Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 12.8x · EV/EBITDA -0.6x · ROE 7.7%. (1995–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.9B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $793M | $1.2B | $945M | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $-121303165 | $-687872299 | $893M | $2.1B | $2.5B | $1.3B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 12.75 | 12.70 | 55.89 | 11.76 | 8.53 | 14.35 | 13.90 | 33.20 | 18.47 | 25.36 | 19.24 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.66 | 2.86 | 3.81 | 2.92 | 2.93 | 3.42 | 3.98 | 7.54 | 6.07 | 8.03 | 9.22 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.23 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 1.05 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 2.02 | 1.57 | 2.20 | 2.47 |
| P/FCF | 7.34 | 7.10 | 12.90 | 12.08 | 4.21 | 9.35 | 13.44 | 18.02 | 15.75 | 38.67 | 97.66 |
| P/OCF | 9.98 | 6.94 | 12.08 | 11.32 | 4.16 | 9.35 | 13.23 | 17.56 | 14.70 | 30.42 | 69.55 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | -1.52 | 2.84 | 6.06 | 5.86 | 3.16 | 10.19 | 15.09 | 13.07 | 14.83 | 13.97 |
| EV / EBITDA | -0.60 | -4.24 | 15.31 | 14.82 | 11.03 | 7.97 | 33.78 | 46.36 | 28.42 | 26.30 | 15.56 |
| EV / EBIT | -0.77 | -4.39 | 17.35 | 15.63 | 11.56 | 8.53 | 36.89 | 51.38 | 30.54 | 27.38 | 15.83 |
| EV / FCF | — | -3.77 | 9.62 | 25.13 | 8.41 | 8.64 | 34.39 | 36.06 | 33.95 | 71.41 | 147.90 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 90.5% | 90.5% | 88.5% | 99.2% | 98.7% | 98.4% | 86.9% | 89.1% | 98.6% | 99.7% | 98.6% |
| Operating Margin | 34.6% | 34.6% | 16.4% | 38.8% | 50.7% | 37.1% | 27.6% | 29.4% | 42.8% | 54.2% | 88.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 24.4% | 24.4% | 9.3% | 27.2% | 36.5% | 26.0% | 21.3% | 22.7% | 32.9% | 31.7% | 47.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.7% | 7.7% | 2.2% | 8.0% | 12.9% | 11.0% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 13.7% |
| ROA | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| ROIC | 5.6% | 5.6% | 1.5% | 3.8% | 7.9% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 4.1% | 6.5% |
| ROCE | 6.1% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 4.5% | 9.3% | 7.7% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 7.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.70 | 1.28 | 1.19 | 0.24 | 2.11 | 2.28 | 2.06 | 2.14 | 1.47 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.28 | 2.28 | 16.80 | 10.87 | 6.27 | 1.83 | 24.63 | 26.19 | 17.29 | 13.89 | 6.12 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -1.34 | -0.22 | 0.91 | 1.05 | -0.09 | 1.76 | 2.02 | 1.81 | 1.86 | 1.27 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -12.21 | -12.21 | -5.22 | 7.70 | 5.51 | -0.65 | 20.57 | 23.20 | 15.23 | 12.06 | 5.29 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -10.87 | -3.28 | 13.05 | 4.20 | -0.71 | 20.95 | 18.04 | 18.19 | 32.74 | 50.24 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.15 | 0.47 | 3.57 | 5.48 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.89 | 1.49 | 2.56 |
Net cash position: cash ($2.4B) exceeds total debt ($371M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.03 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.03 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.4% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 38.8% | 38.8% | 130.8% | 38.8% | 24.1% | 37.8% | 44.2% | 55.5% | 40.6% | 40.5% | 28.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.8% | 7.9% | 1.8% | 8.5% | 11.7% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| FCF Yield | 13.6% | 14.1% | 7.8% | 8.3% | 23.8% | 10.7% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 2.6% | 1.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.4% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 4.9% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $43M | $39M | $38M | $39M | $39M | $33M | $36M | $37M | $38M | $37M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DCOM stock.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 12.8x. The historical average is 22.0x. This places it at the 11th percentile of its historical range.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is -0.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 26.6x.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.7%. The historical average is 10.1%.
