Cash conversion is volatile but improving at the margin, with 2026Q2 FCF of $82.3M (11.3% FCF margin) against a 10-quarter record that includes four negative-FCF quarters, and working capital releases of roughly $138M contributing materially to the ~$240M cumulative operating cash flow.
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Jan'08 | Jan'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Jan'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 157.02M | 109.86M | 82.24M | 162.4M | 201.43M | 171.43M | -153.79M | 196.71M | 175.33M | 191.02M | 212.91M | 242.65M | 197.4M | 298.73M | 258.56M | 214.79M | 140.95M | 164.45M | 97.11M | 70.86M | 88.17M | 109.26M | 15.69M | 45.12M | -30.84M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.8% | 2.73% | 5.28% | 6.08% | 5.36% | -6.88% | 5.63% | 5.51% | 6.82% | 7.85% | 9.26% | 7.91% | 12.61% | 11.45% | 10.61% | 7.73% | 10.26% | 6.64% | 5.04% | 6.89% | 9.55% | 1.63% | 5.7% | -4.79% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 961.38% | 33.59% | -49.36% | -19.38% | 17.5% | 211.47% | -178.18% | 12.19% | -8.21% | -10.28% | -12.26% | 22.93% | -33.92% | 15.53% | 20.38% | 52.39% | -14.29% | 69.35% | 37.04% | -19.63% | -19.3% | 596.17% | -65.22% | 246.33% | - |
| Net Income | 16.94M | -5.57M | -9.97M | 29.06M | 162.67M | 154.48M | -488.72M | 94.5M | -20.47M | 67.3M | 124.53M | 136.03M | 153.03M | 151.3M | 145.19M | 200.34M | 107.62M | 54.74M | 26.9M | 53.77M | 65.46M | 37.18M | 34.95M | 14.81M | 8.06M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 57.68M | 59.08M | 63.82M | 66.14M | 81.31M | 77.92M | 88.03M | 86.65M | 79.05M | 80.86M | 81.64M | 73.58M | 68.24M | 64.1M | 57.8M | 51.24M | 47.83M | 46.26M | 36.34M | 25.17M | 20.8M | 20.33M | 18.27M | 15.48M | 12.99M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 21.45M | 18.99M | 18.66M | 29.37M | 28.5M | 28.5M | 23.92M | 17.06M | 17.39M | 14.7M | 12.69M | 13.5M | 10.49M | 9.34M | 8.08M | 4.85M | 4.02M | 5.49M | 4.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 14.79M | 7.44M | -4.31M | 9.12M | -51.89M | -1M | 34.48M | -2.93M | -11.75M | -12.79M | 6.88M | 9.27M | -1.36M | 41.83M | 85.17M | -104.82M | 11.69M | -12.11M | -889K | -5.61M | 2.37M | 2.08M | -7.81M | 26K | -3.71M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 4.95M | 9.47M | 18.87M | 6.28M | 19.18M | 7.51M | 144.47M | 12.09M | 112.5M | 57.2M | -18.74M | 1.62M | 8.3M | 24.09M | 27.67M | 76.56M | -358K | 5.25M | 2.81M | 6.64M | 4.56M | 1.37M | 968K | 585K | 40K |
| Working Capital Changes | 33.99M | 20.45M | -4.82M | 22.41M | -38.35M | -91.41M | 47.71M | -10.66M | -1.4M | -16.27M | 5.9M | 8.65M | -41.31M | 8.06M | -65.34M | -13.38M | -29.86M | 64.81M | 27.43M | -9.35M | -5.82M | 48.29M | -31.16M | 13.75M | -48.74M |
| Change in Receivables | -22.46M | -8.97M | 29.08M | 2.89M | 7.96M | 8.7M | 23.18M | 265K | 36.15M | -230K | -2.21M | 8.94M | 2.24M | 138K | -9.38M | -3.81M | -7.51M | -1.66M | 3.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 15.05M | 39.21M | -24.77M | 76.22M | -15.99M | -113.25M | 160.31M | 9.29M | -4.16M | -1.91M | 14.41M | -33.4M | -53.07M | -3.97M | -59.4M | -25.38M | -46.73M | -18.28M | 18.03M | -24.3M | -21.04M | -8.68M | -58M | -8.91M | -24.48M |
| Change in Payables | 18.96M | -34.53M | -20.9M | 36.11M | -92.73M | 92.89M | -47.01M | 36.99M | -38.06M | -8.86M | -30.57M | 38.03M | 7.08M | 15.96M | 2.79M | -1.91M | 26.65M | 26.67M | -15.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -37.1M | -33.52M | -62.67M | -182.49M | -88.12M | -35.03M | 2.63M | -27.44M | -282.01M | -58.97M | -24.29M | -31.11M | -105.48M | -241.41M | -119.41M | -139.62M | -176.12M | -87.54M | -104.14M | -82.82M | -140.52M | -25.25M | -34.29M | -22.32M | -23.14M |
