Free cash flow was $16.3M (8.6% margin) in 2027Q1 with capex at just 0.4% of revenue, though the ten-quarter gap between ~$19M of cumulative net losses and $167M of operating cash flow suggests reliance on non-cash addbacks including $4.1M of SBC in the latest quarter.
8x8, Inc. (EGHT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 65.17M | 55.72M | 63.55M | 78.98M | 48.79M | 34.68M | -14.07M | -93.91M | -14.87M | 22.04M | 28.48M | 23.57M | 21.24M | 14.92M | 31.79M | 9.21M | 8.59M | 2.49M | 2.25M | 3.03M | -9.92M | -21.21M | -16.55M | -1.58M | -8.84M | -7.95M | -24.57M | -4.08M | -10.42M | -6.5M | -4.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.57% | 8.89% | 10.84% | 6.69% | 5.43% | -2.64% | -21.04% | -4.22% | 7.43% | 11.24% | 11.26% | 13.08% | 11.6% | 29.54% | 10.74% | 12.24% | 3.93% | 3.49% | 4.92% | -18.67% | -66.49% | -144.24% | -17% | -80.31% | -54.08% | -134.78% | -16.08% | -32.88% | -13.05% | -22.51% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 94.71% | -12.33% | -19.54% | 61.9% | 40.67% | 346.55% | 85.02% | -531.59% | -167.46% | -22.6% | 20.84% | 10.96% | 42.39% | -53.07% | 245.11% | 7.24% | 244.8% | 10.51% | -25.64% | 130.55% | 53.21% | -28.13% | -946.21% | 82.1% | -11.23% | 67.66% | -501.86% | 60.82% | -60.33% | -51.12% | - |
| Net Income | 7.38M | 1.65M | -27.21M | -67.59M | -73.14M | -175.38M | -165.59M | -172.37M | -88.74M | -104.5M | -4.75M | -5.12M | 1.93M | 1.92M | 13.94M | 69.23M | 6.49M | 3.88M | -2.5M | 30K | -9.93M | -24.14M | -19.15M | -3.04M | -11.4M | -9.11M | -74.4M | -24.85M | -19.22M | 3.73M | -13.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 30.37M | 32.27M | 39.22M | 47.18M | 52.28M | 48.55M | 45.12M | 37.23M | 24.67M | 15.72M | 10.44M | 9.01M | 6.11M | 4.36M | 3.95M | 2.32M | 1.33M | 998K | 1.27M | 1.47M | 1.46M | 787K | 215K | 565K | 1.78M | 3.86M | 14.36M | 2.28M | 1.38M | 2.17M | 5.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 9.57M | 0 | 39.94M | 61.91M | 89.54M | 133.33M | 0 | 70.88M | 44.51M | 29.18M | 21.46M | 16.33M | 9.35M | 7.59M | 2.63M | 1.51M | 458K | 204K | 3.29M | 1.81M | 1.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66.27M | -897K | -1.72M | 2.24M | 2.12M | 9.26M | -62.42M | 0 | 3K | -322K | -1.42M | -1.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 45.41M | 64.28M | 63.67M | 69.31M | 42.07M | 74.29M | 173.56M | 55.56M | 7.45M | 8.75M | 1.21M | 1.91M | 1.15M | 199K | 616K | 561K | -83K | -163K | 1.12M | -870K | -1.93M | 339K | 37K | 452K | 2.48M | -895K | 38.48M | 15.81M | -148K | -15K | 500K |
| Working Capital Changes | -33.73M | -42.48M | -52.06M | -31.82M | -61.96M | -46.11M | -67.15M | -85.2M | -2.76M | 6.62M | 1.02M | 3.15M | 463K | -1.28M | 1.39M | -1.99M | 391K | -2.43M | -606K | 2.01M | 221K | 1.81M | 2.35M | 440K | -1.69M | -1.81M | -3.01M | 2.67M | 7.57M | -12.38M | 3.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 5.07M | -5.77M | 7.84M | 753K | -8.45M | 6.87M | -14.87M | -12.74M | -5.39M | -2.4M | -4.8M | -4.54M | -1.53M | -1.57M | -2.17M | -1.06M | -358K | -253K | 1.03M | -72K | -72K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.34M | 0 | -430K | 136K | 52K | -276K | 27K | 1.53M | 29K | 545K | -1.36M | 994K | -1.03M | -136K | -1.52M | 325K | 298K | 501K | -85K | 2.55M | 8.84M | -11.58M | 6.1M |
