Operating cash flow of $82.0M in the latest quarter exceeded net income of $13.0M, but quarterly free cash flow swung between $11.4M and $85.9M over the period as working capital outflows of -$64.0M in 2026Q2 absorbed cash, with dividends of about $13.6M to $15.3M per quarter as the main recurring use.
Deluxe Corporation (DLX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 370.68M | 270.6M | 194.28M | 198.37M | 191.5M | 210.82M | 217.6M | 286.65M | 339.3M | 338.4M | 319.3M | 307.9M | 280.4M | 261.5M | 244M | 235.4M | 212.62M | 206.4M | 198.5M | 244.72M | 239.36M | 174.13M | 312.24M | 181.47M | 257.14M | 270.62M | 253.57M | 220.9M | 294.8M | 295.8M | 290.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 12.69% | 9.16% | 9.05% | 8.56% | 10.43% | 12.15% | 14.27% | 16.98% | 17.22% | 17.27% | 17.37% | 16.75% | 16.5% | 16.11% | 16.61% | 15.16% | 15.35% | 13.52% | 15.23% | 14.6% | 10.15% | 19.93% | 14.61% | 20.03% | 21.17% | 20.08% | 13.38% | 15.26% | 15.41% | 15.33% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 258.78% | 39.28% | -2.06% | 3.59% | -9.16% | -3.12% | -24.09% | -15.52% | 0.27% | 5.98% | 3.7% | 9.81% | 7.23% | 7.17% | 3.65% | 10.72% | 3.01% | 3.98% | -18.89% | 2.24% | 37.47% | -44.23% | 72.07% | -29.43% | -4.98% | 6.72% | 14.79% | -25.07% | -0.34% | 1.75% | 38.89% |
| Net Income | 79.9M | 82.2M | 52.78M | 26.23M | 65.5M | 62.77M | 8.9M | -223.78M | 155.9M | 230.2M | 229.4M | 218.6M | 199.8M | 186.7M | 170.5M | 144.59M | 771K | 99.4M | 101.6M | 143.51M | 100.95M | 157.52M | 197.99M | 192.47M | 214.27M | 185.9M | 161.94M | 203M | 145.4M | 44.7M | 65.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 155.19M | 137.9M | 165.54M | 169.7M | 172.55M | 148.77M | 110.79M | 126.04M | 131.1M | 122.65M | 91.58M | 76.7M | 65.8M | 64.5M | 65.7M | 73.3M | 73.92M | 67.8M | 64M | 96.08M | 121.45M | 143.08M | 128.38M | 85.67M | 58.2M | 73.98M | 68.57M | 83.9M | 85.8M | 97.3M | 106.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 33.71M | 24.9M | 19.9M | 20.52M | 23.68M | 29.48M | 21.82M | 19.7M | 13.38M | 15.11M | 12.46M | 11.89M | 9.78M | 7.56M | 7.29M | 5.73M | 6.15M | 6.66M | 9.68M | 13.53M | 6.19M | 7M | 12.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 52.27M | 26.5M | -20.39M | -31.88M | -28.53M | 17.76M | -5.24M | -41.18M | -11.36M | -39.18M | 1.89M | -3.26M | -7.41M | -2.24M | 6.27M | 9.35M | 20.36M | 12.04M | -790K | 5.28M | -37.38M | -11.92M | -2.65M | -7.49M | 11.1M | -3.44M | 9.49M | 63.9M | 13.4M | -25.7M | -20.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 130.45M | 90.2M | 85.3M | 33.53M | 17.69M | -16M | 140.26M | 451.96M | 86.55M | 36.72M | 35.28M | 30.11M | 35.78M | 32.86M | -8.26M | 35.54M | 185.17M | 54.62M | 62.72M | 15.1M | 48.34M | 8.96M | 18.03M | 15.42M | 25.63M | 15.92M | 19.05M | -100K | -100K | 84.8M | -200K |
| Working Capital Changes | -116.71M | -91.1M | -108.9M | -19.74M | -59.39M | -31.95M | -58.93M | -46.09M | -36.27M | -27.1M | -51.31M | -26.15M | -23.34M | -27.88M | 2.5M | -33.12M | -73.75M | -34.12M | -38.71M | -28.79M | -195K | -130.51M | -41.75M | -104.6M | -52.07M | -1.74M | -5.47M | -115.3M | 39.5M | 4.2M | 56.9M |
