82.71M82.07M74.3M64.95M53.41M41.02M35.65M30.65M26.98M21.68M14.99M11.47M
COGS % of Revenue-19.72%17.98%18.07%17.26%14.79%15.12%17.45%16.46%14.03%13.21%13.93%13.51%12.67%13.1%13.13%13.03%13.15%13.07%13.61%14.35%13.7%13.88%
Gross Profit983.33M950.22M816.58M687.64M649.19M655.73M614.1M553.81M593.95M601.24M559.81M511.06M525.48M512.04M430.9M353.23M273.76M235.38M203.87M171.32M129.42M94.48M71.16M
Gross Margin %80.88%80.28%82.02%81.94%82.74%85.21%84.88%82.55%83.54%85.97%86.79%86.07%86.49%87.33%86.9%86.87%86.97%86.85%86.93%86.39%85.65%86.3%86.12%
Gross Profit Growth %-16.37%18.75%5.92%-1%6.78%10.89%-6.76%-1.21%7.4%9.54%-2.74%2.62%18.83%21.99%29.03%16.31%15.45%19%32.37%36.99%32.77%-
Operating Expenses890.11M844.62M742.85M612.28M665.07M614.17M636.36M571.32M589.04M602.19M561.05M506.94M486.69M411.62M350M303.93M237.99M203.53M183.37M147.65M112.85M84.53M70.83M
OpEx % of Revenue-71.36%74.61%72.96%84.77%79.8%87.96%85.16%82.85%86.1%86.98%85.38%80.11%70.2%70.59%74.74%75.61%75.1%78.19%74.45%74.68%77.21%85.72%
Selling, General & Admin705.21M682.41M572.49M468.99M445.02M444.69M424.16M427.92M471.03M501.44M472.86M428.05M414.04M350.41M297.81M259.64M197.26M166.6M149.12M117.77M86.85M63.6M52.2M
SG&A % of Revenue-57.65%57.5%55.88%56.72%57.78%58.63%63.78%66.25%71.7%73.31%72.09%68.15%59.76%60.06%63.85%62.67%61.47%63.58%59.39%57.48%58.1%63.18%
Research & Development161.69M162.21M146.29M132.33M141.85M153.62M133.4M110.02M92.65M94.16M83.54M69.29M64.14M55.13M47.36M39.94M36.95M33.42M30.67M26.86M23.4M19.3M17.24M
R&D % of Revenue-13.7%14.69%15.77%18.08%19.96%18.44%16.4%13.03%13.46%12.95%11.67%10.56%9.4%9.55%9.82%11.74%12.33%13.08%13.54%15.48%17.63%20.86%
Other Operating Expenses3M024.07M10.96M78.2M15.86M78.8M33.38M25.36M9.72M8.63M9.61M8.51M6.08M4.83M4.35M3.77M3.51M3.58M3.02M2.6M1.62M1.39M
Operating Income93.22M105.6M73.74M75.36M-15.88M41.57M-22.26M-17.51M4.91M-946K-1.24M4.11M38.78M100.42M80.89M49.3M35.77M31.85M20.51M23.67M16.57M9.95M325K
Operating Margin %7.67%8.92%7.41%8.98%-2.02%5.4%-3.08%-2.61%0.69%-0.14%-0.19%0.69%6.38%17.13%16.31%12.12%11.36%11.75%8.74%11.94%10.97%9.09%0.39%
Operating Income Growth %-43.21%-2.15%574.38%-138.22%286.7%-27.16%-456.72%618.82%23.83%-130.22%-89.4%-61.38%24.14%64.09%37.82%12.31%55.32%-13.38%42.86%66.52%2962.15%-
EBITDA103.28M115.95M82.92M81.89M-5.56M52.52M-6.38M-443K16.97M10.84M8.99M15.29M47.83M106.63M85.83M53.78M39.68M35.48M24.2M26.83M19.46M11.63M1.76M
EBITDA Margin %8.49%9.8%8.33%9.76%-0.71%6.82%-0.88%-0.07%2.39%1.55%1.39%2.57%7.87%18.19%17.31%13.23%12.6%13.09%10.32%13.53%12.88%10.63%2.13%
EBITDA Growth %14.35%39.82%1.27%1572.22%-110.59%922.49%-1341.31%-102.61%56.55%20.57%-41.2%-68.03%-55.14%24.22%59.59%35.55%11.83%46.63%-9.81%37.83%67.31%562.53%-
