Operating cash flow was -$11.4M in 2026Q3 against $110.9M of net investment purchases, indicating that operating cash generation has weakened materially and is not funding shareholder returns.
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -18.8M | 44.7M | 76.4M | 49.4M | 99.8M | 10.8M | 33M | 122.5M | 180.2M | 142.3M | 122.8M | 116.4M | 169.4M | 163.72M | 131.77M | 43.22M | 56.98M | 40.75M | 67.31M | 120.15M | 121.81M | 258.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -318.36% | -41.49% | 54.66% | -50.5% | 824.07% | -67.27% | -73.06% | -32.02% | 26.63% | 15.88% | 5.5% | -31.29% | 3.46% | 24.25% | 204.92% | -24.16% | 39.83% | -39.46% | -43.98% | -1.36% | -52.8% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | -2.39% | 5.21% | 8.67% | 5.81% | 13.99% | 1.54% | 4.64% | 14.65% | 22.51% | 17.8% | 15.75% | 15.48% | 21.9% | 22.63% | 22.75% | 9.31% | 13.71% | 8.22% | 16.97% | 27.95% | 23.41% | 51.98% |
| Net Income | 27.5M | 10.8M | 118.6M | 118.1M | 48.4M | 119.3M | 119.8M | 157.1M | 141.3M | 101.2M | 106.7M | 94.4M | 100.68M | 63.82M | 106.89M | 47.76M | 62.8M | 83.02M | 101.78M | 120.28M | 171.57M | 137.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 7.1M | 11.2M | 3.6M | 4.8M | 5.3M | 7.4M | 8.2M | 9M | 6.3M | 8.2M | 8.5M | 8.3M | 7M | 6.08M | 5.6M | 6.39M | 7.1M | 9.9M | 7.23M | 12.84M | 9.65M | 2.22M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.4M | 5M | 6.3M | 6.2M | 5.1M | 9.1M | 9.7M | 10.1M | 9.4M | 6.8M | 5.8M | 4.6M | 6.03M | 5.62M | 6.14M | 3.74M | 4.05M | 5.37M | 3.16M | 1.72M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -6.8M | 1.1M | 4.1M | 1.1M | -17.4M | 6.7M | -13.4M | 6M | 14.4M | 24.2M | 13.4M | -5.6M | -535K | -10.76M | -11M | -1.58M | 4.68M | 10.99M | 4.51M | 4.78M | 5.98M | 1.12M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 34.9M | 20.2M | -10.7M | 8.9M | 74M | -31.2M | 7.2M | -39.2M | 18.2M | 12.5M | 1M | 26.7M | -6.44M | -319K | 2.63M | -15.13M | -7.22M | 6.29M | 17.09M | -18.32M | -90.62M | 104.04M |
| Working Capital Changes | -86.8M | -3.6M | -45.5M | -89.7M | -15.6M | -100.5M | -98.5M | -20.5M | -9.4M | -10.6M | -12.6M | -12M | 62.66M | 99.28M | 21.51M | 2.03M | -14.43M | -74.82M | -66.46M | -1.14M | 19.73M | 6.68M |
| Cash from Investing | 50.3M | 225.9M | -159.7M | 377.3M | -146.1M | -1.7M | 84.3M | 49.2M | -119.6M | -110.2M | -88.6M | -101.2M | -85.5M | -258.89M | -184.95M | 199.16M | -51.33M | 83.27M | -135.07M | 10.16M | -99.83M | -257.43M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1M | -2.2M | -4.9M | -2.2M | -2.6M | -3.6M | -5.5M | -12.1M | -10.2M | -8.2M | -5M | -11.5M | -9.3M | -3.72M | -5.12M | -4.69M | -1.91M | -4.68M | -3.93M | -4.96M | -9.63M | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -43.8M | 3.6M | 0 | -16.1M | 10.2M | -8.6M | -5.7M | -311.5M | -11.25M | -6.52M | 226K | 396K | 0 | -100K | -168.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -988.8M | -860.1M | -832M | -553M | -892.6M | -745.9M | -972.9M | -652.9M | -775.7M | -637.3M | -525.9M | -562M | -407.47M | -544.71M | -486.7M | -257.94M | -291.51M | -188.4M | -114.14M | -253.31M | -690.25M | -649.39M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 851.6M | 43.6M | 677.2M | 932.5M | 749.1M | 747.8M | 1.06B | 730.3M | 666.3M | 532.7M | 443.4M | 464M | 335.46M | 289.97M | 305.7M | 450.74M | 244.08M | 276.45M | 151.9M | 268.44M | 410.24M | 370.2M |
