Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DNOW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 28.9M | $374.9M | -2.6% | 15.836% | 0.01% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 19.5M | $253.1M | +15.6% | 10.689% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.4M | $134.9M | -0.3% | 5.696% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | $106.4M | -1.6% | 4.493% | 0.00% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.0M | $103.2M | -23.4% | 4.359% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.3M | $94.4M | +2.5% | 3.988% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 6.6M | $85.7M | +62.5% | 3.619% | 0.05% |
| 8 | Engine Capital Management, LP | 5.2M | $67.0M | +0.1% | 2.832% | 6.52% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.8M | $61.9M | +4.7% | 2.613% | 0.00% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4.7M | $60.9M | +5.4% | 2.574% | 0.08% |
| 11 | GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 4.3M | $56.3M | +426.8% | 2.380% | 0.65% |
| 12 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 3.9M | $51.1M | -1.8% | 2.156% | 0.57% |
| 13 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.9M | $50.6M | +207.6% | 2.136% | 0.46% |
| 14 | Verbena Value LP | 3.6M | $46.8M | +9.4% | 1.976% | 7.73% |
| 15 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 3.3M | $42.5M | -15.8% | 1.797% | 0.13% |
| 16 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 3.0M | $38.9M | β | 1.643% | 4.54% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.0M | $38.8M | +0.6% | 1.638% | 0.01% |
| 18 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $37.5M | -6.5% | 1.585% | 0.11% |
| 19 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.8M | $36.9M | +8.2% | 1.559% | 0.04% |
| 20 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.8M | $36.6M | -3.4% | 1.544% | 0.10% |
| 21 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2.6M | $34.2M | β | 1.444% | 0.05% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.0M | $25.4M | +38.1% | 1.071% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.0M | $25.4M | +4.5% | 1.071% | 0.00% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.8M | $23.3M | +438.4% | 0.984% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.8M | $23.2M | -3.3% | 0.978% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in DNOW β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DNOW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 306 | 3.5% | 107.44% | +3.92 pp | $2.48B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 317 | +4.3% | 103.52% | +4.64 pp | $2.19B | 8.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 304 | +8.2% | 98.88% | 5.34 pp | $2.40B | +46% |
| Q3 2025 | 281 | 0.7% | 104.22% | +7.42 pp | $1.64B | +13% |
| Q2 2025 | 283 | +3.3% | 96.80% | +0.69 pp | $1.46B | 14% |
| Q1 2025 | 274 | +4.2% | 96.11% | 1.27 pp | $1.69B | +28% |
| Q4 2024 | 263 | 0.4% | 97.38% | +0.06 pp | $1.32B | +0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 264 | β | 97.32% | β | $1.31B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DNOW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Dnow Inc. stands at 107.4%, held across 306 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DNOW, with approximately 28,908,385 shares worth $0.37B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DNOW, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DNOW is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
43 institutions opened new positions in DNOW during Q2 2026, while 55 fully exited. 198 added to existing positions and 58 trimmed.
DNOW institutional ownership rose by 3.92 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.2% of all reported 13F value in DNOW, and the top 25 account for 77.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.