Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in DSP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.5M | $19.0M | +11.5% | 2.288% | 0.94% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.3M | $16.1M | +15.4% | 1.943% | 0.00% |
| 3 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 1.1M | $13.6M | +6.3% | 1.632% | 0.11% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 846K | $10.7M | +25.9% | 1.289% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Potomac Capital Management, Inc. | 548K | $6.9M | +2.9% | 0.835% | 4.74% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 482K | $6.1M | +27.6% | 0.735% | 0.00% |
| 7 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 426K | $5.4M | -3.6% | 0.649% | 0.01% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 338K | $4.3M | +8.1% | 0.515% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Norwood Investment Partners, LP | 335K | $4.2M | +52.4% | 0.511% | 5.86% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 302K | $4.0M | -0.8% | 0.460% | 0.00% |
| 11 | G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | 242K | $3.1M | -5.7% | 0.368% | 0.56% |
| 12 | Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 240K | $3.0M | β | 0.366% | 1.01% |
| 13 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 215K | $2.7M | +868.3% | 0.328% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 207K | $2.6M | -25.1% | 0.316% | 0.16% |
| 15 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 206K | $2.6M | +15.4% | 0.314% | 0.00% |
| 16 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 200K | $2.5M | β | 0.305% | 0.38% |
| 17 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 194K | $2.5M | +6.8% | 0.296% | 0.00% |
| 18 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 193K | $2.4M | β | 0.294% | 0.00% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 191K | $2.4M | +14.4% | 0.291% | 0.00% |
| 20 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 182K | $2.3M | +24.8% | 0.278% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 156K | $2.0M | +463.4% | 0.237% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | 150K | $1.9M | +62.2% | 0.229% | 1.46% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 137K | $1.7M | +23.6% | 0.208% | 0.00% |
| 24 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 134K | $1.7M | +8.4% | 0.205% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 133K | $1.7M | -5.0% | 0.202% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in DSP β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in DSP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 123 | +0.0% | 18.83% | +2.53 pp | $153M | +31% |
| Q1 2026 | 123 | +12% | 16.30% | +0.54 pp | $117M | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 110 | +1.9% | 15.76% | +0.59 pp | $122M | +47% |
| Q3 2025 | 108 | +1.9% | 15.17% | 0.68 pp | $83M | 36% |
| Q2 2025 | 106 | +1.9% | 15.85% | +1.25 pp | $128M | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 104 | +0.0% | 14.60% | +1.30 pp | $110M | 32% |
| Q4 2024 | 104 | +25% | 13.30% | +1.91 pp | $164M | +101% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | β | 11.39% | β | $81M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DSP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Viant Technology Inc. stands at 18.8%, held across 123 reporting institutions.
PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. is the largest reported institutional holder of DSP, with approximately 1,501,487 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of DSP, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for DSP is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
17 institutions opened new positions in DSP during Q2 2026, while 16 fully exited. 88 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
DSP institutional ownership rose by 2.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.1% of all reported 13F value in DSP, and the top 25 account for 82.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.