Cash conversion is volatile and working-capital-driven, as evidenced by 2026Q1's $598M working capital inflow inflating operating cash flow to $466M despite a -$201M net loss, while cumulative net income of -$612M diverges from +$1.2B operating cash flow over ten quarters.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.8B | 551.5M | -66.8M | 1.01B | 425.3M | 371.4M | -282.9M | 575.2M | 560.3M | 332.1M | 268.2M | 180M | 316.9M | 102.7M | 462.9M | 130.1M | 71M | 137.8M | 28.3M | 179.9M | 110.2M | 148.67M | 24.93M | 17.5M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.14% | -0.56% | 5.99% | 2.15% | 3.49% | -3.87% | 6.19% | 5.51% | 4.57% | 6.39% | 3.12% | 3.81% | 1.18% | 5.3% | 1.81% | 1.89% | 5.17% | 0.61% | 4.39% | 3.44% | 7.32% | 2.91% | 3.18% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 2847.98% | 925.6% | -106.59% | 138.33% | 14.51% | 231.28% | -149.18% | 2.66% | 68.71% | 23.83% | 49% | -43.2% | 208.57% | -77.81% | 255.8% | 83.24% | -48.48% | 386.93% | -84.27% | 63.25% | -25.88% | 496.44% | 42.43% | - |
| Net Income | 1.18B | -20.4M | -520.9M | 46.7M | 290.5M | -170.5M | -570.4M | 331M | 383.6M | 328.5M | -219.7M | 43.7M | 226M | 135.7M | 276M | 163.1M | -79.9M | 700K | 26.5M | 96.4M | 93M | 64.12M | 7.33M | -500K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 320.1M | 397.8M | 374.5M | 351.6M | 275M | 264.6M | 267.6M | 194.3M | 207.6M | 157M | 116.4M | 134M | 111.5M | 89.8M | 82.5M | 74.1M | 61.1M | 52.4M | 40.9M | 38M | 27M | 18.38M | 13.21M | 7.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.5M | 0 | 33.8M | 27.5M | 29.1M | 24.6M | 22.8M | 25.8M | 21.4M | 17.5M | 16.4M | 16.8M | 13.9M | 15M | 6.2M | 2.7M | 3.1M | 4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -58.6M | -10.5M | -103.6M | -1.6M | 61.6M | -59.4M | -32.1M | 62.1M | -29M | -49.4M | -154.4M | 17.4M | 37M | 38.9M | 15.1M | 57.7M | -4.6M | 39.8M | 10M | 10.3M | 22.8M | 8.87M | 3.94M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 290.8M | 199.2M | 199.1M | 77.8M | 57.2M | 38M | 174.9M | 36.2M | -8.6M | -185.5M | 331M | 20.5M | 1.4M | 6.3M | 4.7M | -3.8M | 64.3M | -21.9M | 20.3M | -400K | 1.2M | 451K | -128K | 9.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | 28.7M | -14.6M | -49.7M | 511.6M | -288.1M | 274.1M | -145.7M | -74.2M | -14.7M | 64M | 178.5M | -52.4M | -72.9M | -183M | 78.4M | -163.7M | 27M | 62.8M | -71.1M | 32.4M | -33.8M | 56.85M | 573K | 700K |
| Change in Receivables | -334M | -21.5M | 179.8M | 460M | -429.1M | -253.3M | 259.7M | -276.7M | 112.7M | -155.8M | -48.1M | -36.5M | 55.4M | 5.8M | 20.5M | -157.1M | -28M | -31.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 100.7M | 149.4M | 1.1M | 559.4M | -251.1M | -342.3M | 244.4M | -417.7M | 138.7M | -191.1M | -53.7M | 114M | 217M | -255.6M | 46M | -166.9M | 20.9M | -46.9M | 59M | -32M | -24.8M | 14.33M | -2.16M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 185.5M | -42M | -220.8M | -299.7M | 300.9M | 702.5M | -480.3M | 565.2M | -128.1M | 290.9M | 221M | -75.8M | -117.3M | 47.1M | 38.9M | 65.3M | 38.9M | 137.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -603.5M | -713.6M | -241.5M | -408M | -931.6M | -178.4M | -191.3M | -691.3M | -125.3M | 25.2M | 180.5M | -460.4M | -289.4M | -244.4M | -159.2M | -195.7M | -44.5M | -102.9M | -39.1M | -222.7M | -251.4M | -162.31M | -27.34M | -12.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -485M | -542M | -427.7M | -392.5M | -280.2M | -223.2M | -272.2M | -432.9M | -323.7M | -177.5M | -47M | -221.3M | -256.9M | -222.3M | -132M | -81M | -57M | -170M | -102.1M | -87.7M | -97.5M | -29.19M | -6.97M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.58% | 5.05% | 3.61% | 2.32% | 1.42% | 2.1% | 3.73% | 4.66% | 3.18% | 2.44% | 1.12% | 3.84% | 3.09% | 2.55% | 1.51% | 1.13% | 1.52% | 6.37% | 2.21% | 2.14% | 3.04% | 1.44% | 0.81% | - |
