Total assets grew ~60% to $7.7B while equity rose only ~45% to $1.6B, compressing equity-to-assets from 0.24 to 0.20 and leaving cash of $106.0M at below 2% of assets against a $6.6B securities portfolio of unexplained origin.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) balance sheet — 17-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 396.02M | 71.71M | 73.91M | 377.44M | 100.17M | 165.48M | 297.27M | 35.9M | 28.11M | 68.68M | 39.93M | 42.07M | 75.11M | 47.48M | 37.55M | 38.16M | 19.19M | 27.26M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 105.96M | 71.71M | 73.91M | 377.44M | 100.17M | 165.48M | 297.27M | 35.9M | 28.11M | 68.68M | 39.93M | 42.07M | 75.11M | 47.48M | 37.55M | 38.16M | 19.19M | 27.26M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 6.6B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.93M | 90.36M | 60.79M |
| Investments Growth % | 0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -100% | 81.43% | 48.64% | - |
| Long-Term Investments | 6.62B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.93M | 90.36M | 60.79M |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.06B | 1.96B | 1.24B | 1.06B | 780.11M | 704.71M | 561.55M | 434.63M | 323.61M | 303.47M | 228.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 281.17M | 282.94M | 290.23M | 298.28M | 306.67M | 314.72M | 293.98M | 269.2M | 270.27M | 271.34M | 272.41M | 273.55M | 255.9M | 255.91M | 256.04M | 256.01M | 256.83M | 239.06M |
| Goodwill | 279.27M | 279.27M | 279.27M | 279.27M | 279.27M | 279.27M | 267.97M | 267.01M | 267.01M | 267.01M | 267.01M | 267.01M | 255.86M | 255.87M | 255.88M | 255.79M | 255.79M | 236.93M |
| Intangible Assets | 1.89M | 3.66M | 10.95M | 19M | 27.39M | 35.44M | 26.01M | 2.19M | 3.25M | 4.33M | 5.4M | 6.54M | 39K | 45K | 168K | 228K | 1.05M | 2.13M |
| PP&E (Net) | 157.07M | 181.16M | 138.16M | 122.96M | 112.58M | 101.5M | 119.54M | 74.13M | 46.06M | 48.52M | 47.1M | 48.05M | 33.98M | 39.41M | 41.76M | 36.72M | 31.59M | 26.36M |
| Other Assets | 38.3M | 0 | 24.19M | 41.58M | 54.71M | 51.31M | 43.55M | 22.91M | 12.18M | 8.84M | 11.05M | 9.3M | 29.54M | 6.29M | 6.28M | 7.62M | 702K | 416K |
| Total Current Assets | 623.02M | 71.71M | 4.81B | 4.12B | 3.31B | 2.29B | 1.65B | 1.21B | 1.01B | 830.76M | 647.31M | 509.63M | 440.77M | 390.55M | 308.79M | 45.75M | 27M | 37.91M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 7.07B | 464.09M | 452.58M | 462.82M | 473.95M | 467.53M | 457.07M | 366.24M | 328.51M | 328.7M | 330.56M | 330.91M | 319.42M | 301.61M | 304.08M | 488.69M | 394.76M | 337.82M |
| Total Assets | 7.7B | 6.47B | 5.27B | 4.59B | 3.78B | 2.76B | 2.11B | 1.57B | 1.33B | 1.16B | 977.88M | 840.54M | 760.2M | 692.15M | 612.87M | 534.44M | 421.77M | 375.74M |
| Asset Growth % | 104.08% | 22.83% | 14.84% | 21.28% | 36.92% | 31% | 33.9% | 17.99% | 15.08% | 18.57% | 16.34% | 10.57% | 9.83% | 12.94% | 14.68% | 26.71% | 12.25% | - |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 5.41% | 5.26% | 4.25% | 4.19% | 6.34% | 10.53% | 20.52% | 2.52% | 5.62% | 2.74% | 3.81% | 5.5% | 15.38% | 11.96% | 10.26% | 7.75% | 6.22% | 4.71% |
| Accounts Payable | 349.17M | 0 | 58.95M | 43.33M | 30.78M | 37.18M | 26.72M | 23.83M | 26.32M | 25.58M | 25.42M | 25.66M | 25.51M | 18.66M | 16M | 14.22M | 5.13M | 0 |
