Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 42.4x · EV/EBITDA 34.4x · ROE 17.9%. (2009–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.8B | $4.3B | $9.6B | $18.9B | $38.3B | $26.1B | $24.9B | $3.4B | $471M | $200M | $51M |
| Enterprise Value | $4.5B | $5.1B | $10.6B | $20.0B | $39.1B | $27.1B | $24.6B | $3.3B | $475M | $220M | $67M |
| P/E Ratio → | 42.40 | 24.84 | 91.57 | 42.90 | 95.65 | 179.35 | 184.71 | 21.24 | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 3.11 | 2.93 | 7.23 | 8.27 | 16.41 | 18.91 | 32.16 | 5.51 | 1.49 | 0.70 | 0.16 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.53 | 3.98 | 11.54 | 19.25 | 46.34 | 60.76 | 51.45 | 12.64 | 60.60 | — | 39.25 |
| P/FCF | 27.79 | 45.08 | 20.03 | 32.29 | 54.78 | 87.27 | 127.20 | 27.68 | 39.33 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 27.55 | 31.66 | 18.72 | 27.17 | 51.37 | 74.25 | 115.11 | 24.74 | 29.21 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.46 | 7.95 | 8.71 | 16.77 | 19.59 | 31.73 | 5.28 | 1.50 | 0.77 | 0.21 |
| EV / EBITDA | 34.41 | 27.46 | 66.66 | 38.36 | 77.11 | 109.75 | 120.14 | 28.22 | 42.15 | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 27.52 | 24.33 | 81.96 | 38.25 | 84.72 | 163.01 | 175.01 | 33.04 | 1023.15 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 53.10 | 22.03 | 34.05 | 55.99 | 90.39 | 125.52 | 26.53 | 39.62 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.6% | 46.6% | 47.3% | 46.2% | 41.8% | 40.1% | 44.7% | 35.4% | 29.9% | 19.6% | 18.0% |
| Operating Margin | 11.2% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 19.5% | 19.2% | 15.6% | 24.1% | 16.5% | 0.5% | -13.8% | -19.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 11.7% | 11.7% | 7.7% | 19.2% | 17.0% | 10.5% | 17.3% | 25.8% | -3.7% | -15.8% | -20.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.9% | 17.9% | 11.3% | 48.5% | 63.3% | 31.8% | 35.4% | 115.1% | -149.5% | — | -315.6% |
| ROA | 5.1% | 5.1% | 3.1% | 13.6% | 15.4% | 8.9% | 14.0% | 30.6% | -4.6% | -27.2% | -41.0% |
| ROIC | 6.8% | 6.8% | 3.0% | 18.2% | 22.2% | 21.3% | 98.2% | 109.4% | 10.5% | -204.3% | -198.3% |
| ROCE | 6.8% | 6.8% | 2.8% | 16.8% | 21.9% | 18.7% | 31.6% | 29.1% | 1.2% | -49.8% | -72.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.60 | 1.34 | 1.59 | 2.45 | 0.72 | 0.40 | 14.12 | — | 26.08 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.71 | 6.71 | 8.39 | 2.53 | 2.59 | 4.27 | 1.71 | 0.93 | 9.75 | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.71 | 1.15 | 1.05 | 1.02 | 2.17 | -0.68 | -0.52 | 0.46 | — | 12.41 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.15 | 4.15 | 6.06 | 1.98 | 1.66 | 3.79 | -1.61 | -1.22 | 0.31 | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 8.02 | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.21 | 3.12 | -1.68 | -1.15 | 0.30 | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 46.30 | 46.30 | 14.49 | 59.05 | 48.90 | 3.68 | 6.69 | 10.30 | 0.05 | -4.68 | -22.80 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.07 | 2.07 | 3.53 | 4.59 | 3.55 | 3.33 | 1.75 | 2.51 | 1.51 | 1.42 | 1.42 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.84 | 1.84 | 3.28 | 4.19 | 3.31 | 3.16 | 1.67 | 2.35 | 1.40 | 1.14 | 1.04 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.20 | 1.20 | 2.46 | 3.18 | 2.53 | 2.31 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 0.72 | 0.32 | 0.21 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 1.69 | 1.97 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.73 | 2.73 | 4.25 | 5.77 | 9.06 | 11.12 | 10.26 | 12.57 | 13.63 | 8.85 | 8.28 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 65.88 | 61.39 | 71.06 | 69.04 | 94.32 | 94.28 | 85.01 | 91.13 | 83.35 | 69.04 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.4% | 4.0% | 1.1% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 4.7% | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 3.6% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 3.6% | 2.5% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 3.5% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.5% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $135M | $140M | $143M | $144M | $143M | $142M | $132M | $100M | $83M | $51M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 17 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ENPH stock.
Enphase Energy, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 42.4x. The historical average is 91.5x. This places it at the 29th percentile of its historical range.
Enphase Energy, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 34.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 46.7x.
Enphase Energy, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 17.9%. The historical average is -40.4%.
Based on historical data, Enphase Energy, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 42.4x. This is at the 29th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Enphase Energy, Inc. has 46.6% gross margin and 11.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Enphase Energy, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Demand cyclicality with distorted earnings quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Absent Growth Anchor
At 23.07x trailing earnings and a 3.66x PEG, Enphase trades at a growth-adjusted premium its 10.7% TTM revenue growth does not appear to support; the 15.07x forward P/E, per company valuation data, presumes a recovery management declined to guide toward.