| Capital Expenditures | -12.65M | 2.76M | -50.89M | -55M | -54.97M | -33.03M | -31.11M | -77.82M | -65.36M | -56.28M | -87.58M | -103.94M | -98.13M | -86.41M | -134.48M | -74.71M | -46.96M | -23.08M | -82.19M | -98.97M | -41.88M | -25.34M | -34.29M | -22.32M | -23.14M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.44% | 0.1% | 1.69% | 1.79% | 1.66% | 1.03% | 1.39% | 2.23% | 2.05% | 2.01% | 3.23% | 3.97% | 3.93% | 3.65% | 5.96% | 3.69% | 2.58% | 1.44% | 5.62% | 7.04% | 3.27% | 2.22% | 3.57% | 2.82% | 3.59% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -16.14M | -127.5M | -27.29M | -27.29M | 0 | 4.96M | -256.23M | -57.4M | -59.78M | -4.58M | 0 | 0 | 1.15M | -199K | -225K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -24.45M | -38.98M | 4.36M | 0 | -5.85M | 25.29M | 8.99M | 4.96M | -14.83M | -57.4M | -1.77M | 3.8M | -77.16M | -6.15M | -17.37M | 0 | 424K | 0 | 0 | 10K | 15K | 91K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -112.96M | -72.53M | -22.09M | 10.48M | -128.48M | -121.49M | 122.95M | -183.35M | 29.96M | -71.43M | -110.45M | -241.48M | -144.76M | -26.39M | -137.06M | -95.29M | 3.77M | -6.68M | 17K | 552K | 795K | 32.42M | 19.86M | -19.2M | 52.39M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -94.94M | -57.78M | 62.27M | 153.16M | 42.84M | -112.5M | 132.31M | 0 | 160M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -250K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -55M | 19.86M | -19.2M | 53.83M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -68.55M | -102.19M | -147.55M | -147.55M | 0 | -141.63M | -47.53M | -9.38M | -50M | -181.99M | -86.99M | -4.76M | -6.41M | -28K | 3.38M | 0 | 0 | 64K | 601K | 277.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -9.81M | -9.65M | -10.45M | -12.16M | -13.48M | -13.48M | -7.16M | -72.56M | -79.8M | -63.82M | -65.07M | -69.72M | -66.91M | -33.85M | -129.22M | -98.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -68.55M | -102.19M | -147.55M | -147.55M | -1.46M | -141.63M | -47.53M | -9.38M | -50M | -181.99M | -86.99M | -4.76M | -6.41M | -7.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -8.21M | -5.1M | -5.36M | -28.33M | -10.29M | 152.03M | -2.2M | 30.84M | -2.71M | 1.77M | 4.62M | 10.23M | 9.13M | 12.22M | -1.44M | 3.59M | -3.52M | -6.43M | 17K | 488K | 194K | -190.57M | 0 | 0 | -1.44M |
| Net Change in Cash | 6.65M | 6.12M | -4.42M | -9.59M | -15.69M | 14.88M | -26.98M | -14M | -75.36M | 60.62M | 78.16M | -26.68M | -52.85M | 30.92M | 2.09M | -20.12M | -31.4M | 70.24M | -7.02M | -11.4M | -51.55M | 116.42M | 1.26M | 3.6M | -1.58M |
| Free Cash Flow | 144.37M | 112.62M | 87.27M | 107.4M | 146.45M | 138.4M | -184.91M | 118.89M | 109.98M | 134.73M | 125.33M | 138.71M | 99.27M | 212.31M | 124.09M | 140.08M | 93.99M | 141.37M | 14.92M | -28.11M | 46.29M | 83.91M | -18.6M | 22.8M | -53.98M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.99% | 3.89% | 2.9% | 3.49% | 4.42% | 4.33% | -8.27% | 3.4% | 3.45% | 4.81% | 4.62% | 5.29% | 3.98% | 8.96% | 5.5% | 6.92% | 5.16% | 8.82% | 1.02% | -2% | 3.62% | 7.33% | -1.94% | 2.88% | -8.38% |
| FCF Growth % | 520.9% | 29.04% | -18.74% | -26.66% | 5.82% | 174.85% | -255.53% | 8.1% | -18.37% | 7.51% | -9.65% | 39.73% | -53.24% | 71.1% | -11.42% | 49.04% | -33.52% | 847.67% | 153.07% | -160.73% | -44.84% | 551.17% | -181.57% | 142.24% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.58 | 2.29 | 1.63 | 1.69 | 2.03 | 1.79 | -2.56 | 1.59 | 1.37 | 1.67 | 1.53 | 1.57 | 1.10 | 2.31 | 1.37 | 1.89 | 1.17 | 1.58 | 0.17 | -0.32 | 0.52 | 1.12 | -0.34 | 0.41 | -0.97 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 8.52x | -13.12x | -7.80x | 5.59x | 1.24x | 1.11x | 0.31x | 2.08x | -8.57x | 2.84x | 1.71x | 1.78x | 1.29x | 1.97x | 1.77x | 1.23x | 1.31x | 3.00x | 3.61x | 1.32x | 1.35x | 2.94x | 0.45x | 3.05x | -3.83x |
| Interest Paid | 9.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.82M | 0 | 0 | 864K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.29M | 9.52M | 9.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 807K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.42M | 0 | 39.45M | 41.7M | 77.21M | 56.53M | 72.85M | 91.73M | 55.03M | 8.58M | 27.3M | 82.1M | 30.17M | 13.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DBI stock.
