Revenue growth reaccelerated to 19.9% in 2026Q3 with FFO per share of $1.96, but the 41.9% to 99.9% NOI margin dispersion over two quarters suggests accounting classification changes rather than structural margin expansion.
EPR Properties (EPR) annual income statement — 29-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 |
|---|
| Revenue | 764.38M | 718.36M | 641M | 659.72M | 610.65M | 512.86M | 405.52M | 651.97M | 700.73M | 575.99M | 493.24M | 421.02M | 385.05M | 343.06M | 321.79M | 229.98M | 238.26M | 198.1M | 359.05M | 176.91M | 149.17M | 123.12M | 87.58M | 60.99M | 48.76M | 36.54M | 36.48M | 35.4M | 28.5M | 2.5M |
| Revenue Growth % | 15.21% | 12.07% | -2.84% | 8.04% | 19.07% | 26.47% | -37.8% | -6.96% | 21.66% | 16.78% | 17.15% | 9.34% | 12.24% | 6.61% | 39.92% | -3.48% | 20.28% | -44.83% | 102.96% | 18.6% | 21.16% | 40.58% | 43.59% | 25.09% | 33.45% | 0.15% | 3.06% | 24.21% | 1040% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 235.73M | 397.49M | 59.15M | 57.48M | 55.98M | 56.74M | 58.59M | 60.74M | 30.76M | 31.65M | 22.6M | 23.43M | 24.9M | 26.02M | 25.28M | 1.73M | 7.79M | 3.32M | 0 | 3.24M | 3.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 528.65M | 320.87M | 581.85M | 602.24M | 554.66M | 456.13M | 346.94M | 591.23M | 669.98M | 544.34M | 470.64M | 397.58M | 360.15M | 317.05M | 296.5M | 228.25M | 230.47M | 194.78M | 359.05M | 173.67M | 145.68M | 123.12M | 87.58M | 60.99M | 48.76M | 36.54M | 36.48M | 35.4M | 28.5M | 2.5M |
| NOI Margin % | 69.16% | 44.67% | 90.77% | 91.29% | 90.83% | 88.94% | 85.55% | 90.68% | 95.61% | 94.5% | 95.42% | 94.43% | 93.53% | 92.42% | 92.14% | 99.25% | 96.73% | 98.32% | 100% | 98.17% | 97.66% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 83.85M | -56.1M | 266.18M | 295.84M | 243.71M | 177.32M | 250.96M | 234.87M | 202.76M | 176.57M | 145.12M | 139.86M | 98.85M | 80.22M | 75.11M | 95M | 98M | 157M | 79M | 78M | 63M | 51M | -33.87M | -23.4M | -17.6M | -12.96M | -12.31M | -12.2M | -9.3M | -1.1M |
| G&A Expenses | 43.36M | 55.83M | 50.1M | 56.44M | 51.58M | 44.36M | 42.6M | 46.37M | 48.89M | 43.38M | 37.54M | 49.6M | 27.57M | 25.61M | 23.17M | 21.9M | 18.23M | 18.5M | 16.91M | 12.97M | 12.52M | 5.54M | 4.72M | 3.86M | 2.29M | 2.51M | 1.85M | 2.2M | 2.1M | 0 |
| EBITDA | 632.98M | 545.8M | 481.07M | 474.43M | 474.26M | 442.58M | 265.83M | 489.13M | 620.5M | 373.65M | 340.92M | 272.01M | 251.02M | 213.76M | 199.21M | 150.49M | 169.87M | 35.81M | 144.41M | 140.97M | 210.32M | 100M | 80.38M | 53.95M | 45.07M | 34.03M | 34.63M | 33.2M | 26.5M | 2.1M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 82.81% | 75.98% | 75.05% | 71.91% | 77.66% | 86.3% | 65.55% | 75.02% | 88.55% | 64.87% | 69.12% | 64.61% | 65.19% | 62.31% | 61.91% | 65.44% | 71.3% | 18.08% | 40.22% | 79.69% | 141% | 81.23% | 91.78% | 88.46% | 92.43% | 93.14% | 94.93% | 93.79% | 92.98% | 84% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 188.09M | 168.84M | 165.4M | 168.03M | 163.3M | 163.77M | 169.85M | 171.42M | 152.85M | 132.84M | 107.76M | 89.62M | 66.74M | 53.95M | 50.25M | 47.93M | 52.1M | 47.72M | 43.83M | 40.33M | 33.87M | 30.94M | 26.66M | 16.36M | 13.91M | 10.45M | 10.46M | 10M | 7.3M | 700K |
