Operating cash flow ranged from $91.9M to $219.4M per quarter with OCF-to-net-income ratios swinging between 0.61 and 2.71, indicating cash conversion that is volatile and warrants continued monitoring alongside $59.4M to $68.1M in quarterly dividends.
Erie Indemnity Company (ERIE) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 691.78M | 686.66M | 611.25M | 381.2M | 366.15M | 402.79M | 342.6M | 364.53M | 288.22M | 197M | 254.34M | 174.68M | 186.01M | 903M | 577M | 360M | 721M | 180.16M | 150.84M | 248.46M | 270.44M | 293.28M | 220.58M | 225.35M | 187.59M | 148.61M | 130.61M | 136.97M | 150.5M | 118.91M | 103.43M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -15.23% | 12.34% | 60.35% | 4.11% | -9.1% | 17.57% | -6.02% | 26.47% | 46.31% | -22.54% | 45.6% | -6.09% | -79.4% | 56.5% | 60.28% | -50.07% | 300.19% | 19.44% | -39.29% | -8.13% | -7.79% | 32.96% | -2.12% | 20.13% | 26.23% | 13.78% | -4.64% | -8.99% | 26.57% | 14.96% | -7.49% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 16.78% | 16.88% | 16.11% | 11.66% | 12.89% | 15.29% | 13.51% | 14.71% | 12.1% | 11.64% | 15.93% | 11.6% | 3.04% | 14.4% | 10.47% | 7.7% | 15.14% | 3.9% | 5.57% | 21.06% | 22.7% | 24.4% | 18.34% | 20.17% | 19.44% | 18.91% | 17.11% | 19.45% | 22.74% | 19.11% | 17.74% |
| Net Income | 576.14M | 559.34M | 600.31M | 446.06M | 298.57M | 297.86M | 293.3M | 316.82M | 288.22M | 197M | 210.37M | 174.68M | 0 | 1.05B | 160M | 268M | 660M | 108.49M | 69.24M | 212.94M | 204.03M | 231.1M | 226.41M | 199.72M | 172.13M | 122.26M | 152.39M | 143.11M | 134.55M | 118.58M | 105.13M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 19.15M | 76.78M | 63.91M | 53.59M | 51.72M | 49.1M | 34.3M | 30.77M | 13.37M | 14.83M | 15.15M | 16.46M | 0 | 28M | 0 | 8M | 12M | 9M | 36.93M | 31.36M | 36.05M | 36.85M | 37.32M | 4.29M | 3.99M | 2.35M | 2.75M | 1.77M | 2M | 1.89M | 1.43M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -141.58M | -94.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.6M | 8.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9M | 0 | 0 | 7M | 0 | -8.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 4.03M | -1M | 9.47M | -1.85M | -5.16M | 3.35M | -1.36M | 0 | 0 | -14.58M | 0 | 198M | 0 | -105M | 342M | 15M | -23.11M | 3.09M | 9.03M | -922K | 0 | 949K | -124K | 1.01M | -2.11M | -1.31M | 4.68M | 441K | 1.26M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 839.24M | 114.04M | 3.9M | 30.98M | 41.04M | -28.26M | -10.85M | -14.19M | 31.61M | 37.73M | 35.82M | -1.88M | 186.01M | 63M | 0 | 189M | 370M | 90.38M | 160.88M | 17.95M | 17.63M | 9.91M | -25.09M | -16.73M | 43.83M | 57.08M | -2.33M | 4.72M | 11.63M | 11.35M | 9.42M |
| Working Capital Changes | -270.4M | 31.29M | -60.89M | -148.43M | -34.65M | 85.95M | 17.4M | 18.88M | -43.62M | -52.56M | -7M | 0 | 0 | -443M | 0 | 0 | -670M | -42.7M | -84.74M | -16.89M | 3.7M | 16.33M | -18.06M | 37.11M | -32.23M | -34.09M | -20.08M | -11.31M | -2.37M | -13.35M | -13.81M |
| Cash from Investing | -629.73M | -439.33M | -226.91M | -157.56M | -106.92M | -185.49M | -243.22M | -124.63M | -81.4M | -74.66M | -136.94M | 622K | -5.1M | -759M | -85M | -375M | -405M | -68.64M | 73.48M | 50.14M | 61.58M | -153.58M | -144.58M | -149.85M | -186.74M | -52.2M | -54.19M | -79.95M | -121.05M | -58.83M | -119M |
| Capital Expenditures | -137.74M | -115.69M | -124.84M | -92.65M | -67.2M | -148.8M | -55.53M | -102.04M | -56.3M | -28.93M | -25.21M | -12.56M | -19.47M | -42M | -33M | -11M | -33M | 0 | -8.28M | 0 | -4.94M | -2M | -2.69M | -2.66M | -3.73M | -3.13M | -1.34M | -4.64M | -4.26M | -2.18M | -3.03M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 777K | 6.01M | 0 | 15.54M | 25.81M | 27.49M | 26.15M | 0 | -46M | -23M | -35.13M | 0 | -77.51M | -95M | -69.11M | -1.79M | -36.66M | -45.63M | -28.38M | 1.03M | -20.67M | 231.7M | 0 | -2.81M |