| Change in Payables | -12.46M | -17.36M | -24.81M | -4.18M | -24.4M | 0 | -10.03M | 0 | 17.25M | 11.86M | 4.17M | 4.22M | 605K | -1.03M | 410K | -1.21M | 916K | -1.32M | -177K | 466K | 466K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -17.67M | -20.73M | -16.42M | 8.55M | 6.05M | -159.98M | -36.32M | -106.29M | 10.87M | -7.27M | -22.19M | -36.3M | -12.26M | -136.47M | -5.87M | -2.98M | -5.36M | -948K | 2.58M | 1.19M | 10.1M | -9.42M | -10.34M | -221K | -303K | 487K | -1.3M | 38K | -1.78M | -985K | 4.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -190K | -15.98M | -2.4M | -2.65M | -2.99M | -4.14M | -35.25M | -35.83M | -34.72M | -21.66M | -14.37M | -6.99M | -6.55M | -3.61M | -5.87M | -2.3M | -2.06M | -1.05M | -801K | -699K | -1.42M | -1.9M | -1.59M | -106K | -137K | -172K | -6.13M | -1.69M | 0 | 0 | -700K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.03% | 2.17% | 0.34% | 0.36% | 0.41% | 0.65% | 6.62% | 8.03% | 9.85% | 7.31% | 5.67% | 3.34% | 4.03% | 2.81% | 5.45% | 2.68% | 2.93% | 1.66% | 1.24% | 1.13% | 2.68% | 5.96% | 13.84% | 1.14% | 1.25% | 1.17% | 33.61% | 6.67% | - | - | 3.66% |
| Acquisitions | -4.76M | -4.76M | -3.23M | 0 | -1.25M | -125.41M | -10.4M | -59.13M | -5.63M | -12.49M | -2.88M | -23.25M | 724K | -15.47M | 0 | -713K | -998K | 0 | 5.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -558K | -149K | -1.76M | -927K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -12.73M | 0 | -11.07M | -14.29M | -10.9M | -20.37M | 0 | -31.57M | -25.62M | 13.88M | -5.52M | -6.99M | -724K | -608K | 0 | 28K | 6K | 104K | -662K | 37K | 19K | 8.05M | 300K | -323K | 42K | 116K | 5.16M | 0 | -85K | 0 | 5.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -19.92M | -30.37M | -75.11M | -83.41M | -37.78M | 105.42M | 13.19M | 72.09M | 249.24M | -16.44M | 1.6M | -7.25M | -14.91M | 130.49M | 1.96M | -274K | -4.81M | 137K | 353K | 234K | 303K | 14.37M | 36.16M | 11.68M | 89K | -4.25M | 1.42M | 36.81M | 1.34M | 25.44M | 3.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -19.5M | -30M | -73M | -88.3M | 17.51M | 134.6M | -78K | 73.6M | 278.58M | -1.08M | -674K | -446K | -149K | -85K | -86K | -275K | -38K | -50K | -38K | -38K | -172K | 135K | 35.73M | 0 | 0 | -4.58M | -891K | 7.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 4.61M | 981K | 3.69M | 4.88M | -60.21M | -44.98M | 13.34M | 0 | -7.82M | -22.44M | -3M | -6.83M | -14.92M | 125.26M | -462K | -2.61M | -7.38M | -212K | 391K | 272K | 475K | 279K | 424K | 1.88M | 89K | 335K | 2.25M | 29.69M | 838K | 25.28M | 3.79M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -1.85M | 0 | 0 | -60.21M | -44.98M | 0 | 0 | -7.82M | -22.44M | -3M | -11.65M | -19.37M | -489K | -462K | -2.99M | -7.66M | -212K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -514K | -76K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -5.03M | -1.35M | -5.8M | 0 | 4.92M | 15.8M | -69K | -1.51M | -21.52M | 7.08M | 5.27M | 24K | 151K | 5.31M | 2.51M | 2.61M | 2.62M | 399K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.96M | 0 | 9.8M | 0 | 0 | 60K | -377K | 498K | 162K | 106K |