| Change in Receivables | 9.33M | -19.9M | 3.49M | 7.36M | -13.67M | -8.86M | -2.71M | 5.61M | -16.8M | 5.28M | -23.41M | -4.53M | -21.09M | -14.75M | -2.92M | -6.65M | -3.96M | -1.48M | 10.58M | 6.56M | -2.15M | -2.59M | -15.29M | -2.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4.66M | 2.7M | 2.5M | 6.35M | -19.06M | -1.84M | -11.28M | 4.84M | -3.64M | -644K | 2.24M | -339K | -4.35M | -1.59M | -1.63M | -398K | -470K | 2.79M | 321K | -779K | -505K | -2.03M | 3.98M | 1.48M | 1.98M | 117K | 2.08M | 400K | 3.6M | 300K | 13.4M |
| Change in Payables | 8.47M | -3.9M | 10.51M | 4.93M | 6.01M | 22.79M | -9.52M | 5.13M | 4.37M | -7.8M | 15.89M | -4.53M | 12.22M | 886K | 228K | 3.46M | -5.19M | 1.87M | -9.77M | 189K | -7.85M | -5.04M | 1.34M | -10.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -720.38M | -131.7M | -69.84M | -43.3M | -80.3M | -1.07B | -56.1M | -72.4M | -275.4M | -180.9M | -310.7M | -251.1M | -136M | -101M | -68.5M | -131.8M | -136.17M | -81.8M | -135.8M | -10.97M | -30.2M | -40.14M | -670.84M | -24.88M | -44.15M | -13.5M | -96.14M | -300K | -36.9M | -89.4M | 23.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -129.14M | -95.3M | -94.3M | -100.75M | -104.6M | -109.14M | -62.6M | -66.59M | -62.2M | -47.5M | -46.6M | -43.3M | -41.1M | -37.4M | -35.2M | -35.5M | -44.2M | -44.3M | -31.9M | -32.33M | -41.32M | -55.65M | -43.82M | -22.03M | -40.71M | -28.77M | -48.48M | -150.7M | -121.3M | -117.5M | -92M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.07% | 4.47% | 4.44% | 4.6% | 4.67% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 3.32% | 3.11% | 2.42% | 2.52% | 2.44% | 2.46% | 2.36% | 2.32% | 2.5% | 3.15% | 3.3% | 2.17% | 2.01% | 2.52% | 3.24% | 2.8% | 1.77% | 3.17% | 2.25% | 3.84% | 9.13% | 6.28% | 6.12% | 4.85% |
| Acquisitions | -632.07M | -10.1M | 23.3M | 53.63M | 25.2M | -955.87M | 5.85M | -8.25M | -214.3M | -139.2M | -270.9M | -213M | -105M | -69.7M | -34.2M | -85.6M | -98.62M | -30.8M | -104.9M | -2.32M | -16.52M | -2.89M | -624.86M | 0 | 0 | 1.47M | -95.99M | 166.4M | 117.9M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 40.83M | -26.3M | 1.2M | -4.2M | -4.85M | -1.59M | -3.2M | 2.45M | 1.1M | 5.8M | 6.8M | 5.2M | 10.1M | 6.1M | 900K | -10.7M | 4.69M | -3.91M | 1M | 23.67M | 27.64M | 18.4M | -2.16M | -2.85M | -3.44M | -4.8M | 40.71M | -30.9M | -300K | 38.7M | 111.3M |
| Cash from Financing | 130.66M | -136.8M | -267.25M | -37.68M | -48.6M | 912.96M | -110.6M | -190.15M | -60.1M | -177M | 4.3M | -46.7M | -199.4M | -82.3M | -159.5M | -91.7M | -72.54M | -128.5M | -67.7M | -224.89M | -204.59M | -142.82M | 369.96M | -278.47M | -97.71M | -328.29M | -159.93M | -348.6M | -160.4M | -177.5M | -185.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 526.33M | -78.1M | -82.27M | -55.19M | -40.61M | 854.97M | -43.5M | -26.5M | 201.15M | -51.16M | 116.81M | 65.94M | -94.4M | -1.55M | -96.04M | -25.68M | -19.69M | -77.99M | 2.67M | -178.72M | -147.76M | -72.79M | 475.54M | 285.24M | 141.19M | 50.16M | -60.79M | 54.21M | -4.53M | -23.6M | -43.3M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.71M | 3.11M | 16.84M | -10.25M | -115.35M | -192.48M | -65M | -60.81M | -61.65M | -50.97M | -48.8M | -14.84M | -23.62M | 268K | 653K | -19.05M | 4.63M | 8.94M | 11.25M | -7.71M | -483.26M | -141.93M | -276.68M | 8.06M | -284.28M | -33.47M | -32.6M | -20M |
