Free cash flow generation has recovered to a healthy 13.0% margin in 2027Q2 with minimal capital intensity (CapEx/Rev of 0.3%), but operating cash flow remains volatile due to large swings in working capital, such as a -$2.7M change in 2027Q2, highlighting unpredictable cash conversion.
Ennis, Inc. (EBF) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Feb'26 | Feb'25 | Feb'24 | Feb'23 | Feb'22 | Feb'21 | Feb'20 | Feb'19 | Feb'18 | Feb'17 | Feb'16 | Feb'15 | Feb'14 | Feb'13 | Feb'12 | Feb'11 | Feb'10 | Feb'09 | Feb'08 | Feb'07 | Feb'06 | Feb'05 | Feb'04 | Feb'03 | Feb'02 | Feb'01 | Feb'00 | Feb'99 | Feb'98 | Feb'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 68.43M | 52.73M | 65.86M | 69.07M | 46.78M | 50.68M | 52.82M | 57.22M | 51.34M | 45.29M | 58.89M | 87.16M | 65.2M | 32.76M | 49.96M | 24.57M | 32.77M | 82.57M | 44.22M | 30.44M | 49.52M | 47.43M | 20.05M | 26.25M | 22.62M | 27.59M | 22.76M | 20.08M | 17.1M | 21.7M | 11M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.44% | 16.69% | 16.44% | 10.83% | 12.67% | 14.75% | 13.05% | 12.81% | 12.23% | 16.5% | 15.32% | 11.24% | 6.04% | 9.36% | 4.75% | 5.96% | 15.95% | 7.57% | 4.99% | 8.47% | 8.48% | 5.49% | 10.12% | 9.39% | 11.65% | 9.93% | 12.06% | 11.33% | 14.06% | 7.16% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 220.56% | -19.93% | -4.65% | 47.66% | -7.7% | -4.05% | -7.69% | 11.46% | 13.35% | -23.09% | -32.44% | 33.68% | 99.07% | -34.44% | 103.31% | -25% | -60.32% | 86.74% | 45.24% | -38.52% | 4.41% | 136.59% | -23.63% | 16.06% | -18.04% | 21.25% | 13.35% | 17.41% | -21.2% | 97.27% | -58.17% |
| Net Income | 38.94M | 42.63M | 40.22M | 42.6M | 47.3M | 28.98M | 24.09M | 38.29M | 37.44M | 32.91M | 1.78M | 35.74M | -44.53M | 13.19M | 24.71M | 31.36M | 44.63M | 35.21M | -32.77M | 44.59M | 41.6M | 40.54M | 22.96M | 17.95M | 15.25M | 14.97M | 13.18M | 15.12M | 14.1M | 10.2M | 13.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 17.07M | 17.13M | 16.57M | 17.51M | 17.36M | 18.78M | 18.04M | 18.19M | 16.19M | 14.09M | 12.61M | 17.35M | 16.28M | 14.07M | 13.23M | 11.95M | 10.46M | 11.38M | 12.86M | 14.73M | 17.08M | 18.31M | 11.08M | 9.35M | 9.19M | 10.3M | 9.73M | 5.87M | 5.35M | 6.2M | 4.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 962K | 0 | 3.98M | 1.17M | 2.79M | 2.8M | 1.4M | 1.37M | 1.4M | 1.34M | 1.36M | 1.31M | 1.34M | 1.53M | 1.46M | 1.02M | 982K | 978K | 744K | 734K | 302K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -1.22M | 0 | -1.99M | -2.15M | -1.8M | 3.16M | -2.71M | 478K | -742K | -1.79M | 4.36M | -3.58M | -11.38M | -1.9M | 238K | -2.02M | 4.37M | 2.71M | -4.26M | 682K | -4.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -971K | -160K | -169K | 1.72M | 700K | -900K | 600K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.85M | 3.38M | -105K | 1.03M | -4.34M | 1.85M | 4.41M | -1.92M | -1.57M | 2.01M | 37.51M | 4.98M | 94.78M | 27.11M | 830K | 376K | 2.43M | 2.62M | 70.95M | 828K | 963K | 129K | 581K | 10K | 520K | -54K | 715K | -707K | -787K | 3M | -300K |
