Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in CVX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 154.8M | $25.66B | +7.0% | 7.774% | 0.38% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 148.4M | $24.61B | -3.1% | 7.454% | 0.36% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 122.9M | $20.37B | +0.3% | 6.171% | 0.44% |
| 4 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 84.4M | $13.99B | 0.0% | 4.237% | 4.67% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 44.5M | $7.35B | +2.0% | 2.236% | 0.39% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 42.5M | $7.04B | +0.4% | 2.133% | 0.32% |
| 7 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 37.7M | $6.25B | +4.4% | 1.894% | 0.83% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 36.1M | $5.98B | -2.2% | 1.810% | 0.32% |
| 9 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 70K | $4.51B | — | 0.003% | 0.02% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 27.2M | $4.51B | -1.5% | 1.366% | 0.29% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 23.0M | $3.81B | — | 1.153% | 0.38% |
| 12 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 19.7M | $3.27B | +14.9% | 0.990% | 0.66% |
| 13 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 19.0M | $3.21B | -6.4% | 0.956% | 0.18% |
| 14 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 19.4M | $3.21B | -4.5% | 0.972% | 0.37% |
| 15 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 19.0M | $3.15B | -4.2% | 0.954% | 0.51% |
| 16 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 16.7M | $2.76B | -23.9% | 0.836% | 0.82% |
| 17 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 15.4M | $2.56B | -1.2% | 0.775% | 0.55% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 15.3M | $2.54B | +23.8% | 0.769% | 0.22% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 15.2M | $2.52B | -3.0% | 0.762% | 0.20% |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 14.3M | $2.38B | -3.9% | 0.720% | 0.39% |
| 21 | Amundi | 13.9M | $2.30B | +14.1% | 0.698% | 0.55% |
| 22 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 13.3M | $2.21B | 0.0% | 0.670% | 1.51% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 13.1M | $2.18B | -1.6% | 0.660% | 0.39% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 13.0M | $2.16B | -24.5% | 0.655% | 0.09% |
| 25 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 12.1M | $2.01B | -12.8% | 0.609% | 0.30% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in CVX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in CVX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new CVX position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their CVX position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 4,139 | 3.0% | 75.36% | +0.98 pp | $247.58B | 19% |
| Q1 2026 | 4,268 | +9.9% | 74.38% | 0.71 pp | $305.15B | +38% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,883 | +4.2% | 75.09% | 0.03 pp | $220.45B | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 3,725 | +2.8% | 75.12% | +4.60 pp | $225.65B | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 3,624 | 2.2% | 70.52% | +3.33 pp | $183.13B | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 3,706 | +3.0% | 67.19% | +0.79 pp | $216.16B | +15% |
| Q4 2024 | 3,597 | +6.7% | 66.40% | 0.58 pp | $187.86B | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 3,370 | — | 66.98% | — | $190.35B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CVX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Chevron Corporation stands at 75.4%, held across 4,139 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of CVX, with approximately 154,824,622 shares worth $25.66B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of CVX, including BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for CVX is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
99 institutions opened new positions in CVX during Q2 2026, while 276 fully exited. 421 added to existing positions and 3,476 trimmed.
CVX institutional ownership rose by 0.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -129 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.6% of all reported 13F value in CVX, and the top 25 account for 64.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.