D&A (Non-Cash Add-back)10.06M10.35M9.19M6.53M10.32M10.95M15.88M17.07M12.06M11.79M10.23M11.18M9.05M6.21M4.94M4.48M3.91M3.63M3.69M3.15M2.89M1.68M1.43M
EBIT94.48M95.92M81.47M84.03M-14.89M43.52M-21.23M-12.55M19.67M-2.34M-1.04M4.89M39.56M101.31M81.95M50.05M36.42M32.23M22.14M27.27M16.57M9.95M325K
Net Interest Income22.5M18.02M6.24M5.01M828K547K1.03M4.96M5.52M1.07M206K-71K108K890K1.06M693K544K278K1.46M3.48M000
Interest Income27.49M21.81M6.65M5.42M1.3M656K1.03M4.96M5.52M2.23M1.16M862K773K890K1.06M750K650K384K1.64M3.59M2.6M00
Interest Expense4.99M3.79M416K415K472K109K0001.16M957K933K665K0057K106K106K175K114K000
Other Income/Expense4.22M-13.47M7.32M8.26M523K1.85M1.03M4.96M5.52M-2.55M-752K-154K108K890K1.06M693K544K278K1.46M3.48M2.27M1.25M332K
Pretax Income97.44M92.12M81.05M83.61M-15.36M43.41M-21.23M-12.55M10.43M-3.5M-1.99M3.96M38.89M101.31M81.95M49.99M36.31M32.13M21.97M27.15M18.85M11.21M657K
Pretax Margin %8.01%7.78%8.14%9.96%-1.96%5.64%-2.94%-1.87%1.47%-0.5%-0.31%0.67%6.4%17.28%16.53%12.29%11.54%11.85%9.37%13.69%12.47%10.24%0.8%
Income Tax29.14M21.47M4.95M-85.29M20.41M9.79M9.72M-6.9M6.87M58.4M-1.06M1.71M13.24M37.25M28.75M18.05M15.31M13.72M9.64M6.35M-45.41M451K174K
Effective Tax Rate %29.91%23.3%6.1%-102.01%-132.87%22.55%-45.77%55.01%65.85%-1668.57%53.31%43.2%34.05%36.76%35.07%36.11%42.16%42.71%43.89%23.38%-240.94%4.02%26.48%
Net Income68.3M70.66M76.11M168.91M-35.77M33.62M-30.95M-5.64M3.56M-61.9M540K136K25.65M64.06M53.21M31.94M21M18.41M12.33M20.8M64.25M10.76M483K
Net Margin %5.62%5.97%7.64%20.13%-4.56%4.37%-4.28%-0.84%0.5%-8.85%0.08%0.02%4.22%10.93%10.73%7.85%6.67%6.79%5.26%10.49%42.52%9.83%0.58%
Net Income Growth %-15.76%-7.16%-54.94%572.15%-206.39%208.63%-448.34%-258.52%105.75%-11562.96%297.06%-99.47%-59.96%20.4%66.59%52.07%14.12%49.29%-40.74%-67.62%497.38%2126.92%-
Net Income (Continuing)68.3M70.66M76.11M168.91M-35.77M33.62M-30.95M-5.64M3.56M-61.9M-508K136K25.65M64.06M53.21M31.94M21M18.41M12.33M20.8M64.25M10.76M483K
Discontinued Operations00000000000000000000000
Minority Interest00000000000000000000000
EPS (Diluted)1.631.581.683.75-0.800.71-0.66-0.120.07-1.370.010.000.541.291.100.680.450.410.280.46-1.350.350.01
EPS Growth %-12.78%-5.95%-55.2%568.75%-212.68%207.58%-450%-260.43%105.46%-13800%--99.46%-58.14%17.27%61.76%51.11%9.76%46.43%-39.13%134.07%-485.71%2917.24%-
EPS (Basic)-1.611.743.85-0.800.74-0.66-0.120.08-1.370.010.000.561.361.170.720.490.440.290.48-1.350.260.01
Diluted Shares Outstanding41.87M44.65M45.19M45.1M44.66M47.22M46.65M45.79M47.6M45.24M46.62M46.49M47.22M49.64M48.33M47.2M46.3M45.02M44.01M45.7M43.65M30.93M41.65M
Basic Shares Outstanding41.34M43.98M43.85M43.88M44.66M45.44M46.65M45.79M45.83M45.18M44.7M45.16M45.46M46.98M45.46M44.09M43.28M42.13M41.98M43.19M30.67M41.65M41.65M
Dividend Payout Ratio-----------------------