| Dividends Paid | -71.87M | -55.2M | -54.16M | -53.33M | -52.65M | -51.65M | -50.75M | -51.74M | -56.7M | -58.1M | -58.7M | -59.8M | -57.6M | -50.7M | -50.9M | -51.1M | -51.44M | -51.3M | -51.4M | -52.05M | -66.97M | -81.27M | -74.3M | -80.45M | -92.94M | -101.77M | -107.19M | -113.5M | -119.7M | -121.3M | -122M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14M | -118.55M | -200M | -65M | -55.22M | -59.95M | -60.12M | -48.8M | -27.16M | -23.62M | -3M | -1.32M | -21.85M | -11.29M | 0 | 0 | -26.64M | -507.13M | -172.8M | -345.4M | 0 | -313.49M | -59.7M | -56.3M | -48.1M |
| Other Financing | -323.8M | -3.5M | -130.83M | 68.12M | 41.55M | 92.8M | -6.1M | 3.44M | -14.18M | -8.69M | 8.72M | 7.08M | -1.07M | 18.77M | 2.29M | 8.72M | -1.68M | 68K | 112K | 1.24M | 1.21M | 0 | -23.56M | 0 | -4.03M | 0 | 0 | -35K | -2.72M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -219.72M | 3.8M | -148.88M | 120.62M | 51.9M | 56.08M | 54.6M | 29.55M | 500K | -17.4M | 14.2M | 900K | -59.6M | 75.7M | 16.7M | 11.3M | 4.59M | -2.8M | -6M | 10.02M | 4.73M | -8.63M | 12.52M | -121.89M | 115.28M | -71.16M | -2.49M | -127.9M | 97.5M | -177.5M | -185.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 241.53M | 175.3M | 99.89M | 97.62M | 86.9M | 101.68M | 155M | 220.06M | 277.1M | 290.9M | 272.7M | 264.6M | 239.3M | 224.1M | 208.8M | 199.9M | 168.42M | 162.1M | 166.6M | 212.39M | 198.04M | 118.47M | 268.43M | 159.43M | 216.43M | 241.85M | 205.09M | 70.2M | 173.5M | 178.3M | 198.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.36% | 8.22% | 4.71% | 4.45% | 3.88% | 5.03% | 8.66% | 10.96% | 13.87% | 14.8% | 14.75% | 14.93% | 14.29% | 14.14% | 13.78% | 14.1% | 12.01% | 12.06% | 11.34% | 13.22% | 12.08% | 6.9% | 17.13% | 12.84% | 16.86% | 18.92% | 16.24% | 4.25% | 8.98% | 9.29% | 10.48% |
| FCF Growth % | 83.64% | 75.49% | 2.33% | 12.34% | -14.54% | -34.4% | -29.56% | -20.59% | -4.74% | 6.67% | 3.06% | 10.57% | 6.78% | 7.33% | 4.45% | 18.69% | 3.9% | -2.7% | -21.56% | 7.25% | 67.16% | -55.86% | 68.36% | -26.34% | -10.51% | 17.92% | 192.15% | -59.54% | -2.69% | -10.27% | 15.52% |
| FCF per Share | 5.19 | 3.85 | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.01 | 2.37 | 3.68 | 5.11 | 5.90 | 6.01 | 5.57 | 5.31 | 4.76 | 4.39 | 4.09 | 3.89 | 3.28 | 3.18 | 3.24 | 4.08 | 3.87 | 2.33 | 5.31 | 2.89 | 3.39 | 3.50 | 2.84 | 0.91 | 2.15 | 2.19 | 2.40 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.02x | 3.30x | 3.68x | 7.59x | 2.93x | 3.37x | 41.50x | -1.28x | 2.18x | 1.47x | 1.39x | 1.41x | 1.40x | 1.40x | 1.43x | 1.63x | 1.39x | 2.08x | 1.95x | 1.71x | 2.37x | 1.11x | 1.58x | 0.94x | 1.20x | 1.46x | 1.57x | 1.09x | 2.03x | 6.62x | 4.44x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 117.83M | 115.56M | 87.11M | 46.62M | 22.85M | 0 | 25.91M | 19.46M | 20.98M | 24.29M | 39.95M | 38.68M | 46.51M | 42.54M | 44.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 49.89M | 47.95M | 38.63M | 18.76M | 24.7M | 0 | 88.25M | 124.88M | 97.31M | 111M | 100.64M | 90.32M | 83.88M | 60.86M | 70.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DLX stock.