| Other Investing | 188.5M | 1.04B | 0 | 0 | 43.8M | -3.6M | 0 | 0 | -10.2M | 11.2M | 4.6M | 319.8M | 7.05M | 6.09M | 946K | 10.65M | -2M | -94.93M | -75.05M | 0 | 189.81M | 21.76M |
| Cash from Financing | -122.6M | -179.1M | -74.8M | -289.5M | 60.4M | -94.4M | -111.9M | -118.5M | -32.9M | -26M | -23.6M | -62.2M | -14.83M | -10.99M | -58.46M | -109.9M | -74.66M | -135.34M | 120.95M | -60.59M | -3.08M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -25.9M | -29.9M | -30.3M | -29.7M | -90.3M | -29M | -30.5M | -28.3M | -26.7M | -19.7M | -11.5M | -7.7M | -7.54M | -7.46M | -7.51M | -8.94M | -9.94M | -11.03M | -11.81M | -9.28M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -220.5M | -182.8M | -42.6M | -76.1M | -30.4M | -42.6M | -99.4M | -67.5M | -4.2M | 0 | -21.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41.8M | -91.97M | -63.59M | -74.19M | -14.15M | -75M | -3.08M | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 486.67M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | -100K | -200K | 1000K | -100K | -200K | -1000K | -200K | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 123.8M | -1.4M | -1.8M | -183.5M | -1.2M | -22.7M | 18.2M | -2.5M | -1.8M | 3.8M | 9M | 6M | 2.71M | 6.46M | 839K | 1.02M | -1.14M | -123K | -38K | -462.99M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -91.1M | 91.5M | -158.1M | 137.2M | 14.1M | -85.3M | 5.4M | 53.2M | 27.7M | 6.1M | 10.6M | -47M | 69.07M | -106.16M | -111.64M | 132.47M | -69.01M | -11.32M | 53.19M | 69.72M | 18.9M | 669K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 113.5M | 68.5M | 226.6M | 89.4M | 75.3M | 160.6M | 155.2M | 102M | 74.3M | 67.2M | 56.6M | 103.6M | 34.5M | 140.66M | 252.3M | 119.83M | 188.83M | 202.89M | 149.7M | 79.98M | 61.08M | 60.41M |
| Cash at End | 75.9M | 160M | 68.5M | 226.6M | 89.4M | 75.3M | 160.6M | 155.2M | 102M | 73.3M | 67.2M | 56.6M | 103.57M | 34.5M | 140.66M | 252.3M | 119.83M | 191.57M | 202.89M | 149.7M | 79.98M | 61.08M |
| Free Cash Flow | -19.8M | 42.5M | 71.5M | 47.2M | 97.2M | 7.2M | 27.5M | 110.4M | 170M | 134.1M | 117.8M | 104.9M | 160.1M | 160.01M | 126.66M | 38.53M | 55.08M | 36.07M | 63.39M | 115.19M | 112.18M | 258.1M |
| FCF Growth % | -137.08% | -40.56% | 51.48% | -51.44% | 1250% | -73.82% | -75.09% | -35.06% | 26.77% | 13.84% | 12.3% | -34.48% | 0.06% | 26.33% | 228.73% | -30.05% | 52.7% | -43.1% | -44.97% | 2.69% | -56.54% | - |
| FCF Margin % | -2.51% | 4.95% | 8.12% | 5.55% | 13.62% | 1.02% | 3.87% | 13.21% | 21.24% | 16.78% | 15.11% | 13.95% | 20.7% | 22.12% | 21.87% | 8.3% | 13.25% | 7.27% | 15.98% | 26.79% | 21.56% | 51.98% |
| FCF per Share | -1.1 | 1.76 | 2.84 | 1.78 | 3.51 | 0.25 | 0.91 | 3.39 | 5.1 | 4.06 | 3.57 | 3.22 | 4.99 | 5.01 | 3.99 | 1.03 | 1.33 | 0.78 | 1.29 | 2.22 | 2.1 | 4.9 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EIG stock.