| Acquisitions | 5.2M | -170.9M | 0 | 0 | -625.7M | -1.7M | 8.7M | -260.3M | 110.6M | 190.4M | -61.6M | -241.3M | -33.8M | -23.2M | -27.4M | -105.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -74.6M | -107.3M | -109.56M | -22.15M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -121.6M | 1.4M | 186.6M | -3.6M | -25.7M | 46.5M | 72.2M | 1.9M | 86.3M | 5.6M | 900K | 9.4M | 1.3M | 1.1M | 200K | -195.7M | 12.5M | 52.8M | 18.6M | 300K | 0 | -91K | 1.78M | -12.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -490.1M | 52.3M | 221.7M | -624.7M | 491.1M | -124M | 306.4M | -7.9M | -297.6M | -104.6M | -61.7M | 138.5M | 16.6M | -60M | 72.1M | 242.4M | -45.8M | 18.2M | -78.9M | 45.5M | 180.2M | 54.11M | 5.62M | -4.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -121.6M | 456.3M | 168.1M | -463.2M | 873.4M | -132M | 275.3M | 279.9M | 309.1M | 64.9M | 24.5M | 196.8M | 154.4M | 48.1M | -75.6M | 61.8M | -21.3M | -33.9M | -70.9M | 67.6M | 16.8M | 65.42M | 11.67M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -40M | -79.4M | 185.6M | -85.4M | -190.5M | 2.1M | -6.4M | -187.3M | -365.3M | -30M | -7.5M | -46.6M | -74.7M | -37.9M | 175.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.9M | 163.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -46.5M | -62M | -64.2M | -60.3M | -42.8M | 0 | -69.1M | -86.8M | -80.1M | -44M | -37.5M | -37.1M | -59.2M | -57.3M | -35.5M | -19.5M | -8.4M | -8.1M | -8M | -28.5M | -1.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -90M | -79.4M | -41.5M | -85.4M | -193.6M | 0 | -4M | -178.1M | -365.3M | -25M | -6M | -42.2M | -74.7M | -37.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -282M | -262.6M | -67.8M | -15.8M | -149M | 5.9M | 106.6M | -13.7M | -161.3M | -95.5M | -41.2M | 25.4M | -3.9M | -12.9M | 7.7M | 200.1M | -16.1M | 60.2M | 0 | 2.5M | 1.5M | -11.31M | -6.06M | -4.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | 704.2M | -109.8M | -86.6M | -19.1M | -15.2M | 69M | -167.8M | -124M | 137.4M | 252.7M | 387M | -141.9M | 44.1M | -201.7M | 375.8M | 176.8M | -19.3M | 53.1M | -89.7M | 2.7M | 39M | 40.46M | 3.2M | -4.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.21B | 22M | -497.4M | 616.8M | 139.5M | 148.2M | -555.1M | 142.3M | 236.6M | 154.6M | 221.2M | -41.3M | 60M | -119.6M | 330.9M | 49.1M | 14M | -32.2M | -73.8M | 92.2M | 12.7M | 119.48M | 17.95M | 17.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.89% | 0.21% | -4.2% | 3.65% | 0.7% | 1.39% | -7.6% | 1.53% | 2.33% | 2.13% | 5.27% | -0.72% | 0.72% | -1.37% | 3.79% | 0.68% | 0.37% | -1.21% | -1.6% | 2.25% | 0.4% | 5.88% | 2.09% | 3.18% |
| FCF Growth % | 263.11% | 104.42% | -180.64% | 342.15% | -5.87% | 126.7% | -490.09% | -39.86% | 53.04% | -30.11% | 635.59% | -168.83% | 150.17% | -136.14% | 573.93% | 250.71% | 143.48% | 56.37% | -180.04% | 625.98% | -89.37% | 565.56% | 2.58% | - |
| FCF per Share | 19.37 | 0.36 | -7.79 | 9.35 | 1.95 | 2.00 | -7.54 | 1.86 | 2.73 | 2.14 | 3.57 | -0.67 | 1.01 | -1.99 | 5.55 | 0.86 | 0.26 | -0.59 | -1.36 | 1.74 | 0.27 | 3.03 | 0.46 | 0.44 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.02x | -24.19x | 0.12x | 51.19x | 1.65x | -2.89x | 0.46x | 1.85x | 1.62x | 1.15x | -1.74x | 9.28x | 1.60x | 0.87x | 1.70x | 0.82x | -0.89x | 196.86x | 1.07x | 1.87x | 1.18x | 2.32x | 3.40x | -35.00x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 300.1M | 323.5M | 186.7M | 125.3M | 123.7M | 126.2M | 120.1M | 82.1M | 51.9M | 48.9M | 37.1M | 31.3M | 40.7M | 43.9M | 25.1M | 19.1M | 17.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 3.8M | 10.8M | 27.6M | 4.2M | 3.6M | 94.2M | 103.9M | 70.5M | 1.7M | 5.1M | 111.7M | 73.7M | 111.3M | 54.6M | 1.6M | 1.7M | 5.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DK stock.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) generated $551.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) generated $22.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) spent $542.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) returned $62.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $79.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and RINs exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital Swings
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, but 2026Q1's $598M working capital inflow inflated OCF to $466M despite a $201M loss, as per quarterly filings.