| Net Change in Cash | 25.92M | 6.45M | -27.4M | 3.99M | 12.02M | -20.46M | -27.06M | -128.27M | 244.88M | -1.23M | 7.45M | -19.53M | -6.05M | 8.85M | 27.88M | 5.95M | -1.58M | 1.68M | 5.19M | 4.45M | 476K | -16.26M | 9.27M | 9.88M | -9.05M | -11.7M | -24.45M | 32.77M | -10.87M | 17.95M | 3.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 59.15M | 52.04M | 50.09M | 62.05M | 33.9M | 10.17M | -49.31M | -161.31M | -49.59M | 377K | 14.11M | 16.58M | 14.69M | 11.31M | 25.92M | 6.91M | 6.53M | 1.44M | 1.45M | 2.33M | -11.35M | -23.11M | -18.14M | -1.69M | -8.97M | -8.12M | -30.7M | -5.78M | -10.42M | -6.5M | -5M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.86% | 7.07% | 7% | 8.51% | 4.65% | 1.59% | -9.26% | -36.15% | -14.06% | 0.13% | 5.57% | 7.92% | 9.04% | 8.79% | 24.09% | 8.05% | 9.31% | 2.27% | 2.25% | 3.78% | -21.36% | -72.45% | -158.07% | -18.13% | -81.56% | -55.25% | -168.39% | -22.75% | -32.88% | -13.05% | -26.18% |
| FCF Growth % | -3.53% | 3.9% | -19.27% | 83.03% | 233.23% | 120.63% | 69.43% | -225.32% | -13252.79% | -97.33% | -14.88% | 12.85% | 29.9% | -56.37% | 275.05% | 5.8% | 353.93% | -0.96% | -37.69% | 120.55% | 50.9% | -27.38% | -974.59% | 81.19% | -10.56% | 73.56% | -431.52% | 44.57% | -60.33% | -29.96% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.09 | -0.42 | -1.61 | -0.52 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.35 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | -0.18 | -0.41 | -0.41 | -0.05 | -0.32 | -0.30 | -1.24 | -0.32 | -0.69 | -0.43 | -0.94 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 8.01x | 33.81x | -2.34x | -1.17x | -0.72x | -0.20x | 0.08x | 0.54x | 0.17x | -0.21x | -5.99x | -4.60x | 11.03x | 5.93x | 2.28x | 0.13x | 1.32x | 0.64x | -0.90x | 101.03x | 1.00x | 0.88x | 0.86x | 0.52x | 0.77x | 0.87x | 0.33x | 0.16x | 0.54x | -1.74x | 0.32x |
| Interest Paid | 7.86M | 17.32M | 26.3M | 35.57M | 22.16M | 2.16M | 1.81M | 1.55M | 0 | 36K | 16K | 44K | 5K | 5K | 8K | 5K | 10K | 29K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 1.51M | 2.4M | 3.77M | 5.97M | 1.53M | 1.32M | 0 | 934K | 356K | 38K | 460K | 445K | 159K | 427K | 415K | 94K | 6K | 105K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EGHT stock.
8x8, Inc. (EGHT) generated $55.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
8x8, Inc. (EGHT) generated $52.0M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
8x8, Inc. (EGHT) spent $16.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, 8x8, Inc. (EGHT) spent $1.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-cash addback dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Losses Masked by Cash Addbacks
Across the last ten quarters, 8x8 reported cumulative net losses of roughly $19M while generating $167M in operating cash flow, a gap that per SEC filings appears driven primarily by depreciation, amortization and stock compensation addbacks rather than cash profitability.
