Operating cash flow of $26.5M in 2026Q1 produced a 66.5% FCF margin and steady dividends of roughly $3.5M per quarter, yet recorded capital expenditure near zero in most periods may understate ongoing vessel maintenance needs.
Dynagas LNG Partners LP (DLNG) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 95.28M | 90.26M | 92.16M | 64.39M | 57.32M | 79.59M | 68.6M | 43.18M | 42.99M | 59.34M | 103.62M | 96.94M | 76.44M | 44.2M | 27.9M | 28.97M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 57.63% | 58.92% | 40.12% | 43.54% | 57.78% | 50.01% | 32.98% | 33.82% | 42.69% | 61.01% | 66.76% | 71.38% | 51.59% | 36% | 55.14% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 2.04% | -2.05% | 43.12% | 12.33% | -27.98% | 16.02% | 58.89% | 0.43% | -27.55% | -42.73% | 6.88% | 26.82% | 72.93% | 58.43% | -3.7% | - |
| Net Income | 67.75M | 61.64M | 51.59M | 35.85M | 54.01M | 53.26M | 34.05M | 3.61M | 3.61M | 17.34M | 66.85M | 60.05M | 50.56M | 45.62M | 29.84M | 18.82M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 32.13M | 32.28M | 32.15M | 31.95M | 31.81M | 31.71M | 31.8M | 30.68M | 30.33M | 30.32M | 30.39M | 24.39M | 17.82M | 13.58M | 13.62M | 13.58M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 714.37K | 2.56M | 4.59M | 6.1M | -21.36M | -7.1M | 6.29M | 10.5M | 8.55M | 12.63M | 9.25M | 1.76M | 785K | 1.11M | -5.1M | -11.16M |
| Working Capital Changes | -5.32M | -6.22M | 3.82M | -9.5M | -7.13M | 1.72M | -3.54M | -1.62M | 500K | -953K | -2.88M | 10.74M | 7.28M | -16.11M | -10.45M | 7.73M |
| Change in Receivables | -265.98K | 723K | -492K | -642K | 23K | 294K | -241K | -95K | 107K | -55K | 3K | -103K | 190K | 118K | 126K | -322K |
| Change in Inventory | -237.1K | -309K | -143K | 134K | 24K | -101K | -90K | 502K | -421K | 35K | -486K | 9K | -357K | -1.26M | -19.11M | 201K |
| Change in Payables | -2.08M | -864K | -636K | -5.28M | -9.53M | 1.28M | -1.03M | -101K | 1.15M | 1.58M | -1.1M | 1.81M | 310K | -3.16M | 3.8M | 307K |
| Cash from Investing | 0 | 0 | -27K | -4.24M | -3.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -409K | 0 | -37.47M | -205.04M | -404.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | -27K | -4.24M | -3.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -409K | 0 | -37.47M | -205.04M | -404.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | 57.63% | 0.02% | 2.64% | 2.76% | - | - | - | 0.32% | - | 22.06% | 141.21% | 377.75% | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -113.71M | -117.38M | -97.73M | -66.27M | -70.84M | -57.55M | -59.83M | -86.89M | -132K | -49.47M | -32.84M | 120.44M | 334.36M | -38.53M | -27.9M | -28.97M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -44.1M | -44.17M | -97.75M | -79.27M | -64.89M | -48M | -48M | -59.8M | -4.8M | 5.1M | 34.17M | 113.33M | 355.42M | -166.63M | -23.45M | -45.96M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -110.53M | -1.32M | -247K | 0 | 0 | 3.41M | 297K | -139K | 53.14M | 0 | 0 | 144.89M | 120.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -14.08M | -71.89M | -14.78M | -11.56M | -11.56M | -11.56M | -11.56M | -16.39M | -48.42M | -66.86M | -66.86M | -62.21M | -131.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -55.53M | -1.31M | -247K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139K | 0 | 0 | -119K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 55M | 0 | 15.05M | 24.56M | 5.62M | -1.4M | -564K | -10.56M | -48K | 12.29M | -155K | -75.57M | -10.56M | 128.1M | -4.45M | 16.98M |
| Net Change in Cash | -18.37M | -27.12M | -5.6M | -6.12M | -17.15M | 22.04M | 8.77M | -43.71M | 42.45M | 9.87M | 33.3M | 12.34M | 6.27M | 5.68M | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 74.42M | 90.27M | 92.13M | 60.15M | 53.69M | 79.59M | 68.6M | 43.18M | 42.59M | 59.34M | 66.15M | -108.1M | -328.09M | 44.2M | 27.9M | 28.97M |
| FCF Margin % | 46.34% | 57.63% | 58.91% | 37.48% | 40.78% | 57.78% | 50.01% | 32.98% | 33.5% | 42.69% | 38.94% | -74.45% | -306.37% | 51.59% | 36% | 55.14% |
| FCF Growth % | -25.9% | -2.03% | 53.16% | 12.04% | -32.54% | 16.02% | 58.89% | 1.39% | -28.23% | -10.29% | 161.19% | 67.05% | -842.21% | 58.43% | -3.7% | - |
| FCF per Share | 2.05 | 2.47 | 2.50 | 1.63 | 1.46 | 2.18 | 1.93 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.72 | 3.23 | -5.27 | -9.96 | 5.72 | 0.93 | 0.97 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.10x | 1.46x | 1.79x | 1.80x | 1.06x | 1.49x | 2.01x | 11.95x | 11.90x | 3.42x | 1.55x | 1.61x | 1.51x | 0.97x | 0.94x | 1.54x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DLNG stock.