Deluxe Corporation (DLX) generated $270.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Deluxe Corporation (DLX) generated $175.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Deluxe Corporation (DLX) spent $95.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Deluxe Corporation (DLX) returned $55.2M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin FCF cushion versus leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Outpaces Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, DLX generated operating cash flow of $82.0M against net income of $13.0M in 2026Q3, an OCF-to-net-income ratio of 6.31, suggesting reported earnings understate cash generation in the period.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is large in most recent quarters, with ratios ranging from 1.47 to 8.51, which points to substantial non-cash charges such as D&A of $45.4M and amortization tied to acquisitions. Quarters with lower ratios, such as 2026Q1 at 1.47, may indicate that working capital absorbed cash, as WC change was -$57.5M in that period. Investors should monitor whether the high conversion reflects durable cash economics or primarily the add-back of acquisition amortization.
Free Cash Flow Volatile Across Quarters
Based on DLX's reported figures, free cash flow ranged from $11.4M in 2024Q2 to $85.9M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins swinging between 2.1% and 17.2%, suggesting quarterly cash generation remains uneven.
The volatility in FCF margin appears driven more by swings in working capital than by changes in capital expenditure, since CapEx stayed in a relatively narrow band of roughly $21M to $48M per quarter. The recent 2026Q3 FCF of $49.0M, down from $85.9M in the prior quarter, may reflect normal seasonal working capital reversal rather than a structural decline. Trailing cash generation should be assessed over multiple quarters before drawing conclusions about the sustainability of the 2026 run-rate.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Swings
As reported in financial statements, DLX's working capital outflows reached -$64.0M in 2026Q2 and -$57.5M in 2026Q1, suggesting seasonal or timing-related cash absorption that materially shapes quarterly free cash flow.
Large working capital outflows concentrated in the first half of 2026 contrast with a $9.1M inflow in 2025Q4, which is consistent with a year-end collection pattern. The data does not disclose receivables, inventory, or payables separately, so the specific driver cannot be isolated from the figures provided. Analysts should treat these swings as potentially reversing and avoid annualizing a single quarter's working capital impact.
Dividends Absorb Steady Cash Share
According to recent SEC filings, DLX paid roughly $13.6M to $15.3M in dividends each quarter over the period, with no reported share repurchases, indicating the dividend is the primary recurring use of free cash flow.
Quarterly dividend payments of about $13.6M consumed a meaningful portion of FCF in weaker quarters, such as 2024Q2 when FCF was $11.4M against dividends of $13.5M. The absence of buybacks alongside elevated leverage suggests capital is being directed toward maintaining the payout and servicing obligations rather than returning excess capital. Investors should monitor whether dividend coverage by FCF remains adequate if working capital outflows persist.
Cash Figures Mask Acquisition Costs
Based on reported figures, DLX recorded a net acquisition outflow of -$642.9M in 2026Q3, which is not reflected in operating or free cash flow and may materially alter the interpretation of total cash deployment.
Because acquisition spending sits outside operating cash flow and free cash flow as presented, the headline FCF figures may overstate the cash available for discretionary use. The scale of the 2026Q3 outflow suggests the balance sheet was materially reshaped, which is consistent with the reported debt-to-equity ratio of 2.26. The data does not reveal how the acquisition was financed, so the implications for future debt service warrant further investigation.