Last 47 quarters of trend data · Utilities · Renewable Power Producers
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 45.34 | 8.54 | — | — | 3.53 | 28.57 | 252.25 | 255.91 | 24.74 | 14.35 | — | 21.43 | 176.33 | 21.64 | — | 79.67 | 28.44 | 1.78 | — | — | 42.04 |
| — | -70.1% | — | — | -85.7% | +99.0% | — | +1094.2% | -86.0% | -33.7% | — | -73.1% | +520.1% | +1114.7% | — | — | -32.4% | -91.9% | — | — | +68.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 4.45 | 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 1.94 | 2.41 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.86 | 1.97 | 2.56 | 3.22 | 1.67 | 2.06 | 3.18 | 3.48 | 2.74 | 2.77 | 4.99 | 3.31 | 2.52 |
| — | -10.7% | +10.2% | +6.9% | +4.3% | +22.0% | +16.9% | -7.0% | +11.6% | -4.1% | -19.4% | -7.4% | -39.1% | -25.7% | -36.2% | +5.0% | +8.6% | +35.9% | +43.7% | +0.2% | +7.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.97 | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.20 |
| — | +9.2% | +27.4% | +21.8% | -10.4% | +33.9% | +23.4% | -14.2% | +10.8% | -37.4% | -39.3% | -30.5% | -35.9% | -17.0% | -35.3% | -27.6% | -24.5% | -5.8% | +23.8% | -6.4% | -14.3% | |
| P/FCF | 20.14 | — | — | 1.96 | — | — | 22.90 | 5.40 | 3.40 | — | — | — | 4.69 | 7.39 | — | 4.26 | 9.60 | 0.63 | 23.22 | 2.40 | 3.45 |
| — | — | — | -63.7% | — | — | — | — | -27.4% | — | — | — | -51.2% | +1067.2% | — | +77.3% | +178.8% | -88.8% | — | -80.6% | -13.2% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.08 | 9.46 | 13.85 | 16.28 | 9.13 | 10.97 | 13.75 | 15.98 | 7.11 | 9.31 | 16.09 | 17.61 | 8.67 | 7.75 | 12.44 | 13.44 | 9.53 | 1.65 | 27.48 | 13.99 | 11.24 |
| — | -13.8% | +0.7% | +1.9% | +28.3% | +17.9% | -14.6% | -9.2% | -18.0% | +20.1% | +29.3% | +31.0% | -9.0% | +369.4% | -54.7% | -3.9% | -15.2% | -82.0% | +40.0% | -6.8% | +14.0% | |
| EV / EBIT | 93.11 | 34.44 | 115.26 | — | 24.21 | 32.16 | 239.41 | — | 13.87 | 25.73 | — | — | 19.66 | 15.59 | 57.46 | 130.41 | 21.14 | 1.83 | — | 64.11 | 26.27 |
| — | +7.1% | -51.9% | — | +74.5% | +25.0% | — | — | -29.4% | +65.0% | — | — | -7.0% | +753.9% | — | +103.4% | -19.5% | -90.5% | — | — | +46.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.2% | 69.0% | 62.1% | -6.1% | 70.2% | 66.6% | 59.1% | 52.0% | 72.2% | 68.0% | 52.1% | 54.6% | 63.9% | 70.9% | 62.5% | 63.8% | 71.2% | 69.6% | 40.2% | 63.2% | 66.7% |
| — | +3.7% | +5.2% | -111.8% | -2.9% | -2.1% | +13.4% | -4.9% | +13.1% | -4.1% | -16.7% | -14.4% | -10.2% | +2.0% | +55.5% | +0.9% | +6.8% | -3.2% | -25.0% | -6.4% | -6.6% | |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | 24.1% | 7.6% | -9.4% | 26.1% | 21.7% | 1.0% | -14.5% | 36.6% | 23.0% | -11.0% | -8.8% | 25.3% | 36.7% | 14.6% | 4.5% | 30.9% | 382.1% | -24.8% | 18.6% | 25.4% |
| — | +11.2% | +657.6% | +35.3% | -28.7% | -5.5% | +109.1% | -63.6% | +44.6% | -37.5% | -175.6% | -297.3% | -18.0% | -90.4% | +158.9% | -75.9% | +21.8% | +991.6% | -319.3% | +85.5% | -31.6% | |
| Net Margin | 11.8% | 25.4% | -46.0% | -33.5% | 55.0% | 8.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 7.4% | 13.9% | -0.8% | 14.9% | 1.1% | 9.4% | — | 4.5% | 9.4% | 154.9% | -15.0% | -2.5% | 6.0% |
| — | +201.3% | -3530.3% | -2962.7% | +642.7% | -39.6% | +276.5% | -92.1% | +587.0% | +48.9% | — | +231.9% | -88.5% | -94.0% | — | +278.0% | +57.3% | +1581.7% | -1281.3% | +71.8% | -37.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.9% | 2.2% | -2.8% | -1.8% | 4.2% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.9% | -0.0% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.9% | — | 0.3% | 0.8% | 15.5% | -1.0% | -0.3% | 0.7% |
