Dividends of roughly $70-73M per quarter were covered about 1.5x by distributable cash (Div/AFFO of 0.60-0.68), yet operating cash flow swung from -$113.4M in 2026Q2 to $0 in 2026Q3 despite consistent FFO above $107M, and reported capex of $0 reflects triple-net structure rather than organic reinvestment.
EPR Properties (EPR) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 266.76M | 420.95M | 393.14M | 447.09M | 441.72M | 306.93M | 65.27M | 439.53M | 484.33M | 391.1M | 306.2M | 278.46M | 250.29M | 234.12M | 207.25M | 195.8M | 180.39M | 148.82M | 146.26M | 131.59M | 105.56M | 94.53M | 84.42M | 51M | 45.85M | 32.83M | 30.68M | 33.4M | 19.4M | 7.4M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -186.72% | 7.08% | -12.07% | 1.22% | 43.92% | 370.22% | -85.15% | -9.25% | 23.84% | 27.73% | 9.96% | 11.25% | 6.91% | 12.96% | 5.85% | 8.54% | 21.22% | 1.75% | 11.15% | 24.66% | 11.67% | 11.98% | 65.52% | 11.22% | 39.68% | 7% | -8.14% | 72.16% | 162.16% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 34.9% | 58.6% | 61.33% | 67.77% | 72.34% | 59.85% | 16.1% | 67.42% | 69.12% | 67.9% | 62.08% | 66.14% | 65% | 68.24% | 64.41% | 85.14% | 75.71% | 75.12% | 40.73% | 74.38% | 70.77% | 76.78% | 96.39% | 83.62% | 94.05% | 89.85% | 84.1% | 94.35% | 68.07% | 296% |
| Net Income | 296.8M | 274.94M | 146.07M | 173.05M | 176.23M | 98.61M | -131.73M | 202.24M | 266.98M | 262.97M | 224.98M | 194.33M | 175.75M | 175.64M | 133.87M | 102.56M | 117.77M | -11.91M | 129.88M | 104.66M | 82.29M | 69.06M | 53.71M | 37.59M | 31.16M | 23.58M | 24.17M | 23.2M | 19.2M | 1.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 187.95M | 168.84M | 165.4M | 168.03M | 163.3M | 163.77M | 169.85M | 171.42M | 152.85M | 132.84M | 107.76M | 89.81M | 66.93M | 53.99M | 50.25M | 47.93M | 52.1M | 47.72M | 43.83M | 40.33M | 33.87M | 30.94M | 26.66M | 16.36M | 13.91M | 10.45M | 10.46M | 10M | 7.3M | 700K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 13.37M | 17.5M | 15.66M | 17.82M | 16.67M | 14.9M | 15.08M | 13.76M | 18.33M | 14.14M | 11.16M | 14.88M | 8.9M | 6.52M | 5.83M | 5.61M | 4.71M | 4.31M | 3.96M | 3.25M | 4.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -120.66M | -18.45M | 94.12M | 86.61M | 48.42M | 31.55M | 81.46M | 32.72M | 57.08M | -25.24M | -5.7M | -18.89M | 6.58M | 66K | 4.66M | 4.61M | 8.44M | 1.1M | 2.26M | -1.71M | 5.54M | 1.32M | 2.62M | 2.17M | -373K | 54K | -2.86M | 300K | 100K | 1.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | 25.09M | -21.03M | -26.57M | 1.93M | 37.27M | 30.09M | -84.64M | 23.5M | -11.48M | 5.58M | -30.94M | -539K | -9.66M | 12.69M | -5.39M | -1.49M | 1.9M | -8.29M | -32.63M | -11.56M | -15.03M | -6.79M | 1.42M | -5.12M | 1.16M | -1.25M | -1.09M | -100K | -7.2M | 3.4M |
| Cash from Investing | -216.63M | -121.68M | -176.35M | -201.05M | -351.58M | 1.86M | 133.99M | 96.5M | -96.81M | -702.21M | -662.15M | -568.54M | -376.23M | -336.46M | -255.78M | 89.68M | -320.32M | -192M | -491.95M | -420.65M | -161.15M | -219.91M | -251.79M | -143.74M | -155.34M | -34.27M | -22.52M | -41.2M | -249.2M | -214.5M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 0 | 0 | -1.29M | 0 | -26.09M | -13.61M | -1.69M | -325K | -29.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.61M | -1.8M | -3.97M | -16.69M | -1.68M | -117K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -21.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -323.37M | -292.71M | 0 | 0 | -3.83M | -4.38M | -95.15M | -154.73M | -43.97M | -135.63M | -194.09M | -72.7M | -98.26M | -3.26M | -113.82M | -2.11M | -51.83M | 0 | 0 | -71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 109.61M | 171.03M | 10.4M | 0 | 13.41M | 113.19M | 228.33M | 437.22M | 74.24M | 606K | 20.95M | 4.74M | 51.82M | 2.93M | 4.49M | 0 | -91K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.06M | 1.45M | 15.