| Total Debt | 5.41B | 4.56B | 3.6B | 2.99B | 2.29B | 1.43B | 1.01B | 1.03B | 860.1M | 791.54M | 652.91M | 544.91M | 495.76M | 426.18M | 855.78M | 410.81M | 270.27M | 255.8M |
| Net Debt | 5.3B | 4.49B | 3.52B | 2.61B | 2.19B | 1.26B | 717.14M | 992.51M | 831.98M | 722.86M | 612.98M | 502.84M | 420.65M | 378.7M | 818.23M | 372.65M | 251.08M | 228.54M |
| Long-Term Debt | 5.38B | 4.53B | 3.33B | 2.94B | 2.26B | 1.38B | 916.73M | 991.18M | 857.93M | 788.54M | 649.91M | 541.91M | 494.18M | 424.13M | 427.89M | 410.81M | 270.27M | 255.8M |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 233.33M | 22.34M | 0 | 0 | 29.73M | 1.51M | 2.17M | 3M | 3M | 3M | 1.58M | 2.05M | 427.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | -4.86B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51K | -427.89M | 477K | 22.49M | 8.54M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 349.17M | 305.85M | 483.3M | 261.16M | 198.32M | 156.1M | 156.42M | 122.16M | 89.32M | 77.12M | 71.95M | 72.14M | 64.08M | 49.61M | 475.61M | 47.76M | 26.55M | 40.2M |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 5.78B | 0 | 3.59B | 3.08B | 2.4B | 1.51B | 1.03B | 1.08B | 897.27M | 800.65M | 664.23M | 562.43M | 542.13M | 469.49M | 39.84M | 445.14M | 315.35M | 280.18M |
| Total Liabilities | 6.13B | 5.13B | 4.07B | 3.35B | 2.59B | 1.67B | 1.19B | 1.2B | 986.58M | 877.77M | 736.18M | 634.57M | 606.21M | 519.1M | 515.45M | 492.9M | 341.89M | 320.38M |
| Total Equity | 1.57B | 1.34B | 1.2B | 1.24B | 1.19B | 1.09B | 918.83M | 376.61M | 347.77M | 281.69M | 241.7M | 205.97M | 153.98M | 173.05M | 97.42M | 41.54M | 79.87M | 55.35M |
| Equity Growth % | 72.87% | 11.68% | -3.49% | 4.56% | 8.52% | 18.96% | 143.97% | 8.29% | 23.46% | 16.54% | 17.35% | 33.76% | -11.02% | 77.64% | 134.51% | -47.99% | 44.3% | - |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 20.38% | 20.67% | 22.73% | 27.05% | 31.37% | 39.58% | 43.59% | 23.92% | 26.06% | 24.29% | 24.72% | 24.5% | 20.26% | 25% | 15.9% | 7.77% | 18.94% | 14.73% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 26.36% | 24.34% | 17.19% | 14.44% | 18.2% | 25.48% | 58.33% | 10.11% | 22.27% | 11.17% | 15.46% | 24.44% | 68.29% | 57.71% | 84.73% | 61% | 36.71% | 31.98% |
| Book Value per Share | 59.34 | 50.72 | 42.44 | 38.85 | 35.43 | 28.97 | 28.45 | 10.95 | 9.89 | 8.25 | 7.22 | 6.24 | 4.67 | 5.24 | 2.95 | 1.26 | 2.42 | 1.68 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 48.70 | 39.98 | 32.15 | 29.51 | 26.27 | 20.63 | 19.34 | 3.12 | 2.20 | 0.30 | -0.92 | -2.05 | -3.09 | -2.51 | -4.81 | -6.50 | -5.36 | -5.57 |
| Common Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 401.47M | 370.08M | 328.27M | 284.26M | 251.88M | 225.69M | 187.98M | 63.79M | 48.17M | 29.78M | 18.45M | 9.92M | 294K | 0 | 0 | 677K | 495K | 418K |
| Retained Earnings | 2.31B | 2.01B | 1.7B | 1.49B | 1.31B | 1.11B | 849.47M | 372.68M | 336.42M | 264.69M | 235.46M | 200.85M | 156.86M | 169.95M | 96.68M | 41.62M | 79.58M | 54.76M |
| Accumulated OCI | -6.81M | -9.5M | -13.69M | -6.26M | -5.99M | -8.54M | -6.9M | -3.07M | -13.8M | -7.09M | -11.58M | -4.62M | -3.17M | 3.1M | 734K | -753K | -206K | 173K |
| Treasury Stock | -1.14B | -1.03B | -815.41M | -526.12M | -372.93M | -229.86M | -113.2M | -56.79M | -23.02M | -5.7M | -624K | -187K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ENVA stock.
