Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in EQH held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 25.9M | $1.14B | -5.2% | 9.487% | 0.02% |
| 2 | NORGES BANK | 18.3M | $804.2M | — | 6.714% | 0.08% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.4M | $589.9M | -8.1% | 4.925% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12.7M | $557.4M | +0.6% | 4.654% | 0.01% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 9.5M | $416.4M | +33495.5% | 3.476% | 0.55% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.4M | $412.0M | -21.6% | 3.440% | 0.01% |
| 7 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 9.1M | $399.6M | -50.0% | 3.336% | 0.22% |
| 8 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 8.8M | $385.5M | +6.3% | 3.218% | 0.07% |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 8.4M | $369.3M | -19.3% | 3.083% | 0.08% |
| 10 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6M | $244.1M | +24.6% | 2.038% | 0.72% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.4M | $238.8M | -7.1% | 1.993% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 5.4M | $236.9M | — | 1.978% | 0.68% |
| 13 | THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.1M | $225.6M | +3.0% | 1.884% | 2.16% |
| 14 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 4.8M | $212.5M | -1.3% | 1.774% | 0.07% |
| 15 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 4.7M | $208.1M | -34.0% | 1.738% | 1.67% |
| 16 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4.2M | $187.0M | +6.1% | 1.551% | 0.06% |
| 17 | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 4.2M | $184.3M | 0.0% | 1.539% | 30.38% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.9M | $169.6M | +0.2% | 1.416% | 0.03% |
| 19 | Castle Hook Partners LP | 3.6M | $157.9M | — | 1.319% | 0.72% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.3M | $146.9M | +9.4% | 1.226% | 0.01% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.3M | $143.1M | -14.9% | 1.195% | 0.02% |
| 22 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.1M | $134.2M | -13.2% | 1.121% | 0.01% |
| 23 | FMR LLC | 3.0M | $133.5M | +41.5% | 1.114% | 0.01% |
| 24 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2.8M | $122.0M | +37.5% | 1.018% | 0.10% |
| 25 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $116.6M | -10.7% | 0.973% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in EQH — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in EQH during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new EQH position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their EQH position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 482 | 11% | 97.28% | +4.59 pp | $10.73B | +21% |
| Q1 2026 | 543 | 0.2% | 92.69% | 5.68 pp | $8.89B | 27% |
| Q4 2025 | 544 | 1.3% | 98.37% | +4.13 pp | $12.15B | 3.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 551 | 3.8% | 94.24% | 3.44 pp | $12.58B | 16% |
| Q2 2025 | 573 | +2.0% | 97.68% | +4.89 pp | $14.93B | 2.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 562 | +8.3% | 92.79% | 4.24 pp | $15.32B | +22% |
| Q4 2024 | 519 | +5.9% | 97.03% | +8.55 pp | $12.59B | +21% |
| Q3 2024 | 490 | — | 88.48% | — | $10.41B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EQH stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Equitable Holdings, Inc. stands at 97.3%, held across 482 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of EQH, with approximately 25,895,739 shares worth $1.14B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of EQH, including VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for EQH is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
57 institutions opened new positions in EQH during Q2 2026, while 124 fully exited. 285 added to existing positions and 126 trimmed.
EQH institutional ownership rose by 4.59 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.5% of all reported 13F value in EQH, and the top 25 account for 73.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.