Dynagas LNG Partners LP (DLNG) generated $90.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Dynagas LNG Partners LP (DLNG) generated $90.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Dynagas LNG Partners LP (DLNG) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Dynagas LNG Partners LP (DLNG) returned $71.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Operating cash flow volatility and conversion
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Net Income
As reported in the cash flow statements, DLNG's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with the ratio ranging from 0.98 to 2.31 across the ten-quarter window, a pattern that points to substantial non-cash charges such as depreciation of roughly $8.0M per quarter.
The consistent gap between operating cash flow and net income is largely explained by the flat $8.0M to $8.4M quarterly depreciation charge, which is a non-cash add-back that appears to dominate the conversion dynamic. The exception in 2024Q1, where operating cash flow of $11.6M sat close to net income of $11.8M after a $9.0M working capital outflow, suggests timing of working capital rather than earnings weakness drove that quarter. Investors should monitor whether the high conversion persists once depreciation and working capital effects normalize, since the reported figures alone cannot confirm the durability of earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy Despite Stable Revenue
Based on DLNG's reported figures, free cash flow margins ranged from 30.3% to 77.9% across quarters where capital expenditure was zero, with the most recent reported FCF of $26.5M in 2026Q1 representing a 66.5% margin on a stable charter base.
The wide swing in free cash flow margin appears driven more by working capital movements and the absence of recorded capital expenditure in most periods than by changes in underlying revenue, which remained within a narrow band. Several quarters show capital expenditure of zero alongside sizable operating cash flow, which may indicate timing differences in how vessel-related spending is recognized and warrants further investigation. The trajectory therefore reflects reporting cadence as much as operating performance, and investors should treat quarterly FCF as an imperfect gauge of sustainable distributable cash.
Distributions Steady, Buybacks Episodic
As reported in the financial statements, DLNG's dividend payments held in a $3.2M to $5.0M quarterly range, while share repurchases were largely negligible until a $57.0M inflow and a $57.5M outflow appeared in the 2025 quarters, creating a noisy capital deployment picture.
The steady dividend payments indicate management has maintained a consistent distribution policy relative to the stable operating base, which is the most predictable element of capital deployment. The large buyback and offsetting-looking flows in 2025Q3 and 2025Q4 are difficult to interpret from the cash flow data alone and may reflect financing or debt-related transactions that the summarized figures do not fully disclose. Without clearer disclosure, the net purpose of these movements remains an open analytical question for investors to examine further.
Cash Flow Conversion May Overstate Distributable Capacity
Based on reported figures, DLNG's strong operating cash flow relative to net income may be flattered by a fixed depreciation add-back and capital expenditure recorded as zero in most periods, which the cash flow summary may not fully reflect as ongoing vessel maintenance requirements.
The reported conversion ratios above one suggest cash generation exceeds accounting profit, but this relies heavily on depreciation of roughly $8M per quarter, and the near-absence of recorded capex means the cash flow statement may not capture the true reinvestment needed to sustain a vessel fleet over time. Sustainable distributable cash may therefore be lower than headline operating cash flow implies. Investors should monitor future capex disclosures and dry-docking spending before treating current free cash flow as a reliable run-rate.