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStable
Balance SheetStrained
Cash FlowStable
Top Statement Risk

Elevated leverage and EPS volatility

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Revenue Momentum Accelerates on SaaS Shift

Commvault's revenue grew 18.9% year-over-year in the latest quarter, accelerating from 9.7% two years ago, driven by Metallic SaaS adoption and recurring subscriptions, per reported financials.

The sequential revenue progression from $223.3M in 2024Q4 to $314.1M in 2027Q1 shows a clear acceleration, with year-over-year growth climbing from 9.7% to 18.9%. This suggests the strategic pivot toward cloud-native offerings is gaining traction, likely fueled by Metallic's expansion and increased demand for cyber-resilience features. However, the sustainability of this growth hinges on the company's ability to maintain net revenue retention and convert legacy maintenance clients to subscription models without churn.

Gross Margin Stability Masks Mix Shift

Gross margin has remained remarkably stable around 80-82% over the past ten quarters, despite the growing SaaS mix, indicating effective cost management in cloud infrastructure, as shown in the income statement data.

The consistency of gross margin, hovering between 80.1% and 82.6%, suggests that the company has managed to offset the inherently lower margins of SaaS hosting with efficiency gains or pricing power. This stability is notable given the industry's trend toward cloud delivery, which typically pressures gross margins. Investors should monitor whether this resilience persists as SaaS becomes a larger revenue share, potentially requiring higher infrastructure investments.

Operating Leverage Elusive Amid Rising SG&A

Operating margin fluctuated between 4.5% and 11.3% over the last ten quarters, with SG&A consuming over 55% of revenue, indicating that overhead growth is outpacing gross profit expansion, based on reported figures.

Despite revenue growth of nearly 19%, operating income has not scaled proportionally, with operating margin in 2027Q1 at 8.2%, below the 11.3% seen in 2026Q4. SG&A expenses have grown from $124.4M to $186.5M over the period, representing a 50% increase, while gross profit grew only 39%. This suggests that the company is investing heavily in sales and marketing to drive growth, which may be necessary but currently limits operating leverage. The path to margin expansion likely requires SG&A efficiency gains as the SaaS model matures.

EPS Volatility Raises Quality Concerns

Net income swung from $126.1M in 2024Q4 to $21.1M in 2027Q1, with EPS dropping 3.8% year-over-year, while stock-based compensation consistently exceeded net income, suggesting reported earnings may be overstated, per financial statements.

The dramatic fluctuation in net income, including a one-time spike in 2024Q4 likely due to a tax benefit, and the recent EPS miss versus consensus, indicate that reported earnings are not a smooth indicator of underlying performance. Stock-based compensation has ranged from $22.6M to $35.3M per quarter, often exceeding net income, which implies that a significant portion of earnings is non-cash and dilutive. This warrants careful adjustment when valuing the company, as cash-based profitability may be lower than GAAP figures suggest.

R&D and SG&A Investment Outpaces Revenue

Combined R&D and SG&A expenses grew from $159.6M in 2024Q4 to $226.0M in 2027Q1, a 42% increase, while revenue grew only 41%, indicating that cost growth is matching top-line expansion, as per income statement data.

The company's cost structure is heavily weighted toward operating expenses, with SG&A being the largest line item, representing about 59% of revenue in the latest quarter. R&D spending has remained relatively stable as a percentage of revenue, around 13-14%, suggesting a consistent investment in product innovation. However, the rapid growth in SG&A, which has outpaced revenue growth in several quarters, raises questions about the efficiency of customer acquisition and the scalability of the sales organization. Management's expense discipline will be critical to achieving operating leverage.

2025Q2 Marks SaaS Transition Inflection

Revenue growth jumped from 13.4% in 2025Q1 to 16.1% in 2025Q2, and continued to accelerate, signaling the point where Metallic SaaS adoption began to materially impact financials, based on reported quarterly data.

The inflection point appears to be around 2025Q2, when revenue growth accelerated from the mid-teens to over 20% in subsequent quarters. This coincides with the period when the company's cloud-native offerings likely gained significant traction, as evidenced by the sustained growth in the following quarters. The lasting impact is a shift in revenue mix toward recurring subscriptions, which may enhance predictability but also introduces margin dynamics that differ from the legacy perpetual license model. This transition is still ongoing, and its full profitability implications remain to be seen.

Leverage and EPS Miss Threaten Narrative

Debt-to-equity of 122.43% and a recent EPS miss of $0.50 versus $1.23 consensus suggest that the growth story may be masking underlying financial strain, as per recent financial disclosures.

The elevated leverage, unusual for a software company, amplifies the impact of interest rate changes and could constrain future investments. The significant EPS miss in the latest quarter, despite strong revenue growth, indicates that profitability is not scaling as expected, possibly due to one-time charges or margin compression. Short-sellers might argue that the company is buying growth through debt and heavy spending, which could lead to a correction if growth decelerates. Investors should monitor whether management can convert its robust top-line growth into sustainable bottom-line results without further leveraging the balance sheet.

CVLT — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CVLT stock.

What was Commvault Systems, Inc.'s (CVLT) revenue in 2026?

For fiscal year 2026, Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) reported total revenue of $1.18B. This represents a 1332.5% increase compared to $82.6M in 2005.

Is Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) profitable?

Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) is profitable, generating $70.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 6.0%.

What is Commvault Systems, Inc.'s operating profit margin?

Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) reported an operating income of $105.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 8.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is Commvault Systems, Inc.'s gross profit and gross margin?

Commvault Systems, Inc. (CVLT) generated $950.2M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 80.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.