Revenue and margins are highly cyclical, with gross margin swinging from -5.9% in 2024Q4 to 17.1% in 2025Q3 and settling at 8.9% in 2026Q2, while TTM net margin remains negative at -0.2%.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) annual income statement — 23-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 13.56B | 10.72B | 11.85B | 16.92B | 19.8B | 10.65B | 7.3B | 9.3B | 10.17B | 7.27B | 4.2B | 5.76B | 8.32B | 8.71B | 8.73B | 7.2B | 3.76B | 2.67B | 4.62B | 4.1B | 3.21B | 2.03B | 857.9M | 549.6M |
| Revenue Growth % | 27.13% | -9.53% | -29.94% | -14.56% | 85.96% | 45.83% | -21.47% | -8.59% | 39.98% | 73.11% | -27.15% | -30.78% | -4.39% | -0.23% | 21.23% | 91.67% | 40.83% | -42.22% | 12.65% | 27.73% | 57.87% | 136.84% | 56.1% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 11.45B | 10.15B | 11.92B | 15.88B | 19.06B | 10.42B | 7.59B | 8.41B | 9.2B | 6.76B | 4.06B | 5.42B | 7.71B | 8.26B | 8.07B | 6.75B | 3.64B | 2.61B | 4.21B | 3.85B | 2.82B | 1.73B | 730.78M | 460.3M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 94.7% | 100.57% | 93.88% | 96.28% | 97.88% | 103.93% | 90.43% | 90.44% | 92.98% | 96.77% | 94.1% | 92.67% | 94.85% | 92.45% | 93.78% | 96.99% | 97.99% | 91.22% | 94.04% | 87.86% | 85.22% | 85.18% | 83.75% |
| Gross Profit | 2.11B | 568.3M | -67.9M | 1.04B | 736.5M | 225.5M | -287M | 890.1M | 972.8M | 510.5M | 135.7M | 339.8M | 610.3M | 448M | 659M | 447.4M | 113.2M | 53.6M | 405.2M | 244.1M | 389.4M | 300.24M | 127.12M | 89.3M |
| Gross Margin % | 15.58% | 5.3% | -0.57% | 6.12% | 3.72% | 2.12% | -3.93% | 9.57% | 9.56% | 7.02% | 3.23% | 5.9% | 7.33% | 5.15% | 7.55% | 6.22% | 3.01% | 2.01% | 8.78% | 5.96% | 12.14% | 14.78% | 14.82% | 16.25% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 936.97% | -106.55% | 40.67% | 226.61% | 178.57% | -132.24% | -8.5% | 90.56% | 276.2% | -60.06% | -44.32% | 36.23% | -32.02% | 47.3% | 295.23% | 111.19% | -86.77% | 66% | -37.31% | 29.69% | 136.19% | 42.35% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 199.8M | 172.4M | 423.6M | 756.1M | 279M | 260.2M | 445.3M | 397.8M | 360.9M | 324.1M | 227.3M | 259.1M | 243.8M | 210.3M | 186M | 159.1M | 116.8M | 119.6M | 324.7M | 87.6M | 234.2M | 180.13M | 106.66M | 81.7M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 1.61% | 3.57% | 4.47% | 1.41% | 2.44% | 6.1% | 4.28% | 3.55% | 4.46% | 5.41% | 4.5% | 2.93% | 2.42% | 2.13% | 2.21% | 3.11% | 4.48% | 7.04% | 2.14% | 7.3% | 8.87% | 12.43% | 14.87% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 208.7M | 198.4M | 252.8M | 286.4M | 313.7M | 200.4M | 234.6M | 274.7M | 247.6M | 169.8M | 106.1M | 126M | 133.4M | 120.5M | 99.7M | 81.4M | 59M | 64.3M | 290.6M | 54.6M | 211.4M | 156.58M | 95.18M | 12.2M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 1.85% | 2.13% | 1.69% | 1.58% | 1.88% | 3.21% | 2.95% | 2.43% | 2.34% | 2.53% | 2.19% | 1.6% | 1.38% | 1.14% | 1.13% | 1.57% | 2.41% | 6.3% | 1.33% | 6.59% | 7.71% | 11.09% | 2.22% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | -26M | 170.8M | 469.7M | -34.7M | 59.8M | 210.7M | 123.1M | 7.3M | 154.3M | -400K | 1.6M | 900K | 6.3M | 82.5M | 74.1M | 57.8M | 15M | 34.1M | 33M | 22.8M | 23.55M | 11.48M | 69.5M |
| Operating Income | 1.91B | 395.9M | -491.5M | 279.9M | 457.5M | -34.7M | -732.3M | 492.3M | 611.9M | 186.4M | -49.2M | 80.7M | 366.5M | 237.7M | 473.1M | 286.1M | 9.2M | 31.4M | 80.5M | 156.5M | 155.2M | 120.11M | 20.46M | 7.6M |
