Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Marine Shipping
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 3.27 | 3.50 | 3.59 | 2.36 | 3.51 | 2.61 | 1.45 | 2.11 | 2.51 | 1.22 | 2.54 | 1.78 | 1.17 | 1.06 | 0.52 | 1.31 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.62 | 5.84 |
| — | +34.3% | +148.1% | +11.8% | +39.4% | +114.4% | -43.0% | +18.6% | +115.7% | +14.4% | +391.5% | +35.7% | -3.6% | -6.9% | -63.8% | -19.0% | -79.3% | -73.0% | -62.1% | -89.7% | -88.4% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.97 | 2.06 | 2.09 | 1.66 | 1.83 | 1.36 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 1.28 | 0.84 | 1.09 | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 2.15 |
| — | +51.5% | +120.6% | +72.3% | +42.5% | +61.1% | -12.8% | +7.7% | +73.0% | +31.1% | +72.8% | +44.4% | +11.7% | -11.0% | -33.3% | -35.3% | -69.1% | -58.7% | +0.1% | +69.9% | +823.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 0.77 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.81 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.80 | 1.05 | 1.60 | 1.91 | 3.67 |
| — | +15.1% | +68.1% | +45.3% | +20.2% | +24.5% | -21.2% | -14.1% | +32.0% | +9.7% | +30.6% | +4.2% | -23.0% | -46.0% | -65.6% | -66.9% | -78.3% | -62.8% | +12.1% | +148.7% | +927.9% | |
| P/FCF | 5.01 | 14.50 | 4.08 | 2.50 | 7.14 | 2.89 | — | 3.54 | 173.94 | — | — | 2.11 | 2.44 | — | — | 3.20 | 1.67 | — | 1.45 | — | 24.15 |
| — | +401.0% | — | -29.3% | -95.9% | — | — | +67.8% | +7016.2% | — | — | -33.9% | +46.4% | — | — | — | -93.1% | — | -33.8% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.02 | 3.15 | 3.22 | 2.59 | 3.45 | 2.69 | 1.89 | 2.48 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 2.91 | 1.84 | 1.53 | 1.62 | 1.40 | 1.75 | 1.74 | 1.67 | 1.80 | 2.26 | 5.91 |
| — | +17.1% | +70.0% | +4.7% | +23.0% | +58.3% | -35.0% | +35.0% | +83.6% | +5.2% | +108.0% | +4.7% | -12.5% | -2.9% | -22.4% | -22.4% | -70.5% | -62.1% | -64.9% | -65.8% | -18.5% | |
| EV / EBIT | 3.75 | 3.77 | 3.69 | 2.40 | 4.03 | 3.24 | 2.25 | 3.02 | 3.39 | 1.95 | 3.45 | 2.27 | 1.76 | 1.85 | 1.65 | 2.14 | 1.97 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.53 | 6.92 |
| — | +16.6% | +63.9% | -20.5% | +19.0% | +65.6% | -34.8% | +33.2% | +92.8% | +5.6% | +108.9% | +6.0% | -10.9% | -1.5% | -12.3% | -15.4% | -71.5% | -64.3% | -70.6% | -85.0% | -62.2% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.5% | 66.8% | 67.6% | 67.0% | 62.8% | 63.9% | 60.4% | 57.4% | 62.9% | 67.2% | 49.7% | 60.4% | 65.6% | 65.3% | 61.6% | 52.3% | 58.6% | 70.2% | 68.6% | 68.8% | 47.0% |
| — | +4.6% | +11.9% | +16.7% | -0.2% | -4.8% | +21.4% | -5.0% | -4.1% | +2.8% | -19.3% | +15.4% | +11.9% | -6.9% | -10.2% | -23.9% | +24.6% | +35.7% | +74.0% | +197.8% | +179.2% | |
| Operating Margin | 57.0% | 60.2% | 61.0% | 59.1% | 57.1% | 58.3% | 71.8% | 50.0% | 56.6% | 72.1% | 43.6% | 56.4% | 65.6% | 60.4% | 70.8% | 50.0% | 53.7% | 65.8% | 63.0% | 62.6% | 39.2% |
| — | +3.3% | -15.2% | +18.4% | +0.9% | -19.1% | +64.6% | -11.5% | -13.7% | +19.3% | -38.4% | +12.8% | +22.1% | -8.1% | +12.3% | -20.1% | +37.0% | +37.7% | +125.6% | +293.6% | +275.5% | |
| Net Margin | 60.1% | 58.8% | 58.2% | 70.6% | 52.2% | 52.2% | 65.5% | 45.8% | 51.0% | 69.4% | 42.8% | 50.4% | 63.6% | 60.5% | 68.6% | 47.4% | 54.9% | 63.4% | 66.0% | 59.5% | 36.7% |