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in every single quarter, and the OCF/NI ratio is unstable in exactly the way quality-of-earnings analysis would predict: it reads -5.04 in 2025Q4 when losses widened and 135.72 in 2026Q4 when net income was near zero, implying the bridge between the two lines is dominated by non-cash items rather than accrual dynamics. Cumulative D&A of about $73M and stock compensation of about $61M over the period appear to account for most of the shortfall, so investors should consider whether these addbacks represent genuinely non-recurring charges or simply restate recurring economic costs that the income statement places below the operating line.
Cumulative Losses Mask Cash Accumulation
According to 8x8's quarterly statements, the ten-quarter cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow stands near $186M, meaning reported profitability has consistently understated cash generation by a wide margin that warrants scrutiny of addback composition.
The divergence is not a one-quarter artifact: net income was negative in five of ten quarters while operating cash flow never fell below $5.9M, so the gap is structural rather than event-driven. Since this pattern coincides with the gross margin compression and SG&A-led cost discipline identified in the income statement review, the cash surplus may reflect an asset-light cost structure with heavy non-cash amortization rather than improving unit economics, which would make the cash balance a poorer proxy for earnings power than it first appears.
Free Cash Flow Volatile, Persistently Positive
Based on 8x8's reported figures, free cash flow has remained positive in all ten quarters, totaling about $149M, though quarterly FCF margins swung from 1.6% to 15.0% before settling at 8.6% in 2027Q1, indicating uneven conversion.
The margin path does not read as a trend: the 13-15% prints of 2025Q3-Q4 gave way to 1.6% in 2026Q2 before recovering to the 7-9% range, and the volatility lines up more closely with the large swings in working capital movements than with the low-single-digit revenue growth seen in the income statement. At 8.6%, the latest FCF margin sits below peers NICE at 19.7% and Five9 at 16.5% but above Bandwidth at 7.8%, positioning 8x8 in the middle of its comp set rather than as a cash generation leader.
Capital Spending Far Below Depreciation
As reported in 8x8's financial statements, quarterly capital expenditures have stayed between 0.2% and 1.0% of revenue, roughly $0.5M cumulative over ten quarters, against depreciation and amortization of $8.1M in 2027Q1, implying heavy amortization of previously acquired intangibles.
Capex is an order of magnitude below D&A in essentially every quarter, which suggests the depreciation charge is dominated by amortization of acquired intangibles rather than by wear on owned productive assets, consistent with a software delivery model that requires little physical reinvestment. The consequence is that free cash flow is structurally flattered relative to reported earnings, but the same data shows no growth-capex signature at all, which fits the low-single-digit revenue expansion noted earlier and raises the question of where future growth investment would come from.
Cash Retention Over Shareholder Returns
According to recent SEC filings, 8x8 has paid no dividends and repurchased only $1.8M of stock across ten quarters while spending about $8M on net acquisitions, leaving virtually all of the $149M cumulative free cash flow undistributed.
The absence of any dividend or meaningful buyback alongside minimal acquisition activity suggests a retention posture, plausibly directed at debt reduction or cash accumulation, though the supplied cash flow data contains no debt repayment line so the destination of the retained cash cannot be confirmed here. Investors should note that generating $149M of free cash flow without any visible return program or tuck-in M&A activity is an allocation choice that implies either balance sheet repair priorities or limited reinvestment opportunities, and the distinction matters for how the cash balance should be valued.
Stock Compensation Absent from Cash Outflow
Per 8x8's quarterly disclosures, stock-based compensation added back about $61M over ten quarters, including $12.8M in 2025Q1, yet never appears as a cash outflow, meaning reported operating cash flow reflects a non-cash cost that still dilutes shareholders.
Because SBC is added back in full, cash flow statements overstate the economics available to common holders relative to the dilution it funds, and the decline from $12.8M to $4.1M by 2027Q1 helps explain why operating cash flow held up even as net income stayed near zero. The $0 SBC entries in 2024Q4 and 2026Q4 appear to be data unavailability rather than genuine zero expense, so the pace of the SBC fade should be treated cautiously pending confirmation from the underlying filings.