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI) generated $109.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI) generated $112.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Designer Brands Inc. (DBI) spent $2.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Designer Brands Inc. (DBI) returned $9.7M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Overreliance on working capital releases
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Conversion Masked by Accrual Swings
Over the past ten quarters, DBI reported cumulative operating cash flow of about $240M against cumulative net income near $12M, an aggregate ratio near 20x, yet quarterly OCF/NI ranged from -25.1 to 4.0, according to the company's filed cash flow statements.
The persistent divergence between reported earnings and operating cash flow suggests DBI's income statement is a poor standalone proxy for cash generation: OCF was negative in 2024Q3 and 2026Q1 despite positive net income, and strongly positive in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 despite reported losses. Investors should interpret the aggregate 20x conversion as accrual-driven rather than as evidence of durable earnings quality, since the excess largely traces to working capital swings and roughly $149M of cumulative depreciation rather than to cash margins above accrual earnings.
Free Cash Flow Swing Band Widens
DBI's free cash flow swung from -$35.6M in 2024Q1 to $82.3M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins spanning -4.8% to 11.3% and four of ten quarters printing negative FCF, as derived from DBI's reported quarterly statements.
Positive FCF in only six of ten quarters, with the strongest print immediately following a -$19.4M quarter, indicates the trajectory is dominated by period-end timing rather than a compounding trend. The absence of a stable FCF margin band makes forward FCF valuation difficult to anchor, and 2026Q2's 11.3% margin appears to warrant confirmation in subsequent filings before being treated as a new baseline.
Working Capital Releases Drive Cash Flow
Working capital contributed roughly $138M of the $240M cumulative operating cash flow, with 2024Q4 alone releasing $95.5M, while 2024Q1 and 2025Q1 absorbed $41.0M and $20.8M respectively, per DBI's reported cash flow statements over the ten-quarter window.
With the majority of cumulative OCF attributable to working capital movements, DBI's cash generation appears heavily dependent on inventory and payables timing; the $95.5M release in 2024Q4 coincides with the anomalous margin quarter identified in the income statement, a parallel that warrants further investigation. Recurring early-year drains suggest a seasonal build-then-release pattern, and investors should monitor whether subsequent releases remain this large, since a smaller working capital contribution would materially compress operating cash flow even with flat earnings.
Capex Trails Depreciation by Wide Margin
DBI's quarterly capital spending equaled just 0.1% to 4.5% of revenue over the last ten quarters, while depreciation and amortization held steady at $13.9M to $16.4M per quarter, according to the company's reported figures across the period.
Reported capex running well below depreciation in most quarters, with cumulative spending near $1M against roughly $149M of D&A, may indicate an aging asset base or deferred reinvestment rather than capital efficiency, which could raise future store-refresh requirements. The capex line is nonetheless negative in six of ten quarters, an unusual presentation that limits confidence in the magnitude, while the 2024Q3 spike to $34.6M shows investment is episodic rather than steady.
Capital Returns Skewed to 2024 Buybacks
DBI spent about $72M on share repurchases during the first three quarters of 2024 but less than $2M thereafter, while dividends remained steady at $2.4M to $2.9M quarterly over the same span, as reported in financing activities.
The front-loaded buyback program, including $50.7M deployed in 2024Q3 when operating cash flow was -$9.8M, suggests capital was committed ahead of demonstrated cash generation, a sequencing that may have narrowed financial flexibility heading into the 2024Q4 loss. The subsequent near-halt in repurchases alongside a maintained dividend implies a shift toward cash preservation, though the dividend remains a modest recurring claim that DBI has continued to fund even through cash-negative quarters.
Non-Cash Charges Inflate Cash Conversion
Stock-based compensation of $3.4M to $8.1M per quarter, totaling roughly $52M across ten quarters, exceeds DBI's cumulative net income near $12M yet is added back within operating cash flow, per the company's disclosed figures in the period.
Because SBC is added back in operating cash flow while already being deducted from net income, headline OCF may overstate economic cash generation; in 2026Q1, SBC equaled roughly 48% of reported net income, a material drag on per-share economics that cash flow multiples would not capture. Combined with the six quarters showing negative reported capex and the discontinuous gross margin shift noted in the income statement, these adjustments suggest the cash flow presentation warrants scrutiny before OCF-based valuation is relied upon.