| — | +12.7% | -11.1% | +54.2% | +2.3% | -24.8% | +53.0% | -9.2% | -19.7% | +14.6% | -37.6% | +6.2% | +15.8% | -4.6% | +3.9% | -20.3% | +49.4% | +46.0% | +149.1% | +1144.7% | +1969.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 33.1% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 7.1% | 7.7% | 10.0% | 6.9% | 8.3% | 13.5% | 7.3% | 9.7% | 13.9% | 14.1% | 16.0% | 12.7% | 17.6% | 25.5% | 32.6% | 34.8% | 17.0% |
| — | -14.5% | -31.7% | +31.5% | -14.3% | -43.4% | +37.0% | -28.5% | -40.2% | -4.2% | -54.4% | -23.7% | -20.7% | -44.7% | -51.0% | -63.7% | +3.3% | +33.8% | +214.3% | +1942.7% | +2361.2% | |
| ROA | 21.2% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 5.9% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 4.2% | 4.9% | 8.0% | 4.5% | 5.9% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 11.6% | 12.9% | 13.3% | 7.3% |
| — | -1.2% | -23.2% | +41.5% | -9.3% | -43.3% | +32.6% | -29.8% | -38.9% | +5.2% | -46.1% | -5.2% | -3.0% | -34.1% | -35.5% | -53.1% | +13.8% | +62.1% | +274.8% | +2490.9% | +3817.7% | |
| ROIC | 19.5% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 5.9% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 7.6% | 4.3% | 6.2% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 7.8% | 11.9% | 12.7% | 13.0% | 6.6% |
| — | -3.4% | -18.0% | +18.3% | -7.7% | -37.8% | +39.1% | -34.0% | -36.1% | +5.3% | -49.2% | -5.9% | -2.0% | -39.3% | -34.1% | -49.6% | +18.9% | +79.3% | +324.2% | +835.4% | +642.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.47 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 1.04 | 1.54 | 1.10 |
| — | -30.1% | -32.7% | -17.3% | -18.3% | -12.5% | +23.0% | +16.0% | +13.4% | +6.2% | -16.8% | -23.5% | -25.3% | -22.1% | -39.8% | -58.5% | -31.7% | -42.4% | -39.3% | -21.6% | -53.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.37 | 5.07 | 5.20 | 5.33 | 5.69 | 5.60 | 4.98 | 6.03 | 5.84 | 4.19 | 5.71 | 3.86 | 3.50 | 3.83 | 3.44 | 4.00 | 3.82 | 2.90 | 3.44 | 4.48 | 5.57 |
| — | -9.4% | +4.3% | -11.7% | -2.6% | +33.5% | -12.7% | +56.3% | +66.7% | +9.5% | +66.1% | -3.5% | -8.4% | +31.9% | -0.2% | -10.6% | -31.4% | -51.4% | -70.3% | -77.3% | -78.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 4.89 | 5.46 | 5.46 | 4.89 | 3.59 | 3.21 | 1.74 | 1.48 | 1.65 | 1.46 | 0.96 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.23 | 1.32 | 0.88 | 0.51 |
| — | +70.2% | +213.2% | +229.9% | +117.7% | +119.0% | +81.4% | +15.0% | +22.9% | +102.2% | +46.2% | +102.6% | +116.0% | +218.0% | -50.1% | -28.0% | +22.6% | -69.0% | +285.9% | +161.1% | +31.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 4.82 | 5.38 | 5.38 | 4.82 | 3.53 | 3.15 | 1.68 | 1.43 | 1.59 | 1.41 | 0.91 | 1.24 | 1.29 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.18 | 1.27 | 0.82 | 0.43 |
| — | +70.8% | +219.3% | +237.8% | +122.0% | +122.9% | +84.2% | +15.1% | +23.9% | +106.7% | +47.6% | +104.9% | +122.3% | +287.9% | -51.3% | -26.6% | +35.1% | -73.3% | +350.1% | +194.1% | +56.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 10.14 | 12.73 | 11.81 | 12.81 | 9.06 | 8.52 | 10.45 | 7.95 | 9.49 | 20.84 | 12.11 | 10.83 | 18.59 | 25.07 | 33.39 | 13.74 | 19.97 | 28.16 | 30.51 | 30.31 | 14.62 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ESEA stock.
Euroseas Ltd.'s current P/E is 3.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 3.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Euroseas Ltd.'s current operating margin is 57.0%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Euroseas Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.