| Operating Margin % | 14.11% | 3.69% | -4.15% | 1.65% | 2.31% | -0.33% | -10.03% | 5.29% | 6.02% | 2.56% | -1.17% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.73% | 5.42% | 3.97% | 0.24% | 1.18% | 1.74% | 3.82% | 4.84% | 5.91% | 2.38% | 1.38% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 180.55% | -275.6% | -38.82% | 1418.44% | 95.26% | -248.75% | -19.55% | 228.27% | 478.86% | -160.97% | -77.98% | 54.19% | -49.76% | 65.36% | 3009.78% | -70.7% | -60.99% | -48.56% | 0.84% | 29.21% | 487.03% | 169.22% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.34B | 793.7M | -117M | 631.5M | 732.5M | 229.9M | -464.7M | 686.6M | 819.5M | 343.4M | 67.2M | 214.7M | 478M | 327.5M | 555.6M | 360.2M | 70.3M | 83.8M | 121.4M | 194.5M | 182.2M | 138.5M | 33.67M | 15M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 17.29% | 7.4% | -0.99% | 3.73% | 3.7% | 2.16% | -6.36% | 7.38% | 8.06% | 4.73% | 1.6% | 3.73% | 5.74% | 3.76% | 6.37% | 5% | 1.87% | 3.14% | 2.63% | 4.75% | 5.68% | 6.82% | 3.92% | 2.73% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 1760.63% | 778.38% | -118.53% | -13.79% | 218.62% | 149.47% | -167.68% | -16.22% | 138.64% | 411.01% | -68.7% | -55.08% | 45.95% | -41.05% | 54.25% | 412.38% | -16.11% | -30.97% | -37.58% | 6.75% | 31.56% | 311.39% | 124.44% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 431.5M | 397.8M | 374.5M | 351.6M | 275M | 264.6M | 267.6M | 194.3M | 207.6M | 157M | 116.4M | 134M | 111.5M | 89.8M | 82.5M | 74.1M | 61.1M | 52.4M | 40.9M | 38M | 27M | 18.38M | 13.21M | 7.4M |
| EBIT | 1.82B | 384.2M | -393M | 312.4M | 517.6M | -600K | -641.7M | 533.8M | 610.7M | 392.8M | -336.8M | 73.4M | 358.7M | 237.7M | 473.3M | 299M | -50.8M | 30.9M | 72M | 154.8M | 162.2M | 120.1M | 19.79M | 7.6M |
| Net Interest Income | -318.3M | -345.3M | -313M | -318.2M | -195.8M | -136.7M | -125.7M | -119.8M | -120.1M | -89.8M | -52.9M | -51M | -32.7M | -37.4M | -45.5M | -51.2M | -34.1M | -25.4M | -21.6M | -21.3M | -18M | -18.25M | -8.27M | -5.7M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500K | 3.3M | 11.3M | 5.8M | 4M | 1.5M | 1.1M | 800K | 300K | 200K | 0 | 0 | 100K | 2.1M | 9.3M | 7.2M | 2.14M | 58K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 318.3M | 345.3M | 313M | 318.2M | 195.8M | 137.2M | 129M | 131.1M | 125.9M | 93.8M | 54.4M | 52.1M | 33.5M | 37.7M | 45.7M | 51.2M | 34.1M | 25.5M | 23.7M | 30.6M | 25.2M | 20.39M | 8.33M | 5.7M |
| Other Income/Expense | -369.5M | -357M | -214.5M | -228.1M | -135.7M | -102.6M | -35.1M | -89.6M | -126.4M | 119M | -342M | -47.4M | -31.8M | -31.1M | -45.5M | -49.6M | -94.1M | 68.5M | -23.8M | -24.5M | -14.1M | -13.74M | -9.06M | -8.3M |
| Pretax Income | 1.54B | 38.9M | -706M | 51.8M | 321.8M | -137.3M | -767.4M | 402.7M | 485.5M | 299.3M | -391.2M | 27.1M | 327.6M | 206.6M | 427.6M | 247.8M | -84.9M | 5.4M | 40.4M | 132M | 137M | 99.34M | 11.46M | -700K |
| Pretax Margin % | 11.38% | 0.36% | -5.96% | 0.31% | 1.63% | -1.29% | -10.51% | 4.33% | 4.77% | 4.12% | -9.32% | 0.47% | 3.94% | 2.37% | 4.9% | 3.44% | -2.26% | 0.2% | 0.88% | 3.22% | 4.27% | 4.89% | 1.34% | -0.13% |
| Income Tax | 303.5M | -6.8M | -107.9M | 5.1M | 56.4M | -42M | -193.6M | 71.7M | 96.4M | -29.2M | -171.5M | -16.6M | 101.6M | 70.9M | 151.6M | 84.7M | -5M | 3.1M | 17.4M | 35.6M | 44M | 34.95M | 4.13M | -200K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 19.66% | -17.48% | 15.28% | 9.85% | 17.53% | 30.59% | 25.23% | 17.8% | 19.86% | -9.76% | 43.84% | -61.25% | 31.01% | 34.32% | 35.45% | 34.18% | 5.89% | 57.41% | 43.07% | 26.97% | 32.12% | 35.19% | 36.04% | 28.57% |