| Working Capital Changes | 9.83M | -10.4M | 7.19M | 8.91M | -14.53M | -4.89M | 7.59M | 804K | -1.37M | -3.26M | 1.27M | 31.38M | 8.71M | -21.24M | 9.48M | -18.12M | -30.11M | 29.68M | -3.3M | -31.12M | -5.46M | -11.54M | -14.57M | -1.06M | -1.37M | 2.54M | -696K | -1.93M | -2.27M | 3.2M | -7.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 4.87M | 1.09M | 9.57M | 8.84M | -9.24M | -1.04M | 6.12M | 1.78M | 1.48M | -21K | 3.46M | 6.66M | 3.75M | -1.91M | -1.4M | 7.95M | -1.64M | -1.61M | 10.58M | -22.85M | -3.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 8.51M | -12.85M | 3.07M | 9.12M | -7.78M | -4.4M | 3.19M | 3.24M | -3.58M | 1.57M | 1.43M | 18.97M | 12.93M | -16.41M | 18.29M | -21.81M | -23.75M | 27.1M | -4.15M | -10.15M | 5.8M | -9.33M | -1.31M | -617K | -42K | 866K | -1.12M | 573K | -200K | 2.3M | -1.9M |
| Change in Payables | -3.49M | 1.12M | -882K | -8.6M | 3.33M | 1.53M | -3.34M | -4.15M | -2.38M | -847K | -140K | 295K | -3.49M | -4.91M | -7.25M | 135K | -3.94M | 6.18M | -7.79M | 2.35M | -8.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -14.83M | -44.85M | 13.2M | -54.99M | -11.46M | -10.05M | -21.18M | -21.45M | -31.77M | -3.95M | 86.09M | -4.12M | -29.41M | -65.51M | 1.2M | -50.81M | -35.98M | -20.24M | -5.35M | -17.29M | -19.82M | -9.94M | -121.09M | -4.55M | -22.34M | -781K | -30.94M | -27.34M | -5.5M | -7.4M | -20.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -8.91M | -11.71M | -5.89M | -6.5M | -4.33M | -6.54M | -3.68M | -3.39M | -4.82M | -2.67M | -3.06M | -4.82M | -2.48M | -4.65M | -2.56M | -5.09M | -33.75M | -20.28M | -6.4M | -4.29M | -5M | -10.24M | -6.14M | -4.54M | -3.76M | -2.25M | -3.59M | -20.31M | -3.7M | -9.6M | -13.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.24% | 2.98% | 1.49% | 1.55% | 1% | 1.63% | 1.03% | 0.77% | 1.2% | 0.72% | 0.86% | 0.85% | 0.43% | 0.86% | 0.48% | 0.98% | 6.14% | 3.92% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.85% | 1.83% | 1.68% | 1.75% | 1.56% | 0.95% | 1.57% | 12.19% | 2.45% | 6.22% | 8.85% |
| Acquisitions | -3.98M | -38.64M | -5.82M | -19.61M | -8.77M | -4.34M | -19.2M | -18.73M | -27.39M | -1.35M | 88.49M | -331K | -27.08M | -61.86M | 0 | -45.96M | -2.24M | 0 | 0 | -14.64M | -17.64M | 0 | -115.43M | 0 | -20.52M | 0 | -34.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.94M | 0 | 0 | 9K | 1.64M | 825K | 1.7M | 681K | 443K | 64K | 664K | 1.04M | 151K | 992K | 3.75M | 233K | 5K | 36K | 1.05M | 1.65M | 2.81M | 294K | 481K | -3K | -38K | 125K | 1.14M | 1.97M | -1.8M | 2.2M | -7.3M |
| Cash from Financing | -31.48M | -40.31M | -93.65M | -26.45M | -26.96M | -30.21M | -24.7M | -55.96M | -27.35M | -25.57M | -72.47M | -84.59M | -24.28M | 32.51M | -55.22M | 23.69M | -6M | -50.49M | -32.46M | -13.52M | -39.98M | -34.9M | 96.67M | -20.5M | -2.59M | -19.6M | 15.11M | -11.39M | -13.6M | -10.1M | -10.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30M | 0 | 0 | -10M | -59.01M | 1M | 48M | -32.5M | 40M | 10M | -34.21M | -16.75M | 1.34M | -24.97M | -19.51M | 107.83M | -11.04M | -7.54M | -8.89M | 25.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -5.9M | -14.41M | -1.66M | -586K | -1.12M | -4.79M | -1.24M | -2.47M | -4.81M | -3.31M | -5.53M | 0 | -7.03M | -1.84M | -2K | -2K | -2K | -486K | -599K | 673K | 661K | 393K | 421K | 688K | 538K | 19K | 171K | -1.54M | -3.