Net interest income grew 17.2% year-over-year to $121.2M in Q3 2026 and EPS rose to $0.90, though the Q2 2026 EPS miss at $0.75 despite record revenue suggests provision or cost pressure may still be building beneath headline growth.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 | Jun'96 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 460.94M | 408M | 318.05M | 316.57M | 379.86M | 357.61M | 177.7M | 147.42M | 146.33M | 152.73M | 143.49M | 128.56M | 124.54M | 128.49M | 109.84M | 139.5M | 135.38M | 111.48M | 91.35M | 71.01M | 77.47M | 92.37M | 105.98M | 98.05M | 82.34M | 67.61M | 66.8M | 58.2M | 50.2M | 47.5M | 29.1M |
| NII Growth % | 77.06% | 28.28% | 0.47% | -16.66% | 6.22% | 101.24% | 20.54% | 0.75% | -4.19% | 6.44% | 11.61% | 3.23% | -3.08% | 16.97% | -21.26% | 3.04% | 21.44% | 22.04% | 28.64% | -8.33% | -16.13% | -12.84% | 8.09% | 19.09% | 21.79% | 1.2% | 14.78% | 15.94% | - | - | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.96% | 2.66% | 2.22% | 2.32% | 2.88% | 2.96% | 2.62% | 2.32% | 2.32% | 2.39% | 2.39% | 2.55% | 2.77% | 3.19% | 2.81% | 3.47% | 3.35% | 2.82% | 2.25% | 2.03% | 2.44% | 2.95% | 3.14% | 3.3% | 2.93% | 2.48% | 2.67% | 2.59% | 3.09% | 3.61% | 2.12% |
| Interest Income | 712.52M | 685.44M | 650.15M | 609.36M | 439.23M | 384.63M | 234.01M | 238.27M | 221.71M | 212.1M | 195.63M | 174.79M | 172.95M | 175.46M | 195.95M | 209.22M | 214.79M | 209.17M | 202.65M | 182.16M | 170.81M | 169.71M | 173.76M | 169.12M | 184.58M | 181.65M | 165.62M | 135.4M | 107.1M | 89.1M | 52.6M |
| Interest Expense | 251.57M | 277.44M | 332.1M | 292.79M | 59.36M | 27.02M | 56.3M | 90.85M | 75.38M | 59.37M | 52.14M | 46.23M | 48.42M | 46.97M | 86.11M | 69.71M | 79.41M | 97.69M | 111.3M | 111.15M | 93.34M | 77.34M | 67.78M | 71.06M | 102.24M | 114.04M | 98.82M | 77.2M | 56.9M | 41.6M | 23.5M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 50.89M | 43.03M | 36.11M | 2.77M | 5.37M | 6.21M | 26.16M | 17.34M | 2.24M | 520K | 2.12M | -1.33M | -1.87M | 369K | 3.92M | 6.85M | 11.21M | 13.15M | 2.01M | 240K | 240K | 340K | 280K | 288K | 240K | 740K | 240K | 200K | 1.6M | 4.2M | 3M |
| Non-Interest Income | 48.23M | 44.93M | -3.96M | 36.21M | 38.16M | 42.07M | 21.27M | 12.17M | 9.52M | 11.1M | 7.75M | 8.62M | 8.39M | 7.48M | 10.12M | 7.93M | 8.06M | -2.61M | 6.02M | 10.42M | 12.39M | 5.15M | 10.38M | 25.12M | 14.84M | 9.29M | 5.04M | 6.4M | 6.3M | 4.1M | 1.4M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 9.47% | 9.92% | -1.26% | 10.26% | 9.13% | 10.53% | 10.69% | 7.62% | 6.11% | 6.78% | 5.13% | 6.28% | 6.31% | 5.5% | 8.44% | 5.38% | 5.62% | -2.4% | 6.19% | 12.8% | 13.79% | 5.28% | 8.92% | 20.4% | 15.27% | 12.08% | 7.02% | 9.91% | 11.15% | 7.95% | 4.59% |
| Total Net Revenue | 509.18M | 452.93M | 314.1M | 352.78M | 418.02M | 399.68M | 198.98M | 159.59M | 155.85M | 163.83M | 151.24M | 137.18M | 132.93M | 135.97M | 119.97M | 147.43M | 143.45M | 108.87M | 97.38M | 81.43M | 89.86M | 97.52M | 116.36M | 123.17M | 97.17M | 76.9M | 71.85M | 64.6M | 56.5M | 51.6M | 30.5M |
