Revenue fell sharply from $244.9M in 2025Q3 to a $26.7M trough in 2026Q1 while gross margins remained negative in most recent quarters, indicating pricing-driven contraction rather than a cyclical demand pause.
Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) annual income statement — 19-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 505.86M | 665.41M | 1.03B | 2.31B | 4.61B | 1.68B | 675.6M | 349.99M | 301.6M | 352.85M | 229.1M | 182.04M | 182.57M | 109M | 86.86M | 255.83M | 242.69M | 111.19M | 56.37M | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | -20.92% | -35.34% | -55.41% | -49.92% | 174.5% | 148.49% | 93.03% | 16.04% | -14.53% | 54.02% | 25.85% | -0.29% | 67.5% | 25.49% | -66.05% | 5.42% | 118.26% | 97.26% | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 773.37M | 803.27M | 1.24B | 1.39B | 1.2B | 581.59M | 441.61M | 269.89M | 203.49M | 209.38M | 148.67M | 144.49M | 139.31M | 135.1M | 124.29M | 169.72M | 136.48M | 69.25M | 19.39M | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 120.72% | 120.69% | 60.11% | 26.05% | 34.64% | 65.37% | 77.11% | 67.47% | 59.34% | 64.89% | 79.37% | 76.3% | 123.95% | 143.1% | 66.34% | 56.24% | 62.28% | 34.4% | - |
| Gross Profit | -267.51M | -137.85M | -212.93M | 920.65M | 3.41B | 1.1B | 233.99M | 80.1M | 98.11M | 143.47M | 80.43M | 37.55M | 43.26M | -26.1M | -37.43M | 86.11M | 106.2M | 41.94M | 36.98M | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | -52.88% | -20.72% | -20.69% | 39.89% | 73.95% | 65.36% | 34.63% | 22.89% | 32.53% | 40.66% | 35.11% | 20.63% | 23.7% | -23.95% | -43.1% | 33.66% | 43.76% | 37.72% | 65.6% | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 35.26% | -123.13% | -72.98% | 210.6% | 368.91% | 192.11% | -18.36% | -31.61% | 78.39% | 114.19% | -13.21% | 265.74% | 30.27% | -143.47% | -18.92% | 153.21% | 13.43% | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 84.22M | 132.38M | 351.16M | 137.22M | 367.3M | 45.79M | 46.14M | 32.62M | 16.64M | 11.78M | 14.78M | 9.7M | 11.23M | 16.1M | 8.33M | 4.19M | 13.69M | 5.52M | 9.76M | 47.54K |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 19.89% | 34.12% | 5.95% | 7.97% | 2.73% | 6.83% | 9.32% | 5.52% | 3.34% | 6.45% | 5.33% | 6.15% | 14.77% | 9.59% | 1.64% | 5.64% | 4.96% | 17.32% | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 82.36M | 137.52M | 161.16M | 213.24M | 354.07M | 39.9M | 39.47M | 32.91M | 27.08M | 17.66M | 16.1M | 12.6M | 10.29M | 18.13M | 12.93M | 15.56M | 15.69M | 9.34M | 4.98M | 47.54K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 20.67% | 15.66% | 9.24% | 7.68% | 2.38% | 5.84% | 9.4% | 8.98% | 5.01% | 7.03% | 6.92% | 5.64% | 16.64% | 14.89% | 6.08% | 6.47% | 8.4% | 8.84% | - |
| Research & Development | 5.78M | 2.58M | 4.56M | 10.12M | 10.04M | 6.5M | 6.86M | 5.26M | 2.74M | 881K | 4M | 924K | 1.49M | 3.39M | 4.13M | 744K | 1.39M | 2.77M | 4.87M | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 0.39% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.22% | 0.39% | 1.01% | 1.5% | 0.91% | 0.25% | 1.75% | 0.51% | 0.81% | 3.11% | 4.76% | 0.29% | 0.57% | 2.5% | 8.63% | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -2M | -7.72M | 185.44M | -86.14M | 3.18M | -609K | -191K | -5.55M | -13.18M | -6.77M | -5.33M | -3.82M | -552.44K | -5.42M | -8.73M | -12.12M | -3.38M | 2.74M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -351.73M | -270.24M | -564.09M | 783.43M | 3.04B | 1.05B | 187.85M | 47.48M | 81.48M | 128.71M | 65.45M | 26.22M | 32.03M | -200.63M | -88.52M | 43.41M | 92.51M | 36.42M | 27.21M | -47.54K |
| Operating Margin % | -69.53% | -40.61% | -54.82% | 33.95% | 65.98% | 62.63% | 27.81% | 13.57% | 27.02% | 36.48% | 28.57% | 14.41% | 17.55% | -184.07% | -101.91% | 16.97% | 38.12% | 32.76% | 48.28% | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 52.09% | -172% | -74.23% | 189.19% | 459.7% | 295.61% | -41.72% | -36.7% | 96.66% | 149.58% | -18.14% | 115.97% | -126.66% | -303.93% | -53.08% | 153.98% | 33.85% | 57338.28% | - |
| EBITDA | -92.23M | -33.56M | -357.73M | 932.32M | 3.15B | 1.13B | 256.54M | 94.86M | 109.2M | 156.51M | 99.18M | 57.59M | 60.04M | -148.38M | -51.15M | 78.89M | 123.26M | 52.51M | 35.03M | -47.54K |
