Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DOUG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.4M | $9.5M | +6.2% | 5.894% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Clearline Capital LP | 4.0M | $7.0M | +2.0% | 4.369% | 0.42% |
| 3 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 3.7M | $6.5M | +12.0% | 4.040% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Moerus Capital Management LLC | 3.2M | $5.7M | +4.8% | 3.565% | 2.56% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $5.5M | -6.7% | 3.418% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3.0M | $5.3M | -4.2% | 3.322% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 2.4M | $4.2M | -10.1% | 2.639% | 0.16% |
| 8 | GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.1M | $3.8M | -6.6% | 2.343% | 0.98% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $3.4M | +6.0% | 2.109% | 0.00% |
| 10 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.6M | $2.9M | +0.6% | 1.805% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $2.4M | -3.2% | 1.470% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Saber Capital Managment, LLC | 1.3M | $2.4M | -2.3% | 1.470% | 1.61% |
| 13 | Pavaki Capital Management LLC | 1.0M | $1.8M | β | 1.125% | 0.27% |
| 14 | Stokes Family Office, LLC | 950K | $1.7M | +49.0% | 1.045% | 0.20% |
| 15 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 928K | $1.6M | -23.4% | 1.021% | 0.00% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 926K | $1.6M | -16.0% | 1.019% | 0.00% |
| 17 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 742K | $1.3M | +360.9% | 0.817% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 734K | $1.3M | +78.0% | 0.807% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 573K | $1.0M | +3.6% | 0.631% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 563K | $997K | -15.1% | 0.620% | 0.02% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 512K | $906K | +7.2% | 0.563% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 493K | $873K | +37.0% | 0.543% | 0.00% |
| 23 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 487K | $862K | +15.0% | 0.536% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 416K | $736K | -19.3% | 0.458% | 0.00% |
| 25 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 401K | $709K | -19.5% | 0.441% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in DOUG β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DOUG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 132 | +0.8% | 51.28% | +1.26 pp | $82M | +10% |
| Q1 2026 | 131 | +0.8% | 50.02% | +0.31 pp | $74M | 31% |
| Q4 2025 | 130 | +1.6% | 49.71% | +0.42 pp | $107M | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 128 | 2.3% | 49.29% | 0.30 pp | $128M | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 131 | +13% | 49.59% | +5.49 pp | $104M | +52% |
| Q1 2025 | 116 | 1.7% | 44.10% | 2.05 pp | $68M | +3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 118 | +1.7% | 46.15% | 153.84 pp | $66M | 90% |
| Q3 2024 | 116 | β | 199.99% | β | $697M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DOUG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Douglas Elliman Inc. stands at 51.3%, held across 132 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DOUG, with approximately 5,358,170 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DOUG, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DOUG is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in DOUG during Q2 2026, while 16 fully exited. 78 added to existing positions and 33 trimmed.
DOUG institutional ownership rose by 1.26 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 65.8% of all reported 13F value in DOUG, and the top 25 account for 90.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.