| Revenue Growth % | 31.78% | 44.2% | -10.96% | -15.61% | 4.59% | 100.87% | 24.68% | 2.4% | -4.87% | 8.33% | 10.25% | 3.2% | -2.24% | 13.34% | -18.63% | 2.78% | 31.76% | 11.8% | 19.58% | -9.38% | -7.86% | -16.19% | -5.53% | 26.76% | 26.37% | 7.03% | 11.22% | 14.34% | - | 69.18% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 258.03M | 253.1M | 226.55M | 213.13M | 200.73M | 245.3M | 117.83M | 95.39M | 86.89M | 74.57M | 15.65M | 62.49M | 60.43M | 62.71M | 48.85M | 61.69M | 61.99M | 55.44M | 53.18M | 45.5M | 41.98M | 40.74M | 42.41M | 40.81M | 35.43M | 35.1M | 34.02M | 30.5M | 29.9M | 27.5M | 14M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 50.68% | 55.88% | 72.13% | 60.41% | 48.02% | 61.37% | 59.22% | 59.77% | 55.75% | 45.52% | 10.35% | 45.56% | 45.46% | 46.12% | 40.72% | 41.84% | 43.21% | 50.92% | 54.62% | 55.88% | 46.71% | 41.78% | 36.45% | 33.13% | 36.46% | 45.64% | 47.34% | 47.21% | 52.92% | 53.29% | 45.9% |
| Operating Income | 200.26M | 156.8M | 51.44M | 136.88M | 211.91M | 148.17M | 54.98M | 46.86M | 66.72M | 88.74M | 133.47M | 76.02M | 74.37M | 72.89M | 67.2M | 78.9M | 70.25M | 40.28M | 42.19M | 35.69M | 47.64M | 56.44M | 73.67M | 82.08M | 61.5M | 41.06M | 37.59M | 33.9M | 25M | 19.9M | 13.5M |
| Operating Margin % | 39.33% | 34.62% | 16.38% | 38.8% | 50.7% | 37.07% | 27.63% | 29.36% | 42.81% | 54.16% | 88.25% | 55.41% | 55.95% | 53.61% | 56.01% | 53.51% | 48.97% | 36.99% | 43.32% | 43.83% | 53.02% | 57.87% | 63.31% | 66.64% | 63.29% | 53.4% | 52.32% | 52.48% | 44.25% | 38.57% | 44.26% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 204.83% | -62.42% | -35.41% | 43.03% | 169.47% | 17.33% | -29.76% | -24.82% | -33.52% | 75.58% | 2.21% | 2.03% | 8.47% | -14.83% | 12.31% | 74.42% | -4.53% | 18.2% | -25.09% | -15.58% | -23.39% | -10.24% | 33.45% | 49.78% | 9.23% | 10.89% | 35.6% | - | - | - |
| Pretax Income | 200.26M | 156.8M | 51.44M | 136.88M | 211.91M | 148.17M | 54.98M | 46.86M | 66.72M | 88.74M | 133.47M | 76.02M | 74.37M | 72.89M | 67.2M | 78.9M | 70.25M | 40.28M | 42.19M | 35.69M | 47.64M | 56.44M | 73.67M | 82.08M | 61.5M | 41.06M | 37.59M | 33.9M | 25M | 19.9M | 13.5M |
| Pretax Margin % | 39.33% | 34.62% | 16.38% | 38.8% | 50.7% | 37.07% | 27.63% | 29.36% | 42.81% | 54.16% | 88.25% | 55.41% | 55.95% | 53.61% | 56.01% | 53.51% | 48.97% | 36.99% | 43.32% | 43.83% | 53.02% | 57.87% | 63.31% | 66.64% | 63.29% | 53.4% | 52.32% | 52.48% | 44.25% | 38.57% | 44.26% |
| Income Tax | 57.45M | 46.12M | 22.36M | 40.78M | 59.36M | 44.17M | 12.67M | 10.68M | 15.43M | 36.86M | 60.96M | 31.25M | 30.12M | 29.34M | 26.89M | 31.59M | 28.86M | 14.09M | 14.16M | 13.25M | 17.05M | 20.23M | 27.45M | 30.8M | 22.83M | 15.82M | 15.22M | 14M | 11.9M | 7.6M | 6.2M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 28.69% | 29.41% | 43.46% | 29.8% | 28.01% | 29.81% | 23.04% | 22.78% | 23.12% | 41.53% | 45.67% | 41.1% | 40.51% | 40.25% | 40.02% | 40.04% | 41.08% | 34.98% | 33.56% | 37.12% | 35.79% | 35.84% | 37.26% | 37.53% | 37.11% | 38.53% | 40.48% | 41.3% | 47.6% | 38.19% | 45.93% |
| Net Income | 142.81M | 110.68M | 29.08M | 96.09M | 152.56M | 104M | 42.32M | 36.19M | 51.29M | 51.88M | 72.51M | 44.77M | 44.25M | 43.55M | 40.31M | 47.31M | 41.39M | 26.19M | 28.03M | 22.44M | 30.59M | 36.21M | 46.22M | 51.28M | 38.68M | 25.24M | 22.37M | 19.9M | 13.1M | 12.3M | 6.3M |
