Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.5x · EV/EBITDA 6.3x · ROE 12.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $940M | $735M | $1.4B | $1.2B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $3.7B | $3.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.5B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $3.1B | $2.0B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $4.4B | $4.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.46 | 12.41 | 19.14 | 36.36 | 11.32 | 22.14 | 139.05 | — | 11.58 | 16.28 | 15.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 1.89 | 1.90 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.77 | 1.49 | 1.63 | 1.56 | 1.22 | 2.39 | 2.40 | 3.76 | 1.96 | 3.66 | 3.98 |
| P/FCF | 5.03 | 5.80 | 10.11 | 9.63 | 8.46 | 13.52 | 7.94 | 9.76 | 6.52 | 12.78 | 12.87 |
| P/OCF | 4.49 | 3.75 | 5.20 | 4.74 | 3.84 | 6.52 | 5.66 | 7.49 | 5.32 | 10.99 | 10.99 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.06 | 1.20 | 1.16 | 1.07 | 1.53 | 1.11 | 1.50 | 1.33 | 2.22 | 2.27 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.26 | 5.69 | 7.10 | 7.67 | 7.02 | 10.62 | 13.12 | — | 7.17 | 9.63 | 9.11 |
| EV / EBIT | 9.49 | 9.35 | 12.72 | 15.31 | 13.43 | 20.68 | 39.79 | — | 11.09 | 13.07 | 11.56 |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.86 | 25.43 | 25.95 | 27.63 | 30.37 | 12.82 | 13.65 | 9.59 | 15.02 | 15.37 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.1% | 53.1% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 53.9% | 56.3% | 59.2% | 59.5% | 60.4% | 62.2% | 63.9% |
| Operating Margin | 12.1% | 12.1% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 7.0% | 2.3% | -9.4% | 12.0% | 16.8% | 19.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.3% | -11.1% | 7.8% | 11.7% | 12.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.6% | 12.6% | 8.6% | 4.3% | 11.1% | 11.5% | 1.0% | -30.0% | 16.1% | 24.3% | 28.2% |
| ROA | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.3% | -10.5% | 6.9% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| ROIC | 9.5% | 9.5% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 6.0% | 2.3% | -8.8% | 10.5% | 15.4% | 19.2% |
| ROCE | 11.7% | 11.7% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 2.7% | -10.9% | 12.9% | 18.7% | 25.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.26 | 2.26 | 2.52 | 2.75 | 2.82 | 3.05 | 1.71 | 1.63 | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.86 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.91 | 3.91 | 4.37 | 5.04 | 4.99 | 6.03 | 5.81 | — | 2.46 | 1.56 | 1.65 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.81 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.76 | 2.98 | 1.47 | 1.50 | 0.92 | 0.64 | 0.77 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.12 | 3.12 | 4.28 | 4.82 | 4.87 | 5.89 | 4.99 | — | 2.30 | 1.43 | 1.48 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 7.06 | 15.32 | 16.32 | 19.17 | 16.85 | 4.88 | 3.89 | 3.08 | 2.23 | 2.50 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.98 | 1.98 | 1.62 | 1.32 | 1.89 | 2.69 | 2.16 | -5.22 | 8.85 | 15.62 | 16.26 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 1.23 | 1.16 | 1.18 | 0.92 | 0.96 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 0.82 | 0.86 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.18 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.97 | 1.03 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.85 |
| Inventory Turnover | 29.89 | 29.89 | 27.35 | 24.46 | 19.75 | 25.32 | 18.21 | 20.36 | 17.05 | 17.56 | 16.61 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 37.66 | 34.55 | 36.15 | 40.02 | 76.94 | 36.60 | 35.65 | 37.33 | 30.87 | 30.13 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.6% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 67.2% | 67.2% | 102.6% | 204.2% | 80.5% | 82.5% | 967.7% | — | 36.3% | 25.2% | 25.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.5% | 8.1% | 5.2% | 2.8% | 8.8% | 4.5% | 0.7% | — | 8.6% | 6.1% | 6.5% |
| FCF Yield | 19.9% | 17.3% | 9.9% | 10.4% | 11.8% | 7.4% | 12.6% | 10.2% | 15.3% | 7.8% | 7.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 5.5% | 11.1% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.6% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 3.8% | 5.3% | 7.9% | 14.2% | 3.3% | 3.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $46M | $45M | $44M | $43M | $43M | $42M | $43M | $47M | $48M | $49M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DLX stock.