The OCF/NI ratio swung wildly, from -5.11 in 2024Q1 to 6.47 in 2025Q4, indicating that cash conversion is heavily influenced by working capital timing rather than core earnings. The 2026Q2 ratio of 1.52 appears more sustainable, but the persistent negative net income in prior quarters suggests that reported earnings quality remains weak. Investors should monitor whether working capital swings continue to mask underlying cash generation.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Reflects Cyclicality
Free cash flow swung from -$355M in 2024Q4 to +$386M in 2025Q4, with a TTM FCF margin near 2%, as reported in financial statements.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with negative FCF in five of the last ten quarters, including a -$203M trough in 2025Q1. The 2026Q2 FCF of $84M is positive but modest relative to revenue, and the TTM FCF margin of roughly 2% is below the peer average of 3-5%. This suggests that DK's cash generation is not yet stable enough to support its debt service and capital return commitments.
Capital Intensity Pressures Cash Flow
CapEx averaged $133M per quarter over the last ten quarters, with CapEx/Revenue peaking at 8.0% in 2024Q4, based on reported figures.
Capital expenditures have remained elevated even during periods of negative operating cash flow, indicating that maintenance and regulatory compliance spending is non-discretionary. The capital intensity relative to revenue is higher than peers like PBF (2.4% FCF margin) and CVI (4.1%), which may limit DK's ability to generate free cash flow during downturns. This suggests that DK's asset base requires continuous investment, potentially constraining deleveraging efforts.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow
Working capital changes ranged from -$112M to +$598M over the last ten quarters, with 2026Q1's $598M inflow a major outlier, as per quarterly data.
The extreme volatility in working capital, particularly the $598M inflow in 2026Q1, appears to be driven by inventory valuation adjustments and timing of payables, which may not reflect operational efficiency. The negative working capital changes in 2024Q2 and 2026Q2 suggest that cash is being absorbed by inventory builds or receivable collections, potentially indicating margin pressure. Investors should monitor whether these swings normalize, as they currently obscure the underlying cash generation ability.
Capital Returns Outpace Cash Generation
Dividends and buybacks totaled $15-20M per quarter, while FCF was negative in five of the last ten quarters, as reported in financial statements.
Despite negative free cash flow in several quarters, DK continued to pay dividends and repurchase shares, suggesting that these distributions are being funded by debt or working capital drawdowns. The $20M buyback in 2026Q2, alongside a $15.6M dividend, consumed more than the quarter's FCF of $84M, indicating a potential over-distribution relative to cash generation. This raises concerns about the sustainability of capital returns given the high leverage and volatile earnings.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Widening Gap
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was -$612M while operating cash flow was +$1.2B, a divergence of $1.8B, based on reported figures.
The large cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow suggests that non-cash charges, particularly depreciation and working capital adjustments, are significantly boosting cash flow relative to accounting earnings. This divergence may indicate that the company is generating cash from operations despite reporting losses, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of these cash flows if they are driven by one-time working capital releases. Investors should monitor whether this gap narrows as working capital normalizes.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Consolidation of Delek Logistics Partners and RINs accruals may distort reported cash flows, as per regulatory filings, potentially overstating operating cash generation.
The consolidation of DKL can make headline cash flow figures misleading, as the parent may not have full access to the MLP's cash flows. Additionally, inventory valuation adjustments (FIFO vs. LIFO) and the timing of RINs purchases can create significant swings in operating cash flow that do not reflect underlying operational health. Investors should adjust for these factors to assess the true cash-generating ability of the refining and retail segments.