| EBITDA Margin % | -18.23% | -5.04% | -34.76% | 40.4% | 68.3% | 67.24% | 37.97% | 27.1% | 36.21% | 44.36% | 43.29% | 31.63% | 32.89% | -136.13% | -58.88% | 30.83% | 50.79% | 47.23% | 62.14% | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | 70.41% | 90.62% | -138.37% | -70.38% | 178.86% | 340% | 170.45% | -13.13% | -30.23% | 57.8% | 72.24% | -4.09% | 140.47% | -190.11% | -164.84% | -36% | 134.73% | 49.91% | 73780.9% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 259.51M | 236.67M | 206.36M | 148.89M | 107.1M | 77.37M | 68.69M | 47.37M | 27.72M | 27.8M | 33.74M | 31.36M | 28.01M | 52.25M | 37.37M | 35.48M | 30.75M | 16.09M | 7.82M | 0 |
| EBIT | -336.75M | -237.12M | -388.47M | 818.47M | 3.02B | 1.05B | 187.85M | 47.48M | 84.55M | 128.55M | 61.29M | 27.36M | 32.3M | -200.47M | -87.58M | 52.75M | 95.59M | 36.64M | 27.33M | 0 |
| Net Interest Income | 23.31M | 33.09M | 30.22M | 52.3M | 14.47M | -20.48M | -25.73M | -9.41M | -9.53M | -15.8M | -12.57M | -12.68M | -15.33M | -19.2M | -14.42M | -7.41M | -9.31M | -6.25M | -3.76M | 0 |
| Interest Income | 23.31M | 33.17M | 30.22M | 52.3M | 14.47M | 0 | 907K | 983K | 1.24M | 464.51K | 149.26K | 494K | 324K | 150K | 990K | 1.9M | 544K | 214.32K | 115.08K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.48M | 26.63M | 10.4M | 10.76M | 16.26M | 12.72M | 13.17M | 15.65M | 19.35M | 15.41M | 9.66M | 9.88M | 6.46M | 3.87M | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 31.2M | 33.12M | 46.03M | 35.04M | -23.87M | -23.77M | -25.73M | -9.6M | -7.69M | -15.8M | -12.56M | -12.04M | -15.39M | -19.21M | -57.09M | -26.12M | -9.89M | -6.25M | -3.76M | 0 |
| Pretax Income | -320.53M | -237.12M | -518.06M | 818.47M | 3.02B | 1.03B | 162.13M | 37.89M | 73.79M | 111.19M | 51.28M | 14.19M | 16.65M | -219.82M | -102.99M | 35.63M | 81.99M | 30.18M | 23.45M | -47.54K |
| Pretax Margin % | -63.36% | -35.63% | -50.34% | 35.47% | 65.46% | 61.21% | 24% | 10.82% | 24.47% | 31.51% | 22.38% | 7.79% | 9.12% | -201.67% | -118.58% | 13.93% | 33.78% | 27.14% | 41.61% | - |
| Income Tax | -3.16M | -21.09M | -69.91M | 165.59M | 537.11M | 162.81M | 28.18M | 9.62M | 11.72M | 17.33M | 7.36M | 1.14M | 15.65M | 1.27M | 10.25M | 714K | 12.84M | 240.28K | 1.6M | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.99% | 8.89% | 13.49% | 20.23% | 17.8% | 15.84% | 17.38% | 25.4% | 15.88% | 15.59% | 14.35% | 8.02% | 94.02% | -0.58% | -9.96% | 2% | 15.66% | 0.8% | 6.83% | 0% |
| Net Income | -229.93M | -170.51M | -345.21M | 429.55M | 1.82B | 748.92M | 129.19M | 29.52M | 38.13M | 92.84M | 43.49M | 12.96M | 16.65M | -70.94M | -111.93M | 33.32M | 68.57M | 30.84M | 21.53M | -47.54K |
| Net Margin % | -45.45% | -25.63% | -33.55% | 18.61% | 39.49% | 44.61% | 19.12% | 8.44% | 12.64% | 26.31% | 18.98% | 7.12% | 9.12% | -65.09% | -128.87% | 13.03% | 28.26% | 27.73% | 38.19% | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 33.1% | 50.61% | -180.37% | -76.4% | 142.99% | 479.69% | 337.58% | -22.56% | -58.94% | 113.46% | 235.71% | -22.18% | 123.47% | 36.62% | -435.89% | -51.4% | 122.38% | 43.25% | 45375.81% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -317.38M | -216.08M | -448.15M | 652.89M | 2.48B | 864.85M | 133.95M | 28.26M | 61.8M | 97.68M | 41.21M | 13.05M | 16.65M | -221.09M | -113.25M | 40.77M | 72.49M | 29.94M | 21.85M | -47.54K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -141K | 1.26M | 0 | 0 | 2.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 1.49B | 1.51B | 1.5B | 1.69B | 1.8B | 501.87M | 31.79M | 515K | 0 | 2.79M | 1.63M | 1.3M | 0 | 0 | 138.77M | 140.85M | 132.94M | 128M | 49.01M | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -3.40 | -2.55 | -5.20 | 5.75 | 23.55 | 9.75 | 1.70 | 0.42 | 0.60 | 1.70 | 0.80 | 0.25 | 0.39 | -2.05 | -3.20 | 4.75 | 11.60 | 7.25 | 4.15 | -0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 34.04% | 50.96% | -190.43% | -75.58% | 141.54% | 473.53% | 304.76% | -30% | -64.71% | 112.5% | 220% | -35.9% | 119.02% | 35.94% | -167.37% | -59.05% | 60% | 74.7% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -2.55 | -5.20 | 5.75 | 24.00 | 10.15 | 1.80 | 0.43 | 0.60 | 1.75 | 0.85 | 0.25 | 0.40 | -2.05 | -3.20 | 4.75 | 11.60 | 7.25 | 5.40 | -0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 67.67M | 67.55M | 66.16M | 74.96M | 77.29M | 76.75M | 75M | 69.99M | 65.1M | 54.59M | 52.96M | 52.28M | 42.27M | 34.61M | 35.14M | 7.03M | 5.63M | 4.17M | 5.19M | 5.19M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 67.67M | 67.55M | 66.13M | 74.72M | 75.87M | 73.87M | 71.02M | 67.91M | 62.34M | 53.01M | 52.35M | 51.6M | 41.27M | 34.61M | 34.77M | 7.03M | 4.71M | 4M | 4M | 4M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DQ stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) reported total revenue of $665.4M.
Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) reported a net loss of $170.5M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) reported an operating income of $-270.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -40.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) generated $-137.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of -20.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent polysilicon price collapse
Revenue Contraction Deepens Amid Price Collapse
Based on reported figures, DQ's quarterly revenue fell from $244.9M in 2025Q3 to $194.7M in 2026Q3 after a trough of $26.7M in 2026Q1, signaling sustained pricing-driven contraction rather than a cyclical pause in demand.
The reported year-over-year revenue decline of roughly -35% in the latest quarter suggests average selling prices have fallen faster than any volume gains from downstream wafer demand. The sharp drop to $26.7M in 2026Q1 followed by only partial recovery indicates the business is highly exposed to spot polysilicon pricing with little contractual cushion. Investors should monitor whether volumes are holding steady, since flat volumes alongside falling prices would imply the revenue decline is purely a price phenomenon.
Gross Margins Trapped Below Cash Cost Floor
Reported gross margins have been negative in most recent quarters, reaching -31.2% in 2026Q3, which, according to the reported income statement, indicates that market prices remain below total unit production costs.
Negative gross margins across eight of the last ten quarters suggest the Siemens-process cost base is not being covered by prevailing polysilicon prices, a pattern consistent with industry-wide oversupply. The high fixed-cost structure means that low utilization magnifies unit costs, which appears to be compounding the margin pressure. Whether margins stabilize will likely depend on industry capacity rationalization rather than on DQ's own operational execution.
Operating Losses Widen Despite Stable Overhead
As reported in financial statements, DQ's SG&A has remained in a narrow $12M to $38M range while operating losses reached -$150.8M in 2026Q1, indicating that gross losses, not overhead, drive the deterioration in operating income.
Operating leverage is negative in this period because gross profit deteriorates faster than fixed overhead, meaning every incremental revenue decline translates into a larger operating loss. Overhead efficiency appears reasonable in absolute terms, so the key analytical question is whether production volume can be sustained to absorb fixed manufacturing costs. Without a recovery in gross profit, SG&A discipline alone cannot restore profitability.
Net Losses Largely Reflect Operating Deterioration
Based on DQ's reported figures, net income tracks operating income closely, with 2026Q2 net loss of -$81.3M nearly matching the operating loss of -$100.3M, suggesting limited non-operating offsets.
The close alignment between operating and net results implies that the reported losses are primarily operational rather than driven by tax or financing anomalies. Stock-based compensation was reported as zero in most recent periods, so SBC does not appear to be distorting earnings quality. Investors should still scrutinize inventory valuation adjustments, since lower-of-cost-or-market write-downs could be embedded in the reported cost of sales.
Survival Thesis Rests on Cash, Not Earnings
The strongest bear argument is that persistent negative gross margins and shrinking revenue may erode the balance sheet cushion, with the reported $980M cash balance being the primary buffer against continued quarterly losses.
If polysilicon prices do not recover, cumulative operating losses could gradually consume the cash position, which would undermine the thesis that DQ can outlast indebted peers. The market may be underpricing the risk that continued capacity additions into visible oversupply deepen rather than resolve the margin trough. Investors should monitor quarterly cash burn relative to the reported cash balance as the critical test of the survivability argument.