Deluxe Corporation's current P/E ratio is 15.5x. The historical average is 20.7x. This places it at the 62th percentile of its historical range.
Deluxe Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 6.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 7.2x.
Deluxe Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 12.6%. The historical average is 61.4%.
Based on historical data, Deluxe Corporation is trading at a P/E of 15.5x. This is at the 62th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Deluxe Corporation's current dividend yield is 4.57% with a payout ratio of 67.2%.
Deluxe Corporation has 53.1% gross margin and 12.1% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Deluxe Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.9x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and earnings fragility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount Reflects Leverage Skepticism
Based on DLX's reported multiples, a 14.76 trailing P/E and 6.19 EV/EBITDA trade well below the 7.02 forward P/E implied by consensus, suggesting the market is pricing in material earnings risk rather than current profitability.
The gap between trailing P/E of 14.76 and forward P/E of 7.02 implies the market expects earnings to rise substantially, yet the recent $0.28 EPS against $0.91 consensus suggests that forecast carries considerable uncertainty. Relative to peers such as Cass Information Systems at 20.76 P/E and Quad/Graphics at 14.09, DLX screens cheap, but the 2.96 debt-to-equity ratio likely explains much of the discount. Investors should monitor whether the forward discount narrows only if reported earnings reconcile with consensus expectations.
Debt Load Overwhelms Thin Interest Cushion
Per reported quarterly figures, DLX's debt-to-equity rose to 2.96 in 2026Q3 from 2.06 in 2026Q1, while interest coverage fell to 1.56, leaving limited headroom against any further earnings shortfall.
Leverage has moved in both directions over the ten-quarter window, easing to 2.06 before reversing sharply, which suggests the debt-funded acquisition activity has offset any deleveraging from operating cash generation. An interest coverage ratio near 1.5 indicates that operating earnings cover interest costs only narrowly, so modest margin compression could materially impair debt service comfort. Refinancing risk warrants further investigation given the scale of total debt relative to equity.
Returns Compressing Under Heavier Capital Base
Reported ROIC has hovered between roughly 1.4 and 2.8 percent over the period, with the latest 1.6 percent figure suggesting returns on invested capital are weak relative to the company's capital base.
The low ROIC across all ten quarters, combined with ROE swinging from 5.2 percent to 1.8 percent, implies that returns are being diluted by a rising capital base rather than driven by operating improvement. Because asset turnover has remained near 0.20, the return gap appears driven more by margin and capital intensity than by asset productivity. Management's acquisition-led strategy may need to demonstrate a clear path to returns exceeding the cost of capital.
Thin Current Ratio Limits Stress Tolerance
Based on DLX's reported current ratio of 1.07 and quick ratio of 1.07 in 2026Q3, short-term liquidity appears adequate in normal conditions but leaves little buffer if working capital absorbs cash unexpectedly.
A quick ratio nearly equal to the current ratio suggests minimal dependence on inventory, which is favorable for the liquidity profile. However, cash balances of roughly $23 million to $41 million across most quarters indicate a narrow cash cushion relative to a debt base exceeding $2 billion. Under severe stress, the position would likely depend on continued operating cash generation and access to credit, neither of which is guaranteed by the reported data.
Quarterly Cash Flow Overstates Underlying Strength
As reported in financial statements, operating cash flow of $82.0 million against $13.0 million net income in 2026Q3 may overstate sustainable cash generation given large working capital swings and a $642.9 million acquisition outflow.
The ratio most commonly misapplied to DLX is the trailing P/E, which appears low at 14.76 but may obscure the effect of amortization of acquired intangibles and restructuring charges on reported earnings. An EV/EBITDA or free-cash-flow yield basis, adjusted for acquisition-related amortization, may better reflect the earnings base. Investors should monitor whether the reported cash conversion persists once working capital normalizes.