| — | +264.2% | -4000.0% | -3415.9% | +554.4% | -36.7% | +282.9% | -93.3% | +567.1% | +3.5% | — | +171.2% | -87.7% | -94.1% | — | +215.2% | +9.3% | +1232.2% | -1045.7% | +74.7% | -50.8% | |
| ROA | 1.1% | 0.7% | -1.0% | -0.6% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | -0.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | — | 0.1% | 0.3% | 4.5% | -0.3% | -0.1% | 0.2% |
| — | +236.6% | -3616.7% | -3127.1% | +487.5% | -38.0% | +304.4% | -92.0% | +712.7% | +15.9% | — | +173.4% | -87.9% | -93.4% | — | +248.1% | +42.8% | +1428.9% | -1042.3% | +73.5% | -46.0% | |
| ROIC | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.0% | -0.2% | 1.0% | 0.5% | -0.2% | -0.1% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 9.7% | -0.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| — | +25.6% | +677.2% | +32.1% | -43.6% | -3.6% | +110.4% | -57.3% | +58.4% | -53.2% | -157.5% | -262.7% | -13.3% | -89.6% | +181.6% | -78.9% | +20.4% | +968.4% | -249.5% | +75.4% | -40.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.72 | 1.77 | 1.79 | 1.72 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.52 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.74 | 1.73 | 1.90 | 1.84 | 1.85 | 1.83 | 1.84 | 1.81 | 2.64 | 2.51 | 2.78 |
| — | +5.5% | +17.8% | +23.8% | +16.3% | +22.2% | -12.9% | -19.7% | -28.0% | -25.5% | -6.1% | -5.0% | +3.7% | +1.6% | -29.8% | -27.2% | -33.9% | -34.6% | -4.9% | -7.0% | -11.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 9.61 | 27.17 | 38.53 | 49.75 | 27.35 | 31.90 | 39.32 | 47.25 | 19.88 | 27.78 | 51.38 | 53.81 | 29.85 | 23.51 | 35.54 | 37.94 | 27.47 | 4.83 | 73.36 | 37.60 | 31.93 |
| — | -14.8% | -2.0% | +5.3% | +37.6% | +14.8% | -23.5% | -12.2% | -33.4% | +18.2% | +44.6% | +41.8% | +8.7% | +386.9% | -51.6% | +0.9% | -14.0% | -82.6% | +28.8% | -8.0% | +13.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 1.54 | 1.42 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.59 | 1.46 | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.05 | 2.13 | 2.02 | 2.07 | 1.84 | 2.18 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 1.05 |
| — | -15.2% | -27.1% | -23.9% | -3.1% | -2.3% | -11.3% | -13.7% | -22.6% | -31.5% | -15.2% | -16.7% | +11.6% | -2.6% | +124.7% | +120.3% | +76.2% | +114.6% | -8.4% | -15.9% | -18.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 1.44 | 1.34 | 1.42 | 1.40 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.65 | 1.66 | 1.99 | 2.04 | 1.94 | 1.99 | 1.78 | 2.13 | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.99 |
| — | -17.4% | -28.5% | -24.3% | -3.8% | -2.3% | -13.7% | -15.9% | -24.9% | -32.9% | -15.3% | -16.6% | +11.6% | -4.1% | +122.3% | +117.5% | +79.3% | +121.9% | -5.4% | -12.8% | -18.2% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.55 | 0.89 | 0.31 | -0.30 | 1.30 | 1.20 | 0.10 | -1.09 | 1.43 | 1.16 | -0.04 | -0.05 | 2.50 | 2.93 | 0.47 | 0.22 | 2.53 | 30.23 | -1.09 | 0.60 | 1.31 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CWEN stock.
Clearway Energy, Inc.'s current P/E is 45.3x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 6.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Clearway Energy, Inc.'s current operating margin is 12.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Clearway Energy, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.