As of 2025, Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had total assets of $6.47B including $71.7M in current assets.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) carries total debt of $4.56B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.34B ($50.72 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) reported a current ratio of 0.23x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Wholesale funding and thin liquidity cushion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Rapid Asset Growth Outpaces Capital Build
Total assets expanded approximately 60% from $4.8B in 2024Q2 to $7.7B in 2026Q3, while equity grew roughly 45% from $1.1B to $1.6B, compressing the equity-to-assets ratio from 0.24 to 0.20 over eight quarters, based on Enova's reported balance sheets.
This asset growth appears predominantly driven by loan book expansion rather than securities accumulation, as the investments line remained at zero until 2026Q3, suggesting the balance sheet expansion is concentrated in credit-sensitive receivables. The fact that equity growth has lagged asset growth means Enova is operating with incrementally thinner loss-absorbing buffers relative to its lending exposure, a dynamic that amplifies both ROE and vulnerability to credit deterioration. While the direction is consistent with a growth-phase specialty lender, the compression in equity/assets from 0.24 to 0.20 warrants monitoring as the portfolio scales.
Provisions Recede From Peak, Signaling Normalization
Loan loss provisions peaked at $428.9M in 2025Q3 and declined approximately 32% to $291.3M by 2026Q3, with a notable $85.1M reserve release in 2026Q1, based on Enova's reported financial statements, suggesting credit conditions in the non-prime borrower base have improved.
The trajectory from aggressive provisioning in mid-2025 to lower levels in 2026 appears consistent with either improving borrower credit quality or a shift in origination mix toward less risky borrowers. The 2026Q1 reserve release of $85.1M is the only negative provision in the series, which may indicate management gained sufficient visibility into portfolio performance to justify reducing previously built reserves. Investors should consider whether this normalization reflects durable underwriting improvements or merely a favorable macroeconomic period, as the non-prime segment remains inherently cyclical.
Buybacks Accelerate as Capital Ratios Tighten
Enova returned approximately $478.8M exclusively through share repurchases over ten quarters with no dividends, while the equity-to-assets ratio declined from 0.24 to 0.20, based on Enova's cash flow and balance sheet disclosures, suggesting capital deployment is outpacing internal capital generation.
The consistent buyback program in the context of a shrinking equity-to-assets ratio suggests management is prioritizing per-share earnings accretion over balance sheet fortification. While ROE improved from 3.7% to 7.0% over the period, the absolute equity base has only grown modestly, which may limit the firm's capacity to absorb unexpected credit losses without impairing growth. Given Enova's wholesale-funded model, the regulatory capital buffer is not the binding constraint the way it is for traditional banks, but the trajectory of capital consumption relative to portfolio growth is worth monitoring.
Minimal Cash Reserves Against Expanding Loan Book
Cash and bank balances have remained between $53.6M and $122.2M throughout the period while total assets grew to $7.7B, resulting in a cash-to-assets ratio below 2%, as reported in Enova's balance sheets, indicating minimal on-hand liquidity relative to the lending portfolio.
Enova's thin cash position relative to a $7.7B asset base appears consistent with a specialty finance model that deploys capital immediately into originations, but it also implies heavy dependence on the continued functioning of wholesale credit facilities to fund the loan book. Unlike a traditional bank, Enova has no retail deposit base to serve as a stable, low-cost funding source, making it structurally more vulnerable to credit market dislocations. The absence of reported loan-to-deposit ratios further confirms that deposits are not a meaningful funding channel for this entity.
Securities Portfolio Emergence Raises Structural Questions
Investment securities were reported at zero for eight consecutive quarters before jumping to $6.6B in 2026Q3 and $21.5M in 2026Q1, based on Enova's reported figures, a sudden structural shift that warrants closer investigation into the underlying nature of the assets and any reclassification.
The appearance of a multi-billion-dollar investment line after being consistently zero suggests either a significant reclassification of receivables from one balance sheet category to another, or the adoption of new accounting presentation standards that changed how the loan book is reported. This is further supported by the accompanying swings in reported net interest income, which was negative in eight of ten quarters before showing $769.3M in 2026Q1. If this reflects a reclassification rather than a new asset class, then the loan book itself may have grown even more substantially than the total asset figure suggests, but the basis of comparison between periods is obscured.