Last 48 quarters of trend data · Energy · Refining & Fuel Marketing
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 4.85 | 2.36 | 3.50 | 4.38 | — | 6.09 | 9.34 | — | — | — | 16.88 | 9.61 | — | 3.36 | 4.26 | 6.76 | 4.44 | 3.02 | 2.08 | 11.07 | — |
| — | -61.3% | -62.5% | — | — | — | -44.7% | — | — | — | +296.5% | +42.3% | — | +11.2% | +104.7% | -39.0% | — | -37.6% | -74.0% | +11.4% | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| — | +29.1% | +5.5% | +62.6% | +25.8% | +14.7% | -12.4% | -43.0% | -23.7% | -1.0% | +18.9% | +36.6% | +17.8% | +9.9% | +21.4% | +33.6% | +21.4% | -6.1% | -22.8% | -43.6% | -34.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.96 | 1.60 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 0.91 | 1.03 | 0.83 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.87 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 0.79 | 0.85 |
| — | +55.8% | +45.9% | +73.0% | +26.5% | +17.5% | -19.3% | -42.6% | -29.1% | -12.0% | +25.4% | +24.1% | -1.7% | -14.9% | -19.8% | +19.7% | +21.9% | +37.4% | +15.2% | -21.1% | +15.7% | |
| P/FCF | 4.94 | 2.46 | 2.24 | 7.94 | — | 2.62 | 4.06 | — | — | 2.54 | 18.02 | 13.17 | 24.35 | 2.00 | 5.23 | 30.45 | 3.20 | 3.70 | 1.84 | 5.76 | — |
| — | -6.4% | -44.8% | — | — | +3.1% | -77.5% | — | — | +27.1% | +244.2% | -56.8% | +660.9% | -45.8% | +184.7% | +428.5% | — | -90.7% | -66.3% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.44 | 1.60 | 2.27 | 2.94 | 11.81 | 3.64 | 5.02 | 7.17 | — | 29.05 | 7.77 | 5.73 | 22.82 | 2.34 | 2.93 | 4.30 | 3.09 | 2.29 | 1.65 | 6.73 | 19.02 |
| — | -56.0% | -54.8% | -58.9% | — | -87.5% | -35.4% | +25.1% | — | +1139.1% | +164.8% | +33.2% | +638.1% | +2.4% | +77.6% | -36.1% | -83.7% | -48.2% | -59.5% | -13.0% | -77.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 21.13 | 1.75 | 2.69 | 3.79 | 80.90 | 4.99 | 8.55 | 45.71 | — | — | 14.02 | 7.89 | — | 2.68 | 3.61 | 5.50 | 3.56 | 2.59 | 1.81 | 10.52 | — |
| — | -64.9% | -68.5% | -91.7% | — | — | -39.0% | +479.3% | — | — | +288.9% | +43.4% | — | +3.4% | +99.7% | -47.7% | — | -46.2% | -66.5% | +0.0% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 5.2% | 29.0% | 12.9% | 14.3% | 2.0% | 20.6% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 11.4% | 16.0% | 9.2% | 20.4% | 17.6% | 16.4% | 17.5% | 19.2% | 21.4% | 11.0% | 9.3% |
| — | +41.0% | +120.7% | +381.0% | -76.4% | +133.0% | -48.5% | -81.3% | -6.5% | -56.7% | -35.3% | -2.6% | -47.7% | +6.3% | -17.6% | +48.9% | +89.1% | +21.4% | +31.0% | -37.8% | -35.0% | |
| Operating Margin | 3.5% | 24.6% | 11.7% | 12.7% | -0.0% | 7.8% | 4.1% | 1.3% | -3.5% | -1.7% | 2.5% | 5.8% | -1.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 6.7% | 9.2% | 12.5% | 14.9% | 3.1% | -0.4% |
| — | +216.4% | +188.5% | +901.4% | +99.1% | +564.3% | +61.5% | -78.2% | -244.3% | -113.9% | -72.1% | -12.3% | -111.0% | -4.0% | -39.8% | +113.5% | +2623.4% | +97.3% | +104.5% | -20.8% | +90.0% | |
| Net Margin | 2.2% | 18.6% | 8.6% | 9.1% | -0.4% | 5.6% | 3.1% | -0.1% | -3.3% | -1.1% | 1.9% | 4.5% | -0.8% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 6.5% | 9.0% | 10.9% | 2.1% | -0.7% |