| Purchase of Investments | -661.41M | -730.04M | -513.52M | -315.57M | -484.16M | -439.85M | -476.67M | -1.02B | -396.98M | -391.18M | -369.81M | -228.31M | -250.79M | -4.35B | -4.09B | -3.66B | -3.43B | -196.33M | -322.61M | -329.96M | -342.74M | -529.35M | -498.29M | -536.72M | -442.64M | -303.4M | -52.79M | -255.78M | -235.57M | -146.39M | -207.19M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 409.71M | 429.04M | 437.75M | 262.56M | 447.28M | 400.17M | 291.59M | 1.01B | 377.27M | 339.3M | 240.95M | 214.99M | 236.08M | 3.52B | 3.94B | 3.35B | 3.08B | 183.76M | 386.45M | 461M | 505.62M | 443.71M | 387.41M | 411.05M | 310.87M | 287.96M | 1.72M | 180.7M | 119.57M | 90.25M | 93.13M |
| Other Investing | -240.29M | -22.63M | -26.29M | -11.91M | -2.84M | 3M | -2.61M | -6.02M | -11.4M | 6.15M | 1.59M | 688K | 1.59M | 85.85M | 102M | -2M | 3M | -20.95M | 17.91M | -3.4M | -1.36M | 3.17M | -29.23M | 15.13M | -5.6M | -5.25M | -2.81M | 20.43M | -232.49M | -508.48K | 898.02K |
| Cash from Financing | -267.91M | -199.85M | -230M | -221.68M | -300.84M | -194.84M | -274.87M | -169.57M | -131.49M | -95.81M | -111.21M | -126.86M | -138.22M | -92M | -277M | -230M | -120M | -96.09M | -194.32M | -327.77M | -303.44M | -165.9M | -109.17M | -74.02M | -52.15M | -46.97M | -66.59M | -86.38M | -29.02M | -25.65M | -22.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -267.9M | -254.28M | -237.51M | -221.68M | -206.77M | -192.8M | -272.9M | -167.65M | -156.47M | -145.76M | -135.99M | -126.86M | -118.53M | -84M | -229M | -102M | -98M | -93M | -92M | -91.06M | -86.09M | -81.93M | -55.12M | -49.02M | -43.67M | -39.32M | -35.2M | -32.05M | -29.02M | -25.65M | -22.5M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.69M | -32M | -70M | -155M | -57M | -3M | -102M | -236.71M | -217.35M | -98.97M | -54.05M | 0 | -8.49M | -7.65M | -31.39M | -54.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 0 | -1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -18K | 54.42M | 7.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24M | 22M | 27M | 35M | -92K | -320K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -780 | 848 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -205.86M | 47.48M | 154.34M | 1.97M | -41.61M | 22.46M | -175.5M | 70.32M | 50.7M | 26.65M | 6.18M | 91.14M | 42.7M | 52M | 215M | -245M | 196M | 15.43M | 30M | -29.17M | 28.57M | -18.39M | -37.13M | 1.48M | -51.3M | 49.44M | 14.56M | -29.37M | 431.55K | 34.43M | -38.14M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 282.9M | 298.4M | 144.06M | 142.09M | 183.7M | 161.24M | 336.74M | 266.42M | 215.72M | 189.07M | 182.89M | 91.75M | 49.05M | 400M | 185M | 430M | 234M | 203.19M | 123M | 60.24M | 31.67M | 50.06M | 52.31M | 85.71M | 137.02M | 38.78M | 24.21M | 53.58M | 53.15M | 18.72M | 56.86M |
| Cash at End | 362.69M | 345.87M | 298.4M | 144.06M | 142.09M | 183.7M | 161.24M | 336.74M | 266.42M | 215.72M | 189.07M | 182.89M | 91.75M | 452M | 400M | 185M | 430M | 76.5M | 61.07M | 31.07M | 60.24M | 31.67M | 50.06M | 87.19M | 85.71M | 137.02M | 38.78M | 24.21M | 53.58M | 53.15M | 18.72M |
| Free Cash Flow | 554.04M | 570.97M | 486.4M | 288.56M | 298.95M | 253.99M | 287.07M | 262.49M | 207.29M | 168.2M | 229.13M | 204.82M | 166.54M | 861M | 544M | 349M | 688M | 163.92M | 142.57M | 248.46M | 265.5M | 291.27M | 217.89M | 222.69M | 183.85M | 145.48M | 134.01M | 132.97M | 146.24M | 116.73M | 100.4M |
| FCF Growth % | -3.98% | 17.38% | 68.56% | -3.48% | 17.7% | -11.52% | 9.36% | 26.63% | 23.24% | -26.59% | 11.87% | 22.99% | -80.66% | 58.27% | 55.87% | -49.27% | 319.72% | 14.98% | -42.62% | -6.42% | -8.85% | 33.68% | -2.16% | 21.12% | 26.38% | 8.56% | 0.78% | -9.07% | 25.28% | 16.26% | -10.11% |
| FCF Margin % | 13.44% | 14.04% | 12.82% | 8.83% | 10.53% | 9.64% | 11.32% | 10.6% | 8.7% | 9.94% | 14.35% | 13.6% | 2.72% | 13.73% | 9.87% | 7.47% | 14.45% | 3.54% | 5.26% | 21.06% | 22.29% | 24.23% | 18.12% | 19.93% | 19.05% | 18.52% | 17.55% | 18.88% | 22.1% | 18.76% | 17.22% |
| FCF per Share | 10.59 | 10.84 | 9.23 | 5.48 | 6.47 | 5.5 | 5.45 | 4.49 | 3.93 | 2.88 | 3.91 | 3.5 | 2.84 | 14.6 | 9.12 | 5.71 | 10.92 | 2.58 | 2.22 | 3.64 | 4.07 | 4.2 | 2.82 | 3.13 | 2.58 | 2.04 | 1.86 | 1.81 | 1.96 | 1.57 | 1.35 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ERIE stock.