| D&A / Revenue % | 24.61% | 23.5% | 25.8% | 25.47% | 26.74% | 31.93% | 41.89% | 26.29% | 21.81% | 23.06% | 21.85% | 21.29% | 17.33% | 15.72% | 15.62% | 20.84% | 21.87% | 24.09% | 12.21% | 22.8% | 22.7% | 25.13% | 30.45% | 26.82% | 28.53% | 28.6% | 28.67% | 28.25% | 25.61% | 28% |
| Operating Income | 444.89M | 376.97M | 315.67M | 306.4M | 310.96M | 278.81M | 95.98M | 317.71M | 467.66M | 240.81M | 233.16M | 182.39M | 184.28M | 159.82M | 148.96M | 102.56M | 117.77M | -11.91M | 100.58M | 100.65M | 176.45M | 69.06M | 53.71M | 37.59M | 31.16M | 23.58M | 24.17M | 23.2M | 19.2M | 1.4M |
| Operating Margin % | 58.2% | 52.48% | 49.25% | 46.44% | 50.92% | 54.36% | 23.67% | 48.73% | 66.74% | 41.81% | 47.27% | 43.32% | 47.86% | 46.58% | 46.29% | 44.6% | 49.43% | -6.01% | 28.01% | 56.89% | 118.29% | 56.09% | 61.33% | 61.64% | 63.91% | 64.54% | 66.26% | 65.54% | 67.37% | 56% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 133.08M | 130.81M | 122.08M | 131.18M | 140.58M | 153.89M | 142M | 135.51M | 133.12M | 0 | 79.92M | 81.27M | 81.06M | 72.5M | 71.68M | 74.8M | 72.72M | 60.51M | 60.51M | 47.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 3.08x | 2.08x | 2.43x | 2.30x | 1.71x | 0.25x | 2.04x | 2.62x | 2.67x | - | 3.38x | 3.16x | 2.94x | 2.96x | 1.87x | 1.72x | -0.18x | 2.06x | 1.61x | 1.68x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -1.78M | -33.54M | 43.72M | 9.55M | 9.03M | 38.02M | 57.06M | 44.01M | 59.92M | 84.77M | 7.63M | 6.13M | 4.27M | -1.67M | 7.23M | 70.6M | -10.83M | -92.63M | 0 | 3.52M | 0 | 0 | 26.66M | 53.95M | 45.07M | 34.03M | 34.63M | 33.2M | 26.5M | 700K |
| Pretax Income | 299.76M | 277.43M | 147.5M | 174.77M | 177.47M | 100.2M | -114.97M | 151.52M | 269.27M | 265.37M | 225.53M | 194.81M | 179.98M | 161.46M | 133.87M | 115.23M | 114.87M | 8.01M | 104.66M | 104.66M | 82.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 39.22% | 38.62% | 23.01% | 26.49% | 29.06% | 19.54% | -28.35% | 23.24% | 38.43% | 46.07% | 45.73% | 46.27% | 46.74% | 47.06% | 41.6% | 50.1% | 48.21% | 4.04% | 29.15% | 59.16% | 55.17% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 2.96M | 2.5M | 1.43M | 1.73M | 1.24M | 1.6M | 16.76M | -3.04M | 2.29M | 2.4M | 553K | 482K | 4.23M | -14.18M | 85.84M | 12.66M | -2.9M | 19.91M | 4.08M | 4.02M | -94.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.99% | 0.9% | 0.97% | 0.99% | 0.7% | 1.59% | -14.57% | -2% | 0.85% | 0.9% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 2.35% | -8.78% | 64.12% | 10.99% | -2.52% | 248.69% | 3.9% | 3.84% | -114.43% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 296.8M | 274.94M | 146.07M | 173.05M | 176.23M | 98.61M | -131.73M | 154.56M | 266.98M | 262.97M | 224.98M | 194.53M | 179.63M | 180.23M | 121.56M | 115.23M | 114.87M | 8.01M | 129.98M | 104.66M | 82.29M | 69.06M | 53.71M | 37.59M | 31.16M | 23.58M | 24.17M | 23.2M | 19.2M | 1.4M |
| Net Margin % | 38.83% | 38.27% | 22.79% | 26.23% | 28.86% | 19.23% | -32.48% | 23.71% | 38.1% | 45.65% | 45.61% | 46.21% | 46.65% | 52.53% | 37.78% | 50.1% | 48.21% | 4.04% | 36.2% | 59.16% | 55.17% | 56.09% | 61.33% | 61.64% | 63.91% | 64.54% | 66.26% | 65.54% | 67.37% | 56% |