| — | +233.9% | +180.0% | +14586.1% | +86.8% | +627.5% | +58.5% | -101.4% | -304.6% | -111.9% | -70.1% | -4.1% | -112.4% | -1.4% | -40.8% | +117.7% | +1029.4% | +50.2% | +196.6% | -49.3% | +82.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.2% | 18.2% | 8.9% | 6.8% | -0.3% | 4.3% | 2.2% | -0.0% | -2.2% | -0.8% | 1.5% | 3.1% | -0.6% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | 5.9% | 9.7% | 13.0% | 2.1% | -0.6% |
| — | +325.7% | +297.3% | +15981.4% | +86.7% | +652.7% | +49.1% | -101.4% | -276.5% | -110.3% | -69.6% | -12.9% | -110.1% | -22.8% | -62.1% | +66.9% | +1046.9% | +113.9% | +358.2% | -17.8% | +69.2% | |
| ROA | 3.5% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 3.7% | -0.2% | 2.4% | 1.2% | -0.0% | -1.3% | -0.4% | 0.9% | 1.8% | -0.3% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 5.1% | 6.6% | 1.0% | -0.3% |
| — | +329.6% | +285.2% | +15508.3% | +87.1% | +633.2% | +44.9% | -101.4% | -275.0% | -110.4% | -69.3% | -9.1% | -110.6% | -16.4% | -57.6% | +86.2% | +1147.9% | +131.3% | +380.0% | -17.5% | +70.0% | |
| ROIC | 6.1% | 17.6% | 8.0% | 5.8% | -0.0% | 3.7% | 1.8% | 0.5% | -1.5% | -0.8% | 1.2% | 2.5% | -0.5% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 5.1% | 8.3% | 10.4% | 1.6% | -0.2% |
| — | +377.8% | +355.7% | +1026.3% | +99.1% | +584.1% | +45.6% | -79.5% | -202.8% | -111.5% | -71.8% | -18.6% | -109.4% | -20.5% | -58.9% | +92.8% | +3097.8% | +207.5% | +239.4% | +24.7% | +83.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.56 |
| — | -16.4% | -19.1% | -1.0% | +5.4% | +6.2% | +7.9% | +7.8% | +5.4% | -3.6% | -5.7% | -12.1% | -15.4% | -12.9% | -11.1% | -16.3% | -34.1% | -30.7% | -35.4% | -28.9% | -8.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.75 | 1.14 | 1.98 | 2.86 | 14.30 | 4.08 | 6.38 | 10.21 | — | 34.92 | 7.84 | 5.28 | 23.96 | 2.79 | 3.94 | 5.28 | 3.71 | 2.49 | 2.04 | 10.01 | 31.21 |
| — | -72.1% | -68.9% | -72.0% | — | -88.3% | -18.7% | +93.4% | — | +1150.3% | +98.8% | -0.1% | +546.1% | +12.0% | +93.4% | -47.3% | -88.1% | -70.1% | -73.6% | -24.9% | -83.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.94 | 2.27 | 1.97 | 1.79 | 1.94 | 1.91 | 1.82 | 1.87 | 1.65 | 1.81 | 2.12 | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.13 | 2.32 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 2.11 | 1.89 | 1.73 | 1.82 |
| — | +18.4% | +8.2% | -4.2% | +17.5% | +5.8% | -14.0% | -13.6% | -25.6% | -15.1% | -8.6% | +3.0% | +6.5% | +1.1% | +22.3% | +21.8% | +14.1% | -1.2% | -8.0% | -18.0% | -24.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 1.40 | 1.19 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.00 | 1.09 | 1.05 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 0.79 |
| — | +44.5% | +43.6% | +30.7% | +23.7% | +7.7% | -14.6% | -30.9% | -37.3% | -26.6% | -18.2% | +9.7% | +6.7% | +17.4% | +18.6% | +22.4% | +37.1% | -13.4% | -17.4% | -31.3% | -48.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.37 | 50.06 | 60.75 | 20.07 | 0.45 | 11.35 | 6.84 | 0.98 | -4.99 | -2.25 | 4.90 | 10.88 | -0.47 | 22.77 | 15.48 | 11.58 | 15.27 | 29.55 | 43.00 | 6.93 | -0.40 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DINO stock.
HF Sinclair Corporation's current P/E is 4.8x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 3.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
HF Sinclair Corporation's current operating margin is 3.5%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking HF Sinclair Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.