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -25.58M | -25.9M | -91.99M | -25.86M | -25.84M | -25.42M | -23.47M | -23.49M | -22.61M | -22.26M | -57.2M | -18.04M | -18.19M | -13.77M | -22.86M | -16.13M | -16.06M | -16M | -16M | -15.92M | -15.83M | -15.78M | -11.57M | -10.15M | -10.09M | -10.09M | -10.07M | -10.07M | -10.1M | -10.2M | -10.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -5.9M | -14.46M | -1.84M | -586K | -1.12M | -4.79M | -1.24M | -2.47M | -4.81M | -3.31M | -8.44M | 0 | -7.03M | -1.84M | -2K | -2K | -2K | -486K | -599K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2K | -7K | -55K | -3K | -2K | -1.54M | -3.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69K | 0 | 265K | -7.54M | -52K | 111K | 151K | -175K | 54K | 209K | 889K | 385K | 169K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.5M | -636K | -637K | 213K | -200K | 100K | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 22.13M | -32.43M | -14.6M | -12.37M | 8.36M | 10.42M | 6.93M | -20.18M | -7.79M | 15.76M | 72.51M | -4.92M | 10.03M | -916K | -4.18M | -1.9M | -8.76M | 11.78M | 5.89M | -189K | -10.28M | 3.17M | -4.37M | 1.21M | -2.32M | 7.22M | 6.93M | -18.65M | -13.6M | -10.1M | -10.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 59.52M | 0 | 59.97M | 62.57M | 42.44M | 44.14M | 49.14M | 53.83M | 46.51M | 42.62M | 55.82M | 82.34M | 62.73M | 28.11M | 47.4M | 19.49M | -987K | 62.29M | 37.82M | 26.15M | 44.52M | 37.19M | 13.9M | 21.71M | 18.85M | 25.34M | 19.16M | -230K | 13.4M | 12.1M | -2.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.99% | - | 15.2% | 14.89% | 9.83% | 11.03% | 13.73% | 12.28% | 11.61% | 11.51% | 15.64% | 14.47% | 10.81% | 5.18% | 8.88% | 3.77% | -0.18% | 12.03% | 6.48% | 4.28% | 7.61% | 6.65% | 3.81% | 8.37% | 7.83% | 10.7% | 8.36% | -0.14% | 8.88% | 7.84% | -1.69% |
| FCF Growth % | 34.43% | -100% | -4.16% | 47.42% | -3.84% | -10.17% | -8.71% | 15.73% | 9.12% | -23.64% | -32.21% | 31.27% | 123.15% | -40.7% | 143.25% | 2074.27% | -101.58% | 64.71% | 44.62% | -41.26% | 19.7% | 167.5% | -35.95% | 15.13% | -25.6% | 32.23% | 8431.74% | -101.72% | 10.74% | 565.38% | -112.87% |
| FCF per Share | 2.35 | - | 2.29 | 2.41 | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.89 | 2.07 | 1.80 | 1.68 | 2.17 | 3.20 | 2.43 | 1.08 | 1.82 | 0.75 | -0.04 | 2.41 | 1.47 | 1.01 | 1.73 | 1.45 | 0.72 | 1.31 | 1.14 | 1.55 | 1.18 | -0.01 | 0.83 | 0.73 | -0.16 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.53x | 1.24x | 1.64x | 1.62x | 0.99x | 1.75x | 2.19x | 1.49x | 1.37x | 1.38x | 33.08x | 2.44x | -1.46x | 2.48x | 2.02x | 0.78x | 0.73x | 2.35x | -1.35x | 0.68x | 1.19x | 1.17x | 0.87x | 1.46x | 1.48x | 1.84x | 1.73x | 1.33x | 1.21x | 2.13x | 0.81x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57K | 0 | 715K | 1.11M | 731K | 853K | 1.62M | 1.5M | 1.2M | 1.46M | 2.4M | 4.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 16.37M | 19.23M | 17.97M | 11.63M | 9.5M | 14.47M | 9.87M | 15.47M | 975K | 18.98M | 18.72M | 17.8M | 13.69M | 23.35M | 20.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EBF stock.