The 41.01x P/FCF is the clearest red flag, since it sits atop a 2026Q3 free cash flow margin of negative 3.9%, meaning the multiple is anchored to historical rather than current cash generation. The 19.17x EV/EBITDA against peer SolarEdge's negative metrics and First Solar's 7.50x suggests the market is still pricing a technology-platform premium rather than cyclical hardware economics; investors should treat that spread as conditional on evidence of an operating-leverage reset that the last four quarters do not yet show. The 3.69x P/B relative to a return profile averaging roughly 2% ROIC implies embedded expectations of substantial margin normalization that warrants further investigation before the multiple can be defended.
Credit-Flattered Margins Mask Operating Erosion
Gross margin swung from 60.0% in 2026Q2 to 35.5% in 2026Q1 before settling at 43.3% in 2026Q3, per quarterly filings, while operating margin collapsed to 2.2%, indicating reported profitability is increasingly driven by credits and non-operating items rather than core operations.
The 24.5-point gross margin range within a single year appears inconsistent with stable pricing power and more likely reflects 45X manufacturing credit timing and channel inventory adjustments, which suggests organic gross margin may sit materially below the 43.3% headline. The persistent spread between gross and operating margin, where SG&A and R&D consumed over 90% of gross profit in 2026Q3, indicates the fixed-cost infrastructure built for peak volumes is now a structural drag on incremental profitability. With net margin of 8.0% compared to 16.2% in 2025Q3 and net income of $23.4M exceeding operating income by $16.9M, underlying earning power appears weaker than the bottom line implies.
Returns On Capital Approach Zero
ROIC compressed from 2.8% in 2025Q3 to 0.5% in 2026Q3, per reported figures, a level suggesting Enphase is barely covering its cost of capital and appears to have shifted from compounding to consuming value as its asset base contracts.
The decay is driven by both margin compression and a shrinking denominator, with total assets falling from $3.5B at 2025Q4 to $2.9B at 2026Q3, meaning the low ROIC cannot be attributed purely to temporary margin noise. ROE of 1.9% and ROA of 0.8% in 2026Q3 against a prior-period range of 4.4% to 7.1% ROE indicates the equity base is no longer generating a credible return on retained capital, and the flat $1.2B equity figure despite retained earnings improvement implies dilution is offsetting accounting gains. Investors should monitor whether returns stabilize above the cost of capital in coming quarters, as sustained sub-1% ROIC would challenge the premium valuation framework.
Inventory Build Doubles Cash Cycle
Days inventory outstanding reached 146 in 2026Q3 versus 78 a year earlier, per reported ratios, pushing the cash conversion cycle to 166 days compared with 62 in 2025Q3, signaling working capital is absorbing cash at a rate inconsistent with the revenue trajectory.
The cycle's expansion to 205 days in 2026Q2 and subsequent partial moderation appears to reflect channel destocking dynamics rather than operational improvement, since DSO of 82 days remains elevated against 60 to 67 levels in 2024, suggesting distributor payment terms have lengthened as sell-through weakened. Asset turnover holding near 0.10 across the period indicates the revenue base is contracting roughly in line with assets, meaning efficiency gains are not offsetting the demand decline. The negative 3.9% FCF margin alongside a 166-day cycle suggests inventory and receivables are being financed from the balance sheet rather than self-funded, which warrants close monitoring of whether Q4 destocking normalizes the cycle or deepens the cash drag.
Zero Debt Masks Softened Coverage
Enphase retired its full $613.4M debt load between 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, per reported filings, leaving interest coverage at 19.77x, though that figure reflects near-absent debt service rather than unusually strong operating cash generation given operating cash flow of roughly $90K that quarter.
The swing from coverage of 93.79x in 2025Q3 to a negative 19.74x in 2026Q1 and back to 19.77x illustrates how volatile earnings rather than debt structure drove historical coverage, so the current ratio should not be read as a durability signal. Eliminating debt while cash declined from $529.3M to $380.4M suggests management prioritized de-leveraging over liquidity buffers, a choice that appears conservative on the surface but reduced flexibility during a period of falling revenue. With no debt outstanding and a current ratio of 4.09, covenant and refinancing risk is effectively absent for now, but the underlying question is whether operating cash generation, not balance sheet capacity, will be sufficient to fund the buyback and R&D commitments if demand continues to contract.
P/E Misreads Subsidized Earnings
The 23.07x trailing P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied here, since 2026Q3 net income of $23.4M was exceeded by $43.0M in stock-based compensation and lifted by non-operating items, with 45X credits recorded against cost of goods sold further flattering reported margins.
Adjusting for SBC at roughly 1.8x net income and stripping non-operating contributions that exceeded operating income by $16.9M, the economically relevant earnings base is materially smaller, implying a true cash-earnings multiple well above the headline figure. Investors should instead anchor on free cash flow and SBC-adjusted operating income, particularly given the negative 3.9% FCF margin and the elimination of buyback activity in the last two quarters. The 15.07x forward P/E carries a similar hazard, since it embeds analyst recovery assumptions that management's decision to skip guidance explicitly declines to validate, making the trailing-to-forward compression look more like an estimate artifact than a demonstrated earnings trajectory.