| Net Margin % | 28.05% | 24.44% | 9.26% | 27.24% | 36.49% | 26.02% | 21.27% | 22.67% | 32.91% | 31.67% | 47.95% | 32.64% | 33.29% | 32.03% | 33.6% | 32.09% | 28.85% | 24.06% | 28.78% | 27.56% | 34.04% | 37.13% | 39.72% | 41.63% | 39.8% | 32.82% | 31.14% | 30.8% | 23.19% | 23.84% | 20.66% |
| Net Income Growth % | 144.49% | 280.56% | -69.73% | -37.01% | 46.69% | 145.75% | 16.95% | -29.45% | -1.14% | -28.45% | 61.96% | 1.19% | 1.6% | 8.04% | -14.8% | 14.3% | 58.04% | -6.56% | 24.89% | -26.64% | -15.52% | -21.66% | -9.86% | 32.57% | 53.24% | 12.81% | 12.43% | 51.91% | - | - | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 142.81M | 110.68M | 29.08M | 96.09M | 152.56M | 104M | 42.32M | 36.19M | 51.29M | 51.88M | 72.51M | 44.77M | 44.25M | 43.55M | 40.31M | 47.31M | 41.39M | 26.19M | 28.03M | 22.44M | 30.59M | 36.21M | 46.22M | 51.28M | 38.68M | 25.24M | 22.37M | 19.9M | 13.1M | 12.3M | 7.3M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.31 | 2.37 | 0.55 | 2.29 | 3.73 | 2.45 | 1.74 | 1.01 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.97 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.40 | 1.24 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.67 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 1.28 | 1.37 | 1.03 | 0.67 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| EPS Growth % | 168.7% | 330.91% | -75.98% | -38.61% | 52.24% | 40.8% | 72.28% | -26.81% | 0% | -29.95% | 60.16% | 0% | 0% | 5.13% | -16.43% | 12.9% | 56.96% | -7.06% | 26.87% | -22.99% | -14.71% | -20.31% | -6.57% | 33.01% | 53.73% | 19.64% | 12% | 78.57% | - | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 2.36 | 0.55 | 2.29 | 3.73 | 2.45 | 1.74 | 1.02 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.97 | 1.24 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.18 | 1.40 | 1.24 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.67 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.08 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 43.14M | 43.05M | 38.93M | 38.19M | 38.54M | 38.9M | 32.79M | 35.88M | 37.09M | 37.6M | 36.81M | 36.32M | 35.97M | 35.4M | 34.36M | 33.8M | 33.38M | 33.03M | 32.82M | 33.61M | 35.16M | 35.5M | 36.11M | 37.34M | 37.69M | 39.74M | 39.98M | 40.56M | 44.12M | 49.03M | 49.03M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DCOM stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) reported total revenue of $452.9M. This represents a 1385.0% increase compared to $30.5M in 1995.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) is profitable, generating $110.7M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 24.4%.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) reported an operating income of $156.8M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 34.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) generated $409.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 90.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
NYC multi-family credit exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Interest Income Rebuilding Through Loan Growth
Based on DCOM's reported figures, net interest income rose from $75.5M in Q2 2024 to $121.2M in Q3 2026, with year-over-year growth of 17.2% in the latest quarter, signaling sustained balance sheet expansion post-merger.