| Net Income | 1.18B | -22.8M | -560.4M | 19.8M | 257.1M | -128.3M | -611.4M | 310.6M | 345.6M | 288.8M | -153.7M | 19.4M | 198.6M | 117.7M | 272.8M | 158.3M | -79.9M | 700K | 26.5M | 96.4M | 93M | 64.12M | 7.33M | -500K |
| Net Margin % | 8.7% | -0.21% | -4.73% | 0.12% | 1.3% | -1.2% | -8.37% | 3.34% | 3.4% | 3.97% | -3.66% | 0.34% | 2.39% | 1.35% | 3.13% | 2.2% | -2.13% | 0.03% | 0.57% | 2.35% | 2.9% | 3.16% | 0.85% | -0.09% |
| Net Income Growth % | 329.23% | 95.93% | -2930.3% | -92.3% | 300.39% | 79.02% | -296.84% | -10.13% | 19.67% | 287.9% | -892.27% | -90.23% | 68.73% | -56.85% | 72.33% | 298.12% | -11514.29% | -97.36% | -72.51% | 3.66% | 45.05% | 774.35% | 1566.6% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 1.24B | 45.7M | -598.1M | 46.7M | 265.4M | -95.3M | -573.8M | 331M | 383.6M | 328.5M | -219.7M | 37.1M | 225.3M | 135.7M | 276M | 163.1M | -79.9M | 2.3M | 30.9M | 96.4M | 93M | 64.4M | 7.33M | -500K |
| Discontinued Operations | -1.2M | -2.4M | 77.2M | 0 | 25.1M | 0 | 0 | 5.2M | 0 | 0 | 86.3M | 6.6M | 700K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 362.4M | 260.8M | 262.4M | 114.2M | 125.9M | 119.8M | 118.4M | 169M | 175.5M | 313.6M | 190.6M | 200.6M | 196.7M | 185.4M | 178.7M | 200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 18.97 | -0.38 | -8.77 | 0.30 | 3.60 | -2.30 | -7.75 | 3.97 | 3.98 | 4.00 | -2.48 | 0.32 | 3.35 | 1.96 | 4.57 | 2.78 | -1.47 | 0.01 | 0.49 | 1.82 | 1.94 | 1.63 | 0.19 | -0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 331.29% | 95.67% | -3023.33% | -91.67% | 256.52% | 70.32% | -295.21% | -0.25% | -0.5% | 261.29% | -875% | -90.45% | 70.92% | -57.11% | 64.39% | 289.12% | -14800% | -97.96% | -73.08% | -6.19% | 19.02% | 757.89% | 1596.06% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.38 | -8.77 | 0.30 | 3.63 | -2.30 | -7.75 | 4.01 | 4.17 | 4.04 | -2.48 | 0.32 | 3.38 | 1.99 | 4.65 | 2.80 | -1.47 | 0.01 | 0.50 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 1.63 | 0.19 | -0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 62.22M | 60.7M | 63.88M | 65.98M | 71.52M | 73.98M | 73.6M | 76.57M | 86.77M | 72.3M | 61.92M | 61.32M | 59.36M | 60.05M | 59.64M | 57.03M | 54.26M | 54.48M | 54.4M | 52.85M | 47.92M | 39.39M | 39.39M | 39.39M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 61.11M | 60.7M | 63.88M | 65.98M | 70.79M | 73.98M | 73.6M | 75.85M | 82.8M | 71.57M | 61.86M | 60.82M | 58.78M | 59.19M | 58.72M | 56.54M | 54.26M | 53.69M | 53.68M | 52.08M | 47.08M | 39.39M | 39.39M | 39.39M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | 304.55% | 16.65% | - | - | 27.95% | 23.18% | 15.24% | - | 191.24% | 29.81% | 48.68% | 13.01% | 12.32% | - | 1157.14% | 30.19% | 29.56% | 2.04% | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DK stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) reported total revenue of $10.72B. This represents a 1851.0% increase compared to $549.6M in 2002.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) reported a net loss of $22.8M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) reported an operating income of $395.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 3.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK) generated $568.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 5.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and RINs exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Volatility Masks Underlying Instability
Revenue swung from $3.3B in 2024Q2 to $4.1B in 2026Q2, a 47.8% year-over-year surge, but this masks a pattern of sharp declines and recoveries, as reported in quarterly filings.