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) generated $44.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) generated $42.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) spent $2.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) returned $29.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $182.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Turning Persistently Negative
Based on EIG's reported quarterly cash flow figures, operating cash flow fell to -$11.4M in 2026Q3 after running negative in 2026Q2, while claims and loss payments reached $114.0M, suggesting underwriting cash generation has weakened materially.
The shift from modest positive operating cash in 2024 and early 2025 to repeated negative readings in the latest quarters suggests premium inflows are no longer covering claims outflows with the margin they once did. Because the OCF-to-net-income ratio swung widely between -3.54 and 1.68, the cash signal is noisy, but the sustained negative direction warrants further investigation into premium timing and loss payment patterns. Investors should monitor whether this reflects collection lag or a genuine erosion of float.
Net Portfolio Deployment Absorbing Operating Cash
As reported in the cash flow statements, EIG's investment purchases of $110.9M against sales of $63.8M in 2026Q3 indicate net capital deployment into the portfolio rather than liquidation to fund obligations.
Net portfolio purchases have exceeded sales in most recent quarters, with the 2025Q4 period showing purchases of $581.9M against $640.6M in sales as the notable exception. This pattern suggests the company is reinvesting float rather than drawing on investments to cover cash needs, which is consistent with stable liquidity but does not by itself confirm capital adequacy. The data does not disclose portfolio yields, so the income effect of this deployment cannot be assessed from these figures.
Buybacks Outpacing Operating Cash Generation
Based on EIG's reported figures, buybacks totaled $79.3M in 2026Q2 and $94.1M in 2025Q4 while operating cash flow remained near zero or negative, implying shareholder returns are not funded by operating cash generation.
Dividends of roughly $6–7M per quarter are small relative to the buyback activity, which has been episodic but large in several quarters. With operating cash flow failing to cover these outflows, the buybacks appear to be funded from the investment portfolio or existing capital, which may constrain future statutory capital flexibility. Investors should monitor whether this capital return pace is sustainable if negative operating cash persists.
Net Income Diverging From Cash Reality
According to reported quarterly figures, EIG recorded net income of $29.7M in 2025Q2 yet operating cash flow of zero, and a $23.4M loss in 2025Q4 alongside only $0.7M of operating cash, highlighting a weak link between reported earnings and cash.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow across the period suggests non-cash accruals, reserve movements, or timing differences are significantly influencing reported profitability. Because reserve development data is unavailable in the supplied figures, the source of this divergence cannot be confirmed. The pattern warrants further investigation rather than conclusion.
Positive Float Readings May Mask Underlying Trend
Based on EIG's reported figures, operating cash flow was positive in several 2024 and 2025 quarters, including $51.0M in 2024Q3, which may obscure how quickly the recent negative readings could reverse or persist.
Quarterly operating cash is volatile, so a single strong quarter could temporarily overstate underlying cash health and make the recent deterioration appear more or less severe than it is. The absence of reserve development and portfolio yield data in the supplied figures limits the ability to determine whether the negative trend reflects timing or structural change. Investors should monitor the next several quarters of operating cash before drawing firm conclusions.