| Net Income Growth % | 48.67% | 88.23% | -15.59% | -1.81% | 78.72% | 174.86% | -185.23% | -42.11% | 1.53% | 16.88% | 15.65% | 8.29% | -0.33% | 48.27% | 5.49% | 0.31% | 1334.67% | -93.84% | 24.18% | 27.19% | 19.16% | 28.57% | 42.88% | 20.65% | 32.14% | -2.45% | 4.19% | 20.83% | 1271.43% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 484.89M | 443.77M | 311.47M | 341.08M | 339.53M | 262.38M | 38.13M | 325.98M | 419.83M | 395.81M | 332.74M | 284.15M | 246.37M | 234.17M | 171.81M | 163.16M | 166.97M | 55.73M | 173.81M | 144.99M | 116.16M | 100M | 80.38M | 53.95M | 45.07M | 34.03M | 34.63M | 33.2M | 26.5M | 2.1M |
| FFO Margin % | 63.44% | 61.78% | 48.59% | 51.7% | 55.6% | 51.16% | 9.4% | 50% | 59.91% | 68.72% | 67.46% | 67.49% | 63.98% | 68.26% | 53.39% | 70.94% | 70.08% | 28.13% | 48.41% | 81.96% | 77.87% | 81.23% | 91.78% | 88.46% | 92.43% | 93.14% | 94.93% | 93.79% | 92.98% | 84% |
| FFO Growth % | 277.34% | 42.48% | -8.68% | 0.46% | 29.4% | 588.2% | -88.3% | -22.36% | 6.07% | 18.95% | 17.1% | 15.33% | 5.21% | 36.3% | 5.3% | -2.29% | 199.63% | -67.94% | 19.87% | 24.82% | 16.15% | 24.42% | 48.98% | 19.71% | 32.44% | -1.74% | 4.31% | 25.28% | 1161.9% | - |
| FFO per Share | 6.28 | 5.80 | 4.09 | 4.50 | 4.52 | 3.51 | 0.50 | 4.25 | 5.65 | 5.55 | 5.24 | 4.87 | 4.53 | 4.86 | 3.65 | 3.48 | 3.67 | 1.54 | 5.57 | 5.34 | 4.36 | 3.92 | 3.40 | 2.83 | 2.54 | 2.30 | 2.34 | 2.28 | 1.91 | 0.15 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 44.64% | 65.51% | 89.86% | 79.82% | 78.24% | 44.79% | 452.35% | 112.68% | 81.54% | 78.76% | 79.84% | 82.02% | 84.28% | 84.52% | 94.74% | 96.74% | 87.63% | 227.73% | 71.88% | 67.46% | 70.6% | 71.09% | 67.64% | 78.95% | 74.95% | 77.56% | 74.76% | 72.29% | 72.08% | 0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.84 | 3.28 | 1.60 | 1.97 | 2.03 | 1.00 | -1.73 | 2.01 | 3.59 | 3.29 | 3.17 | 2.93 | 2.86 | 3.24 | 1.98 | 1.80 | 1.86 | -0.61 | 3.26 | 2.99 | 2.65 | 2.26 | 2.07 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 1.60 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 1.38 | 0.10 |
| EPS Growth % | 55.02% | 105% | -18.78% | -2.96% | 103% | 157.8% | -186.07% | -44.01% | 9.12% | 3.79% | 8.19% | 2.45% | -11.73% | 63.64% | 10% | -3.23% | 404.92% | -118.71% | 9.03% | 12.83% | 17.26% | 9.18% | 16.95% | 7.93% | 2.5% | -1.84% | 2.52% | 15.22% | 1280% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.30 | 1.61 | 1.98 | 2.03 | 1.00 | -1.73 | 2.01 | 3.59 | 3.29 | 3.17 | 2.94 | 2.87 | 3.26 | 1.99 | 1.81 | 1.87 | -0.61 | 3.29 | 3.04 | 2.69 | 2.31 | 2.12 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 1.60 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.39 | 0.10 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 77.24M | 76.5M | 76.19M | 75.72M | 75.04M | 74.76M | 75.99M | 76.78M | 74.34M | 71.25M | 63.47M | 58.33M | 54.44M | 48.21M | 47.05M | 46.9M | 45.55M | 36.23M | 31.18M | 27.17M | 26.63M | 25.53M | 23.66M | 19.05M | 17.76M | 14.78M | 14.81M | 14.55M | 13.88M | 14M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EPR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, EPR Properties (EPR) reported total revenue of $718.4M. This represents a 28634.3% increase compared to $2.5M in 1997.
EPR Properties (EPR) is profitable, generating $274.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 38.3%.