The 47.8% revenue growth in 2026Q2 appears to be a rebound from a trough, not a sustained acceleration, given that 2024Q4 and 2025Q1 saw contractions of -41.4% and -15.5%, respectively. This volatility suggests that top-line performance is highly sensitive to crack spreads and regional crude differentials, which are inherently unpredictable. Investors should monitor whether this growth can persist or if it is a one-off spike driven by favorable market conditions.
Gross Margin Whiplash Reflects Refining Cyclicality
Gross margin swung from -5.9% in 2024Q4 to 17.1% in 2025Q3, then fell to 8.9% in 2026Q2, illustrating extreme cyclicality and limited pricing power, as per income statement data.
The negative gross margins in 2024Q4 and 2025Q1 indicate that feedstock costs exceeded revenues, a common occurrence for inland refiners when crack spreads compress. The recovery to 17.1% in 2025Q3 suggests a temporary improvement in regional differentials, but the subsequent decline to 8.9% in 2026Q2 shows that this is not durable. This volatility implies that DK's gross margin is structurally constrained by its smaller scale and reliance on regional pricing, making it vulnerable to margin compression when industry conditions weaken.
Operating Leverage Amplifies Downside Risk
Operating income swung from -$403.4M in 2024Q4 to $302.4M in 2026Q2, but SG&A remained relatively stable, indicating high operating leverage that magnifies both gains and losses, based on reported figures.
SG&A expenses have stayed in the $44M-$77M range despite revenue swings, which means that when gross profit turns negative, operating losses are severe, as seen in 2024Q4 when operating margin hit -17.0%. Conversely, when gross profit recovers, operating income scales rapidly, as in 2026Q2. This suggests that DK's cost structure is highly fixed, and any sustained downturn in refining margins could lead to outsized losses, while recoveries may be equally dramatic.
EPS Volatility Masks Underlying Weakness
EPS swung from -$6.54 in 2024Q4 to $2.71 in 2026Q2, but net margin remained negative at -0.2% on a TTM basis, suggesting the quarterly beat may be non-recurring, as per financial statements.
The significant EPS beat in 2026Q2 appears to be driven by a sharp improvement in refining margins, but the persistence of negative net margins across most quarters indicates that the company is struggling to cover its cost of capital. The high debt-to-equity ratio of 6.13% suggests that interest expenses are a significant drag on net income, and the recent EPS spike may not be sustainable if crack spreads normalize. Investors should scrutinize whether the 2026Q2 results are a one-off event or the beginning of a sustained recovery.
COGS Dominates, RINs Pose Hidden Threat
COGS consistently consumes over 90% of revenue, with gross margins ranging from -5.9% to 17.1%, while RINs compliance costs could further pressure margins, as disclosed in regulatory filings.
The primary cost driver is crude oil feedstock, which is highly volatile and directly tied to regional differentials. The negative gross margins in several quarters indicate that DK has limited ability to pass through cost increases, especially when crack spreads are weak. Additionally, the potential expiration of small refinery exemptions could increase RINs compliance costs, which would further compress margins. This suggests that DK's cost structure is highly exposed to regulatory and commodity price risks, and management's expense discipline is secondary to external factors.
2024Q4 Marked a Cyclical Trough
2024Q4 was the worst quarter, with revenue down 41.4% and net margin at -17.4%, but subsequent quarters show a partial recovery, indicating a potential cyclical inflection, based on income statement data.
The 2024Q4 results appear to represent the bottom of the refining cycle, with gross margin at -5.9% and operating margin at -17.0%, likely due to weak crack spreads and inventory write-downs. The recovery in 2025Q3 and 2026Q2 suggests that market conditions have improved, but the persistence of negative net margins in other quarters indicates that the recovery is uneven. This inflection point may be driven by changes in regional crude differentials and product demand, but the sustainability of the improvement remains uncertain given the high leverage and regulatory risks.
What Could Invalidate the Recovery Narrative
Despite the 2026Q2 EPS beat, negative net margins and a 6.13 debt-to-equity ratio suggest the recovery may be fragile, with RINs costs and crack spread volatility posing significant risks, as per financial data.
Short-sellers would likely focus on the fact that DK has reported negative net income in 7 of the last 10 quarters, and the 2026Q2 profit may be a temporary spike rather than a sustainable trend. The high leverage amplifies the impact of any margin compression, and the potential loss of small refinery exemptions could add significant compliance costs. Additionally, the market may be overestimating the value of DK's retail and logistics segments, which could lead to a re-rating if the refining segment underperforms. Investors should monitor whether the company can generate consistent free cash flow to service its debt, as the current negative net margin suggests it is not covering its cost of capital.