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -2.88M | 0 | -185.47M | -201.05M | -321.67M | 19.85M | 135.68M | 251.56M | 298.7M | -567.19M | -489.01M | -500.58M | -329.78M | -58.92M | -113.82M | 148.94M | -4.59M | -35.54M | -313.94M | -236.86M | -26.32M | -36.16M | -251.79M | 3.92M | 5.27M | -13.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 68.33M | -236.73M | -261.62M | -275.69M | -269.39M | -1.05B | 297.17M | -23.22M | -427.55M | 333.47M | 371.13M | 292.02M | 121.59M | 100.17M | 44.42M | -282.31M | 127.95M | 15.66M | 381.2M | 294.34M | 58.58M | 120.67M | 148M | 113.17M | 94.99M | 20.08M | -24.48M | 27.7M | 186.9M | 252.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -218.33M | -290.72M | -279.89M | -272.25M | -265.66M | -117.53M | -172.46M | -367.32M | -342.31M | -311.72M | -265.66M | -233.07M | -207.64M | -197.92M | -162.78M | -157.84M | -146.32M | -127.12M | -124.93M | -97.81M | -82.01M | -71.09M | -55.9M | -42.59M | -33.78M | -26.39M | -25.89M | -24M | -19.1M | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -216.44M | -290.72M | -279.89M | -272.25M | -265.66M | -117.53M | -172.46M | -367.32M | -342.31M | -311.72M | -265.66M | -233.07M | -207.64M | -197.92M | -162.78M | -157.84M | -146.32M | -126.91M | -124.93M | -97.81M | -82.01M | -71.09M | -54.36M | -42.59M | -33.78M | -26.39M | -25.89M | -24M | -19.1M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -21K | -9.86M | -11.38M | -3.7M | -4.26M | -2.76M | -113.38M | -9.69M | -7.16M | -6.73M | -4.21M | -8.22M | -2.89M | -3.25M | -3.23M | -83.1M | -2.18M | -1.2M | -777K | -1.45M | -919K | -1.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 177.21M | -1K | -9.53M | -369K | -339K | -37.62M | -7.96M | 258.52M | -27.76M | 104.2M | -16.36M | 179.72M | -789K | -12.98M | -7.79M | 966K | -18.4M | -1.01M | -4.54M | -3.42M | -3.74M | -2.93M | -6.67M | -7.55M | -1.7M | -6.5M | 0 | -100K | -100K | -20.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | 118.57M | 62.95M | -45.28M | -29.53M | -179.39M | -738.11M | 496.57M | 512.93M | -40.48M | 22.58M | 15.05M | 947K | -4.62M | -2.71M | -3.96M | 2.85M | -11.36M | -26.94M | 34.91M | 5.76M | 2.87M | -4.71M | -19.27M | 20.44M | -14.5M | 18.64M | -16.32M | 20M | 186.9M | 252.3M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 105K | 403K | -448K | 119K | -129K | -218K | 142K | 121K | -442K | 229K | -137K | -996K | -278K | -539K | 147K | -317K | 610K | 583K | -588K | 475K | -122K | 3K | 102K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 229.8M | 207.1M |
| Cash at Beginning | 20.59M | 35.7M | 80.98M | 110.51M | 289.9M | 1.03B | 531.44M | 18.51M | 58.99M | 19.34M | 4.28M | 3.34M | 7.96M | 10.66M | 14.63M | 11.78M | 23.14M | 50.08M | 15.17M | 9.41M | 6.55M | 11.26M | 30.53M | 10.09M | 24.59M | 5.95M | 22.27M | 2.3M | 45.2M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 57.28M | 98.65M | 35.7M | 80.98M | 110.51M | 289.9M | 1.03B | 531.44M | 18.51M | 41.92M | 19.34M | 4.28M | 3.34M | 7.96M | 10.66M | 14.63M | 11.78M | 23.14M | 50.08M | 15.17M | 9.41M | 6.55M | 11.26M | 30.53M | 10.09M | 24.59M | 5.95M | 22.3M | 232.1M | 252.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 266.76M | 420.95M | 393.14M | 447.09M | 428.3M | 193.73M | -67.9M | 2.31M | 88.01M | 391.1M | 306.2M | 278.46M | 250.29M | -41.48M | 176.42M | 142.62M | -66.73M | -5.97M | -31.64M | 18.8M | -29.27M | -89.23M | 84.42M | -74.67M | -117.82M | 10.45M | -7.13M | -7.8M | -229.8M | -207.1M |
| FCF Growth % | -35.89% | 7.08% | -12.07% | 4.39% | 121.08% | 385.3% | -3035.75% | -97.37% | -77.5% | 27.73% | 9.96% | 11.25% | 703.45% | -123.51% | 23.7% | 313.75% | -1018.25% | 81.14% | -268.28% | 164.25% | 67.2% | -205.7% | 213.05% | 36.62% | -1227.13% | 246.52% | 8.54% | 96.61% | -10.96% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 34.9% | 58.6% | 61.33% | 67.77% | 70.14% | 37.77% | -16.74% | 0.35% | 12.56% | 67.9% | 62.08% | 66.14% | 65% | -12.09% | 54.83% | 62.02% | -28.01% | -3.01% | -8.81% | 10.63% | -19.62% | -72.47% | 96.39% | -122.43% | -241.64% | 28.61% | -19.55% | -22.03% | -806.32% | -8284% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EPR stock.