Based on historical data, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 12.8x. This is at the 11th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.36% with a payout ratio of 38.8%.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. has 90.5% gross margin and 34.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
NYC multi-family credit concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium P/B Priced Against Sub-3% ROE
Based on DCOM's reported figures, the stock trades at 1.23 times book and 17.8 times trailing earnings while quarterly ROE sits near 2.7%, a combination that implies the market is capitalizing a return profile well above what current earnings deliver.
A P/B of 1.23 against a return on equity that has run between 1.5% and 2.7% over the last ten quarters suggests the market is pricing in sustained margin recovery and efficiency gains rather than current profitability. The forward P/E of 12.4 versus a trailing 17.8 indicates analysts expect meaningful earnings expansion, which investors should monitor against the reported Q2 2026 EPS shortfall. The valuation appears to treat DCOM as a transitioning commercial bank rather than a commodity thrift, a premise that warrants further investigation given the persistence of NYC real estate concentration.
ROE Recovery Driven by Efficiency, Not Margin
As reported in financial statements, DCOM's ROE rebuilt from negative territory in Q4 2024 to 2.7% in Q3 2026, while net interest margin barely moved from roughly 0.6% to 0.8%, indicating the recovery is largely operational.
Decomposing ROE through the DuPont lens, the modest rise in NIM and an equity-to-assets ratio stable near 0.10 imply that leverage has been constant, so the improvement must come from asset yield and cost discipline. The efficiency ratio falling from above 100% in Q4 2024 to 48.4% in Q3 2026 accounts for most of the swing, which may indicate operating leverage rather than structural pricing power. Investors should note that a 2.7% ROE remains low for a regional bank, so the profitability quality is improving but not yet strong.
Efficiency Gains Outpace Thin Spread
Based on DCOM's reported figures, the efficiency ratio improved from 63.1% in Q1 2025 to 48.4% in Q3 2026 while NIM held in a narrow 0.7% to 0.8% band, suggesting cost control carried the earnings improvement.
A net interest margin of roughly 0.8% is thin relative to typical regional bank benchmarks, which leaves the bank highly sensitive to funding cost movements in its municipal deposit base. The sharp efficiency improvement suggests revenue growth outran expense growth, a pattern consistent with post-merger synergy realization. However, the efficiency ratio remains above the level of larger automated peers, so further operating leverage may be limited without spread expansion.
Equity Cushion Stable, Regulatory Ratios Absent
According to recent SEC filings, DCOM's equity-to-assets ratio held near 0.10 across the last ten quarters, yet CET1 and Tier 1 ratios are not included in the supplied data, limiting direct assessment of capital return capacity.
A stable equity-to-assets ratio near 0.10 suggests a consistent capital cushion, but this metric does not substitute for risk-weighted capital ratios that determine regulatory headroom. Without CET1 or Tier 1 data, capacity for buybacks or dividend increases cannot be assessed directly. Investors should obtain regulatory capital disclosures to confirm whether the reported dividend of roughly $12.6M per quarter is covered with adequate buffer above minimums.
Efficiency Ratio Masks Provision Pressure
As reported in financial statements, DCOM's provision expense rose to $13.8M in Q3 2026 from $5.6M in Q2 2024, a build that the headline efficiency improvement may obscure when assessing earnings quality.
The most commonly misapplied ratio for this bank is the efficiency ratio, which flatters performance when provisions are excluded from the denominator and may overstate operating progress. Credit costs rather than operating costs may be the more material risk to earnings, and the reported Q2 2026 EPS miss despite record revenue is consistent with this pattern. An alternative approach would be to evaluate pre-provision net revenue alongside provisions as a percentage of loans, which better isolates credit-driven earnings volatility.