Ennis, Inc. (EBF) generated $52.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Ennis, Inc. (EBF) reported negative free cash flow of $0.0M in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Ennis, Inc. (EBF) spent $11.7M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Ennis, Inc. (EBF) returned $25.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $14.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition Integration & Working Capital Volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Remains Robust Despite Volatility
Operating cash flow consistently exceeded net income over the past ten quarters, with an average OCF/NI ratio of 1.52, suggesting strong cash conversion quality and limited accrual-based earnings distortion, according to Ennis's reported financial statements.
The significant OCF outperformance, particularly in quarters like 2025Q1 (2.16x) and 2027Q1 (2.15x), indicates that reported profits are backed by tangible cash generation. However, the compression to 0.80x in 2026Q2, a quarter that also featured a major acquisition, highlights how discrete events can temporarily disrupt this otherwise healthy relationship, warranting monitoring for underlying trend stability.
FCF Recovery Amidst Acquisition Pause
After dipping to a 6.8% FCF margin in 2026Q1, Ennis's free cash flow margin has expanded to 13.0% in 2027Q2, reflecting a return to healthier profitability and very low capital intensity with CapEx at just 0.3% of revenue.
The FCF trajectory appears to have stabilized following the acquisition-related cash outflows in 2026, with the last two quarters generating substantial free cash flow. This recovery suggests the business is generating ample cash post-integration, but the sustainability is heavily dependent on maintaining the current modest capital expenditure cycle and managing the volatile swings in working capital.
Unpredictable Cash Conversion Cycles Drive Variability
Working capital changes have been a primary driver of operating cash flow volatility, swinging from a negative $8.3M drain in 2026Q2 to a $6.2M source in 2025Q1, creating significant quarter-to-quarter unpredictability in cash generation.
These large swings relative to the company's net income suggest inconsistent collection or payment dynamics that are not solely explained by revenue growth. The negative working capital change in the most recent quarter (2027Q2) could be an early sign of inventory build-up to support accelerating sales, or it may indicate tightening credit terms with customers, both of which require close scrutiny.
Shift to Shareholder Returns After Acquisition Binge
Capital deployment has pivoted from acquisitions totaling over $30M net in 2025 and 2026 to a renewed focus on dividends, with $6.4M paid in each of the last two quarters, as reported in cash flow statements.
The company appears to be in a phase of consolidating recent acquisitions and returning excess cash, having paused further acquisition spending. The large, one-time dividend of $72.3M in 2025Q3 suggests a special distribution, and the consistent quarterly dividend thereafter may signal management's confidence in recurring cash flow, but also a potential lack of immediate reinvestment opportunities.
Acquisition Noise Obscures Organic Cash Flow Trend
The cash flow statement contains significant noise from acquisition-related cash movements, such as the $34.9M outflow in 2026Q2 and subsequent $34.9M inflow in 2026Q1, which distort the underlying organic operating cash flow picture.
When stripping out these large, offsetting acquisition cash flows that span multiple periods, the core operating cash flow generation appears more stable than headline figures suggest. Furthermore, the intermittent recognition of stock-based compensation (e.g., $1.8M in 2025Q1, zero in 2027Q2) creates earnings volatility not reflected in cash flow, requiring careful reconciliation for a true recurring view.