EPR Properties (EPR) generated $421.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
EPR Properties (EPR) generated $421.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
EPR Properties (EPR) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, EPR Properties (EPR) returned $290.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $9.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Erratic operating cash flow conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Depreciation Gap Dominates Earnings Bridge
FFO of $151.2M in 2026Q3 exceeded net income of $100.1M by 51%, per EPR's quarterly filings, while the FFO/NI ratio swung from -11.07 to 2.62 over ten quarters, suggesting depreciation and impairment distort GAAP earnings beyond usefulness for cash analysis.
The 2024Q4 FFO/NI ratio of -11.07, where GAAP net income was -$8.4M but FFO was $32.5M, strongly suggests a large non-cash impairment charge tied to specialized theater or attraction assets, consistent with the industry's history of writedowns on single-use experiential properties. Investors should note that FFO growth of roughly 39% per share year-over-year in 2026Q3, as reflected in the reported figures, may understate underlying cash generation if that charge was truly non-recurring, but the volatility of the FFO/NI bridge means GAAP net income remains a poor anchor for valuation. The consistent positive gap between FFO and net income, absent the one anomalous quarter, confirms depreciation is structurally the dominant reconciling item.
Dividend Coverage Suggests Distributable Cushion
The reported Div/AFFO payout ratio of 0.60-0.68 through recent quarters, per EPR's quarterly data, implies the $70-73M quarterly dividend was covered roughly 1.5x by distributable cash, though the 2024Q4 ratio of 2.17 signals episodic stress warrants monitoring.
AFFO raw values are not disclosed in the provided dataset, but the reported payout ratios imply a retained AFFO buffer of roughly $30-40M per quarter in the most recent periods, which appears sufficient to self-fund modest accretive acquisitions without issuing equity. The 2024Q4 payout ratio spike to 2.17 coincides with the negative net income and depressed FFO quarter, suggesting that a single tenant restructuring or impairment event can temporarily overwhelm distributable cash, a risk that appears elevated given continued theater-sector exposure. Analysts should recognize that the apparent dividend safety is a function of suppressed recurring capex rather than strong operating cash conversion, making the payout sensitive to any shift toward landlord-funded capital obligations.
Operating Cash Flow Conversion Erratic
OCF swung from -$113.4M in 2026Q2 to $0 in 2026Q3, per EPR's cash flow statements, despite FFO holding steady above $107M, suggesting working capital timing or classification anomalies that materially impair the reliability of GAAP cash flow as a performance indicator.
The exact mirror of -$113.4M in 2026Q2 followed by +$113.4M in 2026Q1 is a pattern that typically reflects deferred rent collections being recognized in a subsequent period, a known complication for REITs with COVID-era lease deferral legacies. Because FFO remained in the $107-151M range throughout these quarters, the operating cash flow volatility appears disconnected from underlying property-level performance and may reflect accrual-to-cash timing rather than deteriorating fundamentals. Investors should monitor whether this erratic conversion normalizes, as persistent swings of this magnitude make it difficult to use trailing OCF as a basis for projecting internal funding capacity.
Zero Recurring Capex Consistent With NNN
CapEx reported $0 across all ten quarters, consistent with EPR's triple-net lease structure where tenants bear property-level capital costs; based on EPR's cash flow data, this structural feature supports FFO-to-FCF parity but leaves the company with minimal buffer against unspecialized asset maintenance surprises.
For a triple-net REIT, a zero-capex profile is expected in principle, yet the complete absence of any recorded capital expenditure across ten quarters suggests either a data limitation or that EPR has structured its leases to shift essentially all tenant improvement and leasing commission obligations to operators, which is aggressive even by NNN standards. This structure amplifies cash flow quality in stable periods but provides no cushion if EPR must recapitalize a distressed theater or attraction asset following a tenant default, an outcome that has precedent in its recent history. The lack of visible maintenance capex, while accretive to near-term free cash flow, should be interpreted as a concentration of reinvestment risk rather than evidence of an asset-light operating model.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The exact $113.4M swing between 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 OCF, plus $0 OCF in 2026Q3, suggests potential reclassification between operating, investing, and financing that may mask acquisition-related cash movements; per SEC-reported figures, these patterns warrant closer review of the full cash flow statement.
Because CapEx is reported as $0 in every quarter, any cash used for property acquisitions or development would appear in the investing section, meaning the reported FCF of $0 in 2026Q3 may not reflect the company's actual cash position but rather a data reporting artifact that conflates zero OCF with zero free cash flow. The combination of double-digit revenue growth (12.1% YoY per recent context) and zero recorded capital deployment raises a legitimate question about whether growth is being generated organically through contractual rent escalators or funded through off-balance-sheet mechanisms not captured in the visible cash flow data. Analysts should treat the 2026Q3 zero-OCF print as an unresolved anomaly rather than a data point, and may want to reconcile it against the reported $100.1M net income and $151.2M FFO before drawing conclusions about internal cash generation capacity.