EPR Properties (EPR) reported an operating income of $377.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 52.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
EPR Properties (EPR) generated $320.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 44.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Discretionary tenant coverage risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Reaccelerates Sharply
EPR's revenue growth accelerated to 19.9% year over year in 2026Q3, up from 4.3% a year earlier, as reported in the quarterly income statement, suggesting the experiential portfolio is converting post-pandemic demand normalization into contractual rent gains rather than one-time recoveries.
The sequential climb from 10.9% growth in 2026Q1 to 19.9% in 2026Q3 is a meaningful inflection versus the negative prints seen through mid-2024, and it implies either a fuller occupancy base or the contribution of newer experiential assets now annualizing. Because EPR's rents are structured as long-term triple-net contracts, this acceleration appears to carry more quality than a discretionary retail landlord's top line, though investors should verify how much is acquisition-driven versus organic before treating the run rate as durable. The withdrawal of forward guidance alongside the 2026-10-28 report, as noted in recent filings commentary, means the market has limited visibility into whether this slope persists.
NOI Margin Volatility Obscures Economics
EPR's reported NOI margin swung from 41.9% in 2026Q1 to 99.9% in 2026Q3, according to the company's quarterly financials, a dispersion that suggests property-level cost recovery or accounting classification changes rather than a genuine improvement in underlying property economics.
A margin that oscillates between roughly 42% and 100% within four quarters cannot be explained by tenant reimbursements alone, which implies the treatment of property taxes, utilities, or reimbursable versus non-reimbursable costs has shifted in presentation. This matters because the historically stable ~91% NOI margin observed from 2024Q2 through 2025Q3 looks like the true structural benchmark for EPR's triple-net model, and the recent near-100% prints should probably be normalized before any margin-expansion thesis is underwritten. Analysts may want to reconcile this against the reported 52.5% operating margin, which appears inconsistent with a ~100% NOI margin once corporate overhead and depreciation are deducted.
FFO Recovery Outpaces GAAP Earnings
FFO per share reached $1.96 in 2026Q3 versus $1.42 in 2025Q3, a 38.7% increase per EPR's reported figures, yet the reported dividend yield printed 0.0% for that same quarter, which warrants further investigation into payout timing or data completeness.
The FFO-per-share trajectory from $1.14 in 2024Q2 to $1.96 in 2026Q3 suggests genuine earnings power recovery rather than a low-base artifact, since it coincides with double-digit revenue growth rather than cost cutting alone. However, the severe 2024Q4 FFO trough of $32.5M ($0.43 per share) alongside a GAAP net loss indicates that episodic non-cash charges can still puncture the FFO stream, so the per-share series should be read with a normalization adjustment. AFFO is unavailable in the reported data, leaving maintenance capital intensity and capitalized leasing costs unexamined — a material gap for judging dividend coverage given the 1.35 debt-to-equity position.
Depreciation Gap Inflates FFO Premium
EPR's 2026Q3 FFO of $151.2M exceeded GAAP net income of $100.1M by roughly 51%, as shown in the income statement, confirming that the depreciation add-back remains the dominant bridge between reported profit and cash-generating operating performance.
The persistence of this gap — $151.2M of FFO against $100.1M of net income — is the central reason EPR's GAAP EPS of $1.22 understates recurring earning power relative to the $1.96 FFO figure, and it reflects the heavy book depreciation attached to specialized experiential assets rather than confirmed economic wear. That said, the size of the add-back implies EPR's assets are being depreciated well below what maintenance realities might require for venues like theaters and waterparks, so FFO should be cross-checked against unreported AFFO before being treated as fully distributable. The 2024Q4 episode, where FFO collapsed to $32.5M while net income turned negative, illustrates how impairment charges on single-use assets can abruptly overwhelm the depreciation add-back.
Margin Anomalies Challenge Earnings Quality
EPR's 99.9–100.0% NOI margins in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 imply essentially zero property operating expense, an implausible structure for a triple-net REIT that, per SEC-reported figures, may reflect classification shifts and warrants scrutiny before extrapolating earnings quality.
If property-level operating expenses have genuinely migrated out of the reported NOI line, then both the headline NOI margin and any same-store comparison built on it are unreliable, and the apparent margin expansion versus the 91% historical norm may be a presentation effect rather than pricing power. Combined with the absent AFFO disclosure and the skipped forward guidance at the 2026-10-28 report, these anomalies suggest the quality of the 38.7% FFO growth print is not yet independently verifiable from the supplied data. Investors should also weigh that straight-line rent adjustments and any residual accrued rent from prior theater restructurings could be flattering reported revenue, meaning the 19.9% top-line growth may not fully translate into cash rent collections.