Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DRS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0M | $212.9M | -2.8% | 1.870% | 0.00% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.5M | $192.6M | +3.2% | 1.692% | 0.00% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4M | $187.9M | +44.1% | 1.661% | 0.07% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $153.8M | -2.5% | 1.351% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $152.3M | +0.6% | 1.338% | 0.00% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 3.5M | $148.1M | -5.1% | 1.301% | 0.01% |
| 7 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.7M | $114.4M | +20.4% | 1.005% | 0.07% |
| 8 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $107.5M | -20.2% | 0.944% | 0.09% |
| 9 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.4M | $102.5M | +13.4% | 0.900% | 1.10% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $88.6M | +4.7% | 0.778% | 0.02% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.9M | $82.4M | -16.7% | 0.724% | 0.01% |
| 12 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 1.7M | $71.2M | -3.3% | 0.626% | 0.11% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $66.4M | -2.7% | 0.583% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.5M | $65.5M | -11.6% | 0.576% | 0.04% |
| 15 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.1M | $50.6M | -9.5% | 0.422% | 0.02% |
| 16 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $50.5M | +373.1% | 0.444% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Capital International Investors | 1.1M | $48.1M | +2.8% | 0.422% | 0.01% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 992K | $42.3M | — | 0.372% | 0.00% |
| 19 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 928K | $39.6M | +198.8% | 0.348% | 0.06% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 773K | $33.0M | +14.4% | 0.290% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MORGAN STANLEY | 745K | $31.8M | -25.3% | 0.279% | 0.00% |
| 22 | OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 628K | $26.8M | +39.8% | 0.236% | 0.55% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 585K | $24.9M | +18.6% | 0.219% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 583K | $24.9M | -4.6% | 0.218% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 550K | $23.5M | -32.8% | 0.206% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in DRS — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DRS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 381 | +12% | 26.76% | +0.82 pp | $2.80B | +0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 340 | +7.6% | 25.94% | +0.26 pp | $2.78B | +30% |
| Q4 2025 | 316 | +1.0% | 25.68% | +0.23 pp | $2.14B | 22% |
| Q3 2025 | 313 | 0.3% | 25.45% | +0.88 pp | $2.73B | +3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 314 | +28% | 24.57% | 0.88 pp | $2.65B | +40% |
| Q1 2025 | 245 | +2.5% | 25.45% | 0.33 pp | $1.89B | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 239 | +17% | 25.78% | +0.28 pp | $1.91B | +19% |
| Q3 2024 | 205 | — | 25.50% | — | $1.60B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Jeffery Reuben III | Buy | 25K | $42.77 | $1.1M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DRS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Leonardo DRS, Inc. stands at 26.8%, held across 381 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of DRS, with approximately 4,989,059 shares worth $0.21B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DRS, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DRS is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
77 institutions opened new positions in DRS during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 121 added to existing positions and 165 trimmed.
DRS institutional ownership rose by 0.82 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +41 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.1% of all reported 13F value in DRS, and the top 25 account for 76.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.