Erie Indemnity Company (ERIE) generated $686.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Erie Indemnity Company (ERIE) generated $571.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Erie Indemnity Company (ERIE) spent $115.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Erie Indemnity Company (ERIE) returned $254.3M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Tracks Earnings Volatility
Based on Erie Indemnity's reported figures, operating cash flow ranged from $91.9M to $219.4M over ten quarters, with OCF-to-net-income ratios swinging between 0.61 and 2.71, indicating cash generation that does not move smoothly with reported earnings.
The wide dispersion in OCF/NI ratios suggests that timing of claims payments and premium collections, rather than underlying profitability, drives much of the quarterly cash result. The 2025Q4 ratio of 2.71 combined with a 2026Q1 ratio of 0.61 may indicate working-capital or reserve-timing effects that warrant further investigation rather than a durable change in earning power. Investors should monitor whether cash conversion normalizes near 1.0x over a full cycle.
Claims Outflows Remain Persistently Elevated
As reported in financial statements, Erie's claims and loss payments stayed between $756.8M and $877.0M per quarter, rising from 2024 levels and consuming most of the premium base flowing through operations.
The sustained growth in claims outflows, with recent quarters near $862M to $865M, appears to outpace the deceleration in top-line growth noted in the income statement analysis. This pattern may indicate that loss cost inflation or elevated claim frequency is compressing the cash margin on the underwriting book. Without reserve development data in the supplied figures, the adequacy of current reserves cannot be independently verified.
Investment Portfolio Flows Turn Net Negative
Based on Erie Indemnity's reported figures, net investment purchases exceeded sales in most recent quarters, including roughly -$492.7M of purchases in 2025Q4, suggesting the company has been deploying float into the portfolio rather than liquidating it.
Heavy net purchasing alongside positive operating cash flow implies that the company is reinvesting its cash generation rather than funding shareholder distributions from portfolio sales, which is a constructive signal for capital preservation. However, the Q2 2026 reversal to net sales of -$65.5M and a net purchase reversal in Q2 2026 suggest the reinvestment pattern is inconsistent. The implications for future investment income depend on yields that are not provided in the supplied data.
Dividend Coverage Remains Comfortably Covered
According to recent SEC filings, Erie's dividend payments were steady at $59.4M to $68.1M per quarter, and operating cash flow exceeded these payments in most quarters, though the 2026Q1 OCF of $91.9M covered them with a narrower margin.
Operating cash covering dividends in nine of ten periods suggests the distribution is currently funded from operations rather than balance sheet drawdown. The absence of buybacks across the period means capital return is entirely dividend-based, which lowers execution risk. Coverage tightens materially when OCF dips, so sustained underwriting deterioration would likely pressure this payout.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Reserve Adequacy
Based on Erie Indemnity's reported figures, the cash flow statement captures $862.5M of quarterly claims outflows but no reserve development data, so the statement alone cannot confirm whether recorded liabilities fully reflect future obligations.
Strong operating cash in certain quarters, such as 2025Q4 at $171.6M against a $2.71x earnings ratio, may reflect favorable timing rather than sustainable underwriting strength. Because payment patterns and reserve releases are not disclosed in the supplied data, the cash figures could overstate the durability of current margins. Investors should monitor reserve development disclosures before treating recent cash generation as a reliable base for capital return.