The sequential climb in NII appears driven more by the post-BNB merger balance sheet scale and loan repricing than by any single rate-cycle benefit, though the data alone cannot isolate deposit beta effects. Growth has decelerated from the near-30% pace seen in 2025 toward the mid-to-high teens, which may indicate the easier comparison base is fading. Investors should monitor whether municipal deposit repricing begins to offset loan yield gains as the rate environment shifts.
Margin Stability Masks Funding Pressure Risk
As reported in financial statements, DCOM's net interest margin held near 0.7% to 0.8% across the last ten quarters, indicating spread resilience despite a volatile rate backdrop and visible noise in the reported figures.
A margin that stays flat across a full rate cycle suggests asset repricing and deposit costs have been broadly matched, though the reported NIM values are rounded and limit precision. The stability may reflect the low-cost municipal deposit franchise, but this inference warrants further investigation against disclosed deposit cost data. Any sustained compression would likely signal that competitive deposit pricing is eroding the advantage the thesis depends on.
Efficiency Ratio Improving but Still Elevated
Per the reported income statement, DCOM's efficiency ratio improved from 63.1% in Q1 2025 to 48.4% in Q3 2026, indicating meaningful operating leverage as revenue scaled faster than non-interest expense.
Operating leverage appears to have driven the improvement, as total revenue rose roughly 15% while the ratio compressed by nearly 15 points over the period. The level remains high relative to more automated regional peers, suggesting the cost base still carries merger-related and branch-network burdens. Continued improvement would support the earnings thesis, but the figures do not isolate how much is structural versus timing-driven.
Provision Volatility Tied to Commercial Growth
Based on reported provision figures, DCOM's provision expense ranged from $5.6M in Q2 2024 to $13.9M in Q2 2026, with the most recent quarter at $13.8M, reflecting elevated reserve building alongside loan expansion.
The provision trend appears to track commercial loan growth and regulatory scrutiny of NYC CRE and multi-family valuations rather than a clearly demonstrated deterioration in realized losses, which the data does not show. Provisions running at roughly 11% to 12% of quarterly NII are substantial and may pressure net income if credit conditions worsen. Investors should monitor charge-off and non-performing trends to assess whether reserve levels are adequate.
Fee Income Thin and Partially Diluted
As reported, DCOM's non-interest income was $14.1M in Q3 2026, representing roughly 10.4% of total revenue, a share that remains small and leaves the franchise heavily dependent on interest income.
Fee income quality cannot be fully assessed from the supplied data, though the presence of a one-time or unusual negative figure in Q4 2024 suggests lumpy, non-recurring components. The modest and inconsistent fee base offers limited diversification against rate or credit cycles. Growth in recurring municipal or service fees would strengthen the earnings profile, but this remains unproven in the current figures.
Earnings Quality Challenged by EPS Miss
Based on DCOM's reported figures, Q2 2026 diluted EPS of $0.75 landed below and despite record revenue, a divergence that may indicate cost or provision pressure not yet visible in headline growth metrics.
Record top-line results paired with an earnings shortfall suggest the bottom line is absorbing costs or provisions that offset revenue strength, and management's maintained guidance may not yet reflect this. Purchase accounting accretion from the BNB merger could also be flattering interest income in the near term, a point that warrants further investigation. Investors should monitor whether the next several quarters confirm